Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Physicsfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Physics | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Physics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ionization, Conductivity and Breakdown in Dielectric Liquids
|
|
|
London: Taylor and Francis, 1969, . hard bound, 1st edition in English, 4to, illustrated, 439pp includes references, and author and subject indices. Minor bumps to top edges. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Equilibrium Thermodynamics
|
|
|
London: Mcgraw-Hill, 1969,. Trade paperback, revised first impression, illustrated, 283 inc. ""problems"" section & index. ""Discard"" stamps to endpapers w/previous owner name front endpaper, spine creased with moderate wear el se Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quantum Mechanics and Experience
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1994,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, illustrated, 206pp inc. bibliography & index. As new in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Single Crystal Diffractometry (Cambridge Monographs on Physics)
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates and drawings, 331pp includes references and index. Ex-library copy of the Manitoba Institute of Technology. Very good in very good dust jacket. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Parity and Time Reversal Violation in Compound Nuclear States and Related Topics
|
|
|
Singapore: World Scientific, 1996,. Hard bound, 402pp, NEW condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Weak Interactions (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Bristol: Adam Hilger/University of Sussex Press, 1982. Paper bound, second edition, 457pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 750 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Electron and Ion Beam Science and Technology (First International Conference)
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1965,. hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 945pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Extremities moderately worn else very good. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to Nonlinear Optics
|
|
|
NY: Plenum Press, 1969, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 155pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Structure of Molecules: An Introduction to Molecular Spectroscopy
|
|
|
NY: W.A. Benjamin, 1964,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, illustrated, 156pp inc. glossary & index. Covers moderately scuffed else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Origin of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: BasicBooks, 1994. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 150pp includes further reading section and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Text-Book on Sound
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1908. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, fold-out chart at Pp410-11. 687pp includes index. Corners lightly bumped and very minor wear along spine else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. Over one kilogram unpacked, so extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Riddle of Gravitation
|
|
|
NY: Charles Putnam's, 1968,. Hard bound, illustrated, 270pp inc. index. Discard stamp front free endpaper else Very good in edge torn & slightly chipped dust jacket. The author, a co-worker of Albert Einstein's from 1936-41 at the Instit ute for Advanced Study in Princeton, NJ. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mesons and Fields; Volume II, Mesons
|
|
|
Evanston: Row, Peterson, 1955. Hard bound, first edition, volume 2 only, numerous tables and graphs, 446pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - very good in edge chipped good plus dust jacket. 940 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
New Practical Physics: Fundamental Principles and Applications to Daily Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1940,. Hard bound, later printing, revised and adapted for Canadian schools by James Grant Davidson, 648pp inc. appendix of answers & index, previous owner name blocked out on front endpapers, front hinge nea rly gone, G+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Theoretical Physics
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 451pp inc. index. ""Discard"" stamp and name inked to front free endpaper else nVery good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Kinematics and Dynamics of Satellite Orbits: Selected Reprints
|
|
|
New York: American Institute of Physics, 1963. Paper bound, illustrated, 108pp. Covers lightly soiled else very good. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Atomic Physics (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, 1937. Hard bound in turquoise cloth, second edition, authorized translated from the German edition by John Dougall, 356pp includes numerous appendices, bibliography, and index. Very faint rubbing to bottom corners. Previous owner name modestly top of front free endpaper else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 790 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Phase Transitions
|
|
|
New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1965. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 202pp includes appendices and index. Very good in soiled and chipped good only dust jacket. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tunneling Phenomena in Solids
|
|
|
NY: Plenum, 1969. Hard bound, reddish-brown cloth, first edition, 579pp includes subject index. Ex-library copy. Moderate wear to extremities else very good/-- (no dust jacket. 955 grams. Lectures presented at the 1967 NATO Advanced Study Institute at Riso, Denmark. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Energy Band Theory
|
|
|
New York and London: Academic Press, 1965. Hard bound, second printing, 357pp includes bibliography and author and subject indexes. Very good in moderately edge torn, slightly chipped, near very good dust jacket. 775 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 21) |
Giant Resonance Phenomena in Intermediate-Energy Nuclear Reactions (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics 89)
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with 43 figures, 112pp includes references and subject index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Einstein and Our World
|
|
|
NY: Prometheus/Humanity Books, 1998. Paper bound, later printing, 100pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Progress in Metal Physics 6
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon, 1961, . Hard bound, second edition, 354pp includes name and subject indexes. Owner name neatly blcoked off top of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. 840 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Earth's Magnetism (2nd ed., revised)
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1951. Hard bound, second edition, illustrated, 127pp includes name and subject indexes. Near fine in slightly edge torn very good dust jacket. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Anharmonic Crystal
|
|
|
New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1967. Paper bound, first edition, 340pp includes index. Upper corner of latter half of text block somewhat waved else very good. Text is clean. 465 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Metal Plutonium
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1961,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 446pp inc. index. ""discard"" stamps to front free endpaper & top edge else Very good in edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Microwave and Optical Ray Geometry
|
|
|
Chichester: Wiley-Interscience, 1984, . hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, 427pp includes references and indexes. ex-library. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Monograph on the Physics and Chemistry of Materials more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 28) |
Lattice Defects in Quenched Metals
|
|
|
NY: Academic, 1965, . hard bound, 1st edition, 807pp includes author and subject indexes. Ex-library copy. Very good condition. An international conference held at the Argonne National Laboratory, June 15-17, 1964. Sponsored by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Point Defects in Metals II: Dynamical Properties and Diffusion Controlled Reactions (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics 87)
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1980. ard bound, first edition, illustrated with 91 figures, 262pp includes references. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 590 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Supermanifolds (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics, 2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, second edition, 407pp includes references and index. Modest previous owner stamps else tight and clean - a near fine copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Low-Temperature Physics
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach, 1962. Hard bound, lectures delivered at Les Houches during the 1961 session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics, University of Grenoble. 638pp includes index. Very good in tattered dust jacket. 1.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will certainly apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Collective Excitations in Solids (NATO ASI Series, Series B: Physics, Vol. 88)
|
|
|
New York: Plenum, 1983. Hard bound, proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Collective Excitations in Solids, held June 15-29, 1981, in Erice, Italy. 716pp includes index. Tight and clean. Top corners moderately bumped else a very good/-- or better copy (no dust jacket). 1.48 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Meaning of Relativity
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. Press, 1974,. wraps, 5th edition including the Relativistic Theory of the Non-Symmetric Field, 166pp + index. Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Evolution of Physics: From Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, (1966),. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 302pp inc. index. Covers lightly creased else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Matter and Motion
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, library edition, from the Penguin Library of Physical Sciences, illustrated, 195pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 435 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Electron Impact Phenomena and the Properties of Gaseous Ions
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 349pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Regge Poles and S-Matrix Theory (Frontiers in Physics)
|
|
|
New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1963. Paper bound, first edition, 200pp includes references and index. Previous owner name scribbled out on top of half title page and short tear to bottom edge of front cover else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Nature of Matter
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. Paper bound, 1st ed., 170 illust., 17 in full colour. A few minor/short tears to front cover else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Ambidexterous Universe; Left, Right, and the Fall of Parity
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1970. Mass market paperback, first Pelican edition, illustrated, 276pp includes answer key and index. Moderately cocked else very good. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Understanding Relativity: Origin and Impact of a Scientific Revolution
|
|
|
Boston: Birkhauser, 1984, . hard bound, edition not stated, 494pp includes bibliography and index. Single short tear to dust jacket at bottom front corner else Very good in very good. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 47, January-March 1976 (Nos. 1, 2 & 3, with cumulative author indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1976, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, first 3 issues for 1976 bound in one, 1,202pp. Cumulative author indexes. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 48, January-April 1977 (Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 4, with cumulative author indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1977, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, January-April issues for 1977 bound in one volume, pp1770. Cumulative author indexes. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 49, January & February 1977 (Nos. 1 & 2, with cumulative author index)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1978, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, January & February issues for 1978 bound in one volume, 950pp. Cumulative author indexes. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 48, September-December 1977 (Nos. 9, 10, 11 & 12, with year index)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1977, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, September-December issues for 1977 bound in one volume, pp3635-5540. Contains index for the entire year. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 59, January-February 1986
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1986, . hard bound, library binding, large 4to, January & February 1986 issues bound in one volume, 1,414pp. Comprising vol. 59 (Nos. 1-4 only). Cumulative author index. Clean and unmarked inside except for 'Engineering Library' stamp to front free endpaper. Fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volumes 57-58, January-December 1985 (with index)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1985, . hard bound, library binding, large 4to, seven volumes complete for the year 1985, 5,718pp (first 3 vols.) and 4,872pp (final 4 vols.). Comprising vol. 57 (Nos. 1-12) & 58 (Nos. 1-12). Full indexes to 3rd & 7th volumes with cumulative author indexes in all volumes. Clean and unmarked inside except for 'Engineering Library' stamp to front free endpaper. A Fine set. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 47) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volumes 55-56, January-December 1984 (with indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1984, . hard bound, library binding, large 4to, six volumes complete for the year 1984, 4,574pp (first 3 vols.) and 3,616pp (final 3 vols.). Comprising vol. 55 (Nos. 1-12) & 56 (Nos. 1-12). Full indexes to 3rd & 6th volumes. Clean and unmarked inside except for 'Engineering Library' stamp to front free endpaper. A superb set. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 48) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 47, April-June 1976 (Nos. 3, 4 & 5, with cumulative author indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1976, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, April, May & June issues for 1976 bound in one, pp1203-2786. Cumulative author indexes. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 49, May-June 1978 (with cumulative author indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1978, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, May & June issues for 1978 in single library binding, pp2599-3644. Cumulative author index. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
Journal of Applied Physics: Volume 46, October-December 1975 (Nos. 10, 11 & 12, with indexes)
|
|
|
N.p.: American Institute of Physics, 1975, . Ex-library, large 4to, hard bound in blue cloth, final 3 volumes bound in 1 for the year 1975, pp4115-5424. Indexes for the entire year 1975 in this final bound volume. Clean and unmarked inside except for library pockets, a few ink stamps to front endpapers, and small label with call number to spine bottom. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |




