Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Local Interest

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Local Interest | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more NON-CLASSIFIABLE books
1) Gateway City: Documents on the City of Winnipeg, 1873-1913
Artibise, Alan F.J. (ed.) with A.B. McKillop (general ed.)

Winnipeg: The Manitoba Record Society, 1979. Hard bound, limited edition of 750 copies. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos, and tables, 288pp. Sale stamp to side edge. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
2) Winnipeg First Century: An Economic History
Bellan, Ruben

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1978,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, 270pp inc index, Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Winnipeg
Benham, Mary Lile (text) and George Mitchell (photos)

City of Winnipeg, 1983, . Hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, 200pp. Very good in moderately edge-torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) The History of Sturgeon Creek United Church, 1893-1975
Bentham, Phyllis S

No place: no publisher, no date. Paper bound, signed by author on title page, 63pp includes select bibliography. Very good. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) People of the Interlake
Blicq, Andrew and Ken Gigliotti (photos)

Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1986. Paper bound, oblong 8vo, illustrated with photos throughout, 129pp. Very good. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) The Manitoba Flood of 1950: An Illustrated History
Bumsted, J.M

Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1993, . Paper bound, oblong 8vo, 110pp inc. list of illustrations & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
7) Historical Manitoba
Bureau of Travel and Publicity (province of Manitoba)

Winnipeg: Bureau of Travel and Publicity, n.d. (ca 1951). Paper bound, folio, illustrated throughout, unpaginated (approx. 32pp). Photos of St. Andrew's Church on front cover and an R.C.M.P. officer on rear cover. Very good. 150 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal
Doerksen, A.D

Altona: D.W. Friesen, 1971,. heavy, stiff card covers in dust jacket, illustrated w/photos, 129pp inc. bibliography Dust jacket with minute tears to extremities otherwise new & unread in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
9) Freemasonry in Manitoba, 1864-1925
Douglas, William

Winnipeg: Bulman Bros. Hard bound, first edition. Signed by author. Includes frontispiece, and illustrated with photos. Published in connection with Golden Jubilee Celebration, Winnipeg, 1925. Very good+. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) A Manitoba Chore Boy: The Experiences of a Young Emigrant Told From His Letters
Gill, E.A. Wharton

London: Religious Tract, 1912. Hard bound, illustrated with photos, frontispiece, 83pp. Moderate-heavy wear at extremities and signature on front endpaper. A good plus copy, without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
11) The Manitoba Commercial Freshwater Fishery: An Economic Analysis
Gislason, Gordon S., James A MacMillan and Jack W. Craven

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1982,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 311pp inc. extensive bibliography Near Fine copy in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) The Boy From Winnipeg
Gray, James

Toronto, MacMillan, 1970. Hard bound, edition not stated. Inscribed and signed by Gray. Minor staining to first 25 pp, dust jacket lightly chipped, and torn. Good in good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) The Worst of Times The Best of Times: Growing Up in Winnipeg's North End
Gutkin, Harry with Mildred Gutkin

Markham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1987, . hard bound, edition not stated, author's presentation copy "For my dear friends Gert and Fred Narvey with affection always" and dated October 1987. Illustrated, 278pp. As new in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Place Names of Manitoba
Ham, Penny

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. Trade paperback, edition not stated, map at front, 155pp includes appendices and bibliography. Very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Glimpses of Gimli; Past and Present
Howard, Ethel, Oddney Sigurdson, Gimli Women's Institute

Gimli: Gimli Women's Institute, 1967. Stapled wrappers, illustrated throughout, 41pp. Compiled by Ethel Howard with photography by Oddney Sigurdson. Dedicated to pioneers of the Gimli District by the Gimli Women's Institute as their Centennial Project and in commemoration of their own 50th anniversary (1917-1967), with acknowledgement and appreciation to Mr. Wilhelm Krisjanson, The Rev. E.M. Hubicz, Vladimir Kaye and Paul Yuzyk, as well as to the citizens of Gimli who assisted by loaning pictures and providing information. A very good or better copy. 85 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Crossroads of the Continent: A History of the Forks of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers
Huck, Barbara (ed.)

Winnipeg: Heartland, 2003. Paper bound, oblong octavo, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, 176pp includes bibliography and timeline. As new. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) Corner Store
Kaplan, Bess

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1976, . mass market paperback, 2nd printing, inscribed and signed by author "To Gert and Fred Narvey, Best Wishes" on half title page. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Manitoba
Kroeker, Irvin (Ed.)

West Vancouver: Whitecap, 1979,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/photographs in colour, 72pp. Very good+ in edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) Native Manitoba Plants in Bog, Bush and Prairie
Macdonald, Hector

Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Agriculture, 1968, . stapled wraps, illustrated, 100pp includes index. Bottom corner a bit fanned else very good. Several copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) Native Manitoba Plants in Bog, Bush and Prairie
Macdonald, Hector

Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Agriculture, 1968, . stapled wraps, illustrated, 100pp includes index. Short tear top of spine else very good. Multiple copies available. 173 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) The Red River Settlement/La Colonie de la Riviere Rouge
(Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship)

Winnipeg: Historic Resources, 1991, . stapled wraps, bilingual edition in French and English, 15pp & 16pp respectively. Ilustrated. As new. 65 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
22) Newcomers' Guide to Manitoba
Manitoba Department of Labour & Manpower, Immigration and Settlement Branch

Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Labour & Manpower, Immigration and Settlement Branch, 1983,. oblong Trade paperback, illustrated w/maps, tables & photos, 515pp inc. maps at back for bus routes, social service agencies, etc., Very good+ in sl. soiled wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
23) Bonesetters and Others: Pioneer Orthopaedic Surgeons
Mayba, I.I

Winnipeg: Henderson Books, 1991. Trade paperback, 1st ed., signed by author on title page. Illustrated. A new, unperused copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
24) Bonesetters and Others: Pioneer Orthopaedic Surgeons
Mayba, I.I

Winnipeg: Henderson Books, 1991. paper bound, 1st ed., signed by author on title page. Illustrated. A new, unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
25) A Vision Fulfilled: The Story of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg, 1909-1973
Medovy, Harry

Winnipeg: Peguis, 1979, . Hard bound, SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page, 1st edition, illustrated, 156pp includes index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) A Vision Fulfilled: The Story of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg, 1909-1973
Medovy, Harry

Winnipeg: Peguis, 1979,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 156pp includes index. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
27) Manitoba: The Birth of a Province (Volume 1, Manitoba Record Society Publications)
Morton, W.L. (ed.)

Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1984. Paper bound, reprint edition, few illustrations, 265pp includes index. Front cover lightly creased else a very good or better copy. 405 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) The Canadian North-west, Its Early Development, and Legislative Records; Minutes of the Councils of the Red River Colony and the Northern Department of Rupert's Land (2 vols.)
Oliver, E.H

Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1914-15. Paper bound, two volumes complete, 1,348pp in total. Covers of volume one are detached and what is left of wrapper spine is torn with some chipping at the head. Rear cover of second volume is also detached, along with the last leaf. Previous owner name at top of each front cover, and occasional marking in pencil scattered through both volumes. Fair. 2.2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping due to weight may very well be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) Minerals of Manitoba, Volume II: Metallic Minerals
Phillips, K.A

Winnipeg: Manitoba Mineral Resources Division, 1979, . Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with numerous maps and photos, 84pp. Very good. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Game Birds and Animals of Manitoba
Province of Manitoba

Winnipeg: Department of Mines and Natural Resources, 1945. Paper bound, illustrated wraps, first edition, 44pp. A few minor abrasions inside else very good in lightly soiled covers. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
31) Guide Book to Manitoba
Province of Manitoba, Travel and Publicity Bureau

Winnipeg: Travel and Publicity Bureau, 1949. Paper bound, red wrappers, 16mo, illustrated with one map and several photos, 155pp. Near fine. 70 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) As Many Liars: The Story of the 1995 Manitoba Vote-Splitting Scandal
Smith, Doug

Winnipeg: Arbeiter Ring, 2003, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 248pp includes references. New/unread. 350 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) As Many Liars: The Story of the 1995 Manitoba Vote-Splitting Scandal
Smith, Doug

Winnipeg: Arbeiter Ring, 2003. Paper bound, edition not stated, 248pp includes references. New/unread. 350 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) St. Charles Country Club, 1905-1965
St. Charles Country Club

Place, publisher & year not stated (1966). Hard bound, metal-ring bound, blue flex leatherette covers, illustrated, 24pp. Fine/as new. 205 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) The Icelandic Canadian, Vol. 56 #2 (2001)
Tergesen, Lorna, Sigrid Johnson, Shirley Mccreedy et al

Gimli: The Icelandic Canadian, 2001. Paper bound periodical, illustrated, Pp41-84. Ex-library copy with a few library stamps. Very good. 115 grams. Contributions by Freyja Arnason, Muriel Dodge, Donald Gislason, Linda Goodman, Frank Sigurdson, Stefan Jonasson, Evelyn Thorvaldson, Lillian Vilborg, and Len and Karen Vopnfjord. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The Icelandic Canadian, Vol. 56 #3 (2001)
Tergesen, Lorna, Sigrid Johnson, Shirley Mccreedy et al

Gimli: The Icelandic Canadian, 2001. Paper bound periodical, illustrated, Pp85-128. Ex-library copy with a few library stamps. Very good. 115 grams. Contributions by Lorna Tergesen,Sigrid Johnson, Shirley Mccreedy, Frank Sigurdson, David Jon Fuller, Robert Asgeirsson, Peter Bjornson, Sean Bonser, Len Karen Vopnfjord, and Svavar Gestsson. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Winnipeg Architecture
Thompson, William Paul with Henry Kalen

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1975. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, illustrated throughout, 73pp includes index. A very good or better copy. 145 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
38) Winnipeg's Folklorama: Canada's Cultural Celebration
Todaschuk, Sylvia and Stephen Walter Mical

Winnipeg: Folk Arts Council of Winnipeg, 2001, . paper bound, oblong wraps, illustrated throughout, 120pp. Very good. 490 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) A Fair Way to Share; Report of the Manitoba Assessment Review Committee (Final Report)
Weir, Walter (chair), Alan Beachell et al (Manitoba Assessment Review Committee)

Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1982. Paper bound, final report of The Manitoba Assessment Review Committee. 327pp plus 19 fold-out schedules and tables at back. Very good. 920 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
40) What's Cooking in Ethnic Winnipeg
Whiteway, Doug

Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1987, . mass market paperback, SIGNED by author on half title page. 127pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) Read All About It: Reminiscences of an Immigrant Newsboy
Wilder, Joseph E., with Fred C. Dawkins and Micheline C. Brodeur (eds.)

Winnipeg: Peguis, 1978, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, SIGNED (no gift incription) by author on half title page. 99pp. Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) Winnipeg 8: The Ice-cold Hothouse
Wilkins, Charles (Ed.)

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1982. Paper bound, edition not stated, 182pp. Very good condition. Profiles of Etienne Gaboury, Yhetta Gold, Ted Green, Donna Grescoe, Joyce Milgaard, Jack Taylor, Peter Vandergraaf & Ernest Werdermann by Peter Carlyle-Gordge, Leslie Hughes, Larry Krotz, Jake Macdonald, Melinda McCracken, Paul Sullivan & Charles Wilkins. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
43) The Legend of Asessippi
Winnipeg Art Gallery

Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1972. Paper bound in silver wraps, quarto, ilustrated, unpaginated (approx. 16pp). Very good. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) Twin Cities of the Red
[Busy Bee Advertising Agency] Author not stated

Winnipeg: Busy Bee Advertising Agency, n.d. (ca 1967). Metal ring bound, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 103pp + bibliography. A very good or better copy. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
45) Helgi Einarsson: A Manitoba Fisherman
[Helgi Einarsson] Houser, George (transl.)

Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1982. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 147pp. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) City of the Rivers (The Story of Winnipeg)
[Winnipeg Department of Industry and Commerce] Kaufmann, Wilhelm (illustrator)

Winnipeg: Queen's Printer, 1959. Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, illustrated, 56pp. Previous owner name and address inside front cover. Very good. 220 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: