Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Natural History | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.
1) Owls: An Introduction for the Amateur Naturalist
Alcorn, Gordon Dee

NY: Prentice Hall, 1986, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 176pp includes 'scheklist', bibliography, and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
2) The Life History of Douglas Fir
Allen, George S. & John N. Owens

Ottawa: Environment Canada forestry Service, 1972. stiff wraps, illust., 139pp. Minor abrasion to top of front cover. Pocket reaminders to front free endpaper else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
3) Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Angier, Bradford

Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1979, . Paper bound, later (6th) printing, illustrated in colour throughout, 256pp. 'Christmas '79' neatly inked to half title page. Very good. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
4) Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Angier, Bradford

Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1974. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated in colour throughout, 256pp. Very good. 350 grams -- ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) A List of Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States and Canada (3rd ed.)
Bailey, Reeve M. (chair, Committee on Names of Fishes), with John E. Fitch, Earl S. Herald, Ernest A. Lachner, C.C. Lindsey, C. Richard Robins, and W.B. Scott

Washington: American Fisheries Society, 1970, . Paper bound, blue wrappers, 3rd edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication No. 6. 150pp includes appendices and index. Very good. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) The Biology of Human Adaptability
Baker, Paul T. and J.S. Weiner (eds)

London: Oxford University Press, 1967,. Hard bound, reprint edition with corrections and an additonal chapter on south-east Asia. Illustrated, 573pp including references and index. Bottom back corner lightly rubbed else very good in edge-torn G+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
7) The Mystery of Migration
Baker, Robin et al (Eds.)

NY: Viking, 1981,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 256pp inc. index. As new in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Dinosaur Heresies
Bakker, Robert

NY: Penguin, 1988,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 481pp inc. notes, references, and index. Very good in illustrated card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Man In Nature (2nd edition)
Bates, Marston

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965,. Trade paperback, 2nd printing, illlustrated, 116pp inc index, few lines w/ink scoring else Very good in wraps more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) The Natural History of Mosquitoes
Bates, Marston

NY: Harper, 1965, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 378pp including extensive bibliography, appendix, and index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.50
11) The Remarkable Trees of the Montreal Botanical Garden
Beaudoin, Marie-Fleurette with Anne Charpentier

Saint-Laurent (QC): Trecarre, 1990, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated in colour throughout, 187pp includes glossary, bibliography, and index. Near fine. 359 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Native Trees of South Australia
Boomsma, C.D

Adelaide: A.B. James, 1972, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 224pp includes glossary of terms and index to tree species. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
13) Mushrooms of the Boreal Forest
Bossenmaier, Eugene F

Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan, 1997. Paper bound with plastic-ring spine, first edition, illustrated in colour throughout, 105pp includes glossary and index. As new. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.00
14) The Kruger National Park
Braack, L.E.O

Cape Town: C. Struik, 1983. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout in colour, includes several maps in colour, 192pp. Fine copy. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Weeds in Winter
Brown, Laurel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. trade paperback, first edition, illustrated throughout, 252pp icludes index. Light spine creasing else very good. 357 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Grasslands (Audubon Society Nature Guides)
Brown, Lauren

NY: Knopf, 1989, . heavy card covers, 2nd edition, superbly illustrated with plates in colour, 606pp includes glossary and index. Near fine. Heavier volume -- extra shipping to USA! more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) The Larousse Guide to Animal Tracks, Trails and Signs
Brown, R.W., M.J. Lawrence and J. Pope

New York: Larousse, 1984. Paper bound, first edition, profusely illustrated throughout, 320pp includes glossary and index. Near fine. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) Tatshenshini; River Wild
Budd, Ken, Ric Careless et al

Vancouver: SummerWild Productions, 1993. Paper bound with French flaps, large quarto, superbly illustrated throughout in colour, 128pp. Very good condition. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Evolution: Its Science and Doctrine
Cameron, Thomas W.M. (ed.)

University of Toronto Press, 1960,. Hard bound, symposium presented to the royal Society of Canada in 1959, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 242pp, Very good in edge-chipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
20) Native Trees of Canada
Canada Department of Forestry

Ottawa: Canada Department of Forestry & Rural Development, 1966,. Paper bound, reprint of 6th edition, 291pp, profusely and beautifully illustrated. A most useful handbook - the best work of its kind on trees in Canada. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. 650 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
21) Native Trees of Canada, Bulletin 61 (6th ed.)
Canada Department of Forestry and Rural Development

Ottawa: Canada Department of Forestry & Rural Development, 1966. Paper bound, sixth edition, 291pp includes index. Few short tears to top edge of dust jacket else very good. 650 grams. Still the best reference work of its kind. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Native Trees of Canada
Canada Department of Resources and Development

Ottawa: Canada Department of Forestry & Rural Development, 1950,. Paper bound, 4th edition, sewn binding, 293pp includes index. Spine separated from block yet intact (easily reglued). Still the best reference work of its kind. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Guide to Marine Life of British Columbia
Carl, G. Clifford

Province of BC: BC Provincial Museum, 1966, . Paper bound, illustrated by Frank L. Beebe, 135pp. Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
24) Wild Heritage
Carrighar, Sally

NY: Ballantine, 1971,. paperback, 1st ed., illustrated, 256pp inc references & index, Very good+ in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) The Sea Around Us
Carson, Rachel L

NY: Oxford University Press, 1951, . hard bound, later printing of 1st edition, illustrated, 230pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in lightly edge torn, slightly edge chipped good plus dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
26) Daily and Seasonal Activity Pattern of Roe Deer in a Boreal Habitat
Cederlund, Goran

Stockholm: Swedish Sportsmen's Association, 1981, . stapled wraps. Swedish Wildlife Research - Viltrevy, Volume 11, No.8, pp. 313-353. Owner stamp top of front cover, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) Mobility Response of Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus) to snow depth in a Boreal Habitat
Cederlund, Goran

Stockholm: Swedish Sportsmen's Association, 1981, . stapled wraps. Swedish Wildlife Research - Viltrevy, Volume 11, No.8, pp. 313-353. Owner stamp top of front cover, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) The Portable Darwin
(Charles Darwin) Porter, Duncan M. and Peter W. Graham (eds.)

NY: Penguin, 1993, . Trade paperback, later printing, 561pp. Text is clean. Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Proceedings of the Nova Scotian Institute of Science, Vol. XXIII (Part 1: ""The Fresh-water Fishes of Nova Scotia"" by D.A. Livingstone)
Chipman, H. Ritchie (Ed.)

Halifax: 1953,. wraps, illustrated, 114pp inc. glossary, bibliography & index. Very good w/previous owner name to front cover. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
30) New Zealand's National and Maritime Parks
Cobb, J

Suckland: Cobb/Horwood, 1985,. card covers, 1st edition, stunning photos in colour. Unpaginated. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 113, Number 1, January-March 1999
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, 1999, . paper bound, pp1-214, illustrated. Special Issue: A Passion for Wildlife; A History of the Canadian Wildlife Service, 1947-1997 and Selected Publications from Work by the Canadian Wildlife Service. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 112, Number 1, January-March 1998
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, 1998, . paper bound, pp1-190, illustrated. Includes articles on short-horned lizards, Northern Goshawks, White Whales, Canada Lynx, Wild Sarsaparilla, Sea Mink, Green Frogs, aquatic Oligochaeta, White-tailed Deer, Minnesota Black Bears, Walruses, with status of Beluga Whales, Dwarf Sperm Whale, Cultus Pygmy Sculpin, Spinynose Sculpin, Chain Pickerel, Eastern Silveery Minnow, Western Silvery Minnow and Chiselmouth. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 112, Number 2, April-June 1998
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, 1998, . paper bound, pp191-386, illustrated. Includes articles on Common Loons, Trumpeter Swans, Blue-winged Teal, Stonecat, White-breasted and Pygmy nuthatches, Bats, Northern Madtom, Gray Wolves, White-tailed Deer, etc. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 113, Number 2, April-June 1999
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, 1999, . paper bound, pp215-374, illustrated. Includes articles on Willow Ptarmigans, Black Bear, Purple Martins, The Muskellunge, Lesser Snow Goose, Eastern Coyote, Eastern Hemlock, Trumpeter Swans and Sowerby's Beaked Whales. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) The Living Sea
Cousteau, J.Y. with James Dugan

NY: Harper & Row, 1963,. Hard bound, 88pp of photographs and 1 fold-out map, 325pp, Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole

Garden City: Doubleday, 1972,. Hard bound, 304pp including appendices, illustrated glossary, and index. Very good in slightly edge-torn but otherwise very good, price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) Octopus and Squid: The Soft Intelligence
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole

NY: A & W Visual, 1973,. Trade paperback, 124 photographs in full color, 304pp inc. appendices, illustrated glossary,and index. Name label half-title else near Fine/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Tree Book: Learning to recognize trees of Biritsh Columbia
Coward, Garth

Victoria: Forestry Canada, 1992. Plastic ring bound, reprint edition, 16mo, profusely illustrated with photographs in colour, 99pp. As new. 120 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Farm Weeds Illustrated in Colour
Criddle, Norman (Department of Agriculture Canada)

Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1951. Paper covers, reprinted from the book Farm Weeds of Canada, these plates were prepared originally to illustrate that book. The drawings were made by Norman Criddle of the staff of the Department of Agriculture. The plates have been reprinted in the present form to supply the demand for authentic colour reproduction of the common farm weeds. 71 full-page colour plates, with a title page and table of contents. Two-hole punch binding with the bottom stud missing. Corners fanned and paper covers somewhat soiled else very good. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
40) Just a Bunch of Trees
Cunningham, Harry A

Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1973. Paper bound, reprint edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 31pp. Very good. 112 grams. Two cpies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
41) Just a Bunch of Trees
Cunningham, Harry A

Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1973. Paper bound, reprint edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 31pp. Very good. 112 grams. Two cpies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) Evolution for Naturalists: The Simple Principles and Complex Reality
Darlington, Philip J

New York: John Wiley, 1980. Hard bound, 262pp includes index. A very good or better copy in a mildly stained, slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
43) The Selfish Gene (new edition)
Dawkins, Richard

Oxford: OUP, 1989, . Trade paperback, later printing, 352pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
Dawkins, Richard

NY: Basic, 1995, . Paper bound, later printing, few illustrations, 172pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.95
45) Bitterroot
DeSanto, Jerry

NP:Lere Press, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated throughout, 120pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. 290 grams - lettermail shipping available for this item. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
46) Field Guide to the Lizards and Snakes of Wisconsin
Dickinson, W.E

Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1949. Trade paperback, Popular Science Handbook Series No. 2, edition not stated, illustrated with maps and colour plates, 70pp includes bibliography. Wrapper fanned at side edges else very good. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Wild Captives
Dodds, Donald G

Toronto: Macmillan, 1967. Hard bound, reprint edition. Previous owner name else Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Marsh World
(Ducks Unlimited)

N.P.: Ducks Unlimited, 1991, . Metal ring bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 104pp includes index. Fine copy. 204 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) Glaciers and Glaciation in Glacier National Park
Dyson, James L

West Glacier: Glacier Natural History Association, 1962. Stapled pictorial wrappers, reprint edition, illustrated with map and photos, 26pp. Very good. 65 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
50) Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Endean, Robert

St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1982,. Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, profusely illustrated, 348pp inc. index. ex-library. Minor shelf wear else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: