Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

History-Local

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.
1) The St. Catharines Centennial Book
(Advertising Works)

N.p.: Lincoln Graphics, 1975, . paper bound, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout with photos, 96pp. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
2) One Hundred Years of Augustine, 1887-1987
Author not stated (Augustine Congregation)

Winnipeg: Augustine United Church, 1987. Wrappers, edition not stated, few illustrations, 36pp. As new. 76 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Brandon: A City, 1881-1961
Barker, G.F

Altona: Friesen, 1977, . hardbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 431pp inc. index. A few marks to margine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in navy blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) The Protestants of Ulster
Bell, Geoffrey

London: Pluto, 1976,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/tables. 159pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Un bavard se tait...pour écrire
Bergeron, Henri

Saint-Boniface (MB): Éditions du Blé, 1990. Paper bound/broché, edition not stated, 244pp, signed by author on dedication page. As new/fine. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Le Vieux-Sillery (les cahiers du patrimoine 7)
Bernier, Andre

Quebec: Ministère des Affaires culturelles, 1977. Paper bound/broché, 4to, illustrée, 162pp. Includes three fold-out maps. Very good/très bon état. 580 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Les Intérieurs Domestiques des Menuiseirs et Charpentiers de la Région de Québec, 1810-1819 (National Museum of Man Mercury Series, History Division Paper No. 23)
Bernier, Jacques

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada/Musées Nationaux du Canada, 1977. Paper bound in yellow wrappers, first edition, quarto, 83pp. Bottom corner lightly bumped else very good. 290 grams. A FRENCH language book, entitled “Les Intérieurs Domestiques des Menuiseirs et Charpentiers de la Région de Québec, 1810-1819,” by Jacques Bernier. It looks at the art of traditional wood working and furniture craftsmanship in rural Quebec at the beginning of the 19th century. The book is an examination of the ordinary habitant of Lower Canada’s humble home, and the material one would have found inside. Details on armoires, cabinets and other large pieces. Also details of lesser items, such as chairs, boxes, etc… The book beings with material on the home itself, before moving into an examination of the contents. An interesting book, and a good reference for anyone interested in folk art, the homes of old Quebec, and so on. The book contains 15 black & white plates, of photographs, diagrams & plans, and so on. The book is part of the National Museum of Canada’s Series, and as such is written and researched to the very highest historical standards. It is written entirely in French. The book is 84 pages long, and is large format, measuring about 8.5 x 11 inches. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $32.50
8) Old Fort William (Not the definitive, authorized, chrinkproof, cling-free story…)
Black, Arthur with Greg Zelinski (illust.)

Thunder Bay: Old Fort William Volunteer Association, 1985. Staplebound, illustrated green wrappers, edition not stated, illustrations throughout, 69pp. Front cover scuffed at edges else very good. 135 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) Saskatchewan History: Volume XIX No. 3, Autumn 1966
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1966, . stapled wraps, pp81-120. Very good. Articles include 'Prairie Fires in the North-West' by S. Raby; 'Prince Albert River Lots' by Lloyd Rodwell; 'Wascana Creek and the "Pile of Bones"' by A.R. Turner,' and book review of Hebert's 'Les Debuts De Gravelbourg' by D.H. Bocking. Separately printed index for this volume laid in loose. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXIII No. 2, Spring 1970
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1970, . stapled wraps, pp41-80. Very good. Articles include 'James G. Gardiner and the Constitutional Crisis of 1929' by Gordon Unger;' 'The Political and Private Life of F.W.G. Haultain' by L.H. Thomas; 'How Bold the Airborne, the First Commercial Aerial Venture in Saskatoon' by Ray Crone; 'The Adamites' by Gilbert Johnson and book reviews by V.O. Buyniak, J.O. Michayluk and L.C. Paul. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXV No. 3, Autumn 1972
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1972, . stapled wraps, pp41-80. Very good. Articles include 'Protest Songs of Saskatchewan' by T.G. Heath; 'Indian Treaty No. 5 and The Pas Agency, Saskatchewan, N.W.T.' by S. Raby; with book reviews by Clinton O. White, J.G. McConnell and G.C. Vanderhaeghe. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXXI No. 3, Autumn 1978
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1978, . stapled wraps, pp81-120. Articles include 'The Standardized Railway Station in Saskatchewan: The Case of the Canadian Pacific' by C.W. Bohi and H.R. Grant; 'Government Asistance to the Dairy Industry in Saskatchewan, 1906-1917' by G.C. Church; 'Recollections and Reminiscences: Colonization Work in the Last Mountain Valley' by William Pearson; and review by W.J.C. Cherwinski, D.F. Robertson and A.C. Hume. Moderate coffee stain to front cover else very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXVI No. 3, Autumn 1973
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1973, . stapled wraps, pp81-120. Very good. Articles include 'The Cypress Hills Massacre: A Century's Retrospect' by P. Goldring; 'Religious Reactions to the Ku Klux Klan in Saskatchewan' by William Calderwood; and book reviews by D.H. Breen, E.C. Morgan, and Clinton O. White . Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXVIII No. 3, Autumn 1975
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1975, . stapled wraps, pp81-120. Very good. Articles include 'The Trials of Poundmaker and Big Bear, 1885' by Sandra Estlin Bingaman; 'Yorkton During the Territorial Period, 1882-1905' by Jane McCracken; 'Rt. Hon. J.G. Gardiner and 1905' by Norman Ward; and review by Evelyn Eager. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Saskatchewan History: Volume XXII No. 3, Autumn 1969
Bocking, D.H. (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1969, . stapled wraps, pp81-120. Very good. Articles include 'Lord Melgund and the North-West Campaign' by Carman Miller; 'The Journal of Eleanor Sheppird Matheson, 1920, Part II' ed. By Ruth Matheson Buck; and book reviews by J.A. Wedgwood and R.M. Buck. Separately printed index for this volume laid in loose. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) The Bible and the Plow: The Lives of a Hutterite Minister and a Mennonite Farmer (Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies, Paper No. 37)
Brednich, Rolf Wilh

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada/Musées Nationaux du Canada, 1981. Paper bound, quarto, typeset text, part of the National Museum of Man Mercury Series and Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies, 142pp including footnotes and a bibliography. Illustrated with a few photos in black and white. Short tear bottom of spine else a very good or better copy. 500 grams. This book is a set of two long and detailed interviews and related material to two early settlers of Saskatchewan. The two men settled in the late Victorian era, and their stories were recorded by museum ethnologists in 1977, when they were senior citizens. Great reminiscences from the early years of farming settlement on the Canadian prairies. History of farming life, culture, family life, entertainments, business, religion, food, social events, and much more. A great resource for the historian or genealogist. The book is part of the National Museum of Canada’s Series, and as such is written and researched to the very highest historical standards. Book is used, but is in pretty much mint condition.All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
17) All Possible Worlds: Utopian Experiments in British Columbia
Brown, Justine

Vancouver: Transmontanus/New Star Books, 1995. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 95pp. Near fine. 195 grams. British Columbia—the last temperate part of the New World to be mapped—has long conjured up images of Utopia – a word that comes from the Greek “no place.” Indeed, utopian experiments started springing up soon after the first European explorers passed through. In this book, author Justine Brown explores the attraction B.C. holds for utopian thinkers. She tells the stories of some of their idealistic communities: Metlakatla; Sointula; the Doukhobor towns in the Kootenays; the strange empires of Brother Twelve and other Gulf Island messiahs; the artist and hippie communes of the Sixties and Seventies; and much more. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) Papers read before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Series III, Number 28, 1971-1972
Brown, Mrs. A.E

Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1972,. wraps, illustrated, 143pp, Very good. Includes Brehaut's Red River Cart & Trails; Warkentin on Water & Adaptive Strategies in Settling the Cdn. West; Emery's Methodist Church & European Foreigners of Winnipeg , etc. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Thompson: A City and Its People
Buckingham, Graham

Thompson: Thompson Historical Society, 1988, . Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto. Illustrated w/photos, 312pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Palm Springs: Why I Love You
Burke, Tony

Palm Springs: Palmesa, 1978, . hard bound, quarto, illustrated with photos throughout, 268pp inc. index. Previous owner name neatly to front blank else a fine copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Papers read before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Series III, Number 20, 1963-1964
Call, Thelma Jean (ed.)

Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1965,. stapled wraps, illustrated, 124pp inc. large fold-out map of W. Canada in 1886, Very good. Papers include Russenholt on History of Assiniboia; Warkentin on W. Canada in 1886; Friesen on Expans. of Settlement in MB, 1870-1890; Ross on Electrical Ind. in MB, etc. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The St. Lawrence Seaway
Chevrier, Lionel

Toronto: MacMillan, 1959, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 174pp including index. Very good in moderately edge-torn, near very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
23) History of Cypress Hills Provincial Park
Conservation Information Service, Department of Natural Resources (Saskatchewan)

Regina: Department of Natural Resources, 1961, . paperbound, quarto, 16pp. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) The Peterborough Story: Our Mayors, 1850-1951
Craw, G. Wilson

Peterborough: Peterborough Examiner, 1967, . paper bound, 168pp. Few light pencil marks scattered in margins else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Am I The Other Man?
Cull, Freeman B

St. John's: Robinson-Blackmore, 1990. paper bound, signed and dated by author on title page, illustrated, 194pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Pierre Falcon
(Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba) Historic Resources Branch

Winnipeg: Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba, 1984. stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 12pp. As new/fine/unread. 36 grams. In French. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Pascal Breland
(Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba) Historic Resources Branch

Winnipeg: Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba, 1984. stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with drawings, 10pp. As new/fine/unread. 35 grams. In French. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) Mud Creek: The Story of the Town of Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Davison, James Doyle

Wolfville: Wolfville Historical Society, 1985. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 255pp includes index. Gift inscription to half title page. A very good or better copy. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Western Canada Pictorial Index
Ditz, Lionel with Eric Wells and Thora Cooke

Winnipeg: University of Winnipeg, 1982. stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with numerous photos, 32pp. As new/fine/unread. 8 1/2 x 11 Western Canada Pictorial Index Price List (for ordering black and white prints) laid in at front. 77 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Abaco; The History of an Out Island and Its Cays
Dodge, Steve

Decatur: White Sound Press, 1987. Trade paper bound, later (third) printing, illlustrated with maps, diagrams, and photos. 172pp includes index. A near fine copy. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Paddlewheels on the Frontier: The Story of B.C.-Yukon Sternwheel Steamers (Volume Two)
Downs, Art with E.W. Harrison

Surrey: Foremost Publishing, 1971. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 80pp. Very good. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
32) Wagon Road North: Historic Photographs from 1863 of the Cariboo Gold Rush (2nd revised ed.)
Downs, Art with Ed Harrison, John Moutray, and Gwen Lewis

Surrey: Foremost Publishing, 1973. Paper bound, second revised edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 80pp. Minor crease to front cover else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Wanna Fight, Kid?
Duncan, Chester

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1975. Hard bound, edition not stated, 168pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 270 grams. In this series of humorous essays, Chester Duncan reminisces about the struggle to survive as a student and musician in Winnipeg in the thirites and forties, as well as commenting on the cultural scene today. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
34) Saskatchewan History: Volume XIII, Number 1, Winter 1960
Eager, Evelyn (ed.)

Saskatoon: Saskatchewan Archives Office (Univ. of SK), 1960, . stapled wraps, 40pp. Very good. Articles include 'Pioneer Church Life in Saskatchewan' by Christine Macdonald; 'Nainabush Stories' by Muriel Clipsham; 'Documents of Western History; Minutes of the North-West Council, 1873-74' and several book reviews including Neatby's 'In Quest of the North-West Passage' by George F.G. Stanley. Separately printed index to Volume XII (1959) laid in loose. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) Echoes of Elgin
Elgin Centennial Committee

Brandon: House of Printing Ltd., 1970, . plastic ring bound, light blue paper covers, 2nd edition, illustrated, 275pp + fold-out chart at back. Very good condition. 341 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) Jubilate: 60 Years First Mennonite Church 1926-1986, Winnipeg, Canada (formerly Schonwieser Mennoniten Gemeinde)
First Mennonite Church (Winnipeg)

Altona: Friesen, 1991, . hard bound in grey cloth, quarto, 182pp inc. membership listing towards back. Formerly published as "Schonwieser Mennoniten Gemeinde". As new (no dust jacket, as issued). Two copies available! 910 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) Jubilate: 60 Years; First Mennonite church, 1926-1986
(First Mennonite Church) Kroeger, A. (cover design)

Winnipeg: First Mennonite Church, 1991. Hard bound, gray cloth, first edition, 4to, illustrated with maps and photographs, 182pp includes glossary (of German, Low German, Russian and Latin). Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of front free endpaper, else fine/as new/unread. 910 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Jasper…A Walk in the Past
Forster, Merna

Jasper: Parks and People, 1987. Metal-ring bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous historical photos, 61pp. As new. 115 grams. This item can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) According to the Giant: A History of Summerland and the Okanagan Valley in British Columbia
Foster, Sherril

Summerland: Okanagan Annie Productions, 1998, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 297pp inc. references and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) Abbotsford…city in the country
Franklin, Gail, Mimmo Carbone with Ria Ferguson

Abbotsford: Fraser Gifts & Publishing, 2003. Paper bound, edition not stated, quarto, illustrated throughout in colour, 64pp. A very good or better copy. 250 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) A Guide to the Study of Manitoba Local History
Friesen, Gerald and Barry Potyondi

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1981, . paper bound, first edition, extensive bibliography, 182pp. Clean and tight - as new/fine/unread. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page. 310 grams. Other (unsiged) copies also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) A Guide to the Study of Manitoba Local History
Friesen, Gerald and Barry Potyondi

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1981, . paperbound, 1st edition, from the library of Emily Nett with her signature to top of front endpapers and top of front cover. Extensive bibliography, 182pp. Near fine copy. 310 grams. Other copies also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) A Guide to the Study of Manitoba Local History
Friesen, Gerald and Barry Potyondi

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1981, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 182pp. Fine. Multiple copies available. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Papers read before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Series III, Number 33, 1976-1977
Friesen, Louella (ed.)

Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1977,. wraps, 84pp, Very good. Includes Usiskin's Wpg. Jewish Community's Radical Elements; Wagner's The Deutsche Zeitung Fur Canada: A Nazi Newspaper in Wpg.; Tim Ball's As Cold as I Ever Knew It; etc. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) Manitoba and Its Great Resources: An Illustrated History of Resource Development in Manitoba
Gillies, Ian, Steven Prystupa and Cornel Wynobel

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba (Natural Resource Institute), 1977. Paper bound, university Centennial edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 76pp. Near fine. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
46) The Battle of Seven Oaks and the Violent Birth of the Red River Settlement
Gordon, Irene Ternier

Canmore: Altitude Publishing, 2005. Trade paperback, dated and SIGNED 'Best Christmas Wishes' by author on title page. Illustrated with a few photos and one map. A very good to near fine copy. 186 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) The Battle of Seven Oaks and the Violent Birth of the Red River Settlement
Gordon, Irene Ternier

Canmore: Altitude Publishing, 2005. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with a few photos and one map. A near fine copy. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Historic Kingston
Gundy, H. Pearson (ed.) (Kingston Historical Society Transactions No. 13, 1964)

Kingston: Kingston Historical Society, 1965, . paper bound, stapled wraps, 96pp. Covers very lightly creased with minor soiling else very good. Includes articles on the Battle of Waterloo Chapel, 1834-1842; the Mowats of Kingston; the Macpherson-Shaw-Macdonald Correction; Kingston Rectory Dispute, 1864; Rev. Robert James McDowall; Abbey Dawn's Donation of Indian Artifacts; Charles Sangster, 1822-1893; and Oswego and Kingston more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.95
49) Papers read before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Series III, Number 25, 1968-1969
Hall, Frank (ed.)

Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1969,. wraps, 96pp, Very good. Papers include Champagne's The Verendryes & Their Successors, 1727-1760; Arnold's Jewish Contribution to Opening of the West; Diefenbaker's John A. Macdonald; Stubbs' Matthew Baillie Begbie; Bowles' Adam George Archibald, etc. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Papers read before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Series III, Number 26, 1969-1970
Hall, Frank (ed.)

Winnipeg: Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1970,. wraps, 124pp, Very good. Papers include Reynolds on the Man who Created the Corner of Portage & Main; Russell on MB Historical Architecture; Dorge on Bishop Taché; Roland Michener on the Republican Monarchy of Manitobah, etc. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: