Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Asian Studies

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Asian Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) An Outline History of Nepal
Acharya, Yagya Nath and Narayan Prasad Uprety

Kathmandu: Ekta Books Dist., 1994, . ppaer bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 168pp including bibliography. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $33.95
2) The Russian Revolution and Bolshevik Victory: Why and How?
Adams, Arthur E. (Ed.)

Boston: D.C. Heath, 1960,. Trade paperback, analysis by Milyukov, Pares, Lyashchenko, Chamberlin Trotsky, Chernov, Golovine, Mitrany, Deutscher, etc., 108pp, Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Islamic Modernism in India and Pakistan, 1857-1964
Ahmad, Aziz

London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Hard bound, green cloth, second edition, 294pp includes glossary, bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy. Slight wear to corner tips and short tear to top of spine else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
4) Overseas Chinese Bourgeoisie: A Peking Tool in Southeast Asia
Andreyev, M.A

Moscow: Progress, 1975. Hard bound, first translation into English, 178pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) 200 Million Hungry Children
Barnes, Stanley

London: Grosvenor, 1980. mass market paperback, later printing with introduction by Robert Lekachman, 400pp. Slight wave to block else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) Communist China: The Early Years, 1949-55
Barnett, A. Doak

New York: Praeger, 1966,. Paper bound, later printing, 336pp includes epilogue and index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) The People of Tibet
Bell, Sir Charles

Oxford: Clarendon, 1968. Hard bound, first thus, frontispiece of a noble family of Lhasa, illustrated with plates and two fold-out maps. 'Withdrawn' stamp front free endpaper. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 705 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) The Economic Role and Status of women in the Beedi Industry in Allahabad, India
Bhatty, Zarina

Saarbrucken: Breitenbach, 1981, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 97pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $34.95
9) Die chinesische Kulturrevolution 1965/67
Blumer, Giovanni

Frankfurt am Main: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1968. Paper bound, first edition, 399pp. Sehr gut/very good. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
10) Report from Afghanistan
Chaliand, Gerard

NY: Viking, 1982,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated w/maps, 112pp inc. bibliography, index & chronology. Remainder mark bottom edge else Very good. A first-hand account of the Soviet occupation and Afghani resistance, b y a veteran analyst of international affairs. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) The Chinese Gentry: Studies on Their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society
Chang, Chung-li

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1970, . soft bound, 2nd edition, 250pp including tables at back, extensive bibliography, index and glossary. Covers lightly scuffed else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) Wage Earners: Working for a Better Bangladesh
Chowdhury, M.A

London: Standard Pub., 1990, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 109pp. Few waves to block else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
13) Rethinking the Soviet Experience: Politics and History Since 1917
Cohen, Stephen F

NY: OUP, 1986,. Trade paperback, later printing, 222pp includes references & index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
14) The Taiping Revolution
(Compilation Group, History of Modern China)

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976, . Paper bound, first edition, 8 frontispiece Plates with fold-out map verso publisher's note, 188pp includes index. Few ink ticks to margins and block a bit waved and rear cover creased else very good. 157 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) The Yi Ho Tuan Movement of 1900
(Compilation Group, History of Modern China)

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976, . Paper bound, frontispiece maps and plates. 133pp includes index. A very good copy. 105 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) The Political Economy of the New Asian Industrialism
(contributors - Richard Barrett; Soomi Chin; Bruce Cumings; Stephan Haggard; Tun-jen Cheng; Chalmers Johnson; Hagen Koo; Frederic Deyo; Peter Evans) Deyo, Frederic C. (ed.)

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988, . Paper bound, 2nd printing, 252pp includes index. As new. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) From Heaven to Earth: Images and Experiences of Development in China
Croll, Elisabeth

London: Routledge, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, numerous statistical tables, 317pp includes references and index. As new. 590 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) Kritika; Explorations in Russian and Eurasian History (New Series, Volume 1, Numer 2, Spring 2000)
David-Fox, Michael, Peter Holquist and Marshall Poe (eds.)

Bloomington: Slavica Publishers, 2000. Paper bound, New Series, Volume 1, Numer 2, Spring 2000, Pp233-440. As new. Forum on Muscovy and the Mongols by Charles Halperin, David Goldfrank and Donald Ostrowski; Review Articles by Amir Weiner and Marshall Poe; Review Essays by David Schimmelpennick van der Oye, Nathaniel Knight and Steven Barnes; and several other reviews. New. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Daybreak in China
Davidson, Basil

London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Hard bound, first edition, 191pp. Colour fold-out map at back. Library date stamp column pasted to rear endpaper with one ink stamp on it, else very good or better in very good plus dust jacket. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) People's China: A Brief History
Dietrich, Craig

NY: OUP, 1986,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 327pp inc. references & index. Occasional scoring of text throughout else Very good+ in card covers more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) Internationalism or Russification? A Study in the Soviet Nationalities Problem
Dzyuba, Ivan

NY & London: Monad Press, 1974. Trade paperback, third edition, 262pp includes postscripts to the first two editions, and index. Very good - clean and tight. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Economic Development and Social Change in South India
Epstein, T.S

Manchester University Press, 1967. hard bound in blue cloth, 3rd edition, illustrated with maps, plates and tables. 353pp inc. appendices, references & index. Bottom corners bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) An Introduction to South Asia (2nd ed.)
Farmer, B.H

London: Routledge, 1993. Paper bound, second revised edition, 197pp includes references and indexes. Fairly heavy scoring and highlighting of text scattered throughout and corners somewhat fanned else very good. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
24) The Birth of Communist China
Fitzgerald, C.P

NY: Praeger, 1967,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 288pp inc index, few vertical highlights to margins, front hinge bit shaken else Very good in very good ex-library copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) The Birth of Communist China
Fitzgerald, C.P

NY: Praeger, 1966,. Hard bound, 288pp inc index, few highlights at margins, some wear to head/heel of spine else Very good ex-library copy more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) Okinawa 1945: Assault on the Empire
Foster, John

London: Cassell, 1999, . Paper bound, illustrated with plates, 192pp inc. appendices and index. Very good in lightly creased card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) America's Asia: Dissenting Essays on Asian-American Relations
Friedman, Edward and Mark Selden (eds.)

NY: Vintage, 1971. Mass market paperback, first Vintage Books Edition, 458pp includes index. Name and number inside front cover. Few scattered scoring and vertical marks to margins early on else very good. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) Mao's People: Sixteen Portraits of Life in Revolutionary China (3rd ed.)
Frolic, B. Michael

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1982,. wraps, 3rd edition, 278pp inc. references. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
29) Behind Russian Lines: An Afghan Journal
Gall, Sandy

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, (1983). Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with numerous plates, 194pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Showa: The Japan of Hirohito
Gluck, Carol and Stephen R. Graubard (Eds.)

NY: W.W. Norton, 1992,. Trade paperback, 2nd printing, 315pp inc. index. As new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
31) Imperialism and Revolution in South Asia
Gough, Kathleen and Hari P. Sharma (eds.)

NY: Monthly Review Press, 1973, . Paper bound, first edition, 470pp. Very good. 561 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
32) Chinese Communism in Crisis: Maoism and the Cultural Revolution
Gray, Jack and Patrick Cavendish

London: Pall Mall, 1968,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 279pp inc. references & index, ex-library, Very good in very good+ dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Economic Changes in Rural China (China Studies Series)
Hanxian, Luo

Beijing: New World Press, 1985, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with colour plates, numerous tables in appendices, 217pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) South-East Asia: A Short History
Harrison, Brian

London: Macmillan, 1963,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, maps at endpprs., 270pp inc. index. Owner name & date to half title page else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) The Communists and Chinese Peasant Rebellions; A Study in the Rewriting of Chinese History
Harrison, James P

New York: Atheneum, 1969. Hard bound, 1st. ed., previous owner name on front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. Studies of the East Asian Institute, Columbia University. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) Sources of Indian Tradition, Volume Two: Modern India and Pakistan
Hay, Stephen (Ed.)

New York: Columbia University Press, 1988,. paper bound, later printing, 433pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 610 grams - extra shipping to USA. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Hiroshima
Hersey, John

New York: Knopf, 1946,. Hard bound, edition not stated. Previous owner name to front free endpaper. Very good in chipped good plus dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Breaking The Iron Rice Bowl; Prospects for Socialism in China's Countryside
Howard, Pat

Armonk: M.E. Sharpe, 1988. Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 264pp includes glossary and index. Tight and clean - very good in very good dust jacket. 565 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Atlas of China
Hsieh, Chiao-min (ed. By Christopher L. Salter)

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1973, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 282pp inc. extensive bibliography; glossary, and indexes. Name blocked out top of front free endpaper else as new in moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $34.95
40) Bangladesh: Selected Issues in Employment and Development
Islam, Rizwanul and M. Muqtada (eds.)

New Delhi: International Labour Organisation Asian Employment Programme (ARTEP), 1986, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 297pp includes index. Upper third of block a bit waved else a very good copy. Presentation copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
41) Peasant Nationalism and Communist Power: The Emergence of Revolutionary China, 1937-1945
Johnson, Chalmers A

Stanford University Press, 1980,. Trade paperback, later printing, extensive references, 256pp inc. bibliography & index. Few scored passages to first two pages else as new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
42) National Culture of Korea
Ju, Pang Hwan

Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1988, . Paper bound, edition not stated, frontispiece, illustrated throughout, 92pp. Lengthy gift inscription inked to front fly else a very good copy. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
43) Refuge of the Honored: Social Organization in a Japanese Retirement Community
Kinoshita, Yasuhito and Christie W. Kiefer

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992, . hard bound, 1st edition, 220pp inc. bibliography & index. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) Economic Planning and Local Mobilization in Post-Mao China (Research Notes and Studies No. 7)
Kueh, Y.Y

London: Contemporary China Institute, 1985. Paper bound, first edition, numerous tables, 57pp. Very good. 101 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
45) The Vietnamese Revolution: Fundamental Problems, Essential Tasks
Le Duan

Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1970, . Paper bound, first edition, 195pp. Small chip from front cover at top corner and wraps moderately creased else very good. 131 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
46) Daughters of Independence: Gender, Caste and Class in India
Liddle, Joanna and Rama Joshi

London: Zed Books, 1986, . paperbound, 1st edition, 264pp inc appendices, biblio andindex. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
47) A History of Russia and the Soviet Union
Mackenzie, David and Michael W. Curran

Homewood: Dorsey, 1977,. Hard bound, 1st edition, few illustrations, 689pp inc biblio & index, some pencilling of text in first half else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) War at the Top of the World: The Clash for Mastery of Asia
Margolis, Eric S

Toronto: Key Porter, 2001, . paper bound, 1st edition, 250pp inc index. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Korea North and South: The Deepening Crisis
McCormack, Gavan and Mark Selden (eds.)

NY: Monthly Review, 1978. Trade paper bound, first edition, 237pp includes bibliography and references. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 290 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Korea North and South: The Deepening Crisis
Mccormack, Gavan and Mark Selden (eds.)

NY: Monthly Review, 1978. paper bound, 1st edition, 237pp inc. bibliography & references. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: