Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Capitalism

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) The Folklore of Capitalism
Arnold, Thurman W

Garden City: Blue Ribbon Books, 1941, . hardbound, later printing, 400pp inc index. Cloth extremities lightly rubbed and large chip out of top of front of dust jacket, with several other short tears and small chips to extremities, otherwise Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Proletarians and Parties: Five Essays in Social Class
Benson, Leslie

Wellington (NZ): Methuen, 1978. Paper bound, edition not stated, 194pp includes bibliography and index. Covers lightly creased else a clean, very good copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Elites and Society (2nd ed.)
Bottomore, Tom

London: Routledge, 1993. Paper bound, second edition, 144pp includes bibliography and indexes. 'Withdrawn' stamp to half title page else fine. 195 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Understanding Capitalism: Competition, Command, and Change in the U.S. Economy (2nd edition)
Bowles, Samuel and Richard Edwards

NY: HarperCollins, 1993, . paper bound, second edition, 498pp inc. glossary & index. A few occasional highlights to text else very good. 780 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) American Welfare Capitalism, 1880-1940
Brandes, Stuart D

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 210pp includes references, extensive essay on sources, and index. Scattered pencil-scored text with marginal notes in ink throughout, and notes pencilled to rear free endpaper else very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 360 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Civilization and Capitalism 15th-18th Century; Volume One, The Structures of Everyday Life, and Volume 2; The Wheels of Commerce
Braudel, Fernand

NY: Harper & Row, 1981-82. Paper bound, volume one and volume two only, titled The Structures of Everyday Life, and The Wheels of Commerce, respectively. Illustrated throughout, extensively referenced, 623pp (volume 1) and 670pp (volume 2), includes indexes to both volumes. ISBN's are 0060148454 (vol. 1) and 0060150912 (vol. 2). Tight and clean -- both volumes in very good condition. 2.2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.00
7) Civilization and Capitalism 15th-18th Century; Volume One, The Structures of Everyday Life
Braudel, Fernand

NY: Harper & Row, 1981. Paper bound, volume one only titled The Structures of Everyday Life, illustrated throughout, extensively referenced, 623pp includes index. Minor soiling to half title page else tight and clean -- a very good copy. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Capitalism and Public Policy in the UK
Burden, Tom and Mike Campbell

London: Croom Helm, 1985, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 269pp includes index. Very good. 311 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $21.95
9) Modern Capitalism: Its Growth and Transformation
Cornwall, John

London: Martin Robertson, 1977, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 226pp includes author and subject indexes. Pencil-scored text with 'notes to margins throughout else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 612 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Social Work Practice Under Capitalism: A Marxist Approach (Critical Texts in Social Work and the Welfare State)
Corrigan, Paul and Peter Leonard

London: MacMillan, 1978, . paper bound, 1st edition, 161pp inc. references. Owner name neatly top of half title page else Fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
11) The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State (In Connection with the Researches of Lewis H. Morgan)
Engels, Frederick

Peking: Foreign Languages, 1978,. Trade paperback, 1st edition thus, 272pp inc. references & indexes. Very good in lightly soiled/creased covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
12) Programmed Capitalism: A Computer-Mediated Global Society
Estabrooks, Maurice

Armonk (NY): M.E. Sharpe, 1990,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 205pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in slightly edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) A World to Win: A Rough Guide to a Future Without Global Capitalism
Feldman, Paul and Corinna Lotz

London: Lupus Books, 2004, . Paper bound, first edition, 370pp includes references and index. As new/fine/unread. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
14) Macroeconomics and Monopoly Capitalism
Fine, Ben and Andy Murfin

Brighton: Wheatsheaf Books/Harvester Press, 1984. Trade paperback, first edition, 170pp includes references and index. As new/fine/unread. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) The Theory of Monopoly Capitalism: An Elaboration of Marxian Political Economy
Foster, John Bellamy

NY: Monthly Review, 1986, . Trade paperback, first edition, 280pp includes references and index. Clean and tight. A very good copy. 362 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
16) Industry and Labour: Class Struggle at Work and Monopoly Capitalism
Friedman, Andrew L

London: Macmillan, 1977. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 313pp includes references, bibliography, and index. 'Discard' stamp on front free endpaper else tight and clean - fine in near fine dust jacket. 625 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
17) American Capitalism: The Concept of Countervailing Power
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d.,. Trade paperback w/woven fabric covers, sentry edition, 208pp inc. index, po name half-title page & few dog-eared pages else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
18) The Twilight of Capitalism
Harrington, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976,. Trade paperback, 446pp inc. bibliography & index, spine gently splayed else Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) The Twilight of Capitalism
Harrington, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 446pp inc. bibliography & index, Very good+ in wraps. Extra shipping to USA. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.50
20) Capitalism and the Historians
Hayek, F.A. (ed.)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Paper bound, later printing, 184pp. Near fine. Contributions by T.S. Ashton, Louis Hacker, F.A. Hayek, W.H. Hutt, and Bertrand de Jouvenal. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Modern Capitalism: Its Nature and National Features
Inozemtsev, N., John Gollan, M. Barabanov, E. Khesin et al

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, n.d. (ca. 1969), . paper bound, orange wraps, 248pp. Back cover creased and front bottom corner quite heavily bumped resulting in short tear to front cover at spine bottom, else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) Poverty and Wealth: The Capitalist Labour Market and Income Distribution in Canada (revised ed.)
Johnson, Leo A

Toronto: New Hogtown Press, 1974, . Stapled wraps, revised edition, illustrated with tables, 35pp includes references at back. Previous owner name neatly top of title page. Very good. 62 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
23) Toronto Workers Respond to Industrial Capitalism 1867-1892
Kealey, Gregory S

University of Toronto Press, 1980,. Paper bound, 433pp includes end notes, bibliography and index. Pencil highlights in first third of text. Previous owner name cut out of fly and previous owner stamp on rear endpaper - overall near very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) The Enemy of Nature
Kovel, Joel

Halifax: Fernwood, 2002. Paper bound, edition not stated, 273pp includes bibliography and index. Less than 10 pages with ink-scored text, else very good. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Transnational Enterprises: Their Impact on Third World Societies and Cultures
Kumar, Krishna (ed.)

Boulder: Westview, 1980. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 337pp includes select bibliography. As new. 445 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
26) British Imperialism in Malaya (Colonial Series No. 2)
(Labour Research Department)

London: The Labour Research Department, 1926. Hard bound, first edition, brown kraft boards, fold-out frontispiece map, illustrated with tables, 64pp. Spine ends moderately rubbed and torn else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 82 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) Michael Jordan and the New Global Capitalism
LaFeber, Walter

NY: W.W. Norton, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, 191pp includes references, bibliography and index. Sporadic highlighting through text else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.75
28) Capitalism for Beginners
Lekachman, Robert and Borin Van Loon

NY: Pantheon, 1981, . paperbound, ediiton not stated, illustrated, 174pp. Back Cover waved (possibly from water damage, but no water marks) else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
29) The Development of Capitalism in Russia: The Process of the Formation of a Home Market for Large-Scale Industry
Lenin, V.I

Moscow: Foreign Languages, 1956,. Hard bound, edition not stated, two fold-out charts, 751pp inc. references 7 indexes. Very good in Very good (slightly edge torn) dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Family Formation in an Age of Nascent Capitalism
Levine, David

NY: Academic Press, 1977,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 194pp inc. references & index. Very good in very slightly edge torn yet Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) Poverty and Capitalism in Pre-Industrial Europe
Lis, Catharina and Hugo Soly

Atlantic Highlands (NJ): Humanities Press, 1975. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, extensively referenced, 267pp includes bibliographical notes and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) The Deepening Crisis of U.S. Capitalism
Magdoff, Harry and Paul M. Sweezy

NY & London: Monthly Review Press, 1981. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp. Tight and clean -- a very good or beyter copy. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
33) Late Capitalism
Mandel, Ernest

London: NLB, 1975. Hard bound, revised edition, 599pp includes glossary. Clean and tight - very good in mildly scuffed very good dust jacket. 835 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
34) The Global Trap: Globalization and the assault on prosperity and democracy
Martin, Hans-Peter and Harold Schumann

Montreal: Black Rose, 1997. Paper bound, first thus edition, 269pp includes references and index. As new. 290 grams - ships lettermail. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
35) Feudalism to Capitalism: Peasant and Landlord in English Agrarian Development
Martin, John E

Atlantic Highlands (NJ): Humanities Press, 1983. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, extensively referenced, 255pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) The State in Capitalist Society
Miliband, Ralph

NY: Basic Books, 1969. Hard bound, later (4th) printing, 292pp includes index. Heavy ink-scored text through first half else very good in edge torn, slightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
37) Living with Capitalism: Class Relations and the Modern Factory
Nichols, Theo and Huw Beynon

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 204pp. Near Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
38) Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment
Niosi, Jorge

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment
Niosi, Jorge

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Paternalistic Capitalism
Papandreou, Andreas G

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1972. Hard bound, edition not stated, 190pp includes index. Blank library pocket on front pastedown and faint library stamp top of front free endpaper else tight and clean - a very good or better copy, without a dust jacket. 386 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Paternalistic Capitalism
Papendreou, Andreas G

Toronto: Copp Clark, 1972,. Trade paperback, 190pp inc. index, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
42) Global Capitalism: Theories of Societal Development
Peet, Richard

London: Routledge, 1991, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 206pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 273 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) Globalization Unmasked: Imperialism in the 21st Century
Petras, James and Henry Veltmeyer

Halifax: Fernwood/Zed, 2004. Paper bound, later printing, 183pp includes bilbiography and index. Removable price sticker wrapped around bottom of spine and few sporadic brackets in ink to first chapter else as new. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) European Imperialism, 1860-1914 (Studies in European History)
Porter, Andrew

London: Macmillan, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with several maps at back, 119pp includes large bibliography, appendix of statistical tables, and index. A few light pencil marks to Pp65-67 else a very god or better copy. 182 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
45) Prairie Capitalism: Power and Influence in the New West
Richards, John and Larry Pratt

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1981,. Paper bound, later printing, 340pp inc. index & chapter references. Owner name to half title page else Very good in lightly edge rubbed card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Concentration in Canadian Manufacturing Industries
Rosenbluth, Gideon

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables, 152pp includes appendices and index. Sporadic ink-scored text throughout else very good in slightly edge torn very good dust jacket. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
47) The Private Provision of Public Services in Developing Countries
Roth, Gabriel

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade paperback, first paperback printing, illustrated with tables, 278pp icludes index. Covers light-moderately creased else very good. Tight and clean. 435 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) The Great Conspiracy: The Secret War Against Soviet Russia
Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn

San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1946. Paper bound, stated first edition, 433pp includes index. Very good condition. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
49) Radical Political Economy: Capitalism and Socialism from a Marxist-Humanist Perspective
Sherman, Howard

NY: Basic Books, 1972. Hard bound, edition not stated, 431pp includes numerous appendices, selected references, and index. Very good in very lightly edge chipped/edge torn near very good dust jacket. 805 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Letters to Judd, An American Workingman
Sinclair, Upton

Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. Stapled wrappers, edition not stated, CCF-Regina stamp top of first page. 64pp. Moderately foxed throughout. Short tears to edges else a very good copy. 56 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: