Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Math/Stats

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.
1) Making Sense of Data: A Self-Instruction Manual on the Interpretation of Epidemiologic Data (2nd ed.)
Abramson, J.H

NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, extensively referenced, 404pp includes index. Corners a bit fanned else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Making Sense of Data: A Self-Instruction Manual on the Interpretation of Epidemiologic Data (second ed.)
Abramson, Joseph Herbert

NY: Oxford University Press, 1994, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, extensively referenced, 404pp includes index. Very good. 584 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Single-Variable Calculus (revised edition)
Adams, Robert A

Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1986, . Hard bound, revised edition, 644pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ISBN: 0-201-11114-4 more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
4) An Introduction to Linear Algebra and Tensors
Akivis, M.A. and V.V. Goldberg

NY: Dover, 1977. Paper bound, unabridged and corrected republication of the revised English edition published by Prentice-Hall under the title 'Introductory Linear Algebra'. 167pp includes answer key, bibliography, and index. Remainder marks in black felt to top, bottom and side edges else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Introduction a la statistique appliquee (2e ed.)
Alalouf, Serge, Denis Labell et Jean Menard

Montreal: Editions Addison-Wesley, 1997. paper bound, 2nd edition, 412pp inc. answer key and index. Very good/bon état. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.00
6) Mathematical Analysis for Economists
Allen, R.G.D

London: Macmillan, 1969, . paper bound, later printing, Macmillan Student Editions, 548pp includes index. Spine creased and somewhat splayed else very good. Studies in Statistics and Scientific Method Series ed. By A.L. Bowley and A. Wolf. 690 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Logic: The Theory of Formal Inference
Ambrose, Alice and Morris Lazerowitz

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Hard bound, edition not stated (presumed first), 78pp. Few marks in Table of Contents else tightly bound and clean inside. Corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Introduction to Statistics: Concepts and Applications (2nd ed.)
Anderson, David R., Dennis J. Sweeney and Thomas A. Williams

St. Paul: West Publishing, 1991, . hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, 714pp inc. answer key and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (text is clean). A heavy volume means slightly extra shipping will apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.95
9) Tables for Statisticians (2nd ed.)
Arkin, Herbert and Raymond R. Colton

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1969. Trade paper bound, reprint edition, 168pp. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of half title page. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Logic and Boolean Algebra
Arnold, B.H

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Hard bound, black cloth, first edition, 144pp includes references and index. Tight and clean. Very good/-- 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) Combinatorics of Finite Geometries
Batten, Lynn Margaret

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 173pp includes bibliography and index. Inked notes to rear fly else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.95
12) Combinatorics of Finite Geometries
Batten, Lynn Margaret

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, 173pp includes bibliography, index of notation, and subject index. Corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else fine in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Recreations in the Theory of Numbers: The Queen of Mathematics Entertains (2nd ed.)
Beiler, Albert H

NY: Dover, 1966, . paper bound, 2nd edition, 349pp includes index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
14) The Magic of Numbers
Bell, eric Temple

NY: Dover, 1991. Paper bound, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published in 1946 by Whittlesey House/Mcgraw-Hill. 418pp. Near fine. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Nonlinear System Techniques and Applications
Bendat, Julius S

New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1998. Hard bound, first edition, 474pp includes index and glossary of symbols. As new/fine/unread. 870 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $120.00
16) The Fundamentals of Pension Mathematics (revised ed.)
Berin, Barnet N. with Lawrence N. Bader and Kevin Cheslack-Postava

N.P.: William M. Mercer, 1978, . hard bound in gray cloth, revised edition, 124pp includes appendices. Errata slip taped to rear pastedown. 13pp pamphlet 'Report of the Joint Committee on Pension Terminology, Final Exposure Draft February 1981' laid in at front. Modest initial and date to front free endpaper else as new. (no dust jacket). A substantial revision of a work first published in 1971. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Mathematics in the Behavioral and Social Sciences
Bishir, John W. and Donald W. Drewes

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Paper bound, edition not stated, 714pp includes answer key and author and subject indexes. Very good. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Social Statistics (2nd ed.)
Blalock, Hubert M

Tokyo: Mcgraw-Hill Kogakusha, 1972. Paper bound, International Student Edition, second edition, 583pp includes large section of Tables at back, and index. From the Mcgraw-Hill Series in Sociology. Brownish stain (coffee?) through bottom corner of block else very good. 615 grams. .All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) A Primer of Real Functions (The Carus Mathematical Monographs, #13)
Boas, Jr., Ralph P

NP: Mathematical Association of America, 1961. Hard bound, second impression, 189pp includes answer key and index. Few modest previous owner ink stamps inside else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Mathematics Meets Technology
Bolt, Brian

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 199pp includes exercise and solution sections, plus references and index. Very good. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) Introduction to Combinatorial Theory
Bose, R.C. and B. Manvel

NY: John Wiley, 1984, . hard bound, 1st eidtion, 237pp inc. index. 'Complimentary copy' stamp to bottom edge. Very good in slight edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
22) Introduction to Partial Differential Equations; from Fourier Series to Boundary-value Problems
Broman, Arne

NY: Dover, 1989. Paper bound, unabridged and corrected republication of the work first published in 1970 by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, Mass. 183pp includes answer key, bibliography, and index. Remainder marks in black felt to top, bottom and side edges else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 215 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
23) Introductory Combinatorics (2nd ed.)
Brualdi, Richard A

Amsterdam: Elsevier Science, 1992. Hard bound in blue cloth, 2nd edition, 618pp including answer key, bibliography, and index. As new. 950 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
24) Introductory Combinatorics (2nd ed.)
Brualdi, Richard A

NY: North-Holland, 1992, . hard bound in blue cloth, 2nd edition, 618pp including answer key, bibliography, and index. Bottom corners moderately rubbed else Vg/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) Mastering Mathematics
Buckwell, Geoff

Houndmills: Macmillan, 1991, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 354pp includes answer key and index. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good. 454 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Generalized Inverses of Linear Transformations
Campbell, S.L. and C.D. Meyer, Jr

NY: Dover, 1991. Paper bound, unabridged, corrected republication of the work originally published by Pitman Publishing Limited, London, 1979, in the series: Surveys and Reference Works in Mathematics. 272pp includes bibliography and index. Remainder marks in black felt to top, bottom and side edges else as new. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
27) Functions of a Complex Variable: Theory and Technique
Carrier, George F., Max Krook and Carl E. Pearson

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966, . hard bound, 1st edition, 438pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
28) Elementary Decision Theory
Chernoff, Herman and Lincoln E. Moses

NY: John Wiley, 1963, . Hard bound, 3rd edition, illustrated, 364pp inc. appendices & index. Owner name to rear pastedown else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Elasticity: Tensor, Dyadic, and Engineering Approaches
Chou, Pei Chi and Nicholas J. Pagano

NY: Dover, 1992, . paperbound, 3rd edition, 430pp inc. appendix and indexes. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Econometric Models and Methods
Christ, Carl F

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Hard bound, second printing, 705pp includes appendices, references, and index. Near fine. 1.2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Complex Variables and Applications (2nd ed.)
Churchill, Ruel V

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1960, . hard bound, 2nd edition, 297pp including appendices and index. Previous owner names fron endpapers else Vg/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
32) Thinking for Decisions: Deductive Quantitative Methods
Churchman, C. West, Leonard Auerbach and Simcha Sadan

Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1975. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 445pp includes answer key and index. As new, without a dust jacket. 835 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) Combinatorial Design Theory (Annals of Discrete Mathematics 34)
Colbourn, C.J. and R.A. Mathon (eds.)

North-Holland: Elsevier Science Publishers, 1987. Paper bound in heavy orange wrappers, edition not stated, 470pp. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $65.00
34) Valence
Coulson, C.A

Oxford: Clarendon, 1956, . hard bound in purple cloth, later printing, 338pp including wuthor and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
35) Topics in Higher Analysis
Crowder, Harold K. and S.W. McCuskey

NY: Macmillan, 1964, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 545pp including answer key, historical bibliography, references, and index. Vg/-- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
36) Matrices and Linear Transformations (2nd ed.)
Cullen, Charles G

NY: Dover, 1990. Paper bound, unabridged, corrected republication of the second edition (1972) of the work originally published in 1966 by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Massachusetts. Remainder marks in black felt to top, bottom and side edges else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 355 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Associative Algebras (Volume XI, Pure and Applied Mathematics)
Curtis, Charles W. and Irving Reiner (series ed. By R. Courant, L. Bers and J.J. Stoker)

NY: Interscience Publishers, 1962. Hard bound, first edition, volume XI of the Pure and Applied Mathematics Series, 685pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
38) Oscillation Theory, Computation, and Methods of Compensated Compactness
Dafermos, C. et al (eds.)

NY: Springer-Verlag, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, 395pp inc. references. Near fine in yellow/brown boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
39) Elements of Abstract Algebra
Dean, Richard A

NY: John Wiley, 1966, . hard bound in red cloth, later printing, 324pp including answer key and index. Owner name blocked off top of front free endpaper and handful of inked notations to margins, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
40) Introductory Complex analysis and Applications
Derrick, William R

NY: Academic Press, 1972, . hard bound, edition not stated, 218pp includes appendix, references, and index. Ex-library copy. Two inch tear to cloth down from top front corner at side edge and other extremities moderately worn else Vg/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) The Nature of Number: An Approach to Basic Ideas of Modern Mathematics
Dubisch, Roy

NY: Ronald Press, 1952, . Hard bound, edition not stated, 159pp includes appendix, answer key, and index. Very good in slightly edge torn and edge rubbed near very good dust jacket. 447 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) Intermediate Algebra
Dugopolski, Mark

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1991,. Hard bound, 574 (48)pp, includes answers to exercises & index, as new in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics
Dunham, William

NY: Wiley Science Editions, 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 300pp inc. references & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) The Mathematical Universe: An Alphabetical Journey Through the Great Proofs, Problems, and Personalities
Dunham, William

NY: John Wiley, 1994, . hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 314pp includes notes/references, and index. Name blocked out top of inside front cover, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. 657 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Applied Statistics: Analysis of Variance and Regression
Dunn, Olive Jean and Virginia A. Clark

NY: John Wiley, 1974, . hard bound, later printing, 387pp inc. tables and index. Very good in moderate-heavily edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) Applied Statistics: Analysis of Variance and Regression
Dunn, Olive Jean and Virginia A. Clark

NY: John Wiley, 1974, . hard bound, 1st edition, 387pp inc. tables and index. Vg in near very good dust jacket, with minor rubbing to the extremities. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
47) Essays in Probability and Statistics (A Volume in honor of Professor Junjiro Ogawa)
(Editorial Committee for Publication of Essays in Probability and Statistics)

Tokyo: Editorial Committee for Publication of Essays in Probability and Statistics, 1976, . hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece Of Ogawa, 716pp. Owner name blcoked off top of front free endpaper else very good or better in a clear dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $195.00
48) Multiple Regression and the Analysis of Variance and Covariance
Edwards, Allen L

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, (1979). Trade paperback, first edition, 212pp includes references, answer key, appendix with numerous tables, and index. Extremities slightly rubbed. A very good copy. 330 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies of this title available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
49) Calculus, Complex Numbers and Polar Co-ordinates
Elliott, H.A., K.D. fryer and J.C. Gardner and Norman J. Hill

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, . Hard bound, green cloth, later printing, illustrated, 346pp includes appendix of tables, answer key, and index. As new. 644 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Calculus, Complex Numbers and Polar Co-ordinates
Elliott, H.A., K.D. fryer and J.C. Gardner and Norman J. Hill

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984, . Hard bound, green cloth, later printing, illustrated, 346pp includes appendix of tables, answer key, and index. Corners moderately bumped else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 644 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: