Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Social Science Research

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Social Science Research | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Research books
1) The Science Game: An Introduction to Research in the Behavioral Sciences
Agnew, Neil Mck. And Sandra W. Pyke

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Paper bound, first edition, 188pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
2) Contemporary Analytical Theory
Apter, David E. and Charles F. Andrain (eds.)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hard bound, first edition, 688pp. Clean and tight. Very good condition, without a dust jacket. 1.08 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) Data-Text Primer: An Introduction to Computerized Social Data Analysis
Armor, David J. and Arthur S. Couch

NY: The Free Press, `971. Paper bound, first edition, quarto, 227pp includes glossary and index. Near fine. 575 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Family and Childbearing in Canada: A Demographic Analysis
Balakrishnan, T.R., Evelyne Lapierre-Adamczyk and Karol K. Krotki

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with numerous tables and graphs, includes appendices with large questionnaire and notes on survey methodology. 329pp includes references and index. As new. Clean and tight. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Ideology in Social Science: Readings in Critical Social Theory
Blackburn, Robin (ed.)

Glasgow: Fontana/Collins, 1977. Mass market paperback, later printing, 382pp. As new. 200 grams. Contributions by Ralph Miliband, Nicos Poulantzas, Westergaard, Martin Shaw, Maurice Godelier, Eric Hobsbawm, Gareth Stedman Jones, Macpherson, Lucio Colletti, Martin Nicolaus, Normas Geras, David Goddard, Edward Nell and Tom Nairn. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research
Blalock, Hubert M

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1964, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, 200pp includes appendix and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 220 grams. A second copy is also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
7) Demography (5th ed.)
Cox, Peter R

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Trade paperback, fifth edition, 393pp includes index to tables and general index. Very good. 655 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) Negotiations: Social-Psychological Perspectives
Druckman, Daniel

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1977. Hard bound, first edition, 416pp includes author and subject indexes and with a note on the editor and contributors at back. Very good in very good dust jacket. 740 grams. Contributions by Richard Bagozzi, Thomas Bonoma, Berndt Brehmer, Bert Brown, Ruby Roy Dholakia, Kenneth Hammond, Clay Hamner, Margaret Hermann, Terrence Hopmann, Timothy King, Nathan Kogan, Steven Lewis, charles McClintock, Knut Midgaard, Dean Pruitt, Richard Rozelle, Louis Stern, James Tedeschi, Arild Underdal, Charles Walcott, Gilbert Winham, Gary Yukl, and Kathleen Zechmeister. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
9) The People of Alor: A Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island
du Bois, Cora

NY: Harper, 1961. Paper bound, first Torchbook edition, illustrated with photos, 348pp. A few scattered marks in ink early on else very good. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) A Guide to Operational Research
Duckworth, Eric

London: Methuen/University Paperbacks,1965. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 153pp includes appendices. Very good. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) Studies in the Limitations of Rationality
Elster, Jon

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. Trade paper bound, first edition, 232pp includes references and index. Near fine. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (2nd ed.)
Floud, Roderick

London: Methuen, 1986, . Paper bound, second edition, illustrated with graphs, tables and equations, 237pp includes appendix, bibliography, section on logarithms, and index. clean and tight - a very good copy. 327 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) Simulation in Social and Administrative Science: Overviews and Case-Examples
Guetzkow, Harold, Philip Kotler, and Randall L. Schultz

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1972, . hard bound, 1st edition, 768pp includes references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
14) Creativity in Small Groups
Hare, A. Paul

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1983. Paper bound, second printing, 199pp includes bibliography and indexes. Minor bump top corner else very good. 280 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) Foundations of Social Administration
Heisler, Helmuth

London: Macmillan, 1977. Paper bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 251pp includes index. As new. 340 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
16) How to Measure Attitudes
Henerson, Marlene E., Lynn Lyons Morris and Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1987, . paper bound, later printing, 184pp inc. index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 263 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
17) On the Case: Explorations in Social History
Iacovetta, Franca and Wendy Mitchinson (eds.)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1998. Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, 369pp. As new. 570 grams. Contributions by Bettina Bradbury, Robin Brownlie, Lykke de la Cour, Karen Dubinsky, Marlene Epp, Annalee Golz, Gregory Kealey, Margaret Hillyard Little, Angus McLaren, Lynne Marks, Steven Maynard, Geoffrey Reaume, Eric Sager, Carolyn Strange and James Walker. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.00
18) Using Published Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences 42)
Jacob, Herbert

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1989. Paper bound, third printing, 63pp includes references. As new. 80 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Focus Groups; A Practical Guide for Applied Research (2nd ed.)
Krueger, Richard A

Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1995. Paper bound, second edition, 255pp includes bibliography and index. Spine a bit cocked else as new. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Exercises in Social Science (Sociology and Social Welfare Series)
Liggett, John, Raymond Cochrane with Paul Halmos (series ed.)

London: Constable, 1968. Hard bound, first edition, numerous tables and graphs, 308pp includes appendices and index. As new (no dust jacket). 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) The Tools of Social Science
Madge, John

London: Longman, 1971. Paper bound, later (7th) printing, 308pp includes index of references and general index. Very good. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Operational Research; Problems, Techniques and Exercises (Teach Yourself Books)
Makower, M.S. and E. Williamson

London: The English Universities Press, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, blue cloth, 12mo, 264pp includes author and subject indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
23) Research Made Simple: A Handbook for Social Workers
Mark, Raymond

Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1996. Trade paperback, first edition, 411pp includes references, glossary and index. As new/fine/unread. 680 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $42.00
24) How to Present an Evaluation Report
Morris, Lynn Lyons and Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1978, . paper bound, later printing, 80pp inc. index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 105 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) How to Measure Program Implementation
Morris, Lynn Lyons and Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon

Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. Paper bound, later printing, 140pp includes index. Very good - tight and clean. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) How to Measure Achievement
Morris, Lynn Lyons and Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1978, . paper bound, later printing, 159pp inc. index. Bump to bottom corner else a very good copy - tight and clean. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) How to Design a Program Evaluation
Morris, Lynn Lyons and Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon

Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. Paper bound, later printing, 164pp includes index. Underlining through first quarter of text else very good. 195 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) Education and Population: Mutual Impacts
Muhsam, Helmut V. (ed.)

Dolhain (Belgium): Ordina Editions, 1975. Hard bound, edition not stated, 337pp. Large sections of block have separated intact at two points, but could easily be reglued to backstrip, else very good. 800 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
29) Policy Analysis In Social Science Research
Nagel, Stuart S. and Marian Neef

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1979, . Paper bound, first edition, 240pp includes appendices and name and subject indices. Very good. 314 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Working Effectively with Graduate Assistants
Nyquist, Jody D. and Donald H. Wulff

Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensive references, 146pp. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) Research Decisions; Quantitative and Qualitative Perspectives (3rd ed.)
Palys, Ted

Scarborough: Nelson, 2005. Paper bound, third edition, 473pp includes appendices, glossary, references and index. Removable price label wrapped around bottom part of spine. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 840 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
32) Research Decisions; Quantitative and Qualitative Perspectives (3rd ed.)
Palys, Ted

Scarborough: Nelson, 2005. Paper bound, third edition, 473pp includes appendices, glossary, references and index. Removable price label wrapped around bottom part of spine. Scattered highlights early on (present in first four chapters) and front cover moderately creased else very good. 840 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) Population Fallacies
Parsons, Jack

London: Elek/Pemberton, 1977. Trade paperback, first edition, 286pp includes references, bibliography, and indexes. Near fine. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
34) A Workbook in Demography
Pressat, Roland

London: Methuen, (1974),. Paper bound, edition not stated (new condition suggests a later printing, however), 292pp includes statistical appendix and index. Very minor crease bottom of front corner else as new. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) Feminist Methods in Social Research
Reinharz, Shulamit, with Lynn Davidman

NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. Paper bound, later printing, extensively referenced with extensive bibliography, 413pp including index. 'Used texts' stamps to edges and a few faint highlight to 4-5 pages else a very good or better copy. 680 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
36) Philosophy of Social Science
Rosenberg, Alexander

Boulder: Westview Press, 1988. Trade paperback, first edition, 218pp includes bibliography and index. As new. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Planning Useful Evaluations: Evaluability Assessment
Rutman, Leonard with Joseph S. Wholey (foreword)

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1986, . hard bound, later printing, 207pp inc. bibliography. ex-library. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (Volume 96, Sage Library of Social Research) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
38) Planning Useful Evaluations: Evaluability Assessment
Rutman, Leonard with Joseph S. Wholey (foreword)

Beverly Hills: Sage, 1986, . hard bound, later printing, 207pp inc. bibliography. ex-library. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (Volume 96, Sage Library of Social Research) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $59.00
39) Explorations in Social Policy
Schorr, Alvin L

NY: Basic Books, 1968, . Hard bound, second printing, 308pp includes index. Very good in somewhat edge creased and very slight edge torn near very good sut jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Fortran Programming for the Behavioral Sciences
Veldman, Donald J

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Trade paper bound, first edition, 406pp includes references and index. Very good. 565 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Social Security Programs Throughout the World - 1997
Wheeler, Peter (foreword, assoc. commissioner)

Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1997. Paper bound, large quarto, Research Report #65, SSA Publication No. 13-11805, 394pp. As new. 1.25 kilograms - extra postage may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Ethics in Engineering Practice and Research
Whitbeck, Caroline

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 330pp includes bibliography and references, and index. As new. 482 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Inventory of Longitudinal Studies in the Social Sciences
Young, Copeland H., Kristen L. Savola and Erin Phelps

Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. Hard bound, edition not stated, 568pp includes list of data sets by author and title, and indexes. As new (no dust jacket). 920 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: