Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Exploration/Travelfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Exploration/Travel | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
| 1) |
Beyond Forget; Rediscovering the Prairies
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1986. Hard bound, first edition. Light shelf wear. Very good in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Corinth: A Guide to the Museum (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Athens: ICAROS, 1956, . Paper bound, 3rd edition, 48pp + bank of 16 plates at back. Covers light-moderately soiled else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mon
|
|
|
Ishoj Strand: Trojaborgs Forlag, 1989. paper bound, 2nd edition, text in Danish, German & English. Illustrated in colour throughout.47pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Deep-Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1994,. Hard bound, 1st printing, 144pp inc. glossary & index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine & unread in fine dust jacket more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Walk on the Great Barrier Reef
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books, 1988, . paper bound, first edition, photos in colour, 48pp includes glossary. Very good. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guide to National and Historic Parks/Sites in Western and Northern Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1983, . paper bound, quarto, unpaginated. Spectacular photographs with numerous fold-outs throughout including detailed maps on nearly every page. Fine copy. 600 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to National and Historic Parks/Sites in Western and Northern Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1983, . paper bound, quarto, unpaginated. Spectacular photographs with numerous fold-outs throughout including detailed maps on nearly every page. Very good. 600 grams. Two copies available. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Exploring the Titanic
|
|
|
Toronto: Madison, 1988,. Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrations, colour photos, 64pp inc. glossary & time-line . Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Discovery of the Titanic
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1995, . paper bound, new and updated edition, illustrated with many plates in full colour, 287pp inc. index. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Forty-Eight Days Adrift: The Voyage of the 'Neptune II' from Newfoundland to Scotland
|
|
|
N.p.: Breakwater, 1981, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 200pp. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Guide to Gold Panning (in British Columbia)
|
|
|
Summerland (BC): Canada West Publications, n.d., . Paper bound, stapled wrappers, edition not stated,illustrated throughout, 192pp includes glossary. Rear cover moderately creased else very good. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Guide to Gold Panning in British Columbia
|
|
|
Summerland (BC): Canada West Publications, 1977. soft bound, large 4to, sixth printing, illustrated throughout with historical photographs from BC Archives, 192pp includes glossary. Very good. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747, Volume 1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742
|
|
|
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994, . hard bound, volume one only, 333pp. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747 (two vols. complete)
|
|
|
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994-95, . hard bound, two volumes complete: vol.1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; vol.2: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. 333pp and 393pp respectively. Both volumes inscribed and signed on front free endpapers by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Both volumes illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper of both volumes. Minor wear to dust jacket extremities, with very minute tears to edges of first volume. Very good in very good. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gold Panner's Manual
|
|
|
Langley (BC): Mr. Paperback, 1980, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with photos and maps, 110pp inc. dictionary at back. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1577-1580
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2004, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 400pp includes bibliography and index. Minor crease top corner of rear cover, and remainder mark bottom edge else as new. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kanada Nationalparks: Praktisch & Preiswert
|
|
|
Alexandria (VA): Rail-Europe Verlag, 1996,. heavy card covers, illustrated w/maps, 736pp inc. index. Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. Hard bound, edition not stated, illust. w/photos, 180pp inc. appendices, bibliography & index. Owner name to front free endppaer else Fine in Very good+ dust jacket more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. Hard bound, later printing, illust. w/photos, 180pp inc. appendices, bibliography & index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
No Ordinary Woman: The Story of Mary Schaffer Warren
|
|
|
Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 2001, . paper bound with French flaps, 1st edition, SIGNED by author on title page. Illustrated with plates in colour and black & white photographs, 224pp includes references and index. Barely noticable repaired tear up front cover at spine, else this appears to be a new/unperused copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Far Places
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1931, . Hard bound in brown cloth, first edition, 174pp. Bookplate on front pastedown. Mildly shelfworn with slight wear to corner tips else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Includes 6 maps: Great Slave Lake, Great Bear Lake, New Caledonia, Kirghiz Steppes, Jamaica, and Albania. 442 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Voyager's Brazil, 3 volumes complete (Imagery of the New World, A Place in the Universe, The Construction of the Landscape)
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro: Odebrecht., 1995. Hard bound, first edition, three volumes complete, large square quartos in original slipcase. Volume one has a short teat torear of dust jacket at heel of spine and block has separated from the backstrip (and easily re-attached) else a fine set in moderately worn publisher's box. This set tips the scales at 5.1 kilograms so international postage will certainly be a concern, although we do ship at cost! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 23) |
Drifting Home (A Family's Voyage of Discovery Down the Wild Yukon)
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984. Trade paperback, reprint edition, map at front, 174pp. Front cover lightly creased else very good. 250 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Niagara: A History of the Falls
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1992, . hard bound, 1st edition, 480pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1988,. Trade paperback, stated 1st American edition, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. bibliography & index. Owner name in felt at top of half title page with crease down length of spine and crease to bottom corner else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Drifting Home (A Family's Voyage of Discovery Down the Wild Yukon)
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993. Trade paperback, twentieth-anniversary edition, map at front, 174pp. Initial top of title page else as new. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Not Just Another Tour Book: A Practical Guide to the Sights and Traditions of Ottawa
|
|
|
Ottawa: Footprints of Heritage, 1987, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos and maps, 191pp including index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 28) |
How to Visit the Beauties of Florence
|
|
|
Firenze: Bonechi, 1967,. Paper bound with French flaps, 1st edition, illustrated in blcak & white and in colour, 127pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Guide to Crete
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1963, . hard bound, 1st American edition, illustrated with plates, fold-out chart at mid-point and colour fold-out map at end. Vg in near Vg dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Guide to Venezuela (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Bucks (UK): Bradt Publications, 1996. Paper bound, second edition, illustrated with numerous maps and plates in colour, maps at endpapers, 390pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 490 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Explorers of North America, 1492-1806
|
|
|
Cleveland: Meridian/World Publishing, 1964. Mass market paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, 431pp includes index. Publisher's complimentary copy. Moderately cocked with creasing to spine else very good. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Penticton and Area: Secrets, Surprises
|
|
|
Penticton: PWAP, 1994, . Paper bound, edition not stated, inscribed and SIGNED by Janelle Breese-Biagioni on front fly. Illustrated, 257pp. Covers fiarly creased and faded else very good. 434 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The St. Lawrence River: Historical-Legendary-Picturesque
|
|
|
NY: Weathervane, n.d.,. Hard bound, later printing, frontispiece, illustrated w/drawings and photos. 365pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Geysers of Yellowstone
|
|
|
Boulder: Colorado Assoc. University Press, 1986,. wraps, illustrated, 299pp inc. appendix of geysers, glossary & index. Very good+ in card covers. Text is clean. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Great Lakes Guidebook: Lakes Ontario and Erie
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1978. trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with maps and photos, 225pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 327 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Aeolian Islands
|
|
|
Genova: Sagep, 1977, . paper bound, 12mo, 93pp inc. large fold-out map at back. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Loneliest Continent: The Story of Antarctic Discovery
|
|
|
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1964. Hard bound in blue cloth, stated first edition, illustrated with plates, 279pp includes bibliography and index. Fine in very good or better unclipped dust jacket. 545 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Something Worth Doing: The Sub-Arctic Voyage of Aqua Star
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1995. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous colour photos. 170pp includes appendix. Ex-library copy with call number on spine and a few library stamps inside (including a 'withdrawn' stamp) else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Aqua Expeditions: A Global Travel Guide for the Scuba Diver and Snorkeler
|
|
|
Np: Aqua Expeditions, 1995, . paperbound, vol. 1 of Aqua Expeditions, profusely illustrated, 430pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Discover Saskatchewan: A User's Guide to Regional Parks
|
|
|
Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 1999,. Paper bound, illustrated, 230pp inc. index. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated with maps and stunning photos, 194pp inc. appendices and index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
In Search of the Western Sea; Selected Journals of La Verendrye/À la recherche de la mer de l'Ouest; Mémoires choisis de La Vérendrye
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2001. Hard bound, first bilingual edition (French and English, side-by-side), oblong 8vo, illustrated, 191pp includes chronology, glossary, and index. Highlights with blue and faint yellow marker scattered throughout text else very good in very good dust jacket. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage may very well be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Scenic Rail Guide to Western Canada with Connecting Road Routes
|
|
|
Toronto: Greey de Pencier, 1984, . Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated in colour, 192pp inc. index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 44) |
Scenic Rail Guide to Western Canada with Connecting Road Routes
|
|
|
Toronto: Greey de Pencier, 1982, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated in colour, 192pp inc. index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 45) |
Landscapes of Scotland
|
|
|
N.p.: Coombe Books, 1991,. Hard bound, oblong 8vo, illustrated in colour, 160pp inc. index. As new in as new dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Florida Bound: The Essential Guide for Canadian Snowbirds
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, 258pp inc. index. Corners to front cover a bit fanned else 'as new'. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Alexander Mackenzie and the North West
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Hardbound. 1st. edition. Very good in slightly soiled very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Using GPS (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Nautical, 1999, . paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 112pp inc. glossary and index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
Inverness, the Cairngorms and The Great Glen; A Handbook for Tourists
|
|
|
Inverness: J. Arthur Dixon Ltd., n.d. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with colour photos, unpaginated. Very good. 90 grams. This item can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fort William: Glencoe and Lochaber; A Handbook for Tourists
|
|
|
Inverness: J. Arthur Dixon Ltd., n.d. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with colour photos, unpaginated. Very good. 80 grams. This item can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |




