Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Anarchismfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Anarchism | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Anarchism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Capitalist System
|
|
|
Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1995. Paper bound, red wrappers, 16pp. Paper covers lightly creased else very good condition. 25 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
What Is Communist Anarchism?
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 1989. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 117pp. As new. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Generation (Volume 13 Number 2)
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1979,. paper bound, 72pp. Very good. Articles include Toronto's Urban Reformers and John Sewell by Bill Freeman; Trade Unions in Canada: Political Potential by Max Nemni; History of Disunity by Arnold Bennett; and Corporate Censorship by Noam Chomsky. Includes a number of book reviews. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ecology of Freedom: The Emergence and Dissolution of Hierarchy
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Cheshire Books, 1982, . paper bound, 1st edition, 385pp inc. index. Small faint stamp to half-title page else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Modern Crisis (2nd revised ed.)
|
|
|
Montreal: Black Rose, 1987, . paper bound, revised 2nd edition, 194pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The State
|
|
|
Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1998. Paper bound, cream stapled wrappers, 42pp + catalog list. As new. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Chomsky Trilogy
|
|
|
Berkeley: Odonian Press, 1995, . paper bound, three volumes complete in publisher's slip-case. One volume (Prosperous Few and Restless Many) has heavy crease to bottom of front corner, else all three volumes are in new/unread condition, in a very good publisher's box. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 8) |
Notes on Anarchism (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Discussion Bulletin, 1995. Paper bound, yellow wrappers, third printing (limited edition of 300 copies), 22pp. Very good condition. 35 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Our Generation: Volume 19, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1988
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1988. Paper bound periodical, 125pp. Very good. Members of editorial board include Chomsky, Bookchin, Woodcock, Culhane, etc. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Why Socialism?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Discussion Bulletin, 1995. Paper bound, orange wrappers, first limited printing of 300 copies, 8pp. Very good condition. 15 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cuba; The Anarchists and Liberty
|
|
|
London: ASP, 1989. Paper bound, yellow stapled wrappers, illustrated, unpaginated (16pp). As new. 40 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gentle Anarchist: A Life of George Woodcock
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 244pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Bottom front corner moderately fanned else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Living My Life (vol. 1)
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1970, . Paper bound, sewn binding, an unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1931 by Alfred Knopf. 503pp. Covers lightly creased else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
On the Shooting of Henry Clay Frick
|
|
|
Sheffield: Pirate Press, n.d. Paper bound, red stapled wrappers, 7pp. Very good condition. 20 grams. Pirate Press Publications no.15. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Seeds of Liberation
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1964, . hard bound, 1st edition, 551pp. Very good in slightly edge torn very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Mikhail Bakunin: A Study in the Psychology and Politics of Utopianism
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University, 1987,. Trade paperback, 320pp includes references & index. Slightly cocked else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Erofringen af Brodet
|
|
|
Stockholm: Bjorck & Borjesson, 1908, . hard bound, 1st edition in Swedish. Red cloth with gilt titles. Foreword by Elisee Reclus and overview by Hilda Sachs. 284pp. Couple of small library stamps inside. Corners mildly rubbed and covers a bit spotted else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Russian and French Prisons
|
|
|
NY: Schocken, 1971, . Paper bound, 1st edition, new introduction by Paul Avrich, 387pp inc. appendices and index. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ethics: Origin and Development
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1934. Hard bound, reprint edition of the continuation of Kropotkin's important 'Mutual Aid as a Factor of Evolution' Minor shelf-wear, corners rubbed, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Revolutionary Government
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1941, . stapled wraps, 4th edition, with publisher's postscript. 32pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Revolutionary Government
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1943, . stapled wraps, 5th edition, 16pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
On Order
|
|
|
Sheffield: Pirate Press, n.d. Paper bound, red stapled wrappers, 7pp. Very good condition. 20 grams. Pirate Press Publications no.16. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
In Russian and French Prisons
|
|
|
NY: Schocken, 1971,. Trade paperback, 387pp inc index, Very good+ w/remainder mark bottom edge more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Modern Science and Anarchism
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1923,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 110pp inc. glossary. Glue for wraps has bled through and spotted both front and rear covers near spine else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fighting the Revolution II (2)
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1985. Paper bound, white stapled wrappers, reprint edition, 48pp. Covers somewhat soiled else a very good copy. 70 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fields, Factories and Workshops Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1975,. Paper bound, 205pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge, and edges mildly rubbed else very good. The plan to revamp rural industry from the profound Russian anarchist thinker. All books in stocka nd available for immediate shipment from Winnpeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Place of Anarchism in Socialistic Evolution
|
|
|
NY: Gordon Press, 1973, . hard bound in bright red cloth, 1st thus, 26pp. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Place of Anarchism in Socialistic Evolution
|
|
|
NY: Gordon Press, 1973, . hard bound in bright red cloth, 1st thus, 26pp. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
Autour d'une Vie: Memoires
|
|
|
Paris: La Guilde du Livre, 1972, . hard bound in red cloth, one of 5,000 copies printed for book guild members. 434pp. Near fine copy. Bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The IWA Today; A Short Account of the International Workers Association and Its Sections
|
|
|
London: South London DAM-IWA, 1985. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, illustrated, 32pp includes chronology. Very good condition. 50 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Struggle Against the State and Other Essays
|
|
|
Edinburgh: AK Press, 1996, . paper bound, edition not stated, 114pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 32) |
Syndicalists in the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
Calgary: Vermin Pub., n.d. stapled wraps, 12pp. New. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Our Generation (Volume 14 Number 4)
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1981,. paper bound, 72pp. Minor crease top corner else very good. Articles include Noam Chomsky on Reagan's Foreign Policy; Women and Militarism by Merriel Fish; Dimitrios Roussopoulos on Quebec and Radical Social Change; Bryan D. Palmer on The Canadian State and Its Agents; and 'The Fiction of Hard Energy Paths by Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg and Dorothy Rosenberg. Includes two book reviews by Gregory Baum and Rick Salutin. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Nestor Makhno: The Life of an Anarchist
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Echo Books, 1971. Paper bound, second printing, illustrated with photos, 133pp includes bibliography and index. Tape repairs to minor wear at head and heel of spine else a very good or better copy. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Anarchism and Socialism
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, n.d. Hard bound, transl. with permission of the author by Eleanor Marx Aveling, 148pp, Very good+. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Italian Glass Blowers Takeover of 1910
|
|
|
London: KSL, 1992, . stapled wraps, 14pp. New. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mapping Our Green Anarchist Future
|
|
|
Petersham (NSW): Jura Books, 1996. Paper bound, red stapled wrappers, illustrated with maps, 32pp. As new. 50 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Methods of Anarcho-Syndicalism (Rebel Worker Pamphlet #1)
|
|
|
Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1981. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, second edition, 24pp. Very good condition. 35 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Our Generation: Volume 17, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 86)
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1986. paper bound, pp128. Fine. Articles include The Limits of the Peace Movement (Brian Martin); Haymarket and Lucy Parsons (Arlene Meyers); The Soviet Union vs. Socialism (Noam Chomsky); Spain 1936-1939: 50th Anniversary (Murray Bookchin); On Gustav Landauer (Russell Berman and Tim Luke); From Proudhon to Bakunin (Daniel Guerin). As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Our Generation: Volume 17, Number 1 (Fall/Winter 1985-86
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1986. paper bound, pp85-224. Fine. Articles include The Manufacture of Consent (Chomsky); The Poverty of Autonomy (Baugh); Democratizing Eutopia (Thomas Simon); emma Goldman and Women (Wexler); Emma Goldman: The Case for Anarcho-Feminism (Hewitt). Faint stamp and ink mark to contents page else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 1 (Fall/Winter 1986)
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1986. paper bound, pp132. Faint stamp and ink mark to Contents page else Fine. Articles include The Greens (Carol Boggs); The Anarchist as Elitist (William O. Reichert); The Anarchist Critique of The State and the C.N.T. (Gary Prevost); Ambivalence Towards the State (Juan Gomez Casas). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 87)
|
|
|
Montreal: Our Generation, 1987. paper bound, pp125. Minor bump bottom corner else Fine. Articles include Thinking Ecologically (Bookchin); Scandals: Irangate and the Contras (Chomsky); Free Trade - The Last Debate (Teeple); On Alan Ritter's Anarchism: A Theoretical Analysis (Frank Harrison); On Gary Lewis' News From Somewhere: Connecting Health and Freedom in the Workplace, and on Roediger and Rosemont's Haymarket Scrapbook (Woodcock); On Robert Axelrod's The Evolution of Cooperation (Benello). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Radical Papers 2
|
|
|
Montreal: Black Rose, 1987, . paper bound, review copy, 194pp + ads. Side edge of front cover a bit fanned else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Roads to Freedom: Socialism, Anarchism, and Syndicalism
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920. Paper bound, stiff wraps. 3rd (and cheaper) edition. Some creasing, spotting to covers, else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Anarchist Resistance to Franco (Biographical Notes)
|
|
|
London: Kate Sharpley Library, 1994. Paper bound, first English translation, unpaginated (approx. 48pp), illustrated. Very good. 70 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Emma Goldman: An Intimate Life
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1984,. Hard bound, first edition, 339pp includes end notes, sources, and index. Ex-library copy with pocket on front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon; His Life and Work
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1972. Paper bound, corner of half-title page clipped else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Anarchism: A History of Libertarian Ideas and Movements
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1970, . trade paper bound, later printing, 504pp including bibliography and index. Bold gift inscription inked to half title page else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon; His Life and Work
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1972. wraps, remainder mark top & bottom edges else Very good+ in card covers more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Poll Tax Riot; 10 hours that shook Trafalgar Square
|
|
|
London: Acab Press, 1990. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, second edition, illustrated with photos, 68pp. Very good condition. 105 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |




