Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
History-United Statesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse History-United States | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
Did Slavery Pay? Readings in the Economics of Black Slavery in the United States
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971, . Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/tables, 343pp. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
British Essays in American History
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1967, . Hard bound, first edition, maps at endpapers, 348pp includes references and index. Very good in edge rubbed yet very good dust jacket. 587 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy since 1938
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973,. paperback, later printing, 352pp inc index, Very good+ in lightly edge rubbed covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Fathers of New England: A Chronicle of the Puritan Commonwealths (Chronicles of America Series #6)
|
|
|
Toronto: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1919, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 6 of the Chronicles of America Series. 210pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Unfolding Drama: Studies in U.S. History
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1979, . trade paperbound, 1st edition, 174pp inc. references and index. Covers mod.-heavily scuffed else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Detroit and Vicinity Before 1900: An Annotated List of Maps
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress, 1968. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 84pp includes index. Very good. 102 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Milwaukee Story: The Making of an American City
|
|
|
Milwaukee: The Milwaukee Journal, 1946. Paper bound with French flaps, first edition, small quarto, illustrated, 219pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in lightly soiled covers. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Foreign Commerce and Navigation of the United States for the Year Ending June 30, 1903. In Two Volumes, VOL. 1 (59th Congress, 2d Session, Doc. No. 13, Part 1)
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Full leather-bound in calf, large thick quarto, volume 1 only of 2 volumes, tri-coloured spine labels (red, tan and black) with gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 86' on top red label; 'No. 18 Foreign Commerce and Navigation, 1903, Vol. 1' on tan center label; and 58th Congress 2d Session 1903-1904 on black label at bottom. 976pp includes index. Leather at extremities is rubbed and starting to fray and shed bits and pieces, otherwise a very good copy. 2.9 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Letters and Papers Relating Chiefly to the Provincial History of Pennsylvania, with some Notices of the Writers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1855,. Hard bound, SIGNED by editor/author on title page, top edge gilt, 312pp. Side and bottom edges uncut. Paper library label to spine with 'Manitoba Historical and Scientific Society' stamp front endpaper else Very good-Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Massachusetts (3 vols. complete; The Colonial Period, The Provincial Period, The Commonwealth Period)
|
|
|
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1855-57. Hard bound, slate cloth, first edition, three volumes complete: 518pp, 514pp and 468pp. Volume three is indexed. Corners bumped and just worn through on all volumes, with some light fraying/short tears to spine ends of volumes one and three, else a very good set. Three kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Eve of Revolution: A Chronicle of the Breach with England (Chronicles of America Series #11)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 11 of the Chronicles of America Series. 267pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
|
|
|
Franklin Center (PA): The Franklin Library, 1987. Hard bound, first thus, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, elaborate gilt designs to front and rear board and spine, raised spine bands, silk tassel marker, 717pp includes bibliographicale notes and index. As new/fine/unread. 1.15 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply!! Winner of the 1974 Pulitzer Prize for History. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Era of Franklin D. Roosevelt: A Chronicle of the New Deal and Global War (Chronicles of America Series #52)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 52 of the Chronicles of America Series. 382pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Works of Rufus Choate with a Memoir of His Life (vol. II)
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1862. Hardcover, volume 2 only of two volume set, 523pp includes index. Several leaves unopened. Spine cover missing revealing entire backstrip and extremities of boards quite heavily rubbed. Binding copy. 845 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Roots of American Economic Growth, 1607-1861; An Essay in Social Causation
|
|
|
NY: Harper Torchbook, 1968, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 234pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Agrarian Crusade: A Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (Chronicles of America Series #45)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1920, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 45 of the Chronicles of America Series. 215pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Granger Movement: A Study of Agricultural Organization and Its Political, Economic and Social Manifestations, 1870-1880
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, n.d., . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, 384pp including bibliography and index. Name across front cover and to half title page else very good, tightly bound, and interior is otherwise clean. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Silent Voices: The Southern Negro Woman Today
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1969,. hard bound, 1st edition, 273pp. As new in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thirty-Eighth Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States with Official Numbers and Signal Letters and Lists of Vessels Belonging to the United States Government with Distinguishing Signals for the Year Ended June 30, 1906. Department of Commerc
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Full leather-bound in calf, large quarto, tri-coloured spine labels (red, tan and black) with gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 35' on top red label; 'No. 16 38th List of Merchant Vessels 1906' on tan center label; and 59th Congress 2d Session 1906-1907 on black label at bottom. Section paginated: Part I.-Merchant Vessels of the United States (Pp1-172); Part II.-Merchant Vessels of the United States. Alphabetical List of Merchant Steam Vessels of the United States, 1906 (Pp173-326); Part III.-Merchant Vessels of the United States. Alphabetical List of Unrigged Merchant Vessels of the United States, 1906 (Pp327-380); Part IV.-Loss of American Vessels Reported During Fiscal Year 1906 (Pp381-388); Part V.-Government Vessels, 1906 (Pp389-414); and finally Part VI: Seagoing Vessels of the United States with Official Numbers and Signal Letters 1906 (Pp1-85). This last part includes other sections, such as a list of yachts, arranged in the order of signal letters, and other letters too brief to mention. Head of spine moderately frayed and also moderate rubbing to corners else a very good copy. 1.66 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Democracy Under Pressure: Special Interests vs The Public Welfare
|
|
|
NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1945, . Hard bound, later (4th) printing, 142pp. Winnipeg socialist Library stamp to front free endpaper. Very good in edge torn and moderately edge chipped, near very good dust jacket. 313 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Idle Money Idle Men
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1940, . Hard bound, stated first edition, 252pp includes index of names. Ex-library copy. Spine frayed at very top and corner tips lightly rubbed else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 471 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A New Deal
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1933, . Hard bound, later printing, 257pp includes index. Fine in edge torn slightly edge chipped (top of spine) near very good price-clipped dust jacket. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Economy of Abundance
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1934, . Hard bound, first edition, 327pp includes select bibliography and index. Ex libris with bookplate on front pastedown. Bottom back corner tip lightly rubbed else a very good or better copy (no dust jacket). 590 grams. grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
Social Change in Industrial Society; Twentieth-Century America (St. Antony's Publications No. 5)
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Trade paperback, first edition, 178pp includes additional reading list and index. Covers somewhat fanned else very good. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The New Deal (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Arlington Heights: Harlan Davidson, 1975. Trade paperback, later printing, large centre-bank of photos, 114pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 211 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Land and Power in Hawaii: The Democratic Years
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1990,. 1st Paper bound edition, extensively referenced, 518pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Darby's Rangers: We Led the Way
|
|
|
Regimental History, United States, Ranger Battalion. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 198pp. Few scored passages else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, (1974),. Trade paperback, 12th printing, extensively referenced, 494pp inc. biblio & index. Previous owner name blcoked out on half title else Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bond of Iron: Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1994, . paperbound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 429pp inc. index. Minor crease to back cover and remainder mark bottom edge else a fine, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
To Steal a Kingdom: Probing Hawaiian History
|
|
|
Waimanalo: Island Style Press, 1994, . paperbound, revised 3rd edition, includes approximate arrival dates and glossary. Extensive bibliography. 245pp inc references and index. Slight wave to block else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1995, . paper bound, later printing, 76pp. Very good. Dover thrift editions. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Founding Fathers; Young Men of the Revolution (Publication Number 44)
|
|
|
Washington: Service Center for Teachers of History, 1962. Stapled blue wrappers (soft cover), 28pp includes selct bibliography. Light fading to covers with small nick to side edge of front cover else very good. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Buccaneers of America
|
|
|
Santo Domingo: Editora Corripio, n.d., . trade paper bound with French flaps, edition not stated, illustrated, 194pp. Covers moderately soiled and edges a bit spotted else very good. 310 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
U.S. Imperialism: From the Spanish-American War to the Iranian Revolution
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1981,. Paper bound, 190pp includes bibliography and index. A very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
1890-1900: Politics, Reform and Expansion
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1963, . Paper bound, 1st Torchbook edition, illustrated, 312pp inc. bibliography & index. Some damage to half title page from library pocket removal with call number to spine and few stamps inside else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Politics, Reform and Expansion, 1890-1900
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1963, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 312pp including bibliography and index. Owner name and date modestly to half-title page else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
From Versailles to the New Deal: A Chronicle of the Harding-Coolidge-Hoover Era (Chronicles of America Series #51)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 51 of the Chronicles of America Series. 388pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Quest for Social Justice (A History of American Life, Volume XI)
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1946,. hard bound, dark blue cloth, later printing, illustrated with plates, 390pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Bottom corners a bit bumped withmoderate wear to corner tips else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). 658 grams. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Path of Empire: A Chronicle of the United States as a World Power (Chronicles of America Series #46)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 46 of the Chronicles of America Series. 305pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nebraska Place-Names (new ed.)
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press/Bison, (1960). Trade paperback, much later printing, 228pp. Brief gift inscription to half title page else tight and clean - a very good copy. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
Tom Paine and Revolutionary America
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1977, . paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 326pp inc. index. Bookstore sticker to front cover else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Washington and His Colleagues: A Chronicle of the Rise and Fall of Federalism (Chronicles of America Series #14)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921, . hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 14 of the Chronicles of America Series. 235pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Reconstruction After the Civil War
|
|
|
Univ. of Chicago Press, 1966,. Trade paperback, later printing, few illustrations, 258pp includes index, po name half title page else Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prelude to Civil War: The Nullification Controversy in South Carolina, 1816-1836
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1968,. Trade paperback, later printing, 395pp, biblio & index, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Union Pamphlets of the Civil War, 1861-1865 (vol.1)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1967. Hard bound, vol. 1 only, 564pp. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 46) |
Germany and the United States: A "Special Relationship?"
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1980,. Hard bound, 314pp inc index, as new in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rededication to freedom
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959, . hard bound, 1st edition, 177pp includes index. Ex-library with library pocket glued to front free endpaper and call number on spine. Vg in Vg dust jacket in mylar. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Consumer Society in American History: A Reader
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1999. Trade paperback, first edition, 420pp includes bibliographic essay and index, along with notes on the contributors. Very good. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Atlantic Migration 1607-1860; A History of the Continuing Settlement of the United States
|
|
|
NY: Harper Torchbooks/The Academy Library, 1961. paper bound, 1st Harper Torchbooks edition, extensively referenced, 386pp including index. A few booksale stamps else very good. 405 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Atlantic Migration 1607-1860: A History of the Continuing Settlement of the United States
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1961, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 386pp including index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |




