Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Media/Journalism

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) Essentials of Mass Communication Theory
Aberger, Arthur Asa

Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1995, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 208pp including glossary, references, and indexes. Front cover lightly creased else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $36.00
2) Conversations: The Diary of a Worried Journalist's Trek Across a Divided and Threatened Canada
Aitken, John

Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Trade paperback, first edition, 179pp. Fine copy. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
3) Media Freedom: The Contradictions of Communications in the Age of Modernity
Barbrook, Richard

London: Pluto Press, 1995, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 218pp inc. extensive bibliography & index. New/unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) The Frightened Giant: My unfinished affair with America
Belfrage, Cedric

London: Secker & Warburg, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 235pp includes appendices. Vg/--. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) Broadcasting Finance in Transition: A Comparative Handbook
Blumler, Jay G. and T.J. Nossiter (eds.)

NY: OUP, 1991,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 443pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
6) Defining Vision: The Battle for the Future of Television
Brinkley, Joel

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1997, . hard bound, 1st edition, 402pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. Over one kilogram -- extra shipping will apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) Journalists and the Law: How to Get the Story Without Getting Sued or Put in Jail
Bruser, Robert S. and Brian MacLeod Rogers

Ottawa: Canadian Bar Foundation, 1995. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 106pp includes appendix. Previous owner name top of title page. Near fine. 145 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) CBC: A Brief History and Background
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Ottawa: CBC Head Office, 1972, . plastic ring bound, 1st edition, 52pp includes chronology of important dates, and references. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) In the News: The Practice of Media Relations in Canada
Carney, William Wray

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 2002, . paper bound, edition not stated, 225pp includes references and bibliography. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
10) Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Chomsky, Noam

Concord (ON): Anansi, 1991, . Trade paperback, 1st edition, 422pp inc. references & index. Some staining to top corners of index pages else Very good (text is clean) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Chomsky, Noam

Toronto: Anansi, 2003. Trade paperback, later printing, 422pp including references and index. As new. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
12) Silver Linings
Clark, Greg and Jimmie Frise

Don Mills: Collins, 1978,. Hard bound, first edition, 220pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The Best of Greg Clark and Jimmie Frise
Clark, Greg and Jimmie Frise

Toronto: Collins, 1977,. Hard bound, 3rd printing, 216pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Silver Linings
Clark, Greg and Jimmie Frise

Don Mills: Collins, 1978,. Hard bound. Complimentary 'C' stamp on title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Greg Clark and Jimmie Frise Outdoors
Clark, Greg and Jimmie Frise

Toronto: Collins, 1979,. Hard bound, 223pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
16) As Reported in the Herald
Connery, Allan, Reg Vickers (ed.)

Calgary: Calgary Herald, 1982,. card covers, elephant folio (16"" high X 11""), illustrated w/photographs, 252pp. Very good in mildly creased covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) The Journalist's Legal Guide
Crawford, Michael G

Toronto: Carswell, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, 288pp including glossary and index. Name top of front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $51.95
18) Sunburned: Memoirs of a Newspaperman
Creighton, Douglas

Toronto: Little Brown, 1993,. Hard bound, 195pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The sudden and abrupt dismissal of Creighton by the Toronto Sun's Board of Directors in November 1992, one year shy of his retirement. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) Dafoe of the Free Press
Donnelly, Murray

Toronto: Macmillan, 1968,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 207pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Wars Without End
Downtown, Eric

Toronto: Stoddart, 1987,. Hard bound, 350pp inc. index, bookplate on front endpaper else Very good in very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) Mass Media and Popular Culture
Duncan, Barry

Toronto: HBJ, 1989, . hard bound, later printing, small quarto, illustrated, 384pp inc. index. Library stamps to front endpapers and bottom edge else fine in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $62.95
22) Torch on the Prairies: A portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988
Earl, Marjorie (ed.)

NP: The Nor'Westers, 1988. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 126pp. As new/fine/unread. 375 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) Torch on the Prairies: A portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988
Earl, Marjorie (ed.) with Eric Wells, Joyce Meyer, Roger Newman, et al

N.P.: The Nor'Westers, 1988, . Paper bound, quarto, illustrated throughout, 126pp. Very good. 373 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Building an Industry: A History of Cable Television and its Development in Canada
Easton, Ken

Lawrencetown Beach (NS): Pottersfield Press, 2000. Paper bound, edition not stated, 288pp includes appendices. Slight wave to blcok else a fine, tight, clean copy. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
25) John Fisher Reports: An Anthology of Radio Scripts
Fisher, John

Hamilton: Niagara Editorial Bureau, 1949. Hard bound, stated 1st edition. Four issues of Fisher's "The People's Paper" for April 20, 1949; May 4, 1949; May 18, 1949; and May 25, 1949 laid in. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Media and Minorities; Representing Diversity in a Multicultural Canada
Fleras, Augie and Jean Lock Kunz

Toronto: Thompson Educational, 2001. Trade paperback, first edition, 198pp includes references, glossary, and index. Tight and clean interior. Removable price sticker wrapped around lower half of spine else a very good or better copy. 280 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
27) Printing: A Craft for Schools
Gillham, H.E.V

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1933, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 126pp inc. appendix and index. Covers moderately soiled else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in tan cloth. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
28) Troublemaker! A Personal History
Gray, James H

Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,. Hard bound, 307pp with appendices and index. SIGNED by James Gray on title page. A Fine copy in a near Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Trouble-Maker! A Personal History
Gray, James H

Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,. Hard bound, illustrated, 307pp inc. index, po name modestly front free endpaper else Fine in near Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) Broadcast News Essentials
Green, Brian

Toronto: Harcourt Brace Canada, 1996. Paper bound, first edition, 233pp includes answer key to selected exercises, and index. Very good. 384 grams. The Canadian guide to broadcast journalism. From blurb on rear cover: "Canadian radio and television news is different from American news. Seeking to inform rather than entertain, Canadian news is more issue-related, emphasizing background, content, and meaning instead of mere events. Broadcast News Essentials: The Canadian guide to Broadcast Journalism reflects these unique characteristics by suggesting writing techniques that are geared specifically toward Canadian broadcasting. The essentials of collecting, writing, preparing, and delivering the news are reinforced with many practical exercises and assignments." All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Morningside Years
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1997, . Hard bound, signed by author on title page, and includes lengthy gift inscription verso title page. 1st edition, includes CD in unopened pocket at back. Few illustrations, 335pp. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) The New Morningside Papers
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1985, . paper bound, later printing, 408pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) Radio: The Remote Years
Halhed, Dick

Scarborough: Pub'd by author, 1981, . paper bound, signed by author bottom of half title page, edition not stated, 191pp including index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
34) Hack: Home Truths About Foreign News
Harriman, Ed

London: Zed, 1987,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 202pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) Making It: The Business of Film and Television Production in Canada
Hehner, Barbara (ed.)

N.P.: Doubleday & ACC & T, 1987, . Paper bound, first edition, 328pp includes glossary, bibliography and index. Very good. 447 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Press Under Apartheid
Hepple, Alex

London: International Defence and Aid Fund, 1974,. stapled illustrated wraps, 66pp inc. appendices. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) Beyond Hypocrisy: Decoding the News in an Age of Propaganda (Including a Doublespeak Dictionary for the 1990s)
Herman, Edward S

Montreal: Black Rose, 1992, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated by Matt Wuerker, 239pp inc. index. Review Copy stamped to half title page else as new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
38) Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media
Herman, Edward S. and Noam Chomsky

New York: Pantheon, 2003. Paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 412pp includes index. Near fine. 640 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) The Nation 1865-1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture
Heuvel, Katrina Vanden, with E.L. Doctorow (intro.), and Victor Navasky (afterword)

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 534pp inc. index. Minor creasing down spine else as new. In celebration of The Nation's 125th anniversary, the best of the magazine's articles, essays, poems and drawings are gathered here in one landmark book. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
40) The Medium is the Massage: An Inventory of Effects
(Jerome Agel) McLuhan, Marshall and Quentin Fiore

Toronto: Penguin, 2003. Paper bound, French flaps, first thus, illustrated throughout, 159pp. New/fine/unread. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
41) Press Law for the Canadian Journalist
Kesterton, Wilfred

Ottawa: Carleton University School of Journalism, n.d. Ring-bound, plain red paper covers, pre-publication typescript with 'Copyright Reserved' stamped to several pages. Quarto. Section paginated. Printed on one side only. Very good. 790 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
42) The Law and the Press in Canada (Carleton Library #100)
Kesterton, Wilfred H

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Hard bound in laminated boards, first edition, 242pp includes references, appendix of cases cited, and index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
43) Prime-Time Society: An Anthropological Analysis of Television and Culture
Kottak, Conrad Phillip

Belmont: Wadsworth, 1990, . Paper bound, first edition, 247pp includes appendices, references, and index. Pencil scored text throughout else very good. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) The Price of Truth: The Story of the Reuters Millions
Lawrenson, John and Lionel Barber

London: Sphere Books, 1986. Paper bound, revised edition, 183pp includes appendices, references and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
45) Pages From the Past
Leah, Vince

Winnipeg: Winnipeg Tribune, 1975,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, SIGNED by author, 219pp. Top corner & back cover w/localized rubbing else a Very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) About the Press (Journalist Library, vol.1)
Lenin, V.I

Prague: International Organisation of Journalists, 1972, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, vol. 1 of the Library of Journalism, illustrated with plates, 474pp inc. appendices and index. Covers moderate-heavily scuffed and spotted else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (interior is clean). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) The Complete CB Handbook
Lieberman, Jethro K. and Neil S. Rhodes

NY: David McKay, 1976, . Hard bound, revised edition, illustrated, 286pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 471 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.00
48) Mass Communication in Canada
Lorimer, Rowland and Jean McNulty

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1987,. Paper bound, edition not stated, 334pp inc. index. As new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) The Media Studies Book
Lusted, David (ed.)

London: Routledge, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, 234pp inc. index and large section on Listings. Clean text - a near fine copy more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
50) A Dream Betrayed: The Battle for the CBC
Manera, Tony

Toronto: Stoddart, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, dedicated and signed by author verso title page, 221pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 483 grams -- extra shipping will apply to the United States. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: