Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found.
1) The Conflict Resolution Syndrome: Volunteerism, Violence, and Beyond
Abdennur, Alexander

Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press, 1987,. card covers, 142pp inc. extensive bibliography. New in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Sensationalism and Scientific Explanation
Alexander, Peter

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963, . hard bound in red cloth, 1st edition, 149pp including bibliography and index. ex-library. Vg/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Allport, Gordon

New Haven & London: Yale Univ Press, 1965. Trade paperback, 106pp includes index. Remaindered top & bottom edges, with covers moderately stained at edges else very good. 150 grams. Two copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
4) Personality and Social Encounter (Selected Essays)
Allport, Gordon W

Boston: Beacon, 1966. Paper bound, second printing, 388pp includes bibliography, and name and subject indices. Ex-library copy (with library pocket pasted inside front cover) but in very good or better condition. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Allport, Gordon W

New Haven: Yale University Press, (1983). Trade paperback, later (44th) printing, 106pp includes index. New/fine/unread. 155 grams. A second copy also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
Allport, Gordon W

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. Trade paperback, later (11th) printing, 106pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of half title page. Scattered ink-scored text throughout with pencilled notes to rear fly, else very good in lightly spotted covers. 150 grams. A second copy also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
7) Letters from Jenny
Allport, Gordon W. (ed.)

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 223pp. Covers light-moderately creased else a very good copy. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature stamp top of half title page. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
8) Sensory Processes
Alpern, Mathew, Merle Lawrence and David Wolsk

Belmont: Brooks/Cole (Wadsworth), 1970, . trade paper bound, later printing, few illustrations, 151pp includes author and subject indexes. Previous owner name inside cover and title page. Very good. 225 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
9) Writings on Psychoanalysis; Freud and Lacan
Althusser, Louis with Olivier Corpet and Francois Matheron (eds.)

New York: Columbia University Press, 1996. Hard bound, first edition, 194pp includes references and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) Freud for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard

NY: Pantheon, 1979,. paper bound, later priting, illustrated by Oscar Zarate, 174pp. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) Troubled Children; Troubled Systems
Apter, Steven J

NY: Pergamon, 1986. Trade paperback, later printing, 266pp inc. references & indices. Short tear bottom of half title page else Very good in modeerately edge worn & scuffed covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) The Social Psychology of Everyday Life
Argyle, Michael

London: Routledge, 1992, . paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 319pp includes name and subject indices. Near fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Evaluation of Human Service Programs
Attkisson, C. Clifford, William A. Hargreaves and Mardi J. Horowitz with James E. Sorensen (eds.)

NY: Academic Press, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 492pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of front free endpaper. Clean and tight - a fine/as new copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! Contributions from Clifford Attkisson, William Hargreaves, Mardi Horowitz, James Sorensen, Allan Beigel, Roger Bell, Anthony Broskowski, Timothy Brown, Joanne Buhl, Linda Carson, Robert chapman, Harold Demone, Jean Driscoll, Richard Elpers, Hugh Grove, Thomas Kiresuk, Alan Levenson, Donald Lund, Sander Lund, Tuan Nguyen, Herbert Schulberg, Larry Siegel, Elaine taylor, Robert Vineberg, George Warheit and Richard Woy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
14) Intermediate Correlational Methods
Baggaley, Andrew R

NY: John Wiley, 1964. Hard bound, edition not stated, 211pp includes appendices, and author and subject indices. Several ink marks to Contents page. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of front free endpaper. A very good copy in near very good dust jacket (jacket with a few minute edge tears). 405 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Life-Span Development and Behavior (volume 2)
Baltes, Paul B. and Orville G. Brim, Jr. (eds.)

NY: Academic Press, 1979, . hardbound in grey cloth, 1st edition, 348pp inc. author and subject indexes. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
16) Life-Span Development and Behavior (volume 7)
Baltes, Paul B., David L. Featherman and Richard M. Lerner (eds.)

Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1986, . hardbound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 334pp inc. author and subject indexes. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
17) Principles of Behavior Modification
Bandura, Albert

NY: Hole, Rinehart and Winston, (1969). Hard bound, later printing, 677pp includes references, and author and subject indexes. Minot discolouring or small stain at very top of cloth spine. Previous owner name and address inked to front free endpaper else tight and clean. Very good/-- overall (no dust jacket). 935 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) Pitfalls in Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points
Barber, Theodore Xenophon

NY: Pergamon, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 117pp inc. references and indexes. Owner name neatly inked to front free endpaper and side edge. Extremities lightly worn else Very good in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
19) Ecological Psychology; Concepts and Methods for Studying the Environment of Human Behavior
Barker, Roger G

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1968. Hard bound, 1st edition. Previous owner name with white-out on front endpaper. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
20) The Scientist Practitioner: Research and Accountability in Clinical and Educational Settings
Barlow, David H., Steven C. Hayes and Rosemary O. Nelson

NY: Pergamon, 1986, . paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 359pp inc. appendices and index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.95
21) The Scientist Practitioner: Research and Accountability in Clinical and Educational Settings
Barlow, David H., Steven C. Hayes and Rosemary O. Nelson

NY: Pergamon, 1986, . paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 359pp inc. appendices and index. Covers very lightly creased else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Children in the Hospital
Bergmann, Thesi with Anna Freud

NY: International Universities Press, 1965. Hard bound, edition not stated, 162pp includes list of case illustrations, and index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her stamped signature top of front free endpaper. Fine in very slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) The Development of Motives and Values in the Child
Berkowitz, Leonard

NY & London: Basic Books, 1964,. Hard bound, 114pp inc. references & index. Ex-library copy (pocket removed) w/pencil scoring inside. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) The Development of Motives and Values in the Child
Berkowitz, Leonard (Edwin G. Boring - series ed.)

NY: Basic Books, 1964. Hard bound, edition not stated, 114pp includes references and index. Dust jacket somewhat soiled else very good in very good dustwrapper. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature stamp top of front free endpaper. 295 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
25) General and Social Systems
Berrien, F. Kenneth

New Brunswick (NJ): Rutgers University Press, 1968. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 231pp inc. bibliography & indexes. Owner name inked neatly to front free endpaper. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Interpersonal Attraction (2nd edition)
Berscheid, Ellen and Elaine Hatfield

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1983,. Paper bound, reprint edition with corrections, extensively referenced, 231pp inc. index. Corners lightly fanned else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) International Perspectives on Psychological Science, Volume 1: Leading Themes
Bertelson, Paul, Paul Eelen and Gery d'Ydewalle (eds.)

East Sussex: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1994. hard bound, volume one only, 206pp includes author and subject indexes. A new/unread copy in blue and white laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) International Perspectives on Psychological Science, Volume 2: The State of the Art
Bertelson, Paul, Paul Eelen and Gery d'Ydewalle (eds.)

East Sussex: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1994. hard bound, volume two only, 402pp includes author and subject indexes. A new/unread copy in blue and white laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
29) Child Development: A Systematic and Empirical Theory (Volume One)
Bijou, Sidney W. and donald M. Baer

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. Trade paperback, 90pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 131 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
30) Ideology and Opinions: Studies in Rhetorical Psychology
Billig, Michael

London: Sage Publications, 1991. Trade paper bound, first edition, 216pp includes index. Previous owner name top of half title page else clean and tight - a near fine copy. 266 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
31) The Dream Sellers
Blum, Richard H. and Associates

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1972,. Hard bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 384pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
32) History, Psychology, and Science: Selected Papers
Boring, Edwin G

NY & London: John Wiley, 1963,. Hard bound, 372pp including references and indices. Front free endpaper missing else a Very good or better copy, without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality
Breger, Louis

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1974. Hard bound, later printing, 371pp includes references and index. Fine in very good or better dust jacket. 681 grams. A title from the Prentice-Hall Series in Personality, edited by Richard S. Lazarus. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $2.50
34) Young Carl Jung
Brockway, Robert W

Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.95
35) Young Carl Jung
Brockway, Robert W

Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.25
36) Young Carl Jung
Brockway, Robert W

Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Young Carl Jung
Brockway, Robert W

Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.50
38) The Psychology of Human Ageing (2nd ed.)
Bromley, D.B

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1978,. paperback, 2nd ed., later printing, 441pp inc biblio notes & indices, Very good in lightly rubbed/creased covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
39) The Practice of Autosuggestion by the method of Emile Coue
Brooks, C. Harry

Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1922,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 124pp. Front free endpaper removed, owner name to half title page, top corner moderate-heavily stained throughout (not affecting reading of text). G+/-- overall. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) The Motivation of Behavior
Brown, Judson Seise

NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1961, . Hard bound, later printing, extensively referenced, 404pp inc. indices. Few marks to index. ex-library. Extremities moderately worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) Modern Humanistic Psychotherapy
Burton, Arthur

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1967 (1970). Hard bound, later (3rd) printing. Very good in very good slightly torn dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Encounter: The Theory and Practice of Encounter Groups
Burton, Arthur (ed.)

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1970, . Hard bound, first edition, 207pp includs index. Very good in edge torn near very good dust jacket. 466 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
43) A Dialectical Psychology
Buss, Allan R

NY: Irvington, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, appears to be inscribed by author 'To Mother and Father', signed 'Allan', and dated 1979/08/12, on half title page. 211pp includes chapter references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 516 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Individual Differences: Traits and Factors
Buss, Allan R. and Wayne Poley

NY: Gardner Press, 1976, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 275pp includes bibliography and index. A few lightly scored lines on first few leaves else very good in very good dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
45) Innovative Treatment Methods in Psychopathology
Calhoun, Karen S., Henry E. Adams and Kevin M. Mitchell (eds.)

NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1974,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 429pp inc. references & indexes. Very good+ w/university stamp to front endpaper. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) Psychiatric Dictionary (6th ed.)
Campbell, Robert Jean

NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, . hard bound, sixth edition, 811pp. As new in like dust jacket. Heavy volume -- extra shipping to USA and internationally applies! more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
47) The Hyperactive Child: Diagnosis, Management, Current Research
Cantwell, Dennis P. (ed.)

New York: Wiley, 1975. Hard bound, second printing. Very good or better in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.75
48) The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung
(Carl Jung) de Laszlo, Violet (ed.)

Princeton: Princeton University Press/Bollingen Series, 1990, . paper bound, first edition, 561pp. Very good. 693 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) Interdisciplinary Approaches to Learning Disorders: A Symposium by thirteen Contributors
Carter, Darrell B. (ed.)

Philadelphia: Chilton, 1970,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 191pp inc. references. Previous owner name front free endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) The Scientific Analysis of Personality
Cattell, Raymond B

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1965,. paperback, few tables & other illustrations, 399pp, Very good to Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: