Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Philosophyfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dictionary of Philosophy
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1981,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 326pp. Stains across top and bottom edges mildly affects interior else Very good in card covers, more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
On Man in the Universe: Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics
|
|
|
Roslyn: Walter J. Black, 1943,. Hard bound, Classics Club edition, 441pp. Moderate dampstain to top edge else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
On Man in the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Walter J. Black/Classics Club (1943), . Hard bound, Classics club edition, 441pp. Fine (no dust jacket). 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jean-Paul Sartre: Philosophy in the World
|
|
|
London: NLB & Verso, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st editon, 358pp inc. index. ex-library w/discard stamp side edge else Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wisdom of Bertrand Russell: A Selection
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1968, . hard bound, edition not stated, unpaginated (approx. 120pp). Very good in lgihtly scuffed, lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Language, Truth and Logic
|
|
|
NY: Dover (1952), . Paper bound, edition not stated, 160pp includes index. Covers lightly creased else very good. 185 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Language, Truth and Logic
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1952,. Paper bound, reprint of second edition, signature sewn binding, 160pp includes index. Library stamps to front fly and title page else very good in moderately creased card covers. 185 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Language, Truth and Logic
|
|
|
NY: Dover, (1952),. Paper bound, later printing, 160pp includes index. Occasional pencil scored text else very good. 185 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Source Book in Ancient Philosophy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1939. Hard bound, revised edition, 425pp. From the private library of Archbishop Walter H. Jones with his signature on front free endpaper, including his pencilled highlights and notes to text and margins. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Human Machine
|
|
|
NY: W,. H. Wise, n.d. Hard bound, edition not stated, red-brown decorated cloth, 12mo, 123pp. Front hinge starting and moderate wear to extremities else very good. 205 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kant's Analytic
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Trade paper bound, first edition, 251pp includes reference notes and index. Previous owner name and date top of front fly else a fine copy. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Logic Book
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 459pp includes selected bibliography, general index, and index of symbols. Extremities a bit rubbed else a fine, clean and tight copy. 780 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
An Introduction to Metaphysics
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (Library of Liberal Arts), 1955,. stapled wraps, 62pp + index, owner name half title else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to Metaphysics
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts, (1955). Paper bound, later (23rd) printing, 62pp. As new. 80 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1979,. Trade paperback, 113pp, name on half title else Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Logic on the Track of Social Change
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1995. Hard bound, new & unread in fine dust jacket, 273pp inc. index. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Today and the Future Day
|
|
|
New York: Albertson, 1925. Hard bound. Corners lightly bumped with minor nicks to head and heel of spine else very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Contemporary Philosophy in Australia
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1969, . hard bound in maroon cloth, 1st edition, 216pp including index. ex-library. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
The English Philosophers from Bacon to Mill
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, (1939), . hard bound, blue cloth, edition not stated, 1,041pp. Bottom corners quite heavily rubbed and moderate wear to remainder of extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Text is clean. Over one kilogram -- extra shipping to USA and internationally. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Language and Myth
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1953. Paper bound, unabrdiged and unaltered republication of the English translation originally published by Harper and Brothers in 1946. 103pp includes index. Minor bump to top corner resulting in small crease to front cover else very good. 145 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Philosophy of the Enlightenment
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1961. Hard bound, later (4th) printing, 366pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 490 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Antonio Rosmini: Introduction to His Life and Teaching
|
|
|
Durham: Rosmini House, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 80pp. Block waved from moderate moisture damage to bottom edge (text is unaffected), else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 23) |
101 Philosophy Problems (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2002, . paper bound, 2nd reprint edition, 229pp includes index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 24) |
An Introduction to Logic
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 225pp includes exercises at back, plus index. Lightly foxed throughout else very good. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Religion of Humanity: Law, Order, Progress, Live for Others, Live Openly
|
|
|
Liverpool: Church of Humanity, 1907, . hard bound, edition not stated, 88pp. Reprint of the original dedication and final invocation of the positive polity of Auguste Comte. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 97 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Preliminary Discourse on the Positive Spirit, prefixed to the "Traite Philosophique d'Astronomie Populaire"
|
|
|
N.P.: N.P., n.d. (1883), . Library binding, green cloth, 154pp. Ex-library copy with 'withdrawn' stamp and other usual marks, in very good condition. 186 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 27) |
Illusions of Equality
|
|
|
London: Rouledge & Kegan Paul, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 178pp inc. references & index, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Republic of Plato
|
|
|
London: OUP, 1981,. Paper bound, later printing, 366pp inc. index. Owner name blocked out at inside front cover else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Metaphysics, Reference and Language
|
|
|
New Have: Yale University Press, 1966, . hard bound, 1st edition, 288pp including index. Very good in lightly soiled Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 30) |
Henry David Thoreau: Representative Selections, with Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes
|
|
|
NY: American Book Co. 1934,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, 379pp inc. references. Owner name inside front cover else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Henry David Thoreau, A Man for Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1969. Hard bound, 2nd printing. Library binding. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
An Inquiry Concerning the Principles of Morals with a Supplement: A Dialogue
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1957,. Paper bound, later (11th) printing, 158pp. Name blocked out at top of title page. Pencil scored text in middle chapters with few inked notes and marks else Very good in moderately scuffed card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Descartes: Philosophical Writings
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1969, . hard bound, reprint edition, frontispiece, 303pp includes appendices. Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Scattered ink-scored text, especially to latter half, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Meditations on First Philosophy In Which the Existence of God And the Distinction of the Soul From the Body Are Demonstrated (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Hackett, 1995. Paper bound, reprint edition, 59pp. As new/fine/unread. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Discourse on Method and Meditations
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Liberal Arts Press, 1960. Trade paperback, edition not stated, translated and with an introduction by Laurence J. Lafleur, 143pp. Scattered (minimal) scoring to text, else very good. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Meditations and Selections From the Principles of Rene Descartes
|
|
|
Chicago: Open Court, 1903,. Trade paperback, 248pp includes appendices & end notes, po name on cover, paper spine frayed else Very good. Includes preface, copies of original title pages, a bibliography, and an essay on Descartes' philosoph y by L. Levy-Bruhl. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Baumgarten Corruption: From Sense to Nonsense in Art and Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Pluto Press, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, 186pp inc. bibliography & index. Remainder dot bottom edge else new/unread/-- (no dust jacket) in blue cloth. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Story of Philosophy (new rev. edition)
|
|
|
Garden City (NY): Garden City Publishing Co., 1933, . hard bound, new revised edition, frontispiece, 592pp inc index. Owner name neatly to front free endpaper else Very good in chipped and heavily edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Out Of My Later Years
|
|
|
NY: Wisdom Library, 1950,. paperback, 251pp, covers moderately creased else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Aesthetics and Language
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1959,. Hard bound, 186pp. Very good in very slightly edge-torn dust jacket. Essays by Gallie, Ryle, Lake, Isenberg, Hampshire, Passmore, Bouwsma, Macdonald, Knight & Ziff. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science: Volume 111, Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1966,. Hard bound, second printing, 628pp includes name/subject indices. Lightly bowed with mild-moderate staining to cloth - overall a G+/very good copy without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Values and Culture
|
|
|
Montreal: New World Perspectives, 1987,. paper bound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 197pp inc. index. Owner name inside front cover else as new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Creation and Recreation
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1988, . trade paper bound, reprint edition, 76pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Learning to Be a Sage (Selections from the Conversations of Master Chu, Arranged Topically)
|
|
|
Berkely: University of California Press, 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 218pp includes glossary, 'works cited' section, and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Death of Adam: Evolution and Its Impact on Western Thought
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1974, . Paper bound, 3rd edition, illustrated, 388pp inc. references & index. Very good in lightly creased and slightly soiled card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
Plato's Thought
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1958,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 320pp inc. indices. Covers creased & soiled. G+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The New Conservatism: Cultural Criticism and the Historians' Debate
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT, 1990,. paper bound, 2nd edition, 270pp inc. index. Owner name to half title page else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rights and Goods: Justifying Social Action
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1989,. Trade paperback, later printing, 327pp includes references & index, block waved/misshapen else as new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Portable Thoreau
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1974. Hard bound, later (18th) printing, 698pp includes bibliography. Includes the complete text of the classic Walden, with generous selections from A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, sections from The Maine Woods and the Journal, and important essays like Civil Disobedience, as well as 18 of his poems including the important Last Days of John Brown. Ex-library copy with discard stamps. Boards a bit scuffed and lightly soiled else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 585 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The wind that blows is all that anybody knows
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1970. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated, unpaginated. Mildly shelfworn else very good in very good dust jacket. 156 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |




