Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Other Languagesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Other Languages | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tobb Mint Krimi
|
|
|
Ifjusagi Lap: Es Konyvkiado, 1986,. Paper bound, illustrated, 220pp. 'Withdrawal' stamps at endpapers else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ilustrowana Biblia mlodych
|
|
|
Zagreb: Krscanska sadasnjost, 1982, . hard bound, edition not stated (appears to be a later printing), thick quarto, red cloth, illustrated throughout, 520pp. Few small punctures to lower spine at back board else a very good or better copy. 1.37 kilograms -- extra shipping internationally will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Islandslag: Islensk-kanadiskar bokmenntir fra 1870 til nutimans
|
|
|
Reykjavik: GB utgafa, 2006. Hard bound, edition not stated, 381pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 920 grams. Sections on or contributions by Juliana Jonsdottir, Stephan Stephansson, Kristinn Stefansson, Undina (Helga S. Baldvinsdottir), Kainn (Kristjan Niels Julius Jonsson), Jonas Sigurdsson, JOhann Magnus Bjarnason, Sigurdur Julius Johannesson, Grimur Grimsson, Bina Bjorns, Gisli Jonsson, Guttormur Guttormsson, Porsteinn Porsteinsson, Jakobina Johnson, Gudrun Helga Finnsdottir, and more. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Onstuimig Geslacht
|
|
|
Den Haag: Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, n.d.,. Hard bound, colour frontispiece, 342pp. Corner of half title page clipped affecting the text else Very good in slightly cocked cloth binding. Original title in English - The Passionate Brood. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
O Povinnostech
|
|
|
Svoboda: Anticka Knihovna, 1970, . hard bound, introduction by Jaroslav Ludvikovsky, 193pp. Withdrawn stamp to front free endpaper. Very good in edge worn, mildly chipped dust jacket. In Czech. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Decline of an Empire: Soviet Socialist Republics in Revolt
|
|
|
London: Overseas Publications Interchange, 1982,. Paper bound, Russian edition, translated from the French by Nina Staviskaya, 381pp including end notes and bibliography. Very good in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Czarownica z Edmonton
|
|
|
Krakow: Wydawnictwo Literackie, 1980, . hard bound, 1st Polish edition of the original Witch of Edmonton by Thomas Dekker, 123pp. Very good in moderately edge rubbed very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Amerikai Tragedia
|
|
|
Budapest: Uj Magyar Konyvkiado, 1956,. Hard bound, 927pp includes glossary. 'Withdrawal' stamps at endpapers. Moderate-heavily rubbed edges. Previous owner name front free endpaper. No dust jacket. Fair. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ljosmyndir
|
|
|
Reykjavik: Almenna bokafelagio, 1976,. Hard bound, text in Icelandic, 97 historical photographs. Front flap of dust jacket is nearly detached. Front free endpaper removed else Very good in heavily torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tanyan
|
|
|
Budapest: Europa Konyvkiado, 1977,. Hard bound, 358pp. . 'Withdrawal' stamps to endpapers. Boards gently bowed else Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Med et Barn ved min side
|
|
|
Kopenhavn: August Bangs Boghandel, 1910, . half leather bound, marbled boards, 159pp. Extremities moderately rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Engelsk-Norsk Norsk-Engelsk (Kunnskapsforlagets Lommeordboker)
|
|
|
Oslo: H. Aschehoug & Co./A/S Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1980. Vinyl covers, 32mo, edition not stated, 568pp. Very good. 155 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Historia Polski, 1505-1764
|
|
|
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1984, . Paper bound, later printing, 320pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Veidai ir Problemos: Lietuviu Literaturoje
|
|
|
Roma: Lietuviu Kataliku Mokslo Akademija, 1973,. Hard bound, text in Latvian language, 406pp inc. index. ex-library. Very good+/-- in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wojenne Blyski
|
|
|
Toronto: Gtos Polski, 1964. laminated boards, 316pp. Binding a bit cocked with minor soiling to side edge else Very good/-. The unusual memoirs of a Polish soldier who served in the Near East and Italy during World War II. In the Polis h language. ex-library copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Endurminningar (Sidara bindi)
|
|
|
Reykjavik: Vikurutgafan, 1973, . Hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece, 295pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 680 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bajki ktore oczarowaly swiat
|
|
|
Warszawa: Agencja Wydawnicza Natecz, n.d. Hard bound, edition not stated, quarto, 162pp. In Polish. Fine in laminated boards. 691 grams. Includes Calineczka, Krzesiwo, Pewna wiadomosc, Glupi Jasio, Dzikie labedzie, Stary ma zawsze slusznosc and Talizman by Hans Christian Andersen, and Zabi Krol, Sniezka, O biednym mlynarczyku i o kotce, Koprice clippediuszek, Staruszka w lesie, Bajka o diable z trzema zlotymi wlosami and Sezamowa gora by J.W. Grimm. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sidur Chinuch Tephilah Hechodosh
|
|
|
NY: Hebrew Publishing, 1913,. Hard bound, text in Hebrew, 341pp. Covers moderately soiled and extremities rubbed. Slightly cocked with foxing throughout . G+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Einum unni eg Manninum; Skaldsaga
|
|
|
Akureyri (Iceland): Bokautgafan, 1951. Hard bound, first edition, cloth-backed baords, SIGNED and inscribed and dated (Akureyri, 17 juli, 1953) by author on front free endpaper. 319pp. Minor rubbing to extremities else a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hideg Krematorium: Auschwitz regenye
|
|
|
Ujvidek: Vallalaat nyomdajaban, 1975,. Hard bound, llustrated, 201pp. Very good in edge torn dust jacket. Megjelent a fasizmus feletti gyozelem 30. evforduloja alkalmaval. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
(Book on Tobacco Growing in Arabic)
|
|
|
NP: n.d., (later 1970s), . hardbound in dark blue leather, in Arabic, illustrated with numerous fold-out charts and maps in colour. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Kansanpappi Toivo Pajala
|
|
|
Thunder Bay: Pajala Project Committee, 1985,. Hard bound in laminated boards, illustrated, 152pp with appendices, including the biography of Pajala (who travelled to Canada from Finland in 1923, at age 19). In the Finnish language, with English summary page at back. Fine hard cover copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Norwid 'Gorzki to chleb jest polskosc': Wybor mysli politycznych i spolecznych
|
|
|
Krakow: Wydawnictwo Literackie, 1984,. laminated boards, 204pp inc. bibliography. ex-library copy. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vestur-Islenzkar Aeviskrar (Bindi 1)
|
|
|
Akureyri: Prentverk Odds Bjornssonar H.F., 1961, . Hard bound, black cloth, bright gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with numerous photos, 458pp includes full index of names with place of birth. Previous owner name and address top of front free endpaper. Rear hinge a bit weak else a very good copy. 951 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Poezje
|
|
|
Warszawa: Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza, 1977,. laminated boards, 240pp. ex-library copy. Short tear to pp5-6 else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Starozytnosc odlegla i bliska
|
|
|
Poznan: Wydawnictwo Poznanskie, 1987,. laminated boards, 190pp inc. index. ex-library copy. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Essays on topics from ancient Greek and Roman history. In Polish. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
I Vingardinum: Kvaedasafn
|
|
|
Akureyri: Bokautgafan Sindur H.F., (Prentsmidja Bjorns Jonssonar), 1966, . Hard bound, first edition, 135pp. Previous owner name and stamp to front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. 344 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ksiega Ballad angielskich I szkockich
|
|
|
Krakow: Wydawnictwo Literackie, 1980, . hard bound, 1st Polish edition of the original Oxford Book of Ballads selected and edited by James Kinsley, 320pp. Very good in very slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jegenyek: A bojnyik
|
|
|
Budapest: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, 1987,. Hard bound, 661pp includes glossary. 'Withdrawal' stamps at endpapers else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Igy Elt Vorosmarty Mihaly
|
|
|
Budapest: Mora Konyvkiado, 1977,. laminated boards, illustrated, 220pp. ex-library. Moderately rubbed edges else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lagunak
|
|
|
Budapest: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, 1972. Hard bound, first edition, 291pp. Very good in very good dust jacket with one short tear to jacket edge. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Titov Pokret I Rezim U Jugoslaviji (1941-1946)
|
|
|
NO IMPRINT PAGE, 1946,. Paper bound, 214pp. Text in Serbian. Text on front fly states in English 'This licence includes printing of The History of War in Yugoslavia'. Corners fanned. Extremities and paper covers moderate-hea vily worn. Appears to be missing map at back. G only more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
C.G. Jung: Nazisme og Psykologi
|
|
|
Olten: Forlaget Politisk Revy, 1991, . trade paperbound, edition not stated, 224pp. Few minor creases to covers else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tragiczna Historia Doktora Fausta
|
|
|
Krakow: Wydawnictwo Literackie, 1982, . hard bound, 1st Polish edition of Marlowe's original The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, 81pp. Moderately foxed throughout. Very good in lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Aventura de Miguel Littin: Clandestino No Chile
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro: Record, (1986),. trade Paper bound, photo of Marquez on cover. 1st Portuguese edition. Inked previous owner signature on half title page. 127pp. Few paragraphs contain scored text with fine felt pen else Very good in card co vers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Compendium Philosophiae: ad usum seminariorum
|
|
|
Parisiis: Apud Jacobum Lecoffre Sociosque, Bibliopolas, 1861, . full leather bindings, 6th edition (sexta editio), 2 volumes complete, 492pp and 464pp respectively. Gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers. Several library stamps in both volumes (no library pockets, however) and signature of the Archbishop of Regina on title pages. Moderately wear to extremities and leather cos covers lightly scuffed else both volumes Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
O Estaleiro
|
|
|
Lisboa, Guide-Artes Graficas, 1981,. Trade paperback, text in Portuguese,181pp, ex-library w/National Library of Canada plate inside front cover else Very good with minor wear at top of spine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Frægd og firnindi: Aevi Vilhjálms Stefánssonar
|
|
|
Reykjavik: Mál og menning, 2003. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated with maps and plates with some plates in colour, numerous photographs of Vilhjalmur Stefansson. 416pp includes references and name and subject indices. As new (no dust jacket). Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Year and Atonement
|
|
|
NY: Hebrew Publishing, 1927,. leather bound, all edges gilt, two books in one: 1. 'Day of Atonement' 2. Prayer Book for the New Year, name inked to endpapers, fly sheet loose and binding a bit shaken with moderate stain top & bott om throughout else VG/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Programy I Diskusje Literackie Okresu Mlodej Polski
|
|
|
Wroclaw: Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich, 1977, . hard bound, limited edition of 10,000 copies, 781pp. Very good (no dust jacket). Biblioteka Narodowa Nr. 212, Seria I more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Selected Epigrams of Martial (College Series of Latin Authors)
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1908, . hard bound in green cloth, edition not stated, gilt lettering to spine, 402pp inc. indexes. Scattered light pencilled notes else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Latin text with notes in English. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
Institvtionis Oratoriae Libri Dvodecim (Tomvs II, Libri VII-XII)
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1992,. Hard bound, text in Latin, later printing, (vii) + pp365-775 inc. index. New in dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Huslig Andaktsbok innehallande Morgon och Aftonbetraktelser
|
|
|
Lund: Gleerups, 1896,. Hard bound, volume 2 (covers July-December), 594pp + xx, half leather bound. Gilt lettering at spine. Leather torn down spine at rear cover. Extremities moderate-heavily rubbed. G+/-- overall more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Freud
|
|
|
Budapest: Magveto Kiado, 1987. hard bound, 1st translation into Hungarian by Adam Peter, 374pp. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
Egy Vezer Gyermekkora/A Fal/A Szavak
|
|
|
Budapest: Europa Konyvkiado, 1982, . paper bound, 300pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Frankenstein
|
|
|
Unknown: n.p., 2002. hard bound, edition unknown, 336pp. New in fine dust jacket. In Japanese. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Vildmarken: Chicagoroman
|
|
|
Stockholm: Folket I Bilds Forlag, 1950. Hard bound, edition not stated, 410pp. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner named and dates top of front free endpaper. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 460 grams. Swedish translation of Sinclair's classic, The Jungle. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Szornyeteg: Az atommagkutatas tortenetebol
|
|
|
Budapest: Zrinyi Katonai Kiado, 1976,. Hard bound, 374pp inc. glossary. Withdrawal stamps to front free endpapers. First few pages have unglued from spine. Corners moderately rubbed else Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. A history of th e atomic bomb in Hungarian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
En bok om Stockholm
|
|
|
Stockholm: Svenska Turistforeningen, 1929. Paper bound, ills., 384pp, large fold out map in coour at back. Several short tears to outside of covers with tear up back cover from bottom of spine, w/previous owner name & date else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae (T. 3: de Deo Sanctificante et Remuneratore seu de Gratia, de Sacramentis et de Nobissimis)
|
|
|
NY: Benziger, 1920, . hard bound in red cloth w/bright gilt lettering, volume 3 only, 665pp. Inked and pencilled notations scattered throughout margins with some notes in ink inside front cover. Extremities moderately rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |




