Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Agingfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Aging | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Aging books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Essentials of Geriatric Medicine
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 98pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 213 grams. From the Lancet: "Although written primarily for medical undergraduates this textbook will have a wide appeal also to students of nursing, physiotherapy, and medical social work and to others concerned with the care of old people. This book should be read by students and will be read with enjoyment by physicians including those already engaged in geriatric medicine." All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Later Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1978. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with tables and photos, 225pp includes glossary, references, name and subject indices, and index of terms and organizations. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
Aging in Canadian Society: A Survey
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1988, . paper bound, illustrated with tables and graphs, extensively referenced, 150pp inc. indexes. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Research Issues in Aging: Report of a Conference
|
|
|
Hamilton: Gerontology Research Council of Ontario, 1980. Trade paperback, 142pp. Very good. 279 grams. Contributors include Betty Havens and J.F. Mustard. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Middle and Late Life Transitions (The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Volume 464, November 1982)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1982. Paper bound, volume 464 (November 1982) of The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, 249pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Functional Performance in Older Adults
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1994, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 398pp includes glossary and index. Scattered faint highlights else a very good to fine copy. 941 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Aging and Behavior: A Comprehensive Integration of Research Findings (2nd edition)
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1978,. Hard bound, updated and expanded 2nd edition, 404pp inc. index. Very good+ in edge chipped and moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Urology in the Elderly
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1984, . hard bound in light gray cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 235pp including index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $66.95
|
|
| 9) |
Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Saint Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1977. Paper bound, second edition, illustrated with a few photos, 365pp includes appendices, glossary, and author and subject indices. Very good. 705 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Brain in Human Aging
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1988, . hard bound, 1st edition, 260pp includes appendices, references, and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adult Development: A New Dimension in Psychodynamic Theory and Practice
|
|
|
NY: Plenum Press, 1981. Hard bound, edition not stated, 290pp includes index. Fine in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 612 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Aging and Its Transformations: Moving Toward Death in Pacific Societies (ASAO Monograph No. 10)
|
|
|
Lanham: University Press of America, 1985. Trade paperback, first edition, extensively referenced, 336pp includes index. Few scattered marks to margins else very good. 475 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Golden Revolution: Retirement Styles for the 1990s
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1989,. card covers, 320pp inc. sources list. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Toward Healthy Aging: Human needs and nursing response
|
|
|
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1981,. Hard bound,1st edition, 176 illustrations, 697pp inc. glossary, appendcies & index. Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Toward Healthy Aging: Human Needs and Nursing Response
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mosby, 1981,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, illustrated, 697pp inc glossary, appendices & index, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adulthood
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 276pp includes notes on contributors, and index. Corners lightly bumped. Minor tear to front free endpaper else very good in very slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket. 620 grams. Contributions by Robert Bellah, William Bouwsma, Robert Coles, Joseph Goldstein, Tamara Hareven, Winthrop Jordan, Herant Katchadourian, Ira Lapidus, Kenneth Lynn, Martin Malia, Thomas Rohlen, Lloyd Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber Rudolph, Tu Wei-Ming and Wallace Stegner. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Political Economy, Health, and Aging
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. Trade paperback, first edition, 138pp includes references, and author and subject indexes. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 250 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fiscal Austerity and Aging: Shifting Government Responsibility for the Elderly (Sage Library of Social Research, Volume 152)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1983. Trade paperback, first edition, volume 152 of the Sage Library of Social Research, 278pp includes name and subject indexes. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 384 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Income of the Population 55 or Older, 1994
|
|
|
Washington: Social Security Administration Publications, 1996. Paper bound, oblong 8vo, profusely illustrated with statistical tables, 139pp. Clean and tight - a fine copy. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Health Care Costs for the Elderly in Ontario: 1976-2026
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Economic Council, 1981. Trade paperback, Occasional Paper 11 from the Ontario Economic Council, 204pp includes bibliography. Lengthy, bold (in red felt pen) gift inscription from the author to Betty Havens on half title page. About a dozen or so pages have defects from the printing process, where the printer apparently nearly ran out of ink. These pages are very faint but still legible -- if jnot for this defect, a very good copy. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Elderly Patients and Their Doctors
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1981. Hard bound, first edition, green boards, 219pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 467 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Common Symptoms of Disease in the Elderly
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1976. Hard bound, first edition, 147pp includes references and index. Ex-library copy in very good condition (no dust jacket). 312 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Aging and Health: Biologic and Social Perspectives
|
|
|
Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley, 1978,. Hard bound, 1st edition, chapter references, 341pp inc. glossary, appendices 7 index. Publisher's omplimentary copy and previous owner stamp front free endpaper and side edges else Very good in moderately soiled paper cover ed boards more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Contributions to the Psychobiology of Aging
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1965. Paper bound, first edition, 115pp includes index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 163 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Family Support for the Elderly: The International Experience
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press/WHO, 1992. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 323pp includes index. Tight and clean. Fine in very good (clear) dustwrapper. 710 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Adulthood and Aging: An Interdisciplinary, Developmental View
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, (1974),. Hard bound, later printing, few illustrations, 484pp inc. indices. Previous owner name neatly to front free endpaper else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Provision of Care for the Elderly
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1981. Hard bound, first edition, 224pp includes index. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 365 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
Planning for the Elderly (The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Volume 438, July 1978)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. Paper bound, volume 438 (July, 1978) of The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, 184pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Political Consequences of Aging (The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Volume 415, September 1974)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1974. Paper bound, volume 415 (September, 1974) of The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, 301pp includes index. Previous owner name top of front cover. Very good. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Experience of Old Age: Stress, Coping, and Survival
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1983. Hard bound, first edition, 439pp includes numerous appendices, references, and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 825 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
From Thirty to Seventy: A Forty-Year Longitudinal Study of Adult Life Styles and Personality
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1975. Hard bound, second printing, 240pp includes references and index. Tight and clean. Very good in edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Nature and Extent of Alcohol Problems Among the Elderly (Research Monograph No. 14)
|
|
|
Rockville (MD): U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1983. Paper bound, proceedings of a workshop held November 3-4, 1983, sponsored by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism in collaboration with the National Institute of Mental Health and the National Institute on Aging. Numerous tables. 331pp. Ex-library copy. Plastic wrap starting to peel at edges else a very good copy. 590 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 33) |
Minority Aging: Sociological and Social Psychological Issues (Contributions in Ethnic Studies, Number 8)
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 285pp includes index. A fine copy, without a dust jacket. 675 grams. Contributions from Mignon Batey, Vern Bengtson, David Brodsky, Linda Burton, Allen Carter, James Carter, Bertram Cohler, John Colen, Helen Foster Giles, Bernice Catherine Harper, Maurice Jackson, Solomon Jacobson, Bohdan Kolody, Gari Lesnoff-Caravaglia, Aaron Lipman, Kenneth Manton, Ron Manuel, Stan Orchowsky, Iris Parham, John Reid, Antonio Rey, Lodis Rhodes, Warner Schaie, Oliver Slaughter, Donald Snyder, Sue Perkins Taylor, Fernando Torres-Gil, Wilbur Watson and James Wood. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Canada's Aging Population
|
|
|
Toronto: Butterworths, 1986. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with tables and graphs, 136pp includes bibliography and index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 262 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Respiratory Infections in the Elderly
|
|
|
NY: Raven Press, 1991, . hard bound, 1st edition, 380pp inc. bibliographical references and indexes. Remainder mark top edge else new and unread in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dying and Death in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Garamond, 2001. Paper bound, edition not stated, 189pp includes references and index. Minor crease to front cover and older removable price sticker on lower spine else a very good or better copy. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Aging and Society: A Canadian Perspective (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Scarborough (ON): Nelson, 1993,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, extensive references, 489pp inc. index. Moderately cocked & creased. Sporadic highlights to text else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Aging and Society: A Canadian Perspective (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Scarborough (ON): Nelson, 1993,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, extensive references, 489pp inc. index. Slightly cocked else Very good+. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Developments and Research on Aging: An International Handbook
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1993. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 429pp includes appendix and index. As new/-- (no dust jacket). 820 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Managing Home Care for the Elderly: Lessons from Community-based Agencies
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1986. Hard bound, first edition, 196pp includes index. Clean and tight - a fine copy in gray boards. From the Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging. 456 grams. Contributions from Dennis Stone, Richard Browdie, Adrian Turwoski, Kirby Shoaf, Becky Peters, Betty Havens, Joan quinn, David Rieck, Chana Zlotnick, Melvin Weinstein. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Social Bonds in Later Life: Aging and Interdependence
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1985. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, extensively referenced, 447pp. As new/fine/unread. 645 grams. Contributions by Timothy Brubaker, Patricia Keith, Robert Schafer, Karen Altergott, Nancy Mouser, Edward Powers, Willis Goudy, Jeanne Gibbs, Lucy Rose Fischer, Kris Bulcroft, Richard Bulcroft, James Creech, Nicholas Babchuk, John O'Brien, Gloria Heinemann, Adrian ruth Walter, Neena Chapell, Betty Havens, Robert John, Barbara Payne, Neil Bull, Linda Breytspraak, Burton Halpert, Philip Olson, Marshall Graney, Sidney Stahl, Marilyn Potts, Rachel Filinson, Jaber Gubrium, Robert Lynott, Harry Shanis, Eva Kahana, Boaz Kahana, and Rosalie Young. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
North American Elders: United States and Canadian Perspectives (Contributions to the Study of Aging, Number 8)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood, 1988. Hard bound, first edition, 295pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 670 grams. Contributions by Margery Boyce, Laurence Branch, Neena Chappell, Raymond Coward, Susan Fletcher, Ellen Gee, Joan Hashimi, Betty Havens, Nancy Herman, Robert Hudson, Anne Martin Matthews, Allan Meyers, John Myles, Eloise Rathbone-McCuan, Mary Murphy Robertson, Colin Smith, Leroy Stone, Paul Stuart, Rosamond Vanderburgh, Philip Weiler and Peter Woolfson. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Economics of Aging (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1980. Trade paperback, second edition, 219pp includes glossary and references, plus index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of title page. A very good copy. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Introduction to Gerontology
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 300pp includes name and subject indexes. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy, without a dust jacket. 635 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Social Problems of the Aging: Readings
|
|
|
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1978. Paper bound, first edition, 345pp includes glossary and index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 645 grams. Contributions by Erdman Palmore, Vivian Wood, Gordon bultena, Helena Lopata, Ira Glick, Robert Weiss, Murray Parkes, Melvin Krant, Robert Morison, Margaret Clark, Barbara Anderson, Richard Williams, Claudine Wirths, Florida Scott-Maxwell, Joyce Stephens, Isadore Rubin, Lillian Troll, Arlie Hochschild, Sheila Johnson, Juanita Kreps, James Schulz, Robert Butler, Stanley Brody, Robert Kahn, Sylvia sherwood, Stephen Cutler, Crances Carp, Fred Cottrell, Kenneth Manton, Mary Adelaide Mendelson, David Hapgood, John Lozier, Ronald Althouse, Robert Atchley, RobertHill, Donald Davis, Hobart Jackson, Cary Lacklen, Louis Lowy, Bernice Neugarten, and Richard Zeckhauser. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Adaptability and Aging 2
|
|
|
Paris: International Center of Social Gerontology, 1980, . Paper bound, 9th International Conference of Social Gerontology held in Quebec, Canada, 27th-29th August 1980. Includes reports of the Working Groups "Woman and Aging - Developing Societies", and "The Worker - Architecture and town Planning". Also includes the United Nations Viewpoint and closing session and general report. 494pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The International Association of Gerontology: A Chronicle, 1950 to 1986
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1988. Hard bound, first edition, 348pp includes numerous appendices, references, and author and subject indexes. Clean and tight. Bottom corners moderately bumped else a very good or better copy. 658 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Applied Research in Aging: A Guide to Methods and Resources
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 226pp includes large section of bibliographic sources, select bibliography, and index. Clean and tight. As new. 362 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Old and Hungry: Impoverishment of the Elderly in Hungary
|
|
|
Budapest: Institute of Sociology, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 1990. Paper bound, illustrated with numerous tables, 113pp includes references. Moderate-heavy crease across front cover at top has affected first few pages inside else a very good, clean, tight copy. 150 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
New Perspectives on Old Age: A Message to Decision Makers
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1982. Hard bound, first edition, 146pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |




