Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Middle, Near East Studiesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Middle, Near East Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Middle East / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
| 1) |
Explosion!
|
|
|
Tel Aviv: New Breed, 1972,. Hard bound, illustrated w/photos, 192pp. Boards a bit splayed else Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Modernity and Tradition: The Saudi Equation
|
|
|
London & NY: Kegan Paul, 1991,. Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated, 337pp inc. index. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Egypt and Cromer: A Study in Anglo-Egyptian Relations
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1968. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 236pp includes reference notes and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 465 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Arab Nation (Nationalism and Class Struggles)
|
|
|
London: Zed Press, 1978, . hard bound, 1st edition, 116pp includes references. Previous owner name & date neatly top of front free endpaper else as new in green laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Arab Awakening: The Story of the Arab National Movement
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1938. Hard bound, second impression of December 1938, several fold-out maps by Tom Wrigley. Spine sunned else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 655 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Arab Region: What Is It And Where Is It Going
|
|
|
Madrid: FARESO, 1977. Paper bound, 12mo, 109pp. As new. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reagan and the Middle East (AAUG Monograph Series No. 17)
|
|
|
Belmont (MA): Association of Arab-American University Graduates, 1983. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 95pp. As new/fine. 195 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jerusalem in History
|
|
|
NY: Olive Branch Press, 2000, . paper bound, 1st American edition, illustrated with maps & photos, 303pp inc. bibliography and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Security and the Middle East: The Problem and Its Solution (Proposals submitted to the President of the United States)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, n.d. (ca. 1955). Mass market paperback, edition, dition not stated, 169pp. Very good. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Population and Society in the Arab East
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Praeger, 1966. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated with maps, tables and diagrams, 275pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner names and stamp to front free endpaper and inside flap of jacket else very good in lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
History of the Hebrew Commonwealth (Revised & Enlarged Edition)
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's, 1935,. Hard bound, revised & enlarged edition, colour fold-out map as frontispiece, maps at back, other illustrations, 418pp inc. index. Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Peoples and Cultures of the Middle East
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1983). Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 289pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Islam in the Soviet Union
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall Press/Central Asian Research Centre, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, 272pp includes references, bibliography, and indexes. Modest previous owner stamps to front free endpaper. Very good in edge rubbed near very good dust jacket. 545 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Extraits des Principaux Géographes Arabes du Moyen Age (deuxième edition)
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie C. Klincksieck, 1957. Hard bound, second edition, 392pp. Bottom corners bumped and hinges a bit weak else very good. 471 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Egypt, Israel and The Gulf of Aqaba in International Law
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell Company, 1957, . Hard bound, first edition, 240pp includes numerous appendices and index. Ex-library copy in very good-- condition (no dust jacket). 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Gulf: A Portrait of Qatar, Bahrain and the UAE
|
|
|
London: Century, 1984,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 224pp includes index. Front inside flap of dust jacket partially torn out w/few ink markings to front endpapers else Very good in very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Encounter with the Middle East: An Intimate report on what lies behind the Arab-Israeli Conflict
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, map as frontispiece, 384pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 580 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Between Arab and Israeli
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 336pp inc. references, bibliography And index. Very good in moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Seventeen Days in Tehran: Revolution, Evolution, and Ignorance
|
|
|
Victoria: The Snow Man Press, 1980. Paper bound, 12mo, first edition, 163pp includes index. Tight and unmarked -- appears unread. As new. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ideology and Power in the Middle East: Studies in Honor of George Lenczowski
|
|
|
Durham: Duke Univ. Press, 1988,. Trade paperback, 530pp inc references & index, highlights to few passages in mid-chapter on Iraq, short tear to cover at back else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Fateful Triangle: The United States, Israel and the Palestinians
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1983, . Paper bound, later printing, 481pp inc. references & index. Front cover creased else very good. Two copies available. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1999, . Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 602 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1999, . Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 596 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Out of the Ashes: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1999, . Hard bound, stated first edition, 322pp includes references and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 545 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Shi'ism and Social Protest
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986, . Trade paperback, first edition, 321pp includes index. Very good. 527 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Arab and the World: Nasser's Arab Nationalist Party
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Praeger, 1967. Trade paper bound, later (third) printing of first edition, 338pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name inside front cover at top and few scattered pencil marks to text else very good. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Religion and Politics in the Middle East
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1981. Hard bound, green cloth, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 406pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - very good/-- (no dust jacket). 740 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nearing the Abyss: The Lesson of Ethiopia
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co., 1936. Hard bound, first edition, 182pp includes index. Few scattered vertical pencil marks to margins else a very good copy, without a dust jacket. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
40 Km into Lebanon: Israel's 1982 Invasion
|
|
|
Washington: National Defense University Press, 1987, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous maps, 144pp includes references and index. Wraps moderately scuffed else a fine copy. 207 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Arab Radicals
|
|
|
NY: Council on Foreign Relations, 1986, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 171pp includes appendix of significant radical acts in the Arab World (2970-1986), and reference notes and index. 315 grams. Clean and tight. As new. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Egypt Under Nasir A Study in Political Dynamics
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1971. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece of Gamal Abd Al-Nasir, illustrated with tables and diagrams, extensively referenced, 368pp includes index. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 755 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dancing in the No-Fly Zone: A Woman's Journey Through Iraq
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2005. Trade paperback, French flaps, first edition, illustrated withphotos, 260pp. As new. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Who Owns the Land? (The Arab-Israeli Conflict)
|
|
|
Portland: Multnomah, 1991, . paper bound, 2nd edition, small quarto, scale 1:600,000 (1 cm = 6 km). All maps in colour, 96pp + extensive index. Covers lightly creased and scuffed else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Israelis: Portrait of a People in Conflict
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980,. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos by John Goddard, 205pp includes tables listing summary, and details of interviews. Very good or better copy in very good dust jacket. Comprises 96 interviews about life in modern Israel. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
A History of US Armed Interventions, Vol. 1; US Aggression Against Soviet Russia, and Countries of Asia and the Middle East
|
|
|
Moscow: USSR Academy of Sciences, 1980, . Paper bound, first edition, volume 1 only, extensively referenced, 218pp. Very good. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
Middle Eastern Muslim Women Speak
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1978. trade paperback, first paperback printing, illustrated with maps and photos, 399pp plus bank of photos at back. Near fine. 730 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Iraq-Iran Conflict
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Monde Arabe, 1981,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 335pp inc. appendix of maps, bibliography 7 index. Minor stain to side edge else Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Notes from the Minefield: United States Intervention in Lebanon and the Middle East, 1945-1958
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1999. Trade paperback, later printing, extensively referenced, 470ppp includes bibliography and index. Small remainder mark bottom edge else as new/fine/unread. 685 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mohammedanism: An Historical Survey (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1980. Trade paper bound, second edition, reprint, 144pp includes bibliography and index. 145 grams. Clean and tight. Very good or better condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Iran: Dictatorship and Development
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979, . mass market paperback, 1st edition, 348pp inc. maps, references & bibliography Inked notes to rear fly else Vg more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Iran: Dictatorship and Development (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979, . mass market paperback, 1st edition, 348pp inc. maps, references and bibliography. Very good. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Soviet Policy in the Arc of Crisis
|
|
|
Washington: Institute for Policy Studies, 1981. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 143pp includes appendices. Ex-libris with previous owner stamp bottom of title page, else tight and clean. Very good. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Politics of Social Change in the Middle East and North Africa
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1965. Trade paper bound, first paperbound edition, 431pp includes index. 480 grams. Clean and tight. Very good in very lightly soiled covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Every Sixth Israeli: Relations Between the Jewish Majority and the Arab Minority in Israel
|
|
|
Jerusalem: The Van Leer Jerusalem Foundation, 1983, . trade paperbound, edition not stated, translated from the Hebrew edition, 218pp. Covers lightly creased and soiled else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Spectre of a Middle Eastern Holocaust: The Strategic and Diplomatic Implications of the Israeli Nuclear Weapons Program
|
|
|
University of Denver, 1977, . paper bound, Monograph Series in World Affairs - Volume Fourteen, 126pp. Minor tear bottom of spine else Very good in lightly soiled covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 46) |
Jordan: Its People, Its Society, Its Culture (Survey of World Cultures)
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1958. Paper bound, edition not stated, 246pp includes appendix of Tables, and index. Illustrated with a few maps and diagrams. One inch tear up from heel of spine at front cover, spine somewhat splayed and wrapper starting to pull apart a bit from backstrip else very good in lightly soiled covers. A clean copy. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Libya: Qadhafi's Revolution and the Modern State
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1986. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 157pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
La déchirure: Voyage au coeur d'Israel
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Ramsay, 1983. Paper bound/broché, 371pp avec glossaire. Remainder marks bottom edge. Very good/bon état. 575 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
L'automne de la colère: L'assassinat de Sadate
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Ramsay, 1983. Paper bound/broché, 308pp includes index. Remainder marks bottom edge. Very good/bon état. 575 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
Islam and the West: A Historical Cultural Survey
|
|
|
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, 1962. Mass market paperback, edition not stated, 192pp includes select bibliography and index. Minor bump to bottom corner of text block. Very good in lightly creased covers. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |




