Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Ornithologyfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Ornithology | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / Ornithology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Hungry Bird Book
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger, 1971. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 126pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Gift inscription front free endpaper else fine in as new, price-clipped dust jacket. 322 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bird Display and Behaviour: An Introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1965, . Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 431pp includes list of scientific names, extensive bibliography, and index. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Blue Book of Birds of America, The Red Book of Birds of America, The Green Book of Birds of America (3 vols. complete)
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1931. Three volumes complete comprising The Blue Book of Birds of America, The Red Book of Birds of America, The Green Book of Birds of America, first editions, 48mo. All three books are 96pp and indexed. Covers are moderately creased and soiled. Block of The Red Book has separated from covers and pages are loose but all present. Top of spine on Red Book also lightly chipped. The Green Book has a few loose pages but intact/all present. 260 grams total weight before packing - this set can ship lettermail at reduced postage. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Flight of the Snow Geese
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1975,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 189pp. Corners a bit bumped else Very good in edge chipped and moderately scuffed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Birds of Regina (revised ed.)
|
|
|
Regina: Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1980, . paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 151pp including bibliography and species index. Few library stamps at endpapers else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1964. Trade paperback, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published in 1939 by the United States Government Printing Office, as Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletin 174. 334pp includes index plus large bank of 39 plates at back. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 418 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1963,. Hard bound, library binding, ex-library, illustrated with 70 plates, 555pp inc. references & index. Moderate tear top of spine at front cover else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Manitoba Birds
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 2000. Paper bound (heavier card covers), illustrated in colour throughout, 176pp includes glossary, checklist, and index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 293 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Songs of Wild Birds
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1934. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece of author with a sound mirror, illustrated with plates, 91pp includes bibliography and index of common names. Ex-library copy. Heavy wear to corners and side edges of green cloth boards, and vocal autograph in rear pocket absent. Fair/reading copy. 432 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays presented for the centennial of The American Ornithologists' Union
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984, . Hard bound, reprint edition, 560pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 970 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ready Guide to British Birds
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1912. Hard bound, 1st edition. Minor rubbing to head and heel of spine and previous owner name on front free endpaper else very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Birder's Guide to Churchill (Manitoba)
|
|
|
Denver: L & P Press, 1988. Paper bound in light blue stapled wrappers, illustrated, 63pp includes index. As new. 120 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of the West
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1976,. Hard bound, small folio, colour plates, 143pp inc. bibliography & index, Very good+ in lightly scuffed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
1001 Questions Answered About Birds
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1976,. Paper bound, signature-sewn binding, illustrated, 291pp inc. index. Very good+ in lightly creased covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to talk to birds and other uncommon ways of enjoying nature the year round
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Hard bound, stated first edition, illustrated with plates, 242pp. Dust jacket with a few short edge tears else very good in very good jacket. 534 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Feeding Wild Birds in Winter
|
|
|
Scarborough: Firefly, 1981. Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated throughout, 128pp with recommended reading list at back. Very good. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Buffleheads (Canadian Wildlife Service Monograph Series - Number 4)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Canada, 1971, . hard bound in blue cloth, edition not stated, illustrated, extensively referenced, 240pp including appendices. ex-library copy in very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Guide to Bird-Watching in Europe
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 298pp plus large unpaginated Tables of Status. Tight and clean - very good in very good dust jacket. 484 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ontario Birds
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1996, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated in colour, 159pp inc glossary and index. New and unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
West Coast Birds
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1996. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout in colour, 125pp includes glossary and index. As new. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Prairie Birds
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1995,. Trade paperback, many illus in colour, 125pp inc. recommended reading list & index, as new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House, 1955. Hard bound, edition not stated, first appeared in 1925 under the title 'Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States', and now changed to 'American' birds......(apparently these patriotic birds confine their flight patterns within artificial borders), 554pp includes appendix and indices of scientific and common names. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.75 kilgrams unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Birds of Oak Hammock Marsh Wildlife Management Area
|
|
|
Winnipeg: pub'd by the author, 1981. Paper bound, edition not stated, oblong 12mo, illustrated, 172pp includes bibliography. Very good. 440 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bald Eagle in Canada
|
|
|
Headingley: White Horse Plains, 1985,. Paper bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Jon Gerrard on title page. Illustrated with a few maps, graphs & tables. 272pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers. Proceedings of Bald Eagle Days, Winnipeg , August 18-20, 1983. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
Prairie Birds in Color
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1978, . Paper bound, later printing, illustrations in colour, 111pp inc. bibliography Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Waterbirds of Southern Africa
|
|
|
Johannesburg: Chris van Rensburg Publications, 1982. Hard bound, first edition, 143pp includes glossary of terms, and index to scientific and English index. Fine copy in black laminated boards. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Garden Birds of Southern Africa
|
|
|
Johannesburg: Chris van Rensburg Publications, 1981. Hard bound, second edition, 52pp includes index. Fine copy in black laminated boards. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Some Canadian Birds
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1973,. stapled wraps, reprint of 1966 edition, illustrated, 44pp. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Parrots in Captivity (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Neptune: TFH Publications, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, volume 1 only, illustrated with colour plates, 544pp. Top of spine starting to fray somewhat else a very good copy in laminated boards (no dust jacket). 1.17 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bluebirds!
|
|
|
Minocqua (WI): North Word Press, 1991. Trade paper bound, first edition, remarkable photos in colour throughout, 158pp. Gift inscription top of title page. Near fine. 360 grams -- ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Vanishing Birds; Their Natural History and Conservation
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, maps at endpapers, illustrated with line drawings, 296pp includes bibliography, appendix, and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Backyard Bird Watcher
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout with black and white photos, with centre bank of colour plates, 284pp includes index as well as several resource lists (manufacturers of bird houses, organizations of interest to birders, and other books of interest). clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 663 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Guide to Bird Watching
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1975, . trade paperbound, later printing, 252pp inc. annotated list of bird books, and index. Minor stain top of back cover else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
New Zealand Birds
|
|
|
Christchurch: Kowhai Publishing, 1983. Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated in colour throughout, 111pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 840 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Birds of the Churchill Region, Manitoba (Special Publication Number 1)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1970. Paper bound, pictorial covers, SIGNED by Blanche Smith on title page, 87pp includes appendix, checklist, and bibliography. Two 8 1/2 x 11 stapled sheets with separate checklist for Churchill-Cape Churchill Region laid in at front, as well as a separate map of the town, showing streets and main attractions. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Cranes of the World
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1983. Hard bound, first edition, large quarto, illustrated throughout with a large bank plates in colour, 257pp includes references and index. Fine in near fine dust jacket with single short tear to top front at spine. 1.25 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage amount will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Where the Birds Are: A Guide to All 50 States and Canada
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 400pp inc. field guide index and bibliography. Ex-library copy with small chip out of bottom front cover else Very good in Very good dust jacket. A heavy volume - extra shipping applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America: A vade mecum for the Naturalist and the Sportsman
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1967, . Hard bound, 3rd edition, 68pp of colour plates at back, 476pp inc. bibliography & index. Extremities moderately worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
MAR: A Glimpse into the Natural Life of a Bird
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1976,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 103pp. Fine in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Migration of Birds
|
|
|
Washington: United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service, 1950, . Stapled wraps, first edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 102pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. Covers moderately soiled and edges a bit foxed else very good. 151 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Modern Beginnings of Subarctic Ornithology: Northern Correspondence with the Smithsonian Institution, 1856-68
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1991. Hard bound, volume X of Manitoba Record Society publications, illustrated, 226pp includes appendix and index. New/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 610 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Modern Beginnings of Subarctic Ornithology: Northern Correspondence with the Smithsonian Institution, 1856-68
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1991. Hard bound, volume X of Manitoba Record Society publications, illustrated, 226pp includes appendix and index. New/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 610 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Birds in Peril: A Guide to the Endangered Birds of Canada and the United States
|
|
|
Toronto: Pagurian, 1977,. Trade paperback with illustrations by Terrence Shortt, 20 colour plates, 192pp includes bibliography. Lightly rubbed edges else a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Field Checklist of the Birds of Manitoba
|
|
|
N.P.: Manitoba Avian Research Committee, 1986. stapled wraps, 32mo, first edition, unpaginated (approx. 14pp).As new. 20 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Birder's Guide to Southeastern Manitoba
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Naturalists Society, 1980. Stapled wrappers, Manitoba Naturalists Society, Eco Series No. 1, illustrated with maps, photos, and tables, 58pp. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 100 grams. Contributions from Norman Cleveland, calvin Cuthbert, Gordon Grieef, George Holland, Philip Horch, Richard Knapton, Rudolf Koes, Nancy Murdoch, Wayne Neily and Ian Ward. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Hawks of North America
|
|
|
New York: Nat'l Assoc. of Audubon Societies, 1935,. Hard bound, 140pp with appendices. Two-inch closed tear on title page,. Corners mildly rubbed. Lightly shelf-worn,. Pp104-05 with short tears & creasing else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Whooping Crane: The Bird that Defies Extinction
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1967. hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and photos in black and white, 190pp includes index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Galapagos: Island of Birds
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1968, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 338pp inc. appendix of scientific names, glossary of terms, bibliography & index. Moderately foxed throughout tlese Very goodin lightly edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Redwings
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1984, . Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrations in colour and black and white, 160pp. Winnipeg artist Steve Guthro's name and date top of front fly. Very good. 311 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Great Gray Owl: Phantom of the Boreal Forest
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 167pp includes bibliography and index. Front free endpaper excised else very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket with one small chip from bottom front corner. 638 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |




