Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Architecture | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
Arthur, Eric and Dudley Witney

Toronto: Galahad Books, 1972. Hard bound, large square 4to, illustrated throughout, 256pp includes reference notes, bibliography, and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. A magnificent volume in honour of the farmers and carpenter builders of the last three centuries in North America whose barns are represented in this book. 1.45 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Designs 1952-1987
Behnisch & Partners, Architects

Stuttgart: Behnisch & Partner, 1987, . heavy card covers, 1st edition, oblong octavo, profusely illustrated with photos, line and scale drawings & diagrams. 287pp. Very good in French flaps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
3) Cable Roof Structures
(Bethlehem Steel)

Bethlehem: Bethlehem Steel Corporation, 1968. Hard bound, oblong 8vo, edition not stated, illustrated with diagrams, photos, and tables, 95pp includes bibliography and appendix of American Cable Structures. Ex-library copy and library bound in white laminated boards. Very good. 552 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Hofhaus und Paradiesgarten: Architektur und Lebensformen in der islamischen Welt
Bianca, Stefano

Munchen: C.H. Beck, 1991. Hard bound, edition not stated, mit 211 Abbildungen im Text, davon 13 in Farbe. Very good/sehr gut in very good dust jacket. 915 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) Modular Co-ordination of Low-Cost Housing
Biddle, James (National Trust for Historic Preservation)

Washington: Preservation Press, 1976, . paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 164pp. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
6) Bibliotheken Bauen: Tradition und Vision/Building for Books: Traditions and Visions
Bieri, Susanne and Walther Fuchs

Basel: Birkhauser, 2001, . hard bound, 1st edition, small 4to, illustrated with photos and plates, 527pp. Green silk tassel marker. Fine in fine dust jacket. "Thus, equally affected by the change in media technologies and the cultural ramifications of a new information economy there is no doubt that the library's social identity, as a public institution, has to be recreated. Given its role as a physical interface of knowledge exchange, the ultimate question becomes how the library can regenerate a localized cultural presence as well as enable some form of identity on a global scale. Moreover, the question presents itself in how far architecture can contribute to the materialization of these changes." - Anna Klingmann more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) Architectural Graphics
Ching, Frank

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975, . Paper bound, 1st edition, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout, 128pp inc. index. Very good in lightly creased card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) Dover Castle
Coad, Jonathan (ed. by Kate Jeffrey)

NP: English Heritage, 1997, . Paper bound, first edition, 4to, 36pp includes plan of castle inside rear cover. As new. 150 grams. illustrated in colour throughout, All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
9) The Concise Townscape
Cullen, Gordon

London: Architectural Press, 1971, . Trade paperback, profusely illistrated, 199pp includes index. Light soiling top corner else a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Rome of the Caesars
Dal Maso, Leonardo B

Rome: Bonechi-Edizioni, n.d. . Paper bound, 4to, illustrated in colour, 128pp inc. index. Owner name neatly to top of title page else Very good in mylar. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) North American Churches
DeJauregui, Ruth and Timothy Jacobs

Greenwich: Brompton Books Corp., 1989. Hard bound, first edition, large 4to, 192pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1.2 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
12) Habitation: Space, Dilemma and Design (1965 Canadian Housing Design Council Lecture)
Erickson, Arthur C

Ottawa: Canadian Housing Design Council, 1966, . paper bound, quarto, illustrated throughout, 37pp. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
13) Habitation: Space, Dilemma and Design (1965 Canadian Housing Design Council Lecture)
Erickson, Arthur C

Ottawa: Canadian Housing Design Council, 1966, . paper bound, quarto, illustrated throughout, 37pp. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
14) Habitation: Space, Dilemma and Design (1965 Canadian Housing Design Council Lecture)
Erickson, Arthur C

Ottawa: Canadian Housing Design Council, 1966, . paper bound, quarto, illustrated throughout, 37pp. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
15) Treasures of Mediaeval Russia
Fabritsky, B. and I. Shmelev

Moscow, 1974,. Hard bound, brief foreword by V.I. Lenin, profusely illustrated, decorated endpprs, 335pp, 25 x 23cms., near Fine in Very good+, sl. edge-scuffed publisher's box or sliprice clippedase. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
16) Without Our Past? A Handbook for the Preservation of Canada's Architectural Heritage
Falkner, Ann

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977. Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated, 242pp inc. appendices & bibliography ex-library with 'compliments of the Canada Council' sticker to half title page. Very good in lightly soiled card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture
Fleming, John, Hugh Honour and Nikolaus Pevsner

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1976. Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated, 315pp. Covers moderate-heavily creased else very good - tight and clean. 226 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) Glide Projection: Lateral Architectural Drawing
Forseth, Kevin

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984,. Hard bound, illustrated, 128pp inc. index, ""discard"" and previous owner stamp & signature front free endpaper else Very good+ in moderate-heavily edge torn dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Great Cathedrals
Fry, Plantagenet Somerset

Leicester: Windward, 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 128pp inc. glossary. Very good in laminated boards. A heavy volume - extra shipping will apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
20) Fritz Gerlach's Milwaukee
Gerlach, Frederick (Fritz) with John Gurda (ed.) and Alan Strekow (design)

NP: Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout, 76pp includes index of buildings. Fine/as new/unread. 243 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Stories Houses Tell
Gibbons, Lillian

Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1978,. paper bound, edition not stated, 152pp includes index. Very good. 350 grams. Two copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) Stories Houses Tell
Gibbons, Lillian with Arlene Osen (drawings)

Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1978. Paper bound, edition not stated, square octavo, drawings by Arlene Osen, 152pp includes index. Corners a bit fanned else very good. 350 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Stories Houses Tell
Gibbons, Lillian with Arlene Osen (drawings)

Winnipeg: Hyperion, 1978. Paper bound, edition not stated, square octavo, drawings by Arlene Osen, 12pp includes index. Near fine copy. 350 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) Miguel Angel Roca (2nd ed.)
Glusberg, Jorge, Oriol Bohigas and Miguel Angel Roca

London/St Martin's Press: Academy Editions, 1985. Paper bound, heavy card covers, second edition, square quarto, illustrated throughout, 190pp includes bibliography and short biography. Very good condition. 755 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) South Shore; Seasoned Timbers (Volume 2, Some Historic Buildings from Nova Scotia's South Shore)
Greenaway, Cora (chair, Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia)

Halifax: Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, 1974. Paper bound, second printing, illustrated throughout, 156pp includes index of houses and builders. Booksale stamp to side edge. A very good or better copy. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
26) Barns of Western Canada; An Illustrated Century
Hainstock, Bob

Victoria: Braemar Books, 1985. Hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, superbly illustrated throughout, 1`43pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.3 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) A Text-Book of the History of Architecture
Hamlin, A.D.F

New York: Longmans, Green, 1951. Hard bound, later printing. Spine is cocked and cloth covers soiled else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.75
28) Sketches of Cedarburg: Celebrating 100 Years
Hansen, Harold E

NP: Cedarburg Commemorative Corporation, 1985. Hard bound, first edition, 177pp. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 805 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Frank Lloyd Wright
Hart, Spencer

London: Bison, 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrations in colour and black and white, 128pp inc. list of plates. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Wells Cathedral
Harton, F.P

Caterham: Pitkin Pictorials, 1970, . stapled wraps, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 24pp. Very good. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $2.50
31) Archway Warehouse, Jail and Powder Magazine Norway House
Historic Resources Branch (province of Manitoba)

Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, 1985, . stapled wraps, illustrated with photos and diagrams, 18pp. Very good. 50 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Early Victorian Architecture in Britain, 2 vols. Complete (Yale Historical Publications, History of Art: 9)
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell (George Kubler -series ed.)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. Hard bound, quarto, first edition, two volumes complete - volume one the text volume and volume two the volume with illustrations, 635pp includes index (vol. 1), and vol. 2 is unpaginated but has 522 illustrations in 17 sections. Ex-library set with light rubbing to corners and moderately scuffed black boards else very good/--. 2.6 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
33) Byzantine Churches of Alberta
Hohn, Hubert (ed.) with Orest Semchishen (photos)

Edmonton: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1976. Paper bound, first edition, square 8vo, illustrated with 30 plates. Unpaginated. Front cover moderately spotted with faint creasing else very good. 340 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Polish Churches in Manitoba: A Collection of Historical Sketches
Hubicz, Edward M

London: Veritas Foundation, 1960, . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 239pp inc. references & indexes. Very good in moderate-heavily stained, and slightly edge torn dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
35) Acoustics in Modern Building Pracitce
Ingerslev, Fritz with W.A. Allen (foreword)

London: Architectural Press, 1952. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 290pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Boards a bit bowed and corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else very good. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
36) The Concise Dictionary of Architecture
Jones, Frederic H

Los Altos: Crisp Pub., 1990, . paper bound, 227pp. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) The Churches of Somerset County, Maryland, Evolving Church Architecture in the Changing Rural Landscape: Somerset County, Maryland 1660-1993
Jopling, Carol F

Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, 2000. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 372pp includes bibliography. As new/fine/unread. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
38) Pioneer Churches
Kalman, Harold and John de Visser (photos)

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1976 . Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated throughout with photos by John de Visser, 192pp includes list of churches at back. Very good in heavily chipped, heavily edge torn, fair dust jacket. 1.27 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
39) Architecture Residential Drawing and Design (5th ed.)
Kicklighter, Clois E

South Holland (IL): The Goodheart-Willcox Co., 1984, . hard bound, 5th edition, large quarto, 24pp inc. appendices, glossary and index. As new in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.95
40) Architectural Face of Kiev
Kilesso, S.K

Kiev, 1987. Hard bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, bilingual text in Ukrainian and English, 160pp. Heavy stain to dust jacket front and dust jacket also quite scuffed else very good/very good. 820 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) Shelter: Human habitats from around the world
Knevitt, Charles

San Francisco: Pomegranate ArtBooks, 1996. Paper bound, large square quarto, beautifully illustrated throughout, 166pp + index. E-library copy in very good condtiion. 965 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Site Planning Standards
Koppelman, Lee E. and Joseph De Chiara

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. Hard bound, oblong 8vo, first edition, illustrated throughout, 351pp includes index. Very good in slight edge torn yet still very good dust jacket. 1.39 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.00
43) An Introduction to Landscape Architecture
Laurie, Michael

NY: American Elsevierm 1976. Paper bound, second printing, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout, 214pp includes bibliography and index. Slight wear to extremities of wrappers else a very good copy -- tight and clean. 735 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Design Drawing Experiences (4th ed.)
Lockard, William Kirby

Tucson: Pepper Publishing, 1979. Paper bound, fourth edition, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout, 143pp. Very good. 413 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
45) Picture Book of Log Homes
Mackie, B. Allan

Prince George: Log House Publishing, 1983, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 180pp. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. A remarkable display of the work of 21 seasoned log home builders. The author is the guru of hand-scribed and crafted log structures the world over. 1.8 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges for this heavy volume will apply! Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $80.00
46) Picture Book of Log Homes
Mackie, B. Allan

Prince George: Log House Publishing, 1983, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 180pp. Lightly shelf-worn with small tear to cloth at bottom edge near corner of front board else very good in very good dust jacket. A remarkable display of the work of 21 seasoned log home builders. The author is the guru of hand-scribed and crafted log structures the world over. 1.8 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges for this heavy volume will apply! Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $70.00
47) The Shapes of Structure
Martienssen, Heather

London: Oxford University Press, 1976, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 166pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
48) North Point South: An Architectural and Historical Inventory
McArthur, Shirley du Fresne

Oconomowoc: C.W. Brown, 1978. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 112pp includes bibliographical references. Very good. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) A Quest for Life: An Autobiography
McHarg, Ian L

NY: John Wiley, 1996. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 430pp includes chronology, extensive bibliography, and index. Fine in as new dust jacket. 1.16 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
50) Roots of Contemporary American Architecture
Mumford, Lewis

NY: Reinhold Publishing, 1952. Hard bound, first edition, 454pp includes index. Very good in edge chipped fair dust jacket. 915 grams. A series of theirty-seven essays dating from the mid-nineteenth century to the present. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: