Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Computer Relatedfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Computer Related | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Computer Simulations in Science and Technology Studies
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1998. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with 51 figures and 10 tables, 244pp includes references and index. As new. 475 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
ICAME News; Newsletter of the International Computer Archive of Modern English (No. 10, May 1986)
|
|
|
Bergen University (Norway): Norwegian Computing Centre for the Humanities, 1986. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 98pp. As new. 145 grams. Contributions by W. Nelson Francis, Jan Svartvik, Charles F. Meyer. Includes ICAME bibliography. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Developing Java Enterprise Applications (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 2001, . paper bound, 2nd edition, CD-ROM in unopened back pocket includes complete source code for all the example applications in the book as well as a direct link to the author's website for up-to-date information. 885pp inc index. A new unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Microcomputer Theory and Servicing (2nd edition)
|
|
|
NY: Merrill, 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 765pp inc. appendices, glossary & index. As new in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Linux for Your Mac
|
|
|
Rocklin (CA): Prima, 2001, . paperbound,1st edition, 468pp inc index. New and unperused. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
Linux for Your Mac
|
|
|
Rocklin (CA): Prima, 2001, . paperbound,1st edition, 468pp inc index. New and unperused. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
Adaptive Cooperative Systems
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley Interscience, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 427pp includes references, glossary, and index. As new/fine/unread. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Analytic Engine; Computers Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
New York: Vintage/Random House, 1966. Mass market paperback, first Vintage edition, 113pp includes index. Lightly foxed else a very good copy. 110 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Super-Intelligent Machine
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983,. Hard bound, 182pp inc. glossary, bibliography & index, nF in nFine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Constructing Blueprints for Enterprise IT Architectures
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1999, . Hard bound, first edition, 315pp includes numerous appendices and index. As new. 802 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Borland Pascal with Objects 7.0
|
|
|
Scotts Valley (CA): Borland International, 1992. New unopened complete set of manuals and diskettes. Eleven diskettes in total, with eleven manuals all in shrinkwrap except for the Use's Guide and the ring-bound Turbo Assembler Quick Reference Guide. Ten of the diskettes are unopened, in their original plastic sleeves. Manuals and disks in original publisher's box. This is a heavy set, and extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Introduction to Data Structures and Non-Numeric Computation
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1972),. Hard bound, latr printing, illustrated, 629pp inc. index, Very good in edge-torn/chipped dust jacket w/previous owner name inked on front bottom of dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Object-Based Parallel and Distributed Computation
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1995, . paper bound, France-Japan Workshop, OBPDC'95,Tokyo, Japan, June 1995 Proceedings; 348pp + index. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Principles of CASE Tool Integration
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/diagrams, 271p inc. appendices & index. New & unread - a fine copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Systems Architecture: Hardware and Software in Business Information Systems
|
|
|
Danvers: Boyd & Fraser, 1994, . hardbound, 1st edition, 627pp inc appendices, glossary & index. Few early passages highlighted else as new in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Integrating Symbolic Mathematical Computation and Artificial Intelligence
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1994, . paper bound, selected papers of Second International Conference, AISMC-2, Cambridge, United Kingdom, August 1994. 275pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 17) |
Discrete Event Systems: Modeling and Performance Analysis
|
|
|
Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1993, . hard bound, 1st edition, 790pp includes appendices and index. 'Sale' stamp to side edge else a new/unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Computer-Aided Design and VLSI Device Development
|
|
|
Boston: Kluwer Academic, 1986, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 315pp includes table of symbols, and index. Ex-library copy. Vg/-- in white laminated boards. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Maple V Library Reference Manual
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1991. Hard bound, first edition, 698pp includes index. Tight and clean - as new. 1.57 kilograms -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Maple V Language Reference Manual
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1991. Hard bound, first edition, 267pp includes appendices and index. Tight and clean - as new. 780 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vmware 2 for Linux
|
|
|
Rocklin (CA): Prima, 2000, . paperbound, 1st edition, 406pp inc index. CD included in unopened pocket at back. A new, unperused copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Red Hat Linux: Administrator's Guide
|
|
|
Roseville: Prima Tech, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, unopened CD in rear pocket contains over 1300 files. 782pp inc. appendices and index. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Partial Evaluation (Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1110)
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1996, . paper bound, International Seminar, Dagstuhl Castle, Germany, February 1996 Selected Papers; 514pp inc index. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Computer Networks and Their Protocols
|
|
|
Chichester: John Wiiley, 1979, . Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with diagrams, 487pp includes large glossary, and index. Top and side edges moderately foxed else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Artificial Intelligence: Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Redwood City (CA): Benjamin/Cummings Publishing, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, 563pp includes bibliography, and vocabulary and code indexes. As new in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 26) |
Intensional Logics for Programming
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1992. Hard bound, new & unread in laminated boards, extensive references, 219pp. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nonstandard Queries and Nonstandard Answers
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Hard bound - laminated boards, 279pp inc. references, new unread condition more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Problem Solving in Pascal for Engineers and Scientists
|
|
|
Menlo Park: Benjamin.Cummings, 1988, . Paper bound, later printing, 556pp + appendix, answer key, glossary & index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Data Structures with Modula-2
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1988, . hard bound, 1st edition, complimentary copy, 301pp includes bibliography and index. As new in green laminated boards. Extra shipping charges may apply to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
An Introduction to Information Engineering: From Strategic Planning to Information Systems
|
|
|
Sydney: Addison-Wesley, 1990, . Hard bound, reprint edition with corrections, 393pp includes index. As new in near fine (lightly scuffed) dust jacket. 746 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
PRICAI'96: Topics in Artificial Intelligence (Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence 1114 (Subseries of Lecture Notes in Computer Science))
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1996, . paper bound, 4th Pacific Rim International Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Cairns, Australia, August 1996 Proceedings; 658pp inc index. A Very good copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Machine Vision: Algorithms, Architectures, and Systems
|
|
|
Boston: Academic Press, 1988, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 315pp includes index. New. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 33) |
A Guide to SPSS/PC+
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1987. Paper bound, first edition, 279pp includes numerous appendices and index. Scattered faint highlights to few pages at last appendix else very good. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
Modern Computing Methods
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1965. Hard bound, reprint edition, 170pp includes bibliography and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Queueing Theory: A Problem Solving Approach
|
|
|
NY: Petrocelli (PBI), n.d. Hard bound, first edition, 184pp includes bibliography and index/ Very good in very good dust jacket. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Patterns in Java, Volume 2 (with CD-ROM)
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, includes CD-ROM in unopened rear pocket, 354pp inc appendices and index. A new unread copy. 670 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Introduction to Electronic Document Management Systems
|
|
|
Boston: Academic Press, 1993. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 250pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Joy of Linux
|
|
|
Roseville: Prima, 2001. hardbound, 1st edition, 340pp inc index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Learning Java
|
|
|
NY: DDC Publishing, 1998, . metal ring bound, quarto, 383pp inc. index. Student Data Files disc included and unopened in back pocket. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Guide to Computer Applications in the Humanities
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 248pp includes bibliography, glossary, and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Probabilistic Analysis of Algorithms On Computing Methodologies for Computer Algorithms Performance Evaluation
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 240pp includes appendices, references, and indexes. Previous owner name neatly inked top of front free endpaper else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 42) |
Algorithmic Learning Theory (Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence 997 (Subseries of Lecture Notes in Computer Science))
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1995, . paper bound, 6th International Workshop, ALT'95, Fukuoka, Japan, October 1995 Proceedings; 318pp + index. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
Algorithmic Learning Theory (Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence 997 (Subseries of Lecture Notes in Computer Science))
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1995, . paper bound, 6th International Workshop, ALT'95, Fukuoka, Japan, October 1995 Proceedings; 318pp + index. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
ICAME News; Newsletter of the International Computer Archive of Modern English (No. 9, May 1985)
|
|
|
Bergen University (Norway): Norwegian Computing Centre for the Humanities, 1985. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 50pp. As new. 85 grams. Contributions by S.A. Blackwell; B.M. Booth, Jean-Marie Baissus and S.V. Shastri. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
ICAME News; Newsletter of the International Computer Archive of Modern English (No. 11, April 1987)
|
|
|
Bergen University (Norway): Norwegian Computing Centre for the Humanities, 1987. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 72pp. As new. 160 grams. Contributions include P. Collins on Cleft and pseudo-cleft constructions in English spoken and written discourse; M.L. Owen on Evaluating antomatic grammatical tagging of text; P.H. Peters on Towards a corpus of Australian English; K.Ahmad and G. Corbett on The Melbourne-Surrey Corpus; R. Jones on Accessing the Brown Corpus using an IBM PC; information on The 7th ICAME Conference on English Language Research on Computerized Corpora in Amsterdam, 9-11 June, 1986; and Knue Hofland on Program Distribution and Networking within ICAME. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Automation: The Technology and Society
|
|
|
Harlow: Longman, 1984, . trade paper bound, review copy, extensively referenced, 197pp includes indexes. Very good. 350 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Guide to Developing Client/Server SQL Applications
|
|
|
San Mateo: Morgan Kaufmann, 1992,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 634pp inc. bibliography & index. spine gently splayed else Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Soul of a New Machine
|
|
|
Franklin Center (PA): Franklin Library, 1986. Hard bound, first thus, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, elaborate gilt designs to boards and spine, raised spine bands, silk tassel marker, 291pp. As new/fine/unread. 810 grams. Winner of the 1982 Pulitzer Prize for general non-fiction. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sybase Architecture and Administration
|
|
|
NY: Ellis Horwood, 1994, . hardbound, later printing, 405pp inc bibliography And index. As new in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ventura: Desktop Publishing, Style Sheets, Fonts, Layout, Multiple-Frame Documents, and Graphic Design
|
|
|
Portland: MIS, 1988,. card covers, THIRD printing - special edition for MS Word, Wordperfect, Wordstar and Multimate, 467pp, appendices, index, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |




