Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

African Studies

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse African Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Africa / Central books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Pan Africanism: Politics, Economy and Social Change in the Twenty-first Century
Abdul-Raheem, Tajudeen (ed.)

Washington: New York University Press, 1996, . paper bound, edition not stated, 255pp including index. Corners very slightly fanned else a fine copy. Contributions by A.M. Babu; Horace Campbell; Arthur S. Gakwandi; Chango Machyo; Fatima B. Mahmourd; Ali A. Mazrui; Sam Moyo; Yoweri K. Museveni; Salim A. Salim; Victoria Sekitoleko; Sam Tulya-Muhika; and Ernest Wamba-dia-Wamba more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.95
2) Neo-Colonialism in West Africa
Amin, Samir

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973, . mass market paperback, illustrated with tables, extensive bibliography, 298pp inc. index. Slightly cocked w/moderate soiling to bottom corner else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Essays on the Political Economy of Africa
Arrighi, Giovanni and John S. Saul

NY & London: Monthly Review, 1973,. Trade paperback, 2nd printing, 416pp, Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Essays on the Political Economy of Africa
Arrighi, Giovanni and John S. Saul

NY: Monthly Review Press, 1973. Trade paperback, later printing, 416pp. Light scoring to first few pages else very good. 415 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) Northwest Tanzania Under German and British Rule: Colonial Policy and Tribal Politics, 1889-1939
Austen, Ralph A

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece map, 307pp includes appendices, bibliographical essay, and index. Top corners lightly bumped. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
6) Rural Communities Under Stress: Peasant Farmers and the state in Africa
Barker, Jonathan

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 228pp inc. references & index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Travels and Discoveries in North and Central Africa from the Journal of an Expedition undertaken in the Years 1849-1855
Barth, Henry

Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1859. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece of Musgu Chief and illustrated with other steel engravings. 538pp + advertisements. Binding copy (front cover and front endpapers missing, and cloth spine also missing exposing entire backstrip). Fold-out map at front (General Sketch of Africa Showing the Routes of Barth's Travels) is missing bottom quarter at right corner. Frontispiece with small chip from outside corner and is moderately stained. Light foxing throughout. 710 grams. Good binding copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Introduction to African Literature: An Anthology of Critical Writing
Beier, Ulli (ed.)

London: Longman, 1980, . Paper bound, new edition, 302pp. Several library stamps inside else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) A Profile of the Ethiopian Economy
Bequele, Assefa and Eshetu Chole

Addis Ababa: Oxford University Press, 1969, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, fold-out map at back, 127pp includes annexes. Bottom corner at spine heavily bumped else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
10) The decolonization of Africa
Birmingham, David

London: University College London (UCL) Press, 1995. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps, 109pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Owner name & date inside front cover else a fine copy. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) Short Changed: Africa and World Trade
Brown, Michael Barratt and Pauline Tiffen

London: Pluto Press, 1994, . Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 220pp inc. references & index. New/unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) Conquering the Dark Continent; England's Battles with the Boers in the Transvaal, …
Buel, J.W

New York: Official Publishing Company, 1899. Hard bound, first edition, quarto, profusely illustrated, 492pp. One inch tear down spine at front cover, corners worn through, and a bit of fraying at heel of spine else very good in moderate-heavily soiled red cloth covers. Original endpapers intact. 1.58 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
13) Ndeiya, Kikuyu Frontier: The Kenya Land Problem in Microcosm
Bullock, R.A

Waterloo (ON): University of Waterloo (Dept. of Geography Publications), 1975, . Paper bound, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 144pp. Title and half title pages moderately stained (coffee?) top corner with 'booksale' stamp and previous owner name inked to half title page, else very good. 251 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
14) Revolution in Guinea
Cabral, Amilcar (transl. by Richard Handyside)

NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972, . Paper bound, later printing, illustrated with on map, 174pp includes appendix of the PAIGC Program. Lightly foxed else very good. 212 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
15) Structural Adjustment in Africa
Campbell, Bonnie and John Loxley (eds.)

NY: St. Martin's, 1989. Hard bound, 277pp including bibliography and index. In near NEW condition - Very good or better in similar dust jacket. International Political Economy Series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
16) Coming of Age in Africa: Continuity and Change (Unit 1 of ""Through African Eyes: Cultures in Change"")
Clark, Leon E. (ed.)

New York: Praeger, 1969,. Paper bound, foreword by Bernado Honwana with introduction by Anna Apoko; prose by Okot p'Bitek and Camara Laye; verse by Kwesi Brew, Ismael Hurreh & Leopold Sedar Senghor. 106pp. Very good in slightly soiled wrappers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) South Africa: A Modern History
Davenport, T.R.H

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 432pp inc. appendices and indexes. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
18) Black Mother Africa: The Years of Trial
Davidson, Basil

London: Longman, 1970,. Paper bound, later printing, illustrated w/maps, 269pp inc. bibliography & index. A Study of the precolonial connection between Africa and Europe. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
19) The African Genius: An Introduction to African Social and Cultural History
Davidson, Basil

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969,. Hard bound, 1st American edition, illustrated, 367pp inc. bibliography & index, publisher's review paper on rear paste-down, Fine in Fine dust jacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
20) Let Freedom Come: Africa in Modern History
Davidson, Basil

Boston: Little, Brown, 1978, . hard bound, 1st American edition, 431pp inc references and indexes. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) The Sharpeville Six
Diar, Prakash with Lloyd Vogelman

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990 . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with photos, 321pp includes references, chronology and principal characters list. As new in fine dust jacket. 626 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) The Sharpeville Six
Diar, Prakash, with Lloyd Vogelman

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990,. Hard bound, complimentary review copy, 321pp inc references & chronology, fine as issued (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Let Us Die Fighting: The Struggle of the Herero and Nama against German Imperialism (1884-1915)
Drechsler, Horst (preface by Sam Nujoma)

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. Paper bound, third edition, 278pp includes an abbreviations section, extensive bibliography, and index. As new. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
24) The House Stands Firm: Family Life in West Africa
du Sacre-Coeur, Marie-Andre

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1962. Hard bound, edition not stated, 239pp. Very good in quite heavily edge torn fair dust jacket. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) Papers in African Prehistory
Fage, J.D. and R.A. Oliver

London: Cambridge University Press, 1970, . Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps and photos, 331pp includes index. Corners moderately fanned and rear cover quite heavily soiled else very good (interior is clean). 448 grams. Contributions by J. Desmond Clark, roland Porteres, Christopher Wrigley, Frank L. Lambrecht, Wyatt MacGaffey, Frederick Simoons, Malcolm Guthrie, Roland Oliver, Roger Summers, Brian Fagan, Jacques Nenquin, Nevile Chittick, P.L. and M. Shinnie, A.D.H. Bivar, and Frank Willett. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) Papers in African Prehistory
Fage, J.D. and R.A. Oliver (eds.)

Cambridge University Press, 1970,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated, 331pp inc. index. Errata slip tipped in at Contents page. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) The Political Economy of South Africa: From Minerals-Energy Complex to Industrialisation
Fine, Ben and Zavareh Rustomjee

Boulder: Westview, 1996,. Hard bound, illust. w/graphs & tables, 273pp w/references & index, Fine in Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $32.50
28) Ariaal Pastoralists of Kenya; Surviving Drought and Development in Africa's Arid Lands
Fratkin, Elliot

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1998. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 139pp includes references. As new/fine/unread. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
29) Reconstructing African Culture History (Boston University African Research Studies, Number 8)
Gabel, Creighton and Norman R. Bennett (eds.)

Boston: Boston University Press, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, Boston University African Research Studies, Number 8, 246pp. Ex-library copy with front and rear free endpapers excised else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 485 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) Custom and Conflict in Africa
Gluckman, Max

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hard bound reprint edition, 173pp includes reading list at back. Few scattered pencil markings in text else very good in very good dust jacket. 250 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The in-service training of primary school teachers in English-speaking Africa
Greenland, Jeremy (ed.)

London: Macmillan, 1983, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 324pp inc. index. Owner name & date neatly to half title page else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) Nationalism in Colonial Africa
Hodgkin, Thomas

NY: New York University Press, 1971, . Paper bound, later printing, 216pp inc. references & index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Good Red
Holmes, Annie (Deborah Root - ed.)

Toronto: Public Access, 2007. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 77pp includes chronology of events. Top corner of rear cover fanned and somewhat creased else very good. 150 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
34) European Imperialism in Africa
Hoskins, Halford Lancaster

New York: Henry Holt, 1930,. Hard bound, 118pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name on front pastedown else Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) Boiling Energy: Community Healing Among the Kalahari Kung
Katz, Richard

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. Paper bound, later (8th) printing, illustrated, 329pp includes orthography, bibliography, glossary, and index. As new. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Botswana Family Health Survey II, 1988
Lesetedi, Lesetedinyana T., Gaboratanelwe D. Mompati, Pilate Khulumani, Gwen N. Lesetedi and Naomi Rutenberg

Gaborone: Central Statistics Office, 1989, . Paper bound, first edition, large 4to, 165pp includes appendices and references. Very good. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) This House Has Fallen: Nigeria in Crisis
Maier, Karl

London: Penguin, 2002. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, 327pp includes references and index. As new. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
38) The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa
Malinowski, Bronislaw

New Have: Yale University Press, 1961, . Paper bound, later printing, 171pp inc. biblio & index. Rear cover creased and stained else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
39) Black Cargoes: A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1518-1865
Mannix, Daniel P. with Malcolm Cowley

NY: Penguin, 1976,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 306pp includes bibliography and index. Few scored lines of text to first chapter and to final page, else Very good in lightly soiled covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.95
40) Power and Class in Africa: An Introduction to Change and Conflict in African Politics
Markovitz, Irving Leonard

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1977, . Trade paper bound, first edition, extensive bibliography, 398pp includes index. Cover corners a bit creased with light-moderate wear else very good. 535 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
41) The Anti-Apartheid Reader: South Africa and the Struggle Against White Racist Rule
Mermelstein, David (ed.)

NY: Grove, 1987,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 538pp inc. glossary, bibliography & index. ex-library. Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
42) King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
Minter, William

NY: Basic, 1986,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, extensively referenced, 401pp inc. index. Single dog-eared page else Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
43) Walvis Bay: Namibia's Port
Moorsom, Richard

London: IDAFSA, 1984, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates and graphs, 93pp includes appendices and index. United Nations Association-Winnipeg Branch stamp to bottom of title page with call number taped to bottom of spine. Very good plus. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
44) Freedom and Unity/Uhuru Na Umoja: A Selection from Writings and Speeches 1952-65
Nyerere, Julius K

Nairboi: Oxford University Press, 1967, . hard bound, reprint edition, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, 366pp including indexes. Very good in moderately faded and scuffed, near very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) A Short History of Africa
Oliver, Roland and J.D. Fage

NY: New York University Press, 1963, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 280pp includes suggestions for further reading, and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 580 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
46) The Scramble for Africa: White Man's Conquest of the Dark Continent From 1876 to 1912
Pakenham, Thomas

New York: Avon Books, 1992. Trade paperback, second printing, illustrated with plates in black and white along with several maps, 738pp includes chronology, bibliography, reference notes and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 725 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) Income, Investment and Employment in Rural Botswana: Incomes policy and the sustainable development of a resource-based economy
Perrings, Charles, Agyapong Gyekye, Michael Boyd, Roy Love and Kwabena Osafo-Gyimah with Thapelo Matsheka and Bakani Gunda

Gaborone: University of Botswana, 1992, . Paper bound, draft copy, 1 1/2" thick folio, numerous tables and graphs, section paginated. Very good. 1.55 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
48) The Tragedy of Apartheid
Phillips, Norman

Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1960,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 215pp. Few spots to front endpapers else Very good in slightly edge chipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) The Somalis: Their History and Culture (CAL Refugee Fact Sheet #9)
Putman, Diana Briton and Mohamood Cabdi Noor

Washington: Refugee Service Center (Center for Applied Linguistics), 1993, . stapled wraps, large quarto, 34pp includes a map, glossary, bibliography and Somali Language Resources page at end. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Divide & Rule: South Africa's Bantustans
Rogers, Barbara

London: Int'l Defence & Aid Fund, 1976,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, extensive references, 86pp inc. index. Previous owner name to title page else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: