Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Religionfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Key to Understanding Islam
|
|
|
Riyadh: Islamland, n.d. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 96pp with references at back. As new/fine/unread. 205 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
This For Remembrance
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1949. Hard bound, edition not stated. Previous owner name & date on front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Refounding the Church: Dissent for Leadership
|
|
|
NY: Orbis Books, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, 226pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 386 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Whose Historical Jesus? (Studies in Christianity and Judaism Number 7)
|
|
|
Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1997. Paper bound, first edition, 337pp includes subject and author index, as well as ancient sources index. Removable price sticker wrapped around bottom of spine. Bottom corner a bit fanned else a very good or better copy. Clean inside. 475 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 5) |
Whose Historical Jesus? (Studies in Christianity and Judaism Number 7)
|
|
|
Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1997. Paper bound, first edition, 337pp includes subject and author index, as well as ancient sources index. Removable price sticker wrapped around bottom of spine. One short section with light pencil-scored text else a very good or better copy. 475 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 6) |
Judaism and Christianity
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1966. Paper bound, first Harper Torchbook edition, 292pp. Ex-libris copy. Covers and edges moderately discoloured/soiled else very good. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Jesus Papers; Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins/Harper SanFrancisco, 2006. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated with colour plates, 337pp includes bibliography, references, and index, as well as an updated section at back. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Jesus Papers; Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins/Harper SanFrancisco, 2006. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with colour plates, 321pp includes bibliography, references, and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1970. Paper bound, trade size, later (17th) printing, 278pp includes bibliography and index. Latter half of block is rippled from moisture with moderate staiing only to rear cover else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Religious Rheumatism
|
|
|
Boston: Sherman, French, 1916,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 220pp. Library stamp inside and call number on lower spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Narrative of Remarkable Periods of the Success of the Gospel, From the Commencement of the Christian Era, to the Present Time
|
|
|
London: Barnstaple, 1819, . Half leather bound, 1st edition, 304pp. Pencilled notes to endpapers with few inked notes to front free endpaper. Entire length of leather spine crudely supported with library tape on outside. Spine ends chipped, quite heavily shelf-worn and other extremities heavily worn else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gospel of John (Volume Two: Chapters VIII to XXI)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press, 1973. Limp cloth, second edition, 338pp. Spine moderately splayed else very good. 255 grams. Volume 1 also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gospel of John (Volume One: Chapters I to VII)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press, 1974. Limp cloth, second edition, 268pp. Several dog-eared pages else very good. 253 grams. Volume 2 also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Existentialism and the New Christianity: Towards a New Universal Synthesis
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1969, . hard bound, 1st edition, 509pp inc. references and index. Old price sticker top of spine. Bookplate front free endpaper. Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. Text is clean. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
The New Testament Background: Selected Documents
|
|
|
London: S.P.C.K., 1975,. Paper bound, 276pp includeds indices. From the Walter Jones library with presentation from 'S.P.C.K.' to the archbishop. Very good with mildly scuffed covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Divine Power in Process Theism: A Philosophical Critique
|
|
|
NY: State University of New York Press, 1988. Trade paperback, first edition, 135pp includes reference notes, bibliography, and index. Pencilled notes to margins in introduction with some minimal scoring of text to introduction else very good in lightly creased covers. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Les Soeurs Grises/The Grey Nuns
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Soeurs de la Charite de Montreal, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, illustrated. In four languages - French, English, Spanish, and Portuguese. Very good. Two copies available. 560 grams. En français, anglais, espagnol, et portugais. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Les Soeurs Grises/The Grey Nuns
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Soeurs de la Charite de Montreal, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, illustrated. In four languages - French, English, Spanish, and Portuguese. Very good. Two copies available. 560 grams. En français, anglais, espagnol, et portugais. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Catholics and Canadian Socialism: Political Thought in the Thirties and Forties
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1980,. paper bound, 1st edition, 240pp including bibliography and index. 'Booksale'stamps to half title page and side edge else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Compassion and Solidarity: The Church for Others
|
|
|
Montreal: CBC, 1987, . Trade paperback, 1st edition, 107pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Catholics and Canadian Socialism: Political Thought in the Thirties and Forties
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1980,. paper bound, 1st edition, 240pp including bibliography and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Religious Roots of Rebellion: Christians in Central American Revolutions
|
|
|
NY: Orbis, 1984, . Paper bound, later printing, 452pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Text is clean. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Church History: Medieval and Modern
|
|
|
Sewanee: University Press of the South, 1914,. Hard bound, 1st ed., 341pp inc. bibliography & index, stain on spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fragmented Gods: The Poverty and Potential of Religion in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Irwin, 1987, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensivevly referenced, 319pp inc. bibliography and index. Old owner name struck on top of half title page else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Faith and Prejudice and Other Unpublished Sermons of Cardinal Newman
|
|
|
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1956,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 128pp. Very good in edge torn and slightly edge chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Halfway Home
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1982. First edition, author's presentation copy to "The Right Reverend Walter Jones, Bishop of Rupertsland, with all good wishes". llustrated, 160pp. Very good+ in very good plus jacket with minor closed tears to dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Young People's Illustrated Bible History: Being a Simple and Attractive Account of the Great Events mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. Comprising also The Lives of the Patriarchs, of Christ and His Apostles, and of the Remarkable Women and child
|
|
|
Belleville (PA): Ammon R. Peachey, 1981. Hard bound, reprint edition, black cloth with bright gilt lettering, 584pp includes appendices and chronological table. Bright gilt designs to front board. Very good/-- (no dust jacket, as issued). 1.16 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Conflicts of the Clergy: A Psychodynamic Study with Case Histories
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963,. Hard bound, 252pp, Very good in moderately edge-rubbed but Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Priest and Bishop: Biblical Reflections
|
|
|
Paramus: Paulist Press, 1970, . paper bound, 1st edition, 86pp. Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Prospects of Islam
|
|
|
London: S.C.M. Press, 1944, . hard bound, 1st edition, maps at endpapers, 128pp includes short bibliography and index. Top corners moderately bumped and boards a bit faded else very good (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Country Parson: Memoirs of a Rural New Brunswick Ministry
|
|
|
N.P.: author published, 1987. Trade paperback, frontispiece map, illustrated with photos, 208pp. Gift inscription to half title page. Very good. 387 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Prairie Spirit: Perspectives on the Heritage of the United Church of Canada in the West
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Univ. of Manitoba Press, 1985,. Trade paperback, illus w/photos, 388pp inc appendices & references, as new in card covers more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Prairie Spirit: Perspectives on the Heritage of the United Church of Canada in the West
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Univ. of Manitoba Press, 1985,. Trade paperback, illus w/photos, 388pp inc appendices & references, as new in very slightly creased card covers w/light soiling at side edge. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
At the Edge of Hope: Christian Laity in Paradox
|
|
|
NY: Seabury, 1978,. Trade paperback, 211pp, from the personal library of archbishop Walter H. Jones with his signature on half-title page, near Fine copy in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Theology of Creation (No. 5; Theology Today Series)
|
|
|
Cork: Mercier Press, 1969, . mass market paperback, 93pp inc. index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lift Up Your Hearts: An Anthology of Lenten Essays
|
|
|
NY: Morehouse-Gorham, 1956,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 144pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Scrutiny of Marxism
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1948, . hard bound, 2nd impression, 128pp includes references. Very good in edge torn, slightly edge chipped good plus dust jacket. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Catechism of the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Ottawa: CCCB, 1994, . paper bound, translation from the Latin Typical Edition copyrighted by Libreria Editrice Vaticana. 698pp inc appendixes and indexes, including an index of citations. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Helping the Helpers to Help; Mental Health Consultation to Aid Clergymen in Pastoral Work
|
|
|
New York: Seabury, 1972. Hard bound, first edition, from the library of previous archbishop of Rupertsland Walter Heath Jones, with his bookplate; laid in is a note from the publisher to the bishop as well as a 24pp pamphlet titled "Ministry and Ordination; A Statement on the Doctrine of the Ministry Agreed by the Anglican-Roman Church...All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Prophets of Human Solidarity
|
|
|
Seattle: Barbara Krohn, 1992. Paper bound. Author's presentation copy with his signature. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Ecumenical Future and the WCC: A Dialogue of Dreams and Visions (The Ecumenical Review, Volume 42 No.1, January 1991
|
|
|
Geneva: World Council of Churches, 1991,. Paper bound, 160pp. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Challenge and Response: Modern Ideas and Religion
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1959,. Hard bound, first edition, 129pp. Previous owner name & date on front free endpaper else very good in slightly edge-torn but o/w very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Anglican Reformation (Vol. X, Ten Epoch of Church History ed. by John Fulton)
|
|
|
NY: Christian Literature Co., 1897,. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Author's presentation copy dated 1897. From the private library of Archbishop Walter Heath Jones with his name to front free endpaper. Minor wear to head and heel of spine, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped with moderate scuffing to boards, else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Judaism: History, Belief and Practice
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2003, . Paper bound, 1st edition, small 4to, illustrated with numerous maps and photos, 590pp includes glossary, reference bibliography, and index. Moderate soiling to bottom edge of block else a new/fine/unread copy. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 45) |
Judaism: History, Belief and Practice
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2003, . Paper bound, 1st edition, small 4to, illustrated with numerous maps and photos, 590pp includes glossary, reference bibliography, and index. Moderate soiling to bottom edge of block else a new/fine/unread copy. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Dawn by Galilee; A Story of The Christ
|
|
|
Toronto: The Westminster Company Ltd., n.d. Paper bound, edition not stated, colour frontispiece and rear plate in colour, unpaginated. String holding signatures together is missing, so signatures are loose. Extremities moderately worn and covers lightly creased and spotted else very good in dustwrapper. 80 grams - can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hindu Ethics: Purity, Abortion, and Euthanasia
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1989. Hard bound, first edition, 139pp includes index. Clean and tight. Fine/as new in gray and purple laminated boards. 367 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Guides for the Journey: John Macmurray, Bernard Lonergan, James Fowler
|
|
|
Lanham: University Press of America, 1996, . paper bound, first edition, signed and inscribed by author at bottom of title page, 222pp includes glossary, bibliography, and index. As new/fine. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Early Christian Fathers
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1960,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 218pp inc. bibliography & indices, previous owner name front free endpaper else nFine in slightly edge-torn Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 50) |
English in the Liturgy: A Symposium
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, 1956, . paper bound, 1st edition, 153pp inc. index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |




