Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Russian/Ukrainianfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Russian/Ukrainian | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com
|
| 1) |
Garmisch 80: Summaries of Papers
|
|
|
Garmisch-Partenkirchen: International Committee for Soviet and East European Studies, 1980, . Paper bound, contains all the summaries of papers for the Second World Congress for Soviet and East European Studies which arrived in time for publication. Most papers in Russian, French, English or German. 848pp. WRap missing from spine else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ukrainian Archeographic Year Book: New Series, Issue 1 (Ukrainian Archeographic Collection, Vol.4)
|
|
|
Kiev: Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, 1992, . Hard bound, vol.4 only, few illustrations, fold-out map at mid-point, 471pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Soviet Ukraine
|
|
|
Kiev: Academy of Sciences of the Ukrainian S.S.R., 1969, . hard bound in green cloth, illustrated with colour plates, numerous maps in colour (some fold-out), and photos throughout. Double column format, 572pp. Fine condition. A scholarly work on all aspects of the Soviet Ukraine. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Properties of Metric Functions, Integral Operators and Fourier Series
|
|
|
Georgian Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1990, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 80pp. Text in Russian. Tear at bottom spine exposing signatures else Very good. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Problems of Border Conditions of the Theory of Complex Functions and Specific Integral Equations
|
|
|
Georgian Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1990, . Paper bound, quarto, 66pp. Text in Russian. Very good in card covers. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
From Nakhodka to Chernivtsi: Impressions of a Journey
|
|
|
Melbourne: Bayda Books, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, 189pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Decline of an Empire: Soviet Socialist Republics in Revolt (in Russian)
|
|
|
London: Overseas Publications Interchange, 1982. Paper bound, edition not stated, Russian edition, illustrated with maps, graphs and tables. 381pp. Very good. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Remember Vinnytsia!
|
|
|
Jersey City: Ukrainian National Assoc., 1986, . paper bound, illustrated, 48pp. Very good. Text in Ukrainian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Count of Monte Cristo
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Publishing, 1924-25,. wraps, text in Ukrainian, volumes 2,3 &4 only of 4 volumes, volume 4 has no date, volume 2 is heavily stained with minor chipping to head of spine, volume 3 is Very good w/few minor ink marks to cover, volum e 4 has reinforced spine, g+ overall & missing vol.1. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Journal de la drole de guerre: Septembre 1939 - Juillet 1940
|
|
|
Moscow, 1971, . paper bound, text in Russian, 261pp. Slightly cocked with short tear to bottom spine else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Parents and Children (in Ukrainian)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada/Trident Press, 1965, . Paper bound, edition unknown, frontispiece of author, 136pp includes index. Very good. In Ukrainian. 187 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ukrainian Herald: Journal of Public Opinion on Literature, Art and Socio-Political Issues; Issues 7, 8, 9-10 (August, September, October-November, 1987)
|
|
|
Baltimore: V. Symonenko Smoloskyp Publishers, 1988, . hard bound, reprint of Samvydav ('Samizdat') Magazine. Issues 7,8,9-10 for 1987 in one volume. 640pp includes index. Very good. In Ukrainian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ukrainian Herald: Journal of Public Opinion on Literature, Art and Socio-Political Issues; Issues 7, 8, 9-10 (August, September, October-November, 1987)
|
|
|
Baltimore: V. Symonenko Smoloskyp Publishers, 1988, . hard bound, reprint of Samvydav ('Samizdat') Magazine. Issues 7,8,9-10 for 1987 in one volume. 640pp includes index. As new. In Ukrainian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 14) |
New Roadways of Life: Biographical Sketch on William J. Perepeluk
|
|
|
Winnipeg: William J. Perepeluk, 1972,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 242pp. Publisher's sheet laid in at front with William J. Perepeluk's stamp to half ittle page. Slightly cocked else Very good in card covers. Text in Ukrainian. A pion eer Ukrainian businessman in northern Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
High Mountain Vegetation of the Middle Sikhota-Alin
|
|
|
Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. (Siberian Section, Biological Institute), 1969, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 106pp inc. Latin name index & bibliography. Fold-out diagram at Pp84. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - the great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pelagica Nemertini of the Far Eastern Seas of the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
Moscow/Leningrad: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1955, . Hard bound, quarto, illustrated, 131pp inc. index of Latin names. Corners bumped with moderate-heavy wear to extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Association for the Liberation of Ukraine and Ukrainian Youth Association: Memoires, documents and material pertaining to the activities; Collection 2
|
|
|
NY: Association for the Liberation of Ukraine, 1964. Paper bound, lime green wrappers, first edition, Collection 2, a few illustrations, 270pp. Corners just a bit fanned else a very good copy. In the Ukrainian language. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biological and Hydrological Factors of Sedentary and Migratory Fish in Water Reservoirs
|
|
|
Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1968, . Hard bound, quarto, illustrated, 275pp inc. fold-out charts. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Text in Russian w/English translation of Table of Contents at back. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
I Shall Never Forget
|
|
|
Toronto: Homin Ukrainy (Ukrainian Echo), 1984, . hard bound, 1st edition, few photos, 592pp. Very good in edge torn G+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 20) |
Growth of the Siberian Plateau in Relation to Geological Growth
|
|
|
Leningrad: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1972, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 52pp inc. bibliography. Large fold-out diagrams at Pp16. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. Covers moderately worn else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Log-Book: Essays
|
|
|
Toronto: Homin Ukrainy (Ukrainian Echo), 1962. Paper bound in tan wrappers, 525pp plus index. Spine gently splayed and creased else very good in lightly creased covers. 655 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Prioriteti: Essays
|
|
|
Kiev, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, text in Ukrainian, 254pp + index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky, friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Helminthes of the Far East and Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Vladivostok: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1967, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 145pp. Pub'd by Siberian Section of Academy of Sciences of USSR. Minor tear at bottom spine else Very good. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Unforgettable and Unforgivable: A Story of One Ukrainian Peasant Under Soviet Rule Between the First and Second World Wars
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: n.p., 1982, . paper bound with French flaps, 182pp. Mildly worn extremities else Very good. Text in Ukrainian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Slavic Collection of The University of Manitoba Libraries
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1970. Paper bound, first edition, 71pp includes abbriviations section. Four-page (8 1/2" x 11" folded) pamphlet in Ukrainian language laid in loose). Ex-library with 'withdrawn' stamp on title page. Minor abrasion from sticker remoavel at top of front cover near spine else very good. 145 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The World is the Good
|
|
|
Erevan (Russia), 1981,. hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 354pp. Ex-library copy. Slgihtly cocked with moderate wear to cloth extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ( no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
New Pathway Almanac for 1987
|
|
|
Toronto: New Pathway, 1987. Paper bound, illustrated, 208pp. Very good. 295 grams. In Ukrainian. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Findings Which Open Up Secrets
|
|
|
Moscow: Transport, 1964, . hard bound, edition unknown, illustrated with photos, drawings, and fold-out map. 358pp. Top corners bumped with moderate damage else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in green cloth-backed boards. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky, friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Wind From Volyn: Reminiscences (Research Institute of Volyn No. 44)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Society of Volyn, 1981, . hard bound, edition not stated, 242pp. Fine. Text in Ukrainian, more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
With Word and Arms: Anthology of the Ukrainian Poetry dedicated to The Ukrainian Insurgent Army (UPA) and Liberation Struggle of Ukraine 1942-1967
|
|
|
N.p.: Association of Former UPA Fighters (Shevchenko Scientific Society), 1968, . paper bound, French flaps, illustrated with contributor photos, 415pp. Near fine copy. Poetry in Ukrainian language. Through poetry, a document of armed struggle for liberation of the Ukrainian nation in the 20th century. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
Parasites of Domesticated and Wild Animals (Foundations of Nematodology, Vol. xxix)
|
|
|
Moscow: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1979, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 153pp. Minor tear to back cover else Very good+. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ukrainian-Canadian Folklore and Dialectological Texts 4. From the Collections of I. Nowosad, T. Bilsous, T. Fedyk, A.O. (Ukrainica Occidentalia Vol. IX (7)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences, 1962-63. Paper bound, Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences Series: Ukrainica Occidentalia Vol. IX (7). Pp547-694. Very good. 260 grams - ships lettermail. In Ukrainian. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ukrainian-Canadian Folklore and Dialectological Texts 4. From the Collections of I. Nowosad, T. Bilsous, T. Fedyk, A.O. (Ukrainica Occidentalia Vol. IX (7)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences, 1962-63. Paper bound, Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences Series: Ukrainica Occidentalia Vol. IX (7). Pp547-694. Very good. 260 grams - ships lettermail. In Ukrainian. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Readings in Ukrainian Folklore
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1951. Paper bound, first edition. Inked and pencilled notes scattered through text. Tears to spine ends; reading copy. 60 grams. In Ukrainian. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Names 'Galicia' and 'Volynia' (Onomastica No. 3)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Uvan / Ukrainian National Home Association, 1952. Stapled wrappers, Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences Series: Onomastica No. 3, 32pp. Very good. 60 grams - ships lettermail. In Ukrainian. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kobzar (4 volumes)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences in Canada Institute of Shevchenkology, 1952,. Hard bound, complete in 4 volumes - 375pp, 468pp, 576pp & 556pp. All volumes indexed. Dust jackets have short edge tears (1/2 inch and under) and are moderately soiled otherwise this is a near fine set without interior markings. Overall, very good in very good dust jackets. A heavy set -- extra shipping charges may apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 37) |
Kobzar (First Volume; 2nd revised ed.)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Trident Press, 1952, . hard bound in blue cloth, volume one only, 2nd revised edition, 375pp. Near fine (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Problems of Flora and Fauna in the Urals
|
|
|
Sverdlovsk: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. (Ural Section), 1960, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated with tables & one fold-out map, 191pp. Very good in lightly soiled covers w/wrap neatly separated from block. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Across America
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Iwan Andrusiak, 1940,. Trade paperback, 1st limited edition of 1,000 copies, illustrated, text in Ukrainian, 224pp, small chip off front corner cover bottom else Very good in edge-worn wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Slavica Catalog 51 (January 1995, Complete Catalog)
|
|
|
Columbus (OH): Slavica Publishers, 1995. Paper bound, the final complete catalog issued by Slavica Publishers, 140pp with note from publisher to Canadian individuals and libraries laid in at front. As new. 175 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Parasitic Worms of the Domestic and Wild Animals
|
|
|
Vladivostok: Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., 1965, . Hard bound, quarto, illustrated, 349pp inc. index and fold-out diagrams. English Translation of Table of Contents laid in. Corners bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Text in Russian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
Parasites of Ruminants and Rasteny
|
|
|
Kishinev (Moldavia): Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. (Moldavia Institute of Zoology), 1971, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 131pp. Spine ends chipped one inch or so revealing signatures else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Historical Annotations
|
|
|
Toronto: Homin Ukrainy, 1985. Hard bound, private edition, blue cloth, few illustrations, 303pp includes index. Gilt decorated front board with bright gilt lettering to spine. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 556 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Theriology (2 vols. complete)
|
|
|
Novosibirsk: Academy of Sciences of USSR; (Nauka), 1972,. Hard bound, two volumes, text in the Russian language, illustrated w/tables & diagrams, 520 & 408pp respectively inc. biblios. and indexes. Several dog-eared pages and bumped corners to volume 1 else b oth volumes Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 45) |
Biochemical Studies in the Soviet Far East (Primorye Territorial Branch, Volume 13 (116)
|
|
|
Vladivostok: Academy of Sciences of USSR, 1973,. Hard bound, proceedings of the Soviet National Society for Biochemistry, text in the Russian language, 199pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Genesis of Brown Forest Soils
|
|
|
Vladivostok: Academy of Sciences of USSR, 1972,. Hard bound, proceedings of the Institute of Biology and Pedology, Far Eastern Sciecne Centre, text in the Russian language, 224pp + index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Theory of Probability and Mathematical Statistics (Dedicated to the 70th Year of the Birth of Professor G.M. Many)
|
|
|
Academy of Sciences of the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic, 1989, . Paper bound, quarto, 245pp. Moderate-heavy wear to spine ends else Very good. Text in Russian. Title translation provided by Alexander Basilevsky - great humanitarian and friend of the people. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Ukrainian Helsinki Group: 1978-1982; A Collection of Documents and Materials (In Ukrainian)
|
|
|
Toronto: Smoloskyp, 1983, . hard bound,1st edition, 998pp includes index. As new in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. Text is in Ukrainian. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 49) |
Shevchenko Scientific Society, Volume 52
|
|
|
Toronto, 1982,. Trade paperback in dust jacket, SIGNED by author on title page, 344pp. Very good+/nVery good w/short tears to dust jacket extremities. Text is in Ukrainian more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|




