Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
History-Generalfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse History-General | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Letters on India
|
|
|
London: The Labour Book Service, 1942. Hard bound, first edition, 159pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Long-time NDP Member of Parliament for Winnipeg-North -- David Orlikow's signature and date (March 1943) on inside front cover. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Dissolution of Colonial Empires
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1989, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 337pp includes bibliography and index. Top corner slightly fanned else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Popular Culture and Performance in the Victorian City
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 258pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Historical Writing (Second Edition, revised)
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1963,. quality Trade paperback, sewn binding, 450pp, bibliography, extensively indexed, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Intellectual and Cultural History of the Western World; From the Renaissance through the Eighteenth Century (volume two, 3rd ed.)
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1965. Paper bound, volume two only of three-volume set, vii + Pp546-944. Previous owner name on half title page. Several abrasions to rear cover with moderate wear to extremities else very good. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Age of Absolutism, 1660-1815
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1962, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 189pp inc. index. Covers lightly rubbed else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Age of Absolutism, 1660-1815
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1962, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 189pp inc. index. Near fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Foreign Policy of Soviet Russia, 1929-1941 (Volume I 1929-1936)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press,. 1947. Hard bound, first edition, volume one only of two volume set, large fold-out map at back, 261pp includes appendices and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 445 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Behavioral Approach to Historical Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1969, . Hard bound, first edition, 339pp includes indesx. Very good in edge rubbed moderately soiled near very good dust jacket. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decolonization
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. Trade paperback, first edition, few photos, 112pp includes bibliography and index. Owner name & date inside front cover else as new. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Old Stone Age
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1973, . Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated throughout, 255pp includes glossary and bibliography. Covers moderately creased else very good. 267 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Decolonisation and the British Empire, 1775-1997
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999. Trade paperback, first edition, extensively referenced, 317pp includes bibliography and index. Owner name & date inside front cover and scattered ink marks in margins else very good. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Journal of Modern History; Volume 80, Number 4, December 2008 (A Special Issue on Metropole and Colony)
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2008. Paper bound in tan wrappers, Pp741-988. As new/fine/unread. 360 grams - ships lettermail. Contents include four main articles: Vincent Viaene on King Leopold's Imperialism and the Origins of the Belgian Colonial Party, 1860-1905; Mary Dewhurst Lewis on Geographies of Power: The Tunisian Civic Order, Jurisdictional Politics, and Imperial Rivalry in the Mediterranean, 1881-1935; J.P. Daughton on When Argentina Was "French": Rethinking Cultural Politics and European Imperialism in Belle-Epoque Buenos Aires; and Elizabeth Buettner on Going for an Indian: South Asian Restaurants and the Limits of Multiculturalism in Britain. Plus numerous book reviews. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Journal of Modern History; Volume 79, Number 4, December 2007
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2007. Paper bound in tan wrappers, Pp729-976. Faint highlights scattered throughout else a very good or better copy. 370 grams. Contents include four main articles: Lauren Clay on Patronage, Profits, and Public Theaters: Rethinking Cultural Unification in Ancien Regime France; Sarah Abrevaya Stein on Falling into Feathers: Jews and the Trans-Atlantic Ostrich Feather Trade; John Connelly on Catholic Racism and Its Opponents; and William Patch on The Legend of Compulsory Unification: The Catholic Clergy and the Revival of Trade Unionism in West Germany after the Second World War. Plus numerous book reviews. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Journal of Modern History; Volume 73, Number 3, September 2001
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. Paper bound in green wrappers, Pp459-724. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 380 grams. Contents include three main articles: Michael Geyer on Insurrectionary Warfare: The German Debate about a Levee en Masse in October 1918; Janet Polasky on Transplanting and Rooting Workers in London and Brussels: A Comparative History; Timothy Alborn on Senses of Belonging: The Politics of Working-Class Insurance in Britain, 1880-1914. Two review articles are: Jean Quataert on Socialisms, Feminisms, and Agency: A Long View; and Noel Cary's Farewell without Tears: Diplomats, Dissidents, and the Demise of East Germany. Plus numerous book reviews - 37 in total. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Communist States in the Era of Detente, 1971-1977
|
|
|
Oakville: Mosaic, n.d. (1978),. Trade paperback, 306pp inc. chapter references, covers moderately scuffed else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of Maps
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1979, . card covers, illustrated, 397pp inc. extensive bibliography & index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Globe Itself: A Preface to World Affairs
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's, 1946,. Hard bound, maps front endpprs., 310pp inc. appendices & index. Moderate stain to front cover else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ancient Greek Historians
|
|
|
NY: Dover (1958), . Paper bound, reprint edition, 281pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of title page. A few scattered scored lines in light pencil to first half else a very good copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Man On His Past: The Study of the History of Historical Scholarship
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1960. Paper bound, first edition, 238pp includes appendices and index. Scattered ink-scored text early on else very good. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
A Matter of Life and Death: How the conflicts of our century arose
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 191pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 329 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
The World Crisis
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1931. Hard bound, first edition, smaller quarto, illustrated with numerous fold-out maps in colour, and other maps, 866pp includes index. Canadian Member of Parliament for the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF, forerunner of NDP) Alistair Stewart's inked signature to front free endpaper. Very minor rubbing to extremities else very good/-- in lightly soiled blue cloth covers (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Seventeenth Century (Second edition)
|
|
|
London: OUP, 1963,. Trade paperback, 378p inc index + maps at back, Very good in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Intelligent Man's Guide to the Post-War World
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1947,. Hard bound, 1st ed., illustrated w/tables & graphs, 1143pp, bibliography, index. Top corners bumped else Very good+/--. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Introduction to Economic History, 1750-1950
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1952,. Hard bound, 1st edition, fold-out map & tables. 233pp inc. index and date list at back. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Left History: Volume One, Number Two, Fall 1993
|
|
|
Kingston: Department of History, 1993,. paper bound, 1st edition, 208pp. As new in card covers. Dedicated to E.P. Thompson. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Macedonia: An Introduction to its Political History
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Studies in Classical Civilization, 1992. Paper bound, blue wraps, first edition, 132pp includes chronological table, bibliography, and index. Gift inscription (possibly by author) in Greek to top of title page. Small ding top of spine else a very good or better copy. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Law and Life of Rome, 90 B.C.-A.D. 212
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987, . Paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 349pp includes chronology and index. Sporadic ioink-scored with a few marks to margins else a very good or better copy. 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The First Merchant Venturers
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1966,. card covers, 1st edition, illustrated in colour and black & white, 144pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
War or Peace?
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. Hard bound, first edition, 66pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
World Revolution in the Cause of Peace
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1949. Hard bound, first edition, 167pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 255 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Great Contest: Russia and the West
|
|
|
New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1960,. Hard bound. Very good in slightly soiled and torn but otherwise very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Great Contest: Russia and the West
|
|
|
New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Hard bound, first edition based on a series of lectures delivered in Canada by Deutscher in the fall of 1959. Very good cloth copy in a G+/Very good dust jacket with one small chip to bottom. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Rise and Fall of Western Colonialism; A Historical Survey from the Early Nineteenth Century to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1965. Trade paperback, second printing, 402pp includes bibliography and index. Lightly foxed throughout else very good. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Medieval Vision: Essays in History and Perception
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1976,. Hard bound, 247pp inc. suggestions for further reading & index, Fine in nFine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Slavery in the New World: A Reader in Comparative History
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969, . trade paperbound, later printing, 268pp inc bibliography. Highlights throughout and previous owner name to front fly else Very good in lightly soiled covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Social History of Western Civilization: Volume 1; Readings from the Ancient World to the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1988,. Paper bound, 312pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
Social History of Western Civilization (2 vols. Complete)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1988,. paper bound, volumes 1 & 2 complete - 312pp & 326pp respectively. Occasional very faint highlights to volume one else both volumes in Very good or better condition.. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Captain Dreyfus: The Story of a Mass Hysteria
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Hard bound, first edition, 274pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket with a few short tears at extremities. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Primitive Rebels: Studies in Archaic Forms of Social Movement in the 19th and 20th Centuries
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1965, . Trade paperback,edition not stated, 202pp includes appendix and indices. Very good condition. 209 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The New Century
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 2000, . hard bound, edition not stated, 176pp including index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. Eric Hobsbawm in conversation with Antonio Polito. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
Historical Demography; The Sources of History; Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence
|
|
|
London: Sources of History Ltd., 1969, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 448pp includes index. Very good. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Later Middle Ages: 1272-1485
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1962,. Paper bound, 1st edition, few illustrations, 276pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
History of the Balkans, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Trade paperback, volume one only, reprint edition, illustrated with maps and drawings and plates, 407pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 605 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kauai: The Separate Kingdom
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press/Kauai Museum Assoc., 1984. Hard bound, first edition, illlustated with photos, 299pp includes references, bibliography and index. Very good in edge torn near very good dust jacket. 640 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Studies in the History of Civilization
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1970, . Hard bound, edition not stated but assumed first, 331pp includes bibliography and references. Dust jacket heavily rubbed down spine length with a few small chips to extremities, else Very good in very good. 572 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Disintegration of the Monolith
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1992,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 169pp. Remainder mark to side edge else as New in card covers. Two copies available. All books in stock
.. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Origins of the Scientific Revolution
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1966,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 159pp includes index. Very good+ in heavy card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Twentieth Century: Canada, Britain, USA
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Grant, 1976,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 420pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Peru Before the Incas
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1967,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 216pp inc. bibliography, glossary & index. Very good in moderately scuffed and creased card covers with owner name neatly inked to front fly. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |




