Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

History-Europe

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) Italy From Napoleon to Mussolini
Albrecht-Carrie, Rene

NY: Columbia University Press, 1962 . paper bound, later printing, 302pp. Minor crease to front cover else very good. Text is clean. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
2) Twentieth Century Economic History of Europe
Alpert, Paul

NY: Henry Schuman, 1951, . hard bound in cream cloth, edition not stated, 466pp includes index. Vg/--. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
3) Reaction and Revolution, 1814-1832
Artz, Frederick B

NY: Harper & Row, 1963,. Quality paperback, sewn binding, 328pp including index. Owner name inside front cover else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Louis X1V and the Greatness of France
Ashley, Maurice

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. Hard bound, 1st ed. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Economic and Social History of Ancient Greece: An Introduction
Austin, M.M

london: B.T. Batsford, 1977, . hard bound, 1st English language edition, 397pp inc. bibliography & index. Several library and 'discard' stamps inside with remainder mark to bottom edge else Very good in torn but repaired dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
6) The Century Edition of Cassell's History of England; Volume 3 From the Great Rebellion to the Fall of Marlborough (special ed.)
Author not stated

London: Cassell and Company, n.d. Hard bound in blue cloth, special Century edition to subscribers, all edges gilt, 4to, 612pp includes index. Gilt decorated front board and spine. Only 3 out of 12 colour plates present and corners and spine ends just very lightly rubbed else very good. 1.55 kilograms -- extra shipping charges apply! We also have volumes 1, 2, and 4 of this set, but unfortunately also with most plates excised. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Century Edition of Cassell's History of England; Volume 1 From the Roman Invasion to the War of the Roses (special ed.)
Author not stated

London: Cassell and Company, n.d. Hard bound in blue cloth, special Century edition to subscribers, all edges gilt, 4to, 612pp includes index. Gilt decorated front board and spine. Only 3 out of 13 colour plates present and Pp1-2 missing. Poor. 1.55 kilograms -- extra shipping charges apply! We also have volumes 2, 3, and 4 of this set. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Century Edition of Cassell's History of England; Volume 4 From Fall of Marlborough to the Peninsular War (special ed.)
Author not stated

London: Cassell and Company, n.d. Hard bound in blue cloth, special Century edition to subscribers, all edges gilt, 4to, 612pp includes index. Gilt decorated front board and spine. Only 5 out of 13 colour plates present and corners and spine end lightly rubbed else very good. 1.6 kilograms -- extra shipping charges apply! We also have volumes 1, 2, and 3 of this set, but unfortunately also with most plates excised. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
Bainton, Roland H

Boston: Beacon, 1956,. Trade paperback, few illustrations, 276pp including bibliography and index. Some early highlights to text else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Crises in European History
Bang, Gustav

NY: New York Labour News Co., 1935, . paperbound, later printing, 50pp. Covers quite heavily soiled and stained, and block a bit waved. Interior is lightly foxed otherwise Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
11) Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts
Barstow, Anne Llewellyn

Hammersmith: HarperCollins, 1994, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 255pp inc. bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent
Benton, John F. (Ed.)

New York: Harper, 1970,. Paper bound, 260pp including appendices, bibliography, and index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) The Birth of Absolutism: A History of France, 1598-1661
Bercé, Yves-Marie

New York: St. Martin's, 1996. Trade paperback, first translation into English by Richard Rex, 262pp includes chronology, bibliography, and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Volume II
Burckhardt, Jacob

NY: Harper, 1965, . paper bound, later printing, volume 2 only, illustrated, pp279-516. price clippedcasional light ink-scored text to first chapter else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) Czechoslovakia
Busek, Vratislav and Nicolas Spulber (eds.)

NY: Praeger, 1957, . Hard bound in blue cloth, illustrated with numerous tables, comprises volume 19 of Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism. 520pp includes chronology, appendix of Treaties and Agreements, bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy. Three inch tear to half title page and front hinge weak else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 940 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) England Before Elizabeth
Cam, Helen

NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1960. Paper bound, first Harper Torchbook edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 204pp includes index. Very good. 205 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) The Road to Kosovo: A Balkan diary
Campbell, Greg

Boulder: Westview, 1999,. Hard bound, later printing, 229pp inc. references & index. New & unread in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) The Fulfillment and Collapse of the Old Regime: 1650-1815 (The Structure of European History, vol. IV)
Cantor, Norman F. and Michael S. Werthman (eds.)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970,. Trade paperback, later printing, 230pp inc. chapter references. Essays by Dorn, Hobsbawm, King, LeFebvre & Palmer. Scored text ealry on else Very good in card covers w/previous owner name boldly to half titl e page. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) Decolonization: The Fall of the European Empires
Chamberlain, M.E

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1985. Paper bound, first edition, several maps at front, 86pp includes references and index. Covers lightly edge creased else very good. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) The Longman Companion to European Decolonisation in the Twentieth Century
Chamberlain, Muriel E

London: Longman, 1998. Trade paperback, first edition, maps at back, 352pp includes large glossary, bibliography, appendices of dates and modern and colonial names, index of maps, and general index.. As new/fine/unread. 445 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Bosnia: Faking Democracy After Dayton
Chandler, David

London: Pluto Press, 1999, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, 239pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Near fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.95
22) An Introduction to the Administrative History of Mediaeval England
Chrimes, S.B

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. Hard bound, first edition, 277pp includes index. Ex-library copy with checkmarks in pencil to mid-section. Inner front hinge supported with clear tape and moderate rubbing to corners else very good. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
23) Divided Island: Faction and Unity on Saint Pierre
Christian, Jr., Wiliam A

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1969,. Hard bound, 212pp inc biblio & index, po name clipped off front free endpaper else Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Onwards to Victory
Churchill, Winston S. (compiler-Charles Eade)

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1944,. Hard bound, 1st printing of August 1944, 357pp, Very good+/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
25) English Towns in Transition 1500-1700
Clark, Peter and Paul Slack

London: Oxford University Press, 1976, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 176pp including bibliography and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
26) The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution
Cobban, Alfred

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Paper bound, reprint edition, 178pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution
Cobban, Alfred

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Paper bound, reprint edition, 178pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
28) The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution
Cobban, Alfred

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968, . paper bound, 1st edition, 178pp including index. Complimentary copy. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
29) Florence in the Forgotten Centuries 1527-1800; A History of Florence and the florentines in the age of the Grand dukes
Cochrane, Eric

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973, . Hard bound, first edition, extensive bibliography, 593pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 1.2 kilograms -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
30) Plan for Britain: A Collection of Essays prepared for the Fabian Society
Cole, G.D.H., Aneurin Bevan, Jim Griffiths et al

London: The Labour Book Service, 1943. Hard bound, first edition. 127pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 160 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Economy of England 1450-1750
Coleman, D.C

London: Oxford University Press, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, 223pp including bibliography and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.95
32) The IRA: A History
Coogan, Tim Pat

Niwot (CO): Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1994,. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 526pp includes bibliography, glossary, index of names, and general index. Very good. 923 grams -- extra shipping costs may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) The Politics of the Prussian Army, 1640-1945
Craig, Gordon A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Trade paperback, first thus, 538pp includes bibliography and index. Covers moderately scuffed and light pencil markings scattered throughout else very good. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
34) Society and Democracy in Germany
Dahrendorf, Ralf

NY: W.W. Norton, 1967. Trade paperback, first edition, 457pp includes bibliography and index. Front cover and spine moderately creased else very good. Clean and tight. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
35) June '36: Class Struggle and the Popular Front in France
Danos, Jacques and Marcel Gibelin

London: Bookmarks, 1986, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 272pp inc. glossary for English readers, and index. Faint 'sale' stamp to side edge else Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $18.95
36) The Roots of the War: A Non-Technical History of Europe, 1870-1914 A.D
Davis, William Stearns

NY: Century, 1923,. Hard bound, later printing, fold-out maps, 557pp inc. references & index. Pp 447-448 w/attached map is loose. Bookplate and owner name at front endpapers. Moderate wear to extremities else Very good ex-library copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) The Unification of Italy, 1859-1861; Cavour, Mazzini, or Garibaldi?
Delzell, Charles F. (ed.)

Huntington: Robert E. Krieger, 1976, . paper bound, reprint edition, one map at front, 120pp. Pencilled notes to rear blank and short tear up from bottom of front cover else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
38) Rise and Fall
Djilas, Milovan

San Diego: HBJ, 1985,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 424pp including biographical notes and index. Ex-library copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Madmen and the Bourgeoisie: A Social History of Insanity and Psychiatry
Doerner, Klaus

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1981. Trade paperback, first translation into English from the German, extensively referenced, 361pp includes appendix and index. Short tear front cover at top of spine else a very good copy. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Europe Between Revolutions, 1815-1848
Droz, Jacques

NY: Harper & Row, 1967,. Paper bound, sewn binding, illustrated w/maps, 286pp inc. bibliography & index. Small hole puched through first few leaves and front cover (not affecting text) else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
41) Carolingian Portraits: A Study in the Ninth Century
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1962, . Paper bound, 1st edition, table of dates at back, 311pp inc. references and index. Side edge of blcok moderately waved and spine a bit cocked else Very good in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) Asian and Axis Resistance Movements (The Military History of World War II, vol. 16)
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt

NY: Franklin Watts, 1965,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 88pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) What Have We To Defend? A Brief Critical Examination of the British Social Tradition
Durbin, E.F.M

London: The Labour Book Service, 1942. Hard bound, first edition, 96pp. Moderate wear to head and heel of spine else very good. 135 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) A Brief History of the Druids
Ellis, Peter Berresford

London: Robinson, 2002. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated with plates, 304pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) A History of Macedonia
Errington, R. Malcolm

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 320pp inc. bibliography and index. Minor bump to bottom corner else as new in near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.95
46) An Introduction to English Historical Demography From the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
Eversley, D.E.C., Peter Laslett and E.A. Wrigley with W.A. Armstrong and Lynda Ovenall

NY: Basic Books, 1966, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 283pp inc. appendices and index. Sporadic vertical pencil marks to margins else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
47) The Carolingian Empire
Fichtenau, Heinrich

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Paper bound (wraps), later printing, 196pp. Translated by Peter Munz. Remainder mark bottom edge else a fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
48) Cromwell's Army (University Paperbacks 40)
Firth, C.H. with P.H. Hardacre (introd.)

London: Methuen, 1967. Paper bound, reprint of fourth edition, 432pp includes appendix and index. Previous owner's name top of half title page else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 505 grams. A history of the English soldier during the Civil Wars, the Commonwealth and the Protectorate. Being the Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford 1900-1901. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) An Outline of European Intellectual History
Foster, Harold J. (ed.)

Toronto: Forum House, 1969,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 178pp. Short tear top of back cover else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
50) The Knout and the Scythe and the Story of the Hyenas
Francq, Henri G

NY: Vantage, 1980,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 299pp inc. references & bibliography Moderately cocked. Very good in slightly edge torn, near Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: