Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Canoeing/Cycling/Hiking

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Canoeing/Cycling/Hiking | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Canoeing books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) The Master Backwoodsman
Angier, Bradford

NY: Ballantine, 1984. Paper bound, first thus, illustrated throughout, 224pp includes index. Side edge slightly fanned. Very good. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) Introduction to Canoeing
Angier, Bradford and Zack Taylor

Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1973. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 191pp. Tight and clean -- very good. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.50
3) The Canoe Camper's Handbook
Bearse, Ray

NY: Winchester Press, 1974. Paper bound, first edition, 366pp includes numerous appendices, and index. Very good. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) Banff-Assiniboine: A Beautiful World
Beers, Don

Calgary: Highline Pub., 1993, . paper bound, near square octavo, illustrated with map and colour photos, 216pp inc. index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Roughing it Elegantly: A Practical Guide to Canoe Camping
Bell, Patricia J

Eden Prairie (MN): Cat's-paw Press, 1987, . paperbound, 1st edition, 159pp inc index. Very good condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
6) A Guide to Trekking in Nepal
Bezruchka, Stephen

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1982,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 256pp inc. appendices & index. Very good+ in illustrated card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Trails To Timberline In West Central British Columbia (2nd ed.)
Blix, Einar

Terrace (BC): Northern Times Press, 1978. Paper bound, second edition, profusely illustrated, 197pp includes references. A comprehensive guide to 50 hiking trails. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.95
8) Science of Cycling
Burke, Edmund R. (ed.)

Champaign (IL): Human Kinetics, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 215pp includes index. Library stamps at endpapers with moderate abrasion from pocket removal at rear fixed endpaper, else a fine copy in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Biking and Walking in Europe For Adults, Students, Families
Butterfield & Robisnon

Toronto: Butterfield & Robinson, n.d., . paper bound, square 8vo, illustrated in colour throughout, 94pp. Bottom corner lightly fanned else very good. 294 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Canoe Building in Glass Reinforced Plastic
Byde, Alan

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1974, . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 188pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. As new in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
11) British Columbia Canoe Routes; A Guide to 92 Canoe Trips in Beautiful British Columbia
Canoe Sport British Columbia

New Westminster: Nunaga Publishing, 1974. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with photos and hand-drawn maps, 111pp. Covers moderately scuffed else very good. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Kananaskis Country (Trail Guide): A Guide to Hiking, Skiing, Equestrian & Bike Trails (2nd ed.)
Daffern, Gillean

Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 1985. Paper bound, second edition, profusely illustrated with black and white photos and numerous maps. 384pp includes map key and index. Covers moderate-heavily creased else very good. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring (updated ed.)
Dowd, John

Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1990, . Paper bound, updated and expanded edition, illustrated, 303pp includes appendices, bibliography, and indexes. Previous owner name inked to top of half title page else as new. 422 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) Walking in La Rampa
Fernandez, Jose A. Tamargo with Amarilys Perez Cue and Jane Mcmanus

Havana: Tourist Editions, 1990, . stapled wraps, edition not stated, illustrated with maps and photos in colour, 52pp. Fine. Five walking tours in the heart of Havana, with maps of the area. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.95
15) The Complete Book of Canoeing and Kayaking
Fillingham, Paul

NY: Drake, 1976,. card covers, illustrated, 137pp + appendices, glossary & index, po name half-title else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) The Canoe and White Water: From Essential to Sport
Franks, C.E.S

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979 . Trade paperback, reprint edition, superbly illustrated, 237pp includes appendices and index. Minimal scored text at the beginning of final chapter else a very good or better copy. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) Nahanni
Frison-Roche, Roger (46 photographies de Pierre Tairraz)

Grenoble: Arthaud, 1969,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, 263pp includes index. Minor rubbing to head & heel of spine else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Trails of the Avalon: Hiking in Eastern Newfoundland (2nd ed.)
Gard, Peter and Bridget Neame

St. John's: pub'd by authors, 1999. Plastic ring bound, illustrated card covers, second edition, maps and photos throughout, 109pp. Very good copy. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Finding Your Way On Land Or Sea; Reading Nature's Maps
Gatty, Harold

Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1983. Trade paperback, reprint edition originally published as Nature is Your Guide, 271pp includes bibliography and appendix of sun tables. As new. 260 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Canoeing (Outdoor Pursuits Series)
Gullion, Laurie

Champaign: Human Kinetics, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, 146pp includes appendix, canoeing lingo section, and index. Minor crease to front cover and first few pages else a very good or better copy. 300 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) Valleys and Vistas: Your Guide to some of the Best Recreational Routes and Trails Throughout the West Kootenay, Boundary and Columbia Regions of B.C
Horton, Monty

New Westminster: Mussio Ventures, 2000, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated withmany maps,a nd some photos, 189pp inc index. A new, unperused copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
22) Valleys and Vistas: Your Guide to someof the Best Recreational Routes and Trails Throughout the West Kootenay, Boundary and Columbia Regions of B.C
Horton, Monty

New Westminster: Mussio Ventures, 2000, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated withmany maps,a nd some photos, 189pp inc index. A new, unperused copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) The Basic Essentials of Map and Compass
Jacobson, Cliff with Cliff Moen (illust.)

Merrillville: ICS Books, 1988. Paper bound, second printing, illustrated, 64pp includes three appendices: Good Field Compasses, Common U.S. Map Symbols, and Common Terms. Also indexed. A very good or better copy. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) Canoeing
Jagger, B

London: Acro Mayflower, 1969, . mass market paperback edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 143pp includes appendix and index. Faint wear to extremities else very good. 105 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
25) Hiking Trails III: Central and Northern Vancouver Island Including Hiking Routes of Strathcona Park
(Jane Waddell, ed.) Gibson, John S.T., Lorne Johnston, Ruth Masters et al (contributors)

Victoria: Outdoor Club of Victoria (Trails Information Society), 1977. stapled illustrated wrappers, later printing, illustrated with numerous maps, 72pp. Block a bit misshapen from moisture damage with some waterstaining to Pp31-35, else very good. 144 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.50
26) A Place to Walk: A Naturalist's Journal of the Lake Ontario Waterfront Trail
Karstad, Aleta

Toronto: Natural Heritage/Natural History, 1995, . Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 159pp includes appendix and index. As new. 261 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) Exploring Algonquin Park
Kates, Joanne

Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1983. Paper bound, first edition, signed by author on half title page, illustrated throughout with maps and photos in black and white, 160pp includes appendices, further reading list, and index. Very good. 235 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
28) The Complete Guide to Backpacking in Canada (rev. and updated)
Katz, Elliott

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1990, . soft bound, revised and updated edition, illustrated with photos and maps, 261pp including index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) Going Inside: A Couple's Journey of Renewal into the North
Kesselheim, Alan S

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1995. Hard bound, first edition, maps at endpapers, plates in colour, 282pp. As new in fine dust jacket. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
30) Ski Trails in the Canadian Rockies
Kunelius, Rick

Banff: Summerthought, 1977. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with black and white photos and numerous maps. 138pp includes checklist and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy in moderately scuffed covers. 210 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
31) The West Coast Trail and Nitinat Lakes (7th revised edition)
Leadem, Tim (ed.and revised)

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1994. Paper bound, seventh revised edition, numerous maps with photos, 96pp. Near fine. 140 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Backcountry Biking in the Canadian Rockies
Lepp, Gerhardt with Jo-Ann Draper (maps) and Colynn Kerr (drawings)

Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 1988. Paper bound, second printing, illustrated throughout, 188pp includes index. As new. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
33) Knots for Hikers and Backpackers
Logue, Frank and Victoria Logue

Birmingham: Menasha Ridge Press, 1994, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 32pp. Minor crease to block else as new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Backtracking By Foot, Canoe and Subaru Along the Lewis and Clark Trail
Long, Benjamin

Seattle: Sasquatch, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, 247pp inc. index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.95
35) The Voyage Alone in the Yawl Rob Roy
Macgregor, John with Arthur Ransome (ed.)

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Hard bound, Mariners Library edition, first thus, few illustrations, 214pp. Abrasion with hole to front free endpaper else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Wilderness Canoeing
Malo, John W

NY: Collier, 1972. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated, 176pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Covers moderately creased else very good. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) Manitoba Outdoor Adventure Guide: Cycling
Marr, Ruth

Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1989, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 195pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
38) Basic River Canoeing (3rd ed.)
McNair, Robert E

Martinsville: American Camping Association, 1972 . Paper bound, first edition, 188pp. As new. 217 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
39) The Canoer's Bible (revised ed.)
Mead, Robert Douglas with J. Wayne Fears

NY: Doubleday, 1989. Paper bound, revised edition, large quarto, numerous appendices, 156pp. Ex-library copy (blank pocket pasted inside rear cover) in very good condition. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
40) A Complete Guide to Canoeing
Monk, Carl and Jerome Knap

Toronto: Pagurian, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 192pp including appendix. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Discover the White Mountains of New Hampshire: AMC Guide to the Best Hiking, Biking, and Paddling
Monkman, Jerry and Marcy Monkman

Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club Books, 2003. Paper bound, second printing, profusely illustrated with maps and photos, 356pp includes appendices on recommended reading, environmental organizations, lodging, national forest campgrounds, State park campgrounds, back country campsites, outfitters, and index. As new. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) The Canadian Canoeing Companion: An Illustrated Resource Guide to Paddling Canada's Wilderness
Narvey, Alex

Winnipeg: Thunder Enlightening Press, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, inscribed 'To Ed' and signed by author on title page, illustrated with maps and diagrams. 144pp includes appendices and index. A very good or better copy. 610 grams. Surface shipping to USA is nine dollars. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Backpacking Across Newfoundland: An Illustrated Journey
Penney, Gilbert

St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1999, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 109pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) Backpacking Across Newfoundland: An Illustrated Journey
Penney, Gilbert

St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1999, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 109pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
45) The Whitewater Sourcebook: A Directory of Information on American Whitewater Rivers
Penny, Richard

Birmingham: Menasha Ridge Press, 1989. paper bound, 1st edition, large quarto, illustrated with many maps and some photos, 331pp inc. appendix on permit applications, and index. Includesdescriptions of rivers, gauge readings, literature, organizations, maps, permits, guidebooks, etc. Minor creasing down spine else Very good condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
46) Canoeing for Beginners
Perry, Ronald H

NY: Association Press, 1967, . mass market paperback (pocket book), 1st edition, illustrated, 126pp. Spine moderately creased else very good. 105 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
47) Mountaineering: The Freedom of the Hills (4th ed.)
Peters, Ed et al (eds.)

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1982, . Hard bound, 4th edition, illustrated, 550pp inc. appendices & index. Very good+/-- in printed boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Hiking Lake Louise
Potter, Mike

Turner Valley: Luminous Compositions, 1999. paper bound, revised edition with colour photos, illustrated with several maps, 126pp inc. index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
49) Fire Lookout Hikes in the Canadian Rockies
Potter, Mike

Banff: Luminous Compositions, 1998, . paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos and maps in colour, 232pp. A fine, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Principles of Canoeing
Pulling, Pierre

NY: Macmillan, 1954, . hard bound, 1st edition, 217pp inc. appendixes and index. Corners a bit bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in blue cloth. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: