Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Cooperatives

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

1) Cooperative Business Enterprise
Abrahamsen, Martin A

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976, . hardbound in grey cloth, 1st edition, 491pp inc. section on terminology, appendices and index. Very good/- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $85.00
2) Agricultural Cooperation: Selected Readings
Abrahamsen, Martin A. and Claud L. Scroggs (eds.)

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1957, . hard bound, edition not stated, 576pp including appendices and index. Library pocket at back. Very good (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Cooperative Enterprise
Baker, Jacob

NY: Vanguard, 1937,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 266pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in moderately soiled cloth covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
4) Basic Concepts, Principles and Practices of Cooperation
Bakken, Henry H

Madison: Mimir, 1963,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 104pp includes appendix of translation of 11 'Principles of Cooperation' into Arabic, Chinese, Finnish, French, German, Hindi, Indonesian, Japanese, Norwegian, Russian, Spanish & Urdu. Very good or better/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) Initiation au Cooperatisme
Beland, Claude

Montreal: Editions du jour, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, 311pp inc. bibliography. ex-library. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
6) Underdevelopment and Social Movements in Atlantic Canada
Brym, Robert J. and R. James Sacouman (eds.)

Toronto: New Hogtown Press, 1979. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 252pp includes notes on contributors. Covers lightly scuffed and old price sticker on spine else clean and tight - a very good copy. 385 grams. Two copies available. Contributions include: Henry Veltmeyer on The Capitalist Underdevelopment of Atlantic canada; The Differing Origins, Organisation, and Impact of Maritime and Prairie Co-operative Movements to 1940 by James Sacouman; Political Conservatism in Atlantic Canada by Robert Brym; The Emergence of the Socialist Movement in the Maritimes, 1899-1916 by David Frank and Nolan Reilly; Underdevelopment and the Structural Origins of Antigonish Movement Co-operatives in Eastern Nova Scotia by James Sacouman; Underdevelopment and Social Movements in the Nova Scotia Fishing Industry to 1938 by L. Gene Barrett; Inshore Fishermen, Unionisatioin, and the Struggle against Underdevelopment Today by Rick Williams; The Capitalist Underdevelopment of Nineteenth-Century Newfoundland by Steven Antler; Regional Factors in the Formation of the Fishermen's Protective Union of Newfoundland by Robert Brym and Barbara Neis; and Towards a Critical Analysis of Neo-Nationalism in Newfoundland by James Overton. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
7) Workers' Control: A Book of Readings and Witnesses for Workers' Control
Coates, Ken and Tony Topham (eds)

London: Panther Modern Society, 1970,. Paperback, revised edition, 464pp w/bibliography & index, lightly foxed. Very good in moderately soiled covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) The Garment Co-operative: An Experiment in Industrial Democracy and Business Creation
Cornforth, Chris

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, 1982, . paper bound, large quarto, 68pp. New/unread. Co-operatives Research Case Study No. 5 more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $29.50
9) Mondragon Co-operatives - Myth or Model
Cornforth, Chris, Peter Milford, Roger Spear and Jenny Thornley (co-op. research unit)

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, 1982, . ring bound in paper covers, 8vo, 128pp inc. references. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $39.50
10) Multinational Co-operatives: An Alternative for World Development
Craig, J.G

Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1976,. Trade paperback, 135pp inc. bibliography & index, near Fine copy in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) The Nature of Co-operation
Craig, John G

Montreal: Black Rose, 1993,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, review copy, 254pp inc. biblio & index. New in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) Self-Management on Trial
Drulovic, Milojko

Nottingham: Spokesman, 1978,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated w/few tables & diagrams, 246pp inc. index. Block is misshapen w/moderate wear to extremities. A few chapters with ink scored text and marginal notes. Readi ng copy only. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) Northern Co-operatives as a Strategy for Community Change: The Case of Fort Resolution (Series 2: Research Reports No. 9)
Fields, Glenn and Glenn Sigurdson

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Center for Settlement Studies, 1972. Paper bound, quarto, xix + 119pp. Occasional underlining in text else in very good or better condition. 365 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) The Man From Margaree: Writings and Speeches of M.M. Coady, Educator/Reformer/Priest
Laidlaw, Alexander F. (ed.)

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1971, . Trade paperback, 218pp. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and half title page. Very good condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
15) Labour co-operatives: Retrospect and Prospects
Louis, Raymond

Geneva: International Labour Office, 1983,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 162pp inc. appendices. Fine copy in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) The War on Malnutrition and Poverty: The Role of Consumer Co-operatives
Luck, J. Murray

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946, . Hard bound, first edition, 203pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy from Manitoba Wheat Pool lending library. covers somewhat faded else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 347 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) Spirit of the Post Road; a story of self-help communities
Meyers, Robert

Altona: Federation of Southern Manitoba Co-operatives, 1955. Hard bound, first edition, small bank of photos at front, 151pp. Previous owner name and address on front free endpaper. Very good in edge torn, edge chipped, good plus dust jacket. 365 grams. Chapters include Transition; Pioneering Days To The Depression; Rhineland Agricultural Society; Rochdale Principles in Lowe Farm; Co-op Beginnings in Rhineland; Rhineland Co-op - Benefits to Community; Altona Co-op Service Ltd.; A $62 Store and a $54 Bank; Co-ops at Gretna and Plum Coulee; A Co-op Rural Industry in Winkler; Sunflowers in Altona; A $15,000 Junk Pile Becomes A Million Dollar Industry; Successful Failures; Education For The Future. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Co-operatives Today and Tomorrow: A Canadian Survey
Mooney, Geo. S

Montreal: Survey Committee, 1938,. card covers, 189pp, heavily foxed, signature to front cover else Very good ex-library copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Oakleaf: The Story of a Radical Bookshop, A Case Study
Plumpton, Ben

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, 1988, . stapled wraps, 31pp. New/unread. Co-operatives Research Unit - Occasional Paper No. 11. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
20) Milkwood Co-operative Ltd: Report on a JCP-funded Project to train and employ school leavers in a Co-operative structure
Rhoades, Rosemary

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, n.d., . paper bound, large quarto, 67pp. New/unread. Co-operatives Research Case Study No. 4 more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) The Co-operative Sector in Saskatchewan: A Statistical Overview
Simbandumwe, Louise, Murray Fulton and Lou Hammond Ketilson

Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, 1991. Paper bound, 4to, first edition, numerous tables and graphs, 43pp. Ex-library copy. Very good. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) Co-op: Ein Roman der Gemeinschaft
Sinclair, Upton

Hamburg: Friedrich Oetinger, 1948,. Hard bound, 1st German edition, 447pp. Minor wear to corners else Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
23) Co-op: der weg der Amerikanischen arbeitslosen zur selbsthilfe
Sinclair, Upton

Zurich: Buchergilde Gutenberg, ohne jahr (1937), . Hard bound, later printing, 415pp. Lightly soiled cloth with minor stain to spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)(no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
24) Co-op
Sinclair, Upton

Pasadena: Pub'd by author, 1936,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Association copy. Signature and address to endpapers: 'Adele G. Thompson, 2266 W. 27th St., the E.P.I.C. headquarters in Los Angeles, California'. Light-mod. wear corners & spi ne ends. Moderately stained covers else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $175.00
25) Bibliography of Worker Co-op Publications
Spear, Roger

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, 1990, . ring bound in paper covers, large quarto, 25pp. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
26) How to Start Your Own Food Co-op (With a little help from your friends)
Stern, Gloria

New York: Walker & Co. 1974,. Hard bound, 206pp includes names and locations of cooperatives, wholesale food suppliers, as well as a guide to wholesale buying. Very good in a lightly soiled but very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Three Early Co-op Case Studies: Unit 58, Little Women, Sunderlandia
Tynan, Eirlys

Milton Keynes: Open University Co-operatives Research Unit, n.d. (early 1980s). paper bound, large quarto, 67pp. New/unread. Co-operatives Research Case Study No. 1 more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
28) Food Co-ops for Small Groups
Vellela, Tony

New York: Workman, 1975,. Paper bound, first printing in wraps, 173pp including four appendices (Co-op Descriptions and Flow Charts; Glossary; Food Grades & Standards; & Regional Sources of Information about Neighborhood Co-ops & Sources of Supply). A lightly soiled but otherwise very good copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
29) Making Mondragon: The Growth and Dynamics of the Worker Cooperative Complex
Whyte, William Foote and Kathleen King Whyte

NY: NY State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, 1988, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 315pp inc. bibliography & index. Pink (!) highlights to few chapters else a near fine copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: