Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) A Comparative Atlas of America's Great Cities: Twenty Metropolitan Regions
Abler, Ronald (ed.), John S. Adams (text) and Ki-Suk Lee (chief cartographer)

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press/Association of American Geographers, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, thick folio, 503pp includes appendices, glossary and index. Very good in heavily edge scuffed near very good dust jacket. Presents comparative data in maps and text on the twenty most populous metropolitan regions of the United States, including detailed information about population, housing, transportation, land use, social characteristics, health, unemplooyment and poverty, and other important aspects of america's great cities and their suburbs. A massive volume -- over 4 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Dictionary of Science
Ardley, Neil

Vancouver: Raincoast, 1994,. Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, profusely illustrated in colour, 192pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) The Way Things Work: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Technology
(Author not stated)

NY: Simon and Schuster, n.d. (1967). Hard bound, later (fourth) printing, illustrated throughout, 590pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket in mylar. 883 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) Bailey's Catalogue of dictionaries and grammars in the European languages
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd

Folkstone (Kent): Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd., 1979. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 51pp. As new. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Bailey's Catalogue of dictionaries and grammars in the languages of: The Orient, Africa, The Americas & Oceania
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd

Folkstone (Kent): Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd., 1980. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 123pp includes index. As new. 155 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Collecting Antique Silver
Banister, Judith

London: War Lock, 1972,. heavy card covers, 1st edition, illustrated, 128pp inc. index. Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
7) The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts
Benet, William Rose (ed.)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1948,. Hard bound, 1242pp + errata & addenda, comprehensive up to 1948 so still very useful, 2 sl. torn pages with one page laid in loose at back else Very good in spine-creased, gilt-rubbed cloth covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Istilah Kajihayat, Perhutanan dan Pertanian (Inggeris-Melayu)
Bin Ismail, Syed Nasir

Kuala Lumpur: Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1968, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 322pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in imitation leather. An English-Malaysian medical dictionary. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
9) Dictionaries and Reference Books (Catalogue No. 1129)
Blackwells

Oxford: Blackwells, 1979. Paper bound, stapled green wrappers, 108pp with rear cover as final page. Staples starting to pull through covers and a bit sunned at edges else a near fine copy. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Introduction to Technical Services for Library Technicians
Bloomberg, Marty and G. Edward Evans

Littleton (CO): Libraries Unlimited, 1971,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 175pp inc. glossary, bibliography & index. Few pencil scored lines in glossary else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) Uniform Code of Operating Rules; Revision of 1962 (Railways)
Board of Transport Commissioners for Canada

N.p.: n.p., 1962, . leatherette binding, 127pp. Hinges worn else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Books in Print 1997-98 (complete in 9 vols)
Bowker, R.R

New Providence: R.R. Bowker, 1998. Hard bound, 9 volumes complete, the master reference to titles, authors and publishers. Includes ISBNs. Except for few library stamps and spine labels, these volumes are in NEW condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
13) Dictionary of Scientific Literacy
Brennan, Richard P

NY: John Wiley, 1992, . Paper bound, first edition, small 4to, illustrated, 334pp. Block moderately waved else very good. 625 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) The Process of Modernization: An Annotated Bibliography on the Sociocultural Aspects of Development
Brode, John

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970. Hard bound, 2nd printing. Near fine copy in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) A Concise Dictionary of Finance
Brooks, W. Collin

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1934, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 406pp. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends else Very good+/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $275.00
16) Serials: Past, Present and Future (2nd re. ed.)
Brown, Clara D. and Lynn S. Smith

Birmingham (AL): Ebsco Ind., 1980,. Hard bound, 2nd Revised Edition, 390pp inc. index. ex-library with remainder mark bottom edge. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
17) Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Index, Volumes I to IV, 1000 to 1800
Brown, George W., Jean Hamelin, David M. Hayne and Francess G. Halpenny et al (eds.)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. Hard bound, red cloth, smaller quarto, 254pp. Faint library stamp to title page and call numbers top inside corner of front board else a very good or better copy. Ex-library. Tight and clean. 725 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
18) Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World
Burton, Maurice with David Pratt (illust.)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1962. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated by David Pratt, 307pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
19) The March of Civilization in maps and pictures
C.S. Hammond & Co

Maplewood (NJ): C.S. Hammond, 1963, . hardbound, 10th edition, quarto, section paginated (approx. 140pp). Very good in moderately scuffed and edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Atlas d'un Village Indien: Piparsod Madhya Pradesh
Chambard, Jean-Luc

Paris: Editions de l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, 1980. Large folio soft cover in rigid cloth slip case, 186pp includes bibliography and index. Includes 66 individual maps on heavy card stock paper. A few short tears to extremities of lightgly soiled publisher's box else very good. Texte en français. Betwee 3-4 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply internationally!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $85.00
21) Oxford Regional Economic Atlas: Western Europe
Clayton, K.M. and I.B.F. Kormoss (Advisory Editors)

London: OUP, 1971,. Trade paperback, maps in colour, large 8vo, 96pp + indexes, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) Gage School Atlas of Canada: A Skills-building Atlas
Cluett, G., N. Scrimger and J.K. Smith (eds.)

Toronto: Gage, 1979, . paper bound, later printing, quarto, 132pp inc glossarya nd index. Corners a bit fanned else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Northrop Frye: An Annotated Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Sources
Denham, Robert D

University of Toronto Press, 1987,. Hard bound, 449pp inc. general indices and title index, new condition in dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Dewey Decimal Classification and Relative Index (9th abridged edition)
Dewey, Melvil

NY: Forest Press/Lake Placid Club Education Foundation, 1965. hardcover, 9th edition, 594pp inc. large relative index. Tight and clean - a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 1.4 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges internationally! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Elsevier Dictionaries, Lexica and Glossaries
Elsevier Publishing Company

Amsterdam: Elsevier/North-Holland, n.d. (1970-71). Paper bound, edition not stated, 54pp includes author and subject index. As new. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) Handbook of Dimensional Measurement (2nd ed.)
Farago, Francis T

NY: Industrial Press, (1982), . hard bound, later printing of second edition, quarto, illustrated, 524pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.95
27) Atlas of British Columbia: People, Environment, and Resource Use
Farley, A.L

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, large oblong 4to, profusely illustrated with maps in colour, 136pp includes index and historical and statistical summary. Previous owner ink stamp to front free endpaper. Very good in quite heavily edge torn good only dust jacket. 1.42 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Canadian Almanac and Directory 2004
Franco, Guida (editor-in-chief), Patrizia Brasch (publ.) and Ann Marie Aldighieri (ed.) et al

Toronto: Micromedia ProQuest, 2003, . hard bound, 157th edition, large thick quarto, section paginated. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. Over 3 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply! more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Bibliography of Prohibited Books (3vols. complete)
Fraxi, Pisanus

London: Jack Brussel, 1962,. 3 vols. in publisher's box, 542pp, 593pp & 593pp respectively, front hinge broken vol. 1 with spine separated from backstrip, publisher's box rubbed at corners else Very good set more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
30) The Harper Handbook to Literature
Frye, Northrop, Sheridan Baker and George Perkins

NY: Harper & Row, 1985, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 563pp inc. chronology of literature and world events by Barbara M. Perkins. Complimentary professional copy with publisher's comments/evaluation card laid in. Previous owner name to half title page and light edge wear else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Comprehensive Atlas of Canada and the World
Fullard, Harold and B.M. Willett (sups.)

London: George Philip, 1985,. Hard bound, 136pp + 91pp index, Very good in edge-torn yet Very good dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
32) Aviation and Space Dictionary (5th edition)
Gentle, Ernest J. and Lawrence W. Reithmaier (eds.)

Fallbrook (CA): Aero, 1974,. Hard bound, 5th edition, 4to, 272pp inc. appendix of abbreviations, symbols and acronyms. Inscription to front free endpaper else Very good in edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
33) Dizionario fondamentale della lingua italiana
Giovannini, Giovanni, Giuseppe Meini, Domenico Greco and Renato Rosselli

Firenze: Instituto Geografico De Agostini/Novara, 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, 1,100pp. Very good+ in green laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $47.50
34) Books on Soviet Russia 1917-1942; A Bibliography and a Guide to Reading
Grierson, Philip

London: Methuen, 1943. Hard bound, ex-library copy, 354pp with extensive index. Hinges starting. Minute pencil ticks scattered throughout else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
35) Literary Research Guide: A Guide to Reference Sources for the Study of Literatures in English and Related Topics
Harner, James L

NY: Modern Language Association of America, 1990, . Trade paperback, reprint edition, 737pp includes index of names, index of titles, and subject index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 1.03 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
36) Appletons' Cyclopedia of Biography
Hawks, Francis L. (ed)

New York: D. Appleton, 1856. Hard bound, 1058pp with numerous illustrations. Gilt lettering to spine. Few numbers inked to front free endpaper and title page else very good or better in library buckram. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
37) Ainsworth and Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi (Including the Lichens)
Hawksworth, D.L., B.C. Sutton and G.C. Ainsworth

Kew (Surrey): Commonwealth Mycological Inst., 1983, . hard bound, 7th edition, illustrated, 445pp. Laminate on dust jacket scaling off down spine and at extremities else very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
38) Practical Home and School Methods of study and instruction in the fundamental elements of education with outlines and page references based on The New Teachers' and Pupils' Cyclopaedia (Complete in 2 vols.)
Holst, Bernhart P

Chicago: Holst, 1920,. Hard bound in half leather, 2 volumes complete. Marbled endpapers, 761pp in total. Profusely illustrated, with very practical sections on learning about nature, on agriculture and natural history, etc.. Cloth lightly rubbed on vol. 2 else a Very good to Very good+ set. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
39) Dictionary of Modern Chess
Horton, Byrne J

NY: Philosophical Library, 1959,. Hard bound, illustrated, 224pp, Very good in very good ex-library copy w/pocket remainders on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
40) Penguin Dictionary of Electronics (3rd ed.)
Illingworth, Valerie (ed.)

London: Penguin, 1998, . paperbound, new (3rd) edition, illustrated, 656pp. Remainder mark bottom edge else a new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) Canada's Business Directory: The Most Complete Guide for Business in Canada
(Info Media Canada)

N.p.: Info Media Canada: 1997,. Paper bound, 3 vols. complete, 4to, 1,103pp, 1,198pp & 1,051pp. All 3 vols as new. Includes internet addresses of all Canadian businesses. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $115.00
42) Peat Dictionary, Torfwörterbuch, Turvesanakirja, Torvordbok (Russian-English-German-Finnisch-Swedish)
International Peat Society

Helsinki: Painatusjaos, 1984. Paper bound, multi-language edition in Russian, English, German, Finnish and Swedish. 595pp. Minor creasing to rear cover - tight and clean, a very good or better copy. 720 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $85.00
43) A Dictionary of Physics (3rd edition)
Isaacs, Alan (ed.)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996, . Paper bound, 3rd edition, later printing, few illustrations, 474pp. As new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) Oxford Dictionary of Science (4th ed. reissued)
Isaacs, Alan, John Daintith and Elizabeth Martin (eds.)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003, . paperbound, 4th edition with new covers issued (blue wrappers). Over 9,000 authoritative entries on all aspects of science, with comprehensive coverage of biology (including human biology), chemistry, physics, the earth sciences, and astronomy. Illustrations in black and white, 858pp includes appendices. New/fine/unread copy. 552 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Henderson's Dictionary of Biological Terms (8th ed.)
Kenneth, John H

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1963, . hard bound, 8th edition, 640pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in protective mylar. Heavy volume - extra shipping may apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.95
46) The Canadian Writer's Guide (11th ed.)
Kerner, Fred (general ed.)

Richmond Hill: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1992, . paper bound, eleventh edition, extensively referenced, 624pp. As new. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) A Historical Atlas of Canada
Kerr, D.G.G

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1960,. Hard bound, quarto, 120pp includes bibliography and index. Bookplate present on front endpaper - a presentation copy from school division for scholastic achievement. Very good in very good dust jacket with only minor edge wear. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) A Historical Atlas of Canada (3rd rev. ed.)
Kerr, D.G.G. (ed.)

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1975,. hard bound, 3rd edition, large quarto, 100pp inc. bibliography& index. Owner name blocked out top of front free endpaper. Very good in lightly edge worn but Very good dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) A Historical Atlas of Canada
Kerr, D.G.G. (ed.)

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1966,. hard bound, 2nd edition, large quarto, 120pp inc. bibliography& index. Bottom corners bumped with short tears to cloth at corners. Front endpapers spotted else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) Dictionnaire de poche: Français-Hebreu
Krichevsky, Isaac and B. Ben-Yehouda

Tel Aviv: Dvir, n.d. Hard bound, 16mo, 242pp & 187pp. Covers moderately spotted else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). French to Hebrew and Hebrew to French pocket dictionary. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: