Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Chemistryfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Chemistry | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Chemistry / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 39
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1970, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,136pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: A Biochemist's Anabasis; Quaternary Structure of Proteins; X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Enzymes; Specific Chemical Modification of Proteins; Specificity of Molecular Hybridization Reactions; Eukaryotic Chromosomes; Structure and Synthesis of Ribosomal RNA; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 2) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 35, Parts 1 & 2
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1966, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 2 vols. complete comprising Volume 35, Pp908 in total + author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copies with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzyme Systems and Activity; Dehydrogenases and Flavoproteins; Phosphoglycerides and Phospholipases; Messenger RNA; Amino Acid Metabolism; Methylation of Nucleic Acids; Biochemistry of Viruses; Biochemical Aspects of Malignancy; Biochemistry of Nitrogen-Containing Hormones; Vitamin B12 and Related Compounds; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 21
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1966, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 451pp including subject and cumulative author index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Front hinge starting else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Major articles include: Naturally Occurring Peptides; Cytochrome c; Hydrogen Exchange in Proteins; Selenium Derivatives in Proteins more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Metal-Ligand and Related Vibrations: A Critical Survey of the Infrared and Raman Spectra of Metallic and Organometallic Compounds
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1967, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and graphs, 379pp includes appendices and index. Previous owner name blocked out top of front free endpaper. Front board somewhat bowed else very good in edge chipped, slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 984 grams -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Determination of the Size and Shape of Protein Molecules (Volume 3, A Laboratory Manual of Analytical Methods of Protein Chemistry)
|
|
|
NY: Pergamon, 1961, . hard bound in reddish-brown cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 286pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 6) |
Ribonucleoproteins and Ribonucleic Acids: Preparation and Composition
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, 192pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Cell Electrophoresis
|
|
|
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1965, . hard bound in red-orange cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 204pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Spine moderately faded else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $47.95
|
|
| 8) |
Molecular Basis of Odor (American Lecture Series, Publication Number 773)
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1970. Hard bound, brown cloth, edition not stated, 200pp includes bibliography, and chemical and subject indexes. Ex-library copy with light-moderate wear to spine ends and corners else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 710 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1963, . hard bound in brown cloth, edition not stated, illustrated, 206pp including appendices and index. Ink stamps to front and rear pastedowns else a Very good+ copy, without a dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 37
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1968, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, Pp859 including author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Protein Structure Crystallographic Studies; Sporulation; Amino Acid Biosynthesis; Ribosome Formation; Primary Structure RNA; Cyclic AMP; DNA Repair; Nucleotide Biosynthesis; Corrinoids Enzymatic Reactions; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 58
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1989, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,122pp including indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Protein Kinase C Family Heterogeneity; Hemopoietic Cell Growth Factors; Oxygen Toxicity Biochemistry; ATP Synthase; P-Glycoprotein-Mediated Multidrug Resistance; Prokaryotic Glycoproteins; Biotin-Dependent Enzymes; Two-Dimensional NMR; Biological Catalysis; Molecular Biology Alzheimer's Disease; Animal Glycosphingolipids; DNA Topoisomerase Poisons; Antitumor Drugs; Quinoproteins; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Semimicro Qualitative Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1952,. Hard bound, 285pp includes index. Previous owner name blocked off on front free endpaper else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Techniques in Protein Chemistry
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, 310pp including references and index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back. Name inked neatly to front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Amino Sugars: The Chemistry and Biology of Compounds Containing Amino Sugars (2 vols.)
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1965, . hard bound in brown cloth, 1st edition. Volme IIA (Distribution and Biological Role) and IIB (Metabolism and Interactions) complete, 591pp & 516pp respectively. Both volumes fully indexed. Ex-medical library copies with pockets and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine labels, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dynamic Aspects of Biochemistry
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947, . hard bound in red-orange cloth, 1st edition, 457pp including references and indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Faint pencil-scored text early on else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Comparative Biochemistry (4th edition)
|
|
|
Cambridge at the University Press, 1964,. Hard bound, 4th edition, illustrated, 179pp includes index, Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket w/ po name neatly to front free endpaper more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Problems in Chemical Thermodynamics
|
|
|
Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1967,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/equations & graphs, 240pp inc. list of symbols and index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sulfur in Proteins
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1959, . hard bound in green cloth, 469pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Falmouth, Massachusetts, May, 1958. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 19) |
Preparation and Characterization of well-Defined Chemically Bonded Stationary Phases for High Pressure Liquid Chromatography
|
|
|
Delft University Press, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, 153pp includes references. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Thin-Layer Chromatography
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Pub., 1964, . hard bound in slate cloth, 2nd edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 208pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Over 500 grams - extra shipping applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Plant Biochemistry
|
|
|
NY: Academic, 1952,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 537pp inc. indices, short tear to front fly, rear hinge starting, po name & label front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Organic Reaction Mechanisms; An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1969. Paper bound, second edition, 272pp includes index. Few nicks top of front cover else very good in lightly creased covers. 405 grmas. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Complete Solutions for Chemical Principles (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1995, . paper bound, 2nd edition, large quarto, 585pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in lightly creased covers. Nelson Series in Human Resources Management more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Environmental Chemistry
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Wuerz, 1991, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 339pp inc. index. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Introduction to Environmental Chemistry
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Wuerz, 1993, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 559pp inc. appendixes and index. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Histones and Other Nuclear Proteins
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1965, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, referenced, illustrated, 266pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 27) |
Electronic Charges of Bonds in Organic Compounds
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan/Pergamon, 1964. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and electronic structure formulas, 191pp includes subject index. Very good in very good lightly edge scuffed dust jacket. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 38
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1969, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,129pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzymic Hydroxylation; Polypeptide Hormones; Circulation Lipoproteins; Metabolism of Fatty Acids; Catalytic Functions of Thiamin Diphosphate; Synthetic Lipid Bilayer Membranes; High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry; Amino Acid Meteabolism Regulation; Complex Heterosaccharides of Animals; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Structure and Biosynthesis of Macromolecules (Biochemical Society No. 21)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 132pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Determination of Organic Reaction Mechanisms
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 1984. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated throughout, 247pp includes numerous tables at back, plus index. Previous owner name and date blocked off top of front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 31) |
Valency and Molecular Structure
|
|
|
London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1956, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 256pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
Chemistry for Engineers: An Introductory Course
|
|
|
London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1959, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 172pp including appendices and index. Ink stamp inside front cover and publisher's complimentary information sheet laid in at front. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 33) |
Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Chemistry
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1993,. Paper bound, illustrated, 92pp inc. index. New & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Acides Ribonucleiques et Polyphosphates:structure, synthese et fonctions
|
|
|
Paris: Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 1962, . hard bound in red cloth, 651pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings from a conference held in Strasbourg, 6-12 July, 1961 more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Nucleic Acids: Chemistry and Biology (vols 1 & 2)
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1955, . hard bound in slate cloth, 1st edition, vols 1 & 2, 692pp and 576pp respectively. Both volumes fully indexed by author and subject. Ex-medical library copies with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for library call number on spine. Covers to both volumes moderately scuffed else very good. Heavy set - extra shipping will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 36) |
Humic Substances: Structural, Photophysical, Photochemical and Free Radical Aspects and Interactions with Environmental Chemicals
|
|
|
NY: Gordon and Breach Science Pub., 1983, . hard bound, edition not stated, 185pp includes author and subject indexes. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chemical Bonding
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 155pp inc. appendices and index. Rear cover moderate-heavily stained and corners a bit fanned else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 38) |
Outlines of Biochemistry
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1964,. Hard bound, 4th edition, illustrated, 391pp inc. index. Sporadic scoring of text. Front free endpaper removed else Very good in edge chipped and edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Strengths of Chemical Bonds
|
|
|
London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1954, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, 310pp including references and index. Ex-medical library with ink stamp and pocket on inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
Optical Rotary Dispersion and Circular Dichroism in Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
San Francisco: Holden-Day, 1965, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 378pp including bibliography and index. Errata sheet laid in at front. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $167.50
|
|
| 41) |
Experimental Physical Chemistry (4th ed.)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949, . hard bound in tan cloth, 4th edition, illustrated, 568pp including appendix and index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 41
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1972, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,206pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzymic Phosphoryl Group Transfer; Corrinoid-Dependent Enzymic Reactions; Biochemical Effects Mercury Cadmium Lead; Phospholipid Metabolism; Prostaglandins; DNA Replication; DNA Protein Interactions; Mitochondrial Nucleic Acids; In Vitro Transcription; Oncogenic Viruses; Muscle Contraction Chemistry; Glycoproteins; Serum Lipoproteins; Membrane Proteins; Lipid Bilayers; Hydrogen Exchange; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, Volume 3
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1964, . hard bound in slate cloth, volume 3 of Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, 363pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 44) |
Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, Volume 13
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1973, . hard bound in slate cloth, volume 13 of Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, 477pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 45) |
Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, Volume 1
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1963, . hard bound in slate cloth, volume 1 of Progress in Nucleic Acid Research, 424pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 46) |
Near Infrared Spectroscopy: The Future Waves
|
|
|
Chichester: NIR Publications, 1996, . Hard bound, Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on Near Infrared Spectroscopy held in Montreal, Canada on 6-11 August 1995. Quarto, illustrated, 742pp includes list of delegates, and author and subject indexes. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from one of the delegates. An as new copy. 1.4 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Molecular Thermodynamics
|
|
|
New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1969. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous graphs and tables, 452pp includes appendices and index. A very good copy. 755 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Optical Rotatory Dispersion: Applications to Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1960, . hard bound in red and black cloth,1st edition, illustrated, 293pp including appendix and indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Corners lightly worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 49) |
Some Aspects of Crystal Field Theory
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hard bound, first reprint edition, illustrated, 115pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Applications of Absorption Spectroscopy of Organic Compounds
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1965). Paper bound, later printing, 147pp includes compound index and subject index. Faint and neat underlining in light pencil on a few pages in second chapter else a very good copy. 270 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |




