Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Politics/Political Theory

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Politics/Political Theory | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found.
1) Canadian Constitutionalism: 1791-1991
Ajzenstat, Janet (ed.)

Ottawa: Canadian Study of Parliament Group (CSPG), n.d. Paper bound, edition not stated, 226pp. Short tear bottom of rear cover else as new. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
2) Terrorism: Theory and Practice
Alexander, Yonah, David Carlton and Paul Wilkinson (eds.)

Boulder: Westview Press, 1979. Trade paperback, first edition, extensive bibliography, 280pp includes index. Scattered and faintly scored text else a very good copy. 465 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
3) Trotsky for Beginners
Ali, Tariq and Phil Evans

NY: Pantheon, 1980. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 173pp. Very good. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Chile's Road to Socialism
Allende, Salvador (ed. by Joan E. Garces)

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973, . mass market paperback, 1st edition, 208pp includes index. Few inked notes to introductory page. Covers moderately creased else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.50
5) The Silenced Majority: Women and American Democracy
Amundsen, Kirsten

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971,. Paper bound, 2nd printing, 184pp inc. appendices & index. Edges moderately soiled else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) New Left Review #54 (March-April, 1969)
Anderson, Perry (ed.) (contributors - Ernest Mandel, Martin Nicolaus, Mao Tse-tung, Eric Hobsbawm, Chiara Ingrao)

London: New Left Review, 1969, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #54. Moderately cocked else very good. Ernest Mandel on 'Where is America going?'; Martin Nicolaus on 'Blacks: Students: Workers'; Mao Tse-tung's 'Talk to Red Guards'; Eric Hobsbawm on 'Communist History'; Chiara Ingrao on 'Agitational Work in Schools'; and Belgrade/Greece/Mapping Pop. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) New Left Review #72 Polish Workers Speak (March-April, 1972)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Bill Warren, Andre Gunnarsson, Angel Hernandez, Ernest Mandel)

London: New Left Review, 1972, . paper bound, 108pp. Issue #72. Very good condition. Bill Warren on 'Capitalist Planning and the State'; Andre Glucksmann on'The Althusserian Theatre'; Gisli Gunnarsson on 'New Regime in Iceland'; Angel Hernandez and Ernest Mandel on 'Marx's Formation - an Exchange'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) New Left Review #121 The Nuclear Arms Race (May-June, 1980)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Edward Thompson; Theodor Adorno; Michael Rustin; Roy Medvedev; Wang Xizhe)

London: New Left Review, 1980, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #121. Very good condition. Edward Thompson on The Logic of Exterminism; Theodor Adorno on A Marxist Metaphysician; Michael Rustin on Perspectives for the Left; Roy Medvedev on The Afghan Crisis; Wang Xizhe's A Dissident Manifesto. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) New Left Review #86 Interviewing Lucio Colletti (July-August, 1974)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Ernest Mandel; Pekka Haapakoski; Bob Rowthorn; Ernest Labrousse)

London: New Left Review, 1974, . paper bound, 104pp. Issue #86. Very good condition. Interview with Lucio Colletti; Ernest Mandel on 'Solzhenitsyn and Bolshevism; Pekka Haapakoski on 'Brezhnevism in Finland'; Bob Rowthorn on 'Neo-Ricardianisn or Marxism?'; Ernest Labrousse on 'Contours of the Third Republic'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) New Left Review #69 Chauvinism and British Labour (September-October, 1971)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Fred Halliday, Tom Nairn, Bob Rowthorn, Maurice Godelier)

London: New Left Review, 1971, . paper bound, 112pp. Issue #69. Very good condition. Fred Halliday on 'The Ceylonese Insurrection; Tom Nairn on British Nationalism and the EEC'; Bob Rowthorn on 'Imperialism: Unity or Rivalry?'; Maurice Godelier on 'The Origins of Mythical Thought'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) New Left Review #126 The Travail of Labourism (March-April, 1981)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - G.A. Cohen; Michael Rustin; Francis Mulhern; Ahmet Samim; Michele Barrett)

London: New Left Review, 1981, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #126. Covers a bit creased with a few dog-eared pages else very good condition. G.A. Cohen on Freedom, Justice and Capitalism; Michael Rustin on Labour's Constitutional Crisis; Francis Mulhern's Debray on Intellectuals; Ahmet Samim on The Ordeal of the Turkish Left; Michele Barrett on Materialist Aesthetics. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) New Left Review #90 Into a World Depression? (March-April, 1975)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Gareth Stedman Jones; Henri Lefebvre; Ernest Mandel; Terry Eagleton; Ian Steedman)

London: New Left Review, 1975, . paper bound, 112pp. Issue #90. Very good condition. Gareth Stedman Jones on England's First Proletariat; Henri Lefebvre on What is Historical Past?; Ernest Mandel on The New Industrial Cycle; Terry Eagleton on Literature and Ideology; Ian Steedman on Value, Price and Profit. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) New Left Review #64 (November-December, 1970)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Louis Althusser, Tamara Deutscher, Jairus Banaji, David Fernbach)

London: New Left Review, 1970, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #64. Moderately cocked else very good. Enzensberger on 'The Consciousness Industry'; Althusser on 'The Politics of Philosophy'; Deutscher's 'Letter from Ceylon'; Banaji's 'Anthropology in Crisis'; and Fernbach's 'Sexuality and Revolution'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) New Left Review #122 Dilemmas of Social Democracy (July-August, 1980)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Harald Jung; Adam Przeworski; Gregor Benton; Elizabeth Wilson; John Goode)

London: New Left Review, 1980, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #122. Very good condition. Harald Jung on Civil War in El Salvador; Adam Przeworski on The Electoral Impasse; Gregor Benton on China's Oppositions; Elizabeth Wilson on Welfare and the Crisis; John Goode on The Moment of 'Scrutiny'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) New Left Review #78 (March-April, 1973)
Anderson, Perry with Quintin Hoare et al (eds.) (contributors - Kyle Steenland, Nicos Poulantzas, Jonathan Fast, Ronald Fraser)

London: New Left Review, 1973, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #78. Very good condition. Kyle Steenland on 'Chile at the Cross-roads', Nicos Poulantzas on 'Marxism and Social Classes'; Jonathan Fast on 'Crisis in the Philippines'; Ronald Fraser on 'Memories of Insurgent Spain'. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) On Revolution
Arendt, Hannah

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1985. Trade size aper bound, later reprint, 350pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name modestly to half title page else tight and clean. A very good copy. 250 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
17) Aristotle's Politics and Athenian Constitution (Everyman's Library No. 605)
(Aristotle) Warrington, John (ed.)

London: J.M. Dent/NY: E.P. Dutton, 1961. Hard bound, reprint edition, 319pp includes appendix and index. Few marks to Contents page and previous owner name modestly on title page else very good in lightly soiled very good dust jacket. 335 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Antisystemic Movements
Arrighi, Giovanni, Terence K. Hopkins and Immanuel Wallerstein

London: Verso, 1989, . Paper bound, first edition, 123pp includes references and index. Scattered pencil and pen marks to text and several dog-eared pages else very good. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Ninth International Conference of American States (Bogota, Colombia, March 30-May 2, 1948)
Author not stated

Washington: Department of State, 1948. Paper bound, 317pp includes appendices. Very good. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) The Nation and Athenaeum, Vol. XXX (No. 15-No. 26, January 7, 1922 to March 25, 1922)
Author/editor not stated

London: The Nation, 1922. Hard bound, folio, Volume 30, nos. 15-26, includes January 7 through to March 25, 1922. Pp545-960. Leather covered spine missing exposing backstrip, which has a short tear at top end. Rear board detached. Corners heavily worn through. Binding copy. 1.6 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
21) Socialism in Canada: A Study of the CCF-NDP in Federal and Provincial Politics
Avakumovic, Ivan

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1978,. Trade paperback, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
22) Impressions of Lenin
Balabanoff, Angelica

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1964. Hard bound, first edition, 152pp. Previous owner name and date on title page. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Service of Our Lives: Last Speeches as Prime Minister
Baldwin, Stanley

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937, . hard bound, reprint edition, 167pp. Boards bowed else Very good in edge torn moderately soiled dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) And No One Cheered: Federalism, Democracy, and the Constitution Act
Banting, Keith and Richard Simeon

Toronto: Methuen, 1983. trade paperback, first edition, 376pp includes appendices. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) The Politics of Aristotle
Barker, Ernest (ed.)

London: Oxford University Press, (1958). Paper bound, later (33rd) printing, 411pp includes index. A half dozen pages with very bold highlights else very good. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
26) The Fight of My Life: Confessions of an Unrepentant Canadian
Barlow, Maude

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1998,. Hard bound, 1st edition, author's presentation copy and signed by Barlow on title page. Illustrated, 250pp inc. index. New in Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $28.00
27) Take Back the Nation
Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell

Toronto: Key Porter, 1991, . hard bound, 1st edition, 229pp includes index. Text block separated from covers (easily glued) else fine in fine dust jacket. 500 grams. Extra shipping to USA. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.50
28) Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberal Abandoned the Just Society
Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 259pp inc. references & index. NEW unread condition - Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 259pp inc. references & index, NEW unread condition - Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Toeing the Lines: Women and Party Politics in English Canada (2nd edition)
Bashevkin, Sylvia B

Toronto: OUP, 1993,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, illustrated w/tables, 182pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) True Patriot Love: The Politics of Canadian Nationalism
Bashevkin, Sylvia B

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1991, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 196pp inc. index. Few early passages highlighted else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
32) Nationalism, Religion, and Ethics
Baum, Gregory

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 2001, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, 165pp includes references and index. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
33) Prelude to Quebec's Quiet Revolution: Liberalism versus Neo-Nationalism, 1945-1960
Behiels, Michael D

Kingston: McGill-Queen's, 1986. Paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 366pp inc. biblio. & index. Owner name neatly pencilled to half title page, else as new in wrappers. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
34) Canada and the Birth of Israel: A Study in Canadian Foreign Policy
Bercuson, David J

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Hard bound, edition not stated, 291pp includes references, bibliography, and index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
35) Communism and Revolution: The Strategic Uses of Political Violence
Black, Cyril E. and Thomas P. thornton (eds.)

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1965. Paper bound, first edition, 467pp includes bibliographical essay and index of names. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) New Left Review #237 Chechens Versus the Great Game (September/October 1999)
Blackburn, Robin with Sebastian Budgen et al (eds.) (contributors - Georgi Derluguian, Xudong Zhang, Jeffrey Wasserstrom, James Galbraith, Pedro Conceicao, Pedro Ferreira, Terry Eagleton, Charity Scribner and Michael Sprinker)

London: New Left Review, 1999, . paper bound, 160pp. Issue #237. Fine copy. 213 grams. Georgi Derluguian on The Struggle for the Northern Caucasus; Xudong Zhang on The Logic of Chinese Postmodernism; Jeffrey Wasserstrom on China's Turbulent Students; James Galbraith, Pedro Conceicao and Pedro Ferreira on Secrets of US Economic Strength; Terry Eagleton on Nature, Nurture, Marxism; Charity Scribner on Curating Post-Communism; and Michael Sprinker on The Grand Hotel Abyss. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) Political Management in Canada
Blakeney, Allan and Sandford Borins

Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1992, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 249pp inc. bibliography & index. Dozen or so early pages with highlighting else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) The New Republic: Vol. LXXIX No. 1025, July 25, 1934
Bliven, Bruce, Malcolm Cowley, George Soule et al (eds.)

NY: New Republic, 1934. Periodical, tall 4to, Pp274-300. Articles on the San Francisco General Strike by Robert Cantwell, The Show is Over by Jonathan Mitchell (on Roosevelt and the New Deal), editorial on New Peace Pacts in Europe, etc. Extremities moderately worn and torn with light foxing to interior else very good. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) The Future of Democracy: A Defence of the Rules of the Game
Bobbio, Norberto (ed. by Richard Bellamy)

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1987, . paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 184pp includes index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.95
40) Statecraft and Security: The Cold War and Beyond
Booth, Ken (ed.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998, . Trade paperback, first edition, 358pp includes index. Entire block moderately creased/waved else a very goold clean copy. Contributions by Raymond Garthoff; Richard Ned Lebow; Janice Gross Stein; Michael clarke; Donald Daniel; Michael Herman; cori Dauber; Michael Herman; John McDonnell; John Steinbruner; Oles Smolansky; Karen Dawisha; catherine McArdle Kelleher; Robert O'Neill; Geoffrey Hawthorn; Ian Hopwood; Michael Cox; Denis Stairs; Barry Blechman; Anthony Giddens; and Philip Allott. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.00
41) Uncivil Obedience: The Tactics and Tales of a Democratic Agitator
Borovoy, A. Alan

Toronto: Lester, 1991, . Hard bound, 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper "Thank you for picking this up…It's good for my ego (!) - signed A. Borovoy. 225pp inc. references & index. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
42) Uncivil Obedience: The Tactics and Tales of a Democratic Agitator
Borovoy, A. Alan

Toronto: Lester, 1991, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 225pp inc. references & index. Gift inscription neatly to front free endpaper else as new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Uncivil Obedience: The Tactics and Tales of a Democratic Agitator
Borovoy, A. Alan

Toronto: Lester, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, 225pp inc. references & index. As new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) The Death of Stalin
Bortoli, Georges

NY: Praeger, 1975,. Hard bound, illustrated, 214pp inc. appendices, end notes & bibliography Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
45) Canada Since 1945: Power, Politics, and Provincialism
Bothwell, Robert, Ian Drummond & John English

University of Toronto Press, (1981),. Hard bound, illustrated, 489pp including bibliography and index. A near Fine copy with a single closed tear to otherwise fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) Breakup: Why the West Feels Left Out of Canada
Braid, Don & Sydney Sharpe

Toronto: Key Porter, 1990,. Hard bound, 218pp including index. SIGNED by both authors. Very good in very good slightly edge-torn/rubbed dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Stand on Guard: The Search for a Canadian Defence Policy
Brewin, Andrew

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1965, . hard bound, 1st edition, 140pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) The Patriot Game: National Dreams & Political Realities
Brimelow, Peter

Toronto: Key Porter, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED, inscribed and dated by author on half title page. 301pp inc. bibliography & index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Sex and Security (A Frank and Fearless Political Testament by the Honourable Member of Parliament for Kicking Horse Pass)
Broadfoot, Dave

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 152pp. Fine in near fine (slightly scuffed) dust jacket. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
50) The Two Superpowers: A Review of Events and Theories which Explain and Provide Alternatives to Imperialism, Neo-Colonialism and the Growing Threat of a Third World War
Bronson, Harold E

Saskatoon: Liberation Books, 1980, . paper bound, edition not stated, 357pp includes references and index. Moderately foxed throughout. United Nations Association-Winnipeg Branch stamp to bottom of front cover with blank library pocket at back. Covers light-moderately creased and scuffed else very good. Text is clean. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: