Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Lawfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Law | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more LAW / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
| 1) |
Constitutional History of England
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1921). Hard bound, third impression (1928), 518pp inc. index, much of text scored else Very good in scuffed cloth covers w/pen & pencil signatures at endpapers more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sexual Harassment in the Workplace
|
|
|
Toronto: Butterworths, 1987, . hard bound, bright red boards, 1st edition, 230pp includes index. Ex-library. Scattered pencil ticks to margins else in near fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 3) |
Manufacturing Guilt: Wrongful Convictions in Canada
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 1999, . paper bound, 2nd printing, 144pp includes references. As new. 200 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Manufacturing Guilt: Wrongful Convictions in Canada
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 1999, . paper bound, 2nd printing, 144pp includes references. As new. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Materials on Canadian Income Tax (11th ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell, 1996,. Multiple copies available in new condition. Paper bound, 11th edition, 853pp inc. table of cases and statutory references + index. Except for front free endpapers having been removed, the condition is New & unread. ISBN: 0-459-57486-8 more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Isaac Pitblado Lectures on Continuing Legal Education 1960-1961: Part 1, Estate Planning and Part II, Income Tax
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Law Society of Manitoba, 1961,. Paper bound, under the Joint SPrevious owner namesorship of Manitoba Law School, The Law Society of Manitoba and the Manitoba Bar Association. 238pp. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine faded else Very good in card cove rs. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sale of Goods (8th ed.)
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1990, . Paper bound, eighth edition, 571pp includes index. Heavy abrasion near bottom corner of front cover (from sticker removal?) and bottom corner a bit fanned else very god (text is clean). 632 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Prohibitions and Restraints in War
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1972, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 194pp includes appendices and index. Previous owner name neatly top of half title and moderately foxed throughout, else very good in lightly soiled covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Child Welfare Law; Children, Families and the State
|
|
|
Toronto: Thompson Educational, 1990. Paper bound, first edition, 339pp includes tables of Cases and Statutes, and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1934,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 105pp. Occasional scored text throughout else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Using a Law Library: A Guide for Students in the Common Law Provinces of Canada
|
|
|
London: Univ. of Western Ontario, 1971,. Trade paperback, 72pp inc. index, Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Constitution of Judicial Power
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1993, . paperbound, edition not stated, 279pp inc references and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Justice in England
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938,. Hard bound, 1st ed., ex-library copy in red boards. Left Book Club Edition, 288pp. Edges moderately rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Judges
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 335pp. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Robinette: The Dean of Canadian Lawyers
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1984,. Hard bound, illustrated w/photos, 250pp inc. index, Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Class of '75: Life After Law School
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1992,. Hard bound, 270pp includes index. Signed by Jack Batten on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Judges
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 335pp. As new in Fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell, 1989, . hard bound in bright red boards, 2nd edition, extensive bibliography, appendices include excerpts from the Canadian Bill of Rights and the Constitution Act of 1982, 942pp inc. index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Supreme Court of Canada: Proceedings of the October 1985 Conference
|
|
|
Cowansville: Yvon Blais, 1986,. Hard bound in laminated boards. Text in English & French. An analysis of the role of the Supreme Court by 25 lecturers & 200 participants, in the fields of human rights, the division of powers, criminal law, common law and civil law. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Cases in the Philosophy of Law (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Peterborough (ON): Broadview, 1998. Trade paperback, third edition, 290pp. Price sticker wrapped around bottom of spine else as new. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
A Manual On Arrest for Peace Officers
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Law Book Company, 1963. Hard bound, red boards, first edition, 163pp includes appendices and index. Moderate water stain across bottom of text block is just a bit noticeable on bottom margins of pages else very good. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary (7th ed.)
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1983. Hard bound, blue boards, seventh edition, 390pp includes Law Reports and Their Abbreviations section at back. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Rock and a Hard Place: Inside Canada's Parole Board
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 216pp inc. select bibliography Owner name neatly to front free endpaper else fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Treatise on Justice
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, 314pp includes references and name index. Very good in moderately edge chipped, edge torn good dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Courts and Country: The Limits of Litigation and the Social and Political Life of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1994, . paperbound, 1st ediiton, 334pp inc index. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
TheSocial Dimensions of Law
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1986, . paper bound, 1st edition, 259pp inc. references. Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Contracts: Cases and Commentaries (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Toronto: Burroughs Carswell, 1981,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 843pp. Occasional faint pecnil-scored text else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Constitutional and Administrative Law (11th ed.)
|
|
|
N.P.: Longman, n.d. (ca 1995), . Paper bound, eleventh edition, low-priced edition funded by the British government, 782pp includes bibliography and index. Block a bit waved else a very good or better copy (text is clean). 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Street: The Law of Torts (9th ed.)
|
|
|
London: Butterworths, 1993, . Paper bound, ninth edition, 609pp includes index. Top corner of rear cover creased else a very good copy (text is clean). 1.05 kilograms -- extra shipping charges may apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Old Yellow Book
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1917. Leather bound, reprint edition, introduction by Charles Hodell, bright gilt design to front cover and spine, 289pp includes notes and comment at back. Very short tear top of spine and insignificant rubbing to extremities else very good. 282 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Isaac Pitblado Lectures on Continuing Legal Education 1963; Commercial Contracts
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Law Society of Manitoba, 1963,. Paper bound, under the Joint SPrevious owner namesorship of Manitoba Law School, The Law Society of Manitoba and the Manitoba Bar Association. 130pp. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine faded else Very good in card cove rs. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
No Island of Sanity: Paula Jones v. Bill Clinton, The Supreme Court on Trial
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1998, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 146pp inc. references. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 33) |
Patent Law in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1978, . Paper bound, first edition, 118pp includes appendices and index. Very good. 202 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Equality Issues in Family Law: Considerations for Test Case Litigation
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Legal Research Institute (Univ. of MB), 1990,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 239pp, Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
Capital Punishment: Material Relating to Its Purpose and Value
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1965. Trade paperback, 141pp. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 36) |
Judicial Review of Administrative Rulings
|
|
|
Montreal: Yvon Blais, 1983, . hard bound in blue cloth, 466pp. Bright gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Front hinge a bit weak else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 37) |
Our Global Neighbourhood: The Report of the Commission on Global Governance
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 410pp icludes bibliography and index. As new. 500 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
Principles of Mercantile Law ( 2 vols)
|
|
|
St. Albans: Donnington Press, 1929. Hard bound, fifth edition revised by A.G. Davis, two volumes complete - 249pp and 268pp respectively. Bright gilt lettering to spines and front boards. Includes 8pp test for law course, with questions and hints on answering them, laid in at front. Beautifully bound. 1.06 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
Discovery in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell, 1977,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 365pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ISBN: 0459319507 more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 40) |
Crime Control as Industry: Towards Gulags, Western Style (second ed.)
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1996, . paperbound, 2nd enlarged edition, 208pp inc postscript and bibliography. A new, unperused copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Politics of Sentencing Reform
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1995. Hard bound, new & unread in fine dust jacket, 287pp inc. index. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Law and Legality: Materials on Legal Decision Making; Cases, Notes and Materials
|
|
|
Toronto: Butterworths, 1980, . Paper bound, 1st edition, section paginated. Scored passages to latter quarter. Spine a bit cocked else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Deal Undone: The Making and Breaking of the Meech Lake Accord
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1990. Hard bound, 1st edition, 303pp inc. appendix of consitutional chronology & index. As new in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Soviet Justice and the Trial of Radek and Others
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1937. Limp orange cloth with black lettering. 208pp. A Left Book Club edition. Ex-library copy. Very good-Very good plus. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Marxism and Law
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, 159pp inc. select bibliography And index. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Principles of Criminal Law (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell, 1991. Hard bound, second edition, 399pp includes index. As new/fine/unread without a dust jacket. 750 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
Study of the right of everyone to be free from arbitrary arrest, detention and exile
|
|
|
New York: United Nations, 1964. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp includes annex. Ex-library copy with black and white tape supporting spine and top and side edges else very good. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act of Canada; A Creditor's Perspective
|
|
|
NP: Credit Institute of Canada, 1995. Paper bound, edition not stated, 126pp. Very good clean copy. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Law and Policy: The W.M. Martin Lectures, 1957,
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1959,. Hard bound, 78pp inc. end notes, nF in Very good dust jacket with one small chip out of top at spine more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Inquiry Regarding Thomas Sophonow; The Investigation, Prosecution and Consideration of Entitlement to Compensation
|
|
|
NP: Peter deC. Cory, 2001. Paper bound, large quarto, illustrated throughout, 217pp includes numerous appendices. Ex-library copy with lightly scuffed covers else very good or better. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |




