Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Gender and Women's Studiesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Gender and Women's Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gender Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found. |
| 1) |
Feminist Organizing for Change: The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: OUP, 1988,. Trade paperback, 332pp, extensive bibliography, index, highlighting in (pink!) present else Very good in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Feminist Organizing for Change: The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: OUP, 1988, . trade paper bound, later printing, 332pp includes extensive bibliography and index. Very good in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Race, Ethnicity and Women's Health
|
|
|
Halifax: Atlantic Centre of Excellence for Women's Health, 2002. Paper bound, 206pp including references and appendices. As new. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Canadian Woman Studies: An Introductory Reader
|
|
|
Toronto: Inanna Publications and Education, 1999. Paper bound, edition not stated, 543pp. Tight and clean - as new. 915 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Race, Gender, and Work: A Multicultural Economic History of Women in the United States
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1991. Paper bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 433pp includes appendices and index. Near fine. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Silenced Majority: Women and American Democracy
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971,. Hard bound, 184pp inc. appendices & index, ex-library, remainder mark bottom edge, Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Women of the West Coast: Then and Now
|
|
|
Sidney (BC): Sand Dollar Press, 1993. Paper bound, signed by author on half title page and with Canadian writer Agnes Grant's bookplate also on the half title, illustrated, 189pp. Near fine. 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present (2 vols. complete)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1989. Trade paperback, two volumes complete, 591pp and 572pp respectively. Illustrated. Extensively referenced and both volumes indexed with bibliographies. Minute (barely noticeable) chip to bottom of spine of volume one else a very good set. Tight and clean. 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Unfinished Revolution: The Status of Women in Twelve Countries
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1991,. Hard bound, 311pp including bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Extraordinary Ordinary Women: Manitoba Women and Their Stories
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Sun, 2000. Paper bound, oblong 8vo, reprint edition, illustrated, 95pp includes references (endnotes). Near fine. 310 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1981,. Trade paperback, 199pp. Extensively referenced. Few marks inside, including name and address on half-title page, else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1978,. Paper bound, 199pp including references. Minor stain to heel of spine else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Gender Reader
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1991,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 559pp. As issued - a fine copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Asia-Pacific Post-Beijing Implementation Monitor
|
|
|
Kuala Lumpur: Asian and Pacific Development Centre, 1998, . paper bound, large 4to, 260pp. Very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Out From the Shadows: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975. Paper bound, 64pp includes list of bibliographies at back. Previous owner name neatly top of title page. Very good. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Out From the Shadows: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975. Paper bound, 64pp includes list of bibliographies at back. A very good or better copy. 140 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harassment of Working Women
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,. Hard bound, 208pp, Very good+/Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Feminist Pedagogy (Women's Studies Quarterly, Fall/Winter 1987, special issue)
|
|
|
NY: Feminist Press/CUNY, 1988. Paper bound, volume XV, Numbers 3 & 4, special issue on feminist pedagogy, 182pp. As new. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rethinking Restructuring: Gender and Change in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996. trade paperback, edition not stated, 292pp includes extensive bibliography. As new. 475 grams. Contributions by Pat Armstrong, Barbara Cameron, Patricia Connelly, Martha Macdonald, Jane Jenson, Suzanne Bergeron, Janine Brodie, Lisa Philipps, Christina Gabriel, Laura Macdonald, Marjorie Griffin Cohen, Belinda Leach, Abigail Bakan, Daiva Stasiulis, and Joanna Kerr. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Grammar and Gender
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 249pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 21) |
Women's Writing in Middle English
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1992. Trade paperback, first edition, 328pp includes bibliography and index. 'Used texts' stamp to bottom edge else tight and clean -- a very good or better copy. 415 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
They Used to Call Me Snow White But I Drifted: Women's Strategic Use of Humor
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1991,. Hard bound, 223pp inc. references & bibliography, near fine in near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Women's Oppression Today: Problems in Marxist Feminist Analysis
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1980, . paper bound, 269pp inc. sleect bibliography and indexes. Very good+ (text is clean). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Embryos, Ethics, and Women's Rights: Exploring the New Reproductive Technologies
|
|
|
NY & London: Harrington Park Press, 1988,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 259pp inc. chapter references. 'Sale' stamp to side edge else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Matter of Hours: Women, Part-Time Work and the Labour Market
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1987, . soft bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with plates, 309pp includes appendix and index. Very good. 540 grams. Extra shipping to USA applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Women, Feminism and Biology; The Feminist Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, 1986. Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, xii + 210pp includes name and subject indices. Ex-library copy. Pencil-scored text in introductory chapter with moderate tear to bottom corner of page ix-x of introduction, else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The United Nations and the Advancement of Women, 1945-1996 (United Nations Blue Books Series Vol. VI)
|
|
|
New York: United Nations, 1996. Paper bound, thick 4to, United Nations Blue Books Series Vol. VI, 845pp includes subject index to documents and general index. A near fine copy. 1.5 kilograms unpacked - extra postage will be requested. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wild Mother Dancing: Maternal Narrative in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1993. Paper bound, first edition, inscribed by author on title page, with her signature and date. 188pp includes notes and references. Near fine. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Feminist Social Work Practice in Clinical Settings
|
|
|
Newbury Park: Sage, 1996. Paper bound, later printing, 308pp. One page in Table of Contents with highlights else tight and clean otherwise - a very good or better copy. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Women's Organizing and Public Policy in Canada and Sweden
|
|
|
Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's, 1999,. Hard bound, 384pp inc. chapter references & index. As new (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Life/Lines: Theorizing Women's Autobiography
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, 363pp inc. index. Blind stamp/previous owner name to half title page else near fine in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Triple Struggle: Latin American Peasant Women
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1982, . Trade paperback, illustrated, 268pp + glossary. Title page chipped (not affecting text) else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Looking into My Sister's Eyes: an Exploration in Women's History
|
|
|
Toronto: Multicultural History Society of Ontario, 1986, . paper bound, edition not stated, 245pp. Corners lightly fanned else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Changing Patterns: Women in Canada (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993, . paper bound, 2nd edition, 526pp includes index. Few earlier chapters with pencil-scored text else very good. Heavier volume - extra shipping charges may apply more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Men, Women, and Madness; Understanding Gender and Mental Disorder
|
|
|
Washington Square: New York University Press, 1996. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 287pp includes references, bibliography, and name and subject indices. Pencil-scored text with some pencilled notes in margins scattered throughout, else very good. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Thinking Critically About Research on Sex and Gender
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. Trade paperback, later printing, 125pp includes name and subject indexes. Very good. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Reconstructing Womanhood: The Emergence of the Afro-American Woman Novelist
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, extensive bibliography, 221pp inc. index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 38) |
In Other Words
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1995,. Trade paperback, 1st trans. into English by Amy Cooper; postscript by Annie LecLerc. 186pp inc. select bibliography Small remainder mark bottom edge else Fine & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Dancing Backwards: A Social History of Canadian Women in Politics
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Heartland Associates, 2004. Trade paper bound, edition not stated, inscribed and SIGNED by Sharon Carstairs on half title page, illustrated by Joshua Stanton, 351pp includes bibliography and index. Near fine condition. 735 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Femininities Masculinities Sexualities
|
|
|
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1992. Hard bound, first edition. As issued - fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Sexism of Social and Political Theory: Women and Reproduction from Plato to Nietzsche
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1979,. paper bound, 1st edition, 141pp inc. bibliography Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Woman Suffrage Movement in Canada; The Start of Liberation (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 324pp includes appendices and index. Introduced by Ramsay Cook. Very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Woman Suffrage Movement in Canada; The Start of Liberation (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975, . trade paper bound, reprint of second edition. Introduced by Ramsay Cook. Illustrated, 324pp includes appendices and index. Near fine. 505 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Ethnographic Feminisms: Essays in Anthropology
|
|
|
Ottawa: Carleton University Press, 1995, . Trade paperback, 300pp inc bibliography Name crossed out inside fron cover and front fly, with bookslae stamps to side edge and half title, else very good or better in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 45) |
Women in Trouble: Connecting Women's Law Violations to Their Histories of Abuse
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 2003. Paper bound, fourth printing, Few fairly faint highlights to mid-section and some scattered pencil-scored sections as well, else very good. 250 grams - ships lettermail! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Quilting: A New Canon: Stitching Women's Words
|
|
|
Toronto: Sister Vision, 1996, . Paper bound, first edition, 406pp. Minor creases to corner tips else a fine copy. 683 grams. Contributions by Krishna Ahooja Patel, Jane Arscott, Louise Carbert, Vanaja Dhruvarajan, Colleen Cutschall, Keith Louise Fulton, Elaine Gibson, Joyce Goggin, Linda Harlos, Sandra Heidrick, Mavis Hildebrand, Cornelia Hoogland, Vijay Kanabar, Rosanna Langer, Valerie Legge, John C. Lehr, Jaqueline McLeod Rogers, Karen Offen, Uma Parameswaran, Katherine Pepper-Smith, Barbara Powell, Jack Robinson, Wendy Schissel, John Selwood, Theresa Shea, Eugenia Sojka, Sylvia Solomon, Deborah Stienstra, Charlene ThackerLynne Thomson, Jill Vickers and Brigitte Wiebe. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Gender and Stratification
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1986. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 271pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Near fine - previous owner name stamp inside front cover else a tight, clean copy. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Changing Roles of Men and Women
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1967,. Hard bound, 1st edition thus, 302pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Very good or better in moderately soiled, o/w very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Woman-Work: Women and the Party in Revolutionary China
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1979,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, extensive bibliography, 244pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Women, Culture, and Politics
|
|
|
NY: Random House (Vintage), 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 238pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found. |




