Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Astronomyfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
Stairways to the Stars: Skywatching in Three Great Ancient Cultures
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings in black and white, 230pp includes appendices, reference notes, and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Frontiers of Astrophysics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979, . hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 554pp includes references and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. Over one kilogram unpacked - extra shipping charges to USA and internationally will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Astronomy: A Textbook for University and College Students
|
|
|
NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1938,. Hard bound, 3rd edition, illustrated, 527pp inc. indexes. Previous owner name blocked out inside front cover else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Origin of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1994,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 150pp inc. index. New in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Solar System
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1982,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 240pp includes index. Introduction by Carl Sagan. Corners a bit fanned else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Short History of Astronomy: From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1961,. card covers, sewn binding, illustrated, 440pp inc. indexes. Covers moderately creased else Very good. The work was originally published in 1898. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Observer's Handbook 1999
|
|
|
Toronto: Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, 1998,. Paper bound, 288pp inc. index. Few dog-eared pages else Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stephen Hawking's Universe
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1985,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 158pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Space
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968, . hardbound, large quarto, illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white, 831pp inc illustration sources and index. Minor rubing to bottom edge of front cloth near spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) A comprehensive, heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Principles of Stellar Dynamics (enlarged ed.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1960. Paper bound, unabridged and unaltered republication of Principles of Stellar Dynamics as originally published in 1942 by the University of Chicago Press. Illustrated with plates, 313pp includes subject index. A few light spots to margins of 4-5 pages else very good. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Exploration of Space
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1951,. Hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece, illustrated w/plates, 199pp inc. index. Extremities moderately rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Origin of the Solar System: The Capture Theory
|
|
|
Chichester: Ellis Horwood, 1989,. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 230pp inc. references, appendix of plates, and index. New in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Expanding Universe
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1933. Hard bound, first edition second printing, frontispiece, 128pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Moon and The New
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1969, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates and diagrams, 264pp includes appendix and index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 452 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1993, . Trade paperback, first edition, 182pp includes index. Fine. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988. Hard bound, 11th. printing. Previous owner name and date on fly. Very good plus. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time; A Reader's Companion
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1992, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 194pp includes glossary and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 607 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Stars Belong to Everyone
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1976. Hard bound, 2nd printing. Illustrated. Name plate pasted to inside cover. Small tears to dust jacket else very good/very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Nature of the Universe: A Series of Broadcast Lectures
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1951,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated w/plates, 121pp inc. references. Old price in crayon to front free endpaper else Very good in edge chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Universe Around Us
|
|
|
London: CAmbridge University Press, 1960. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated., 297pp. Some wear to bottom spine else a very good copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Through Space and Time
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, (1949),. Hard bound in dust jacket, first pub'd in 1934, illustrated, 224pp inc. index, Very good in chipped dust jacket at spine head & heel more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Astrophysical Data: Planets and Stars
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1992,. Hard bound, corrected 2nd printing with 33 illustrations, 937pp inc. references & index, rather lengthy inscrip. in Spanish w/previous owner name & address on front free endpaper else a near Fine copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Meteorological Challenges: A History
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Canada, 1972, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 338pp includes subject and name indexes. Very good in moderately edge torn, near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 24) |
High-Energy Radiation from Magnetized Neutron Stars
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1992,. trade Paper bound, illustrated w/equations and graphs, extensively referenced, 531pp inc. index. Near Fine in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars
|
|
|
London: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1986,. Hard bound, 4to, illustrated, 203pp inc. index, Very good+/Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Astronomie fur Jedermann: EIne Allgemeinverstandliche Darstellung der Erscheinungen des Himmels
|
|
|
Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1929,. Hard bound, illustrated 5th edition-funfte, vollkomen neu bearbeitete auflage unter mitwirkung von Prof. Dr. K. Graff, Herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. R. Schorr, mit einem Titelbild, 100 Abbildungen im tex t, 3 Tafeln und 3 Sternkarten, 405 S., Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Monsters in the Sky
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT, 1980. Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 342pp includes bibliography. Translated by Mirella and Riccardo Giacconi. Top front corner bumped else very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Principles of Physical Cosmology
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1993,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, illustrated, extensively referenced, 718pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Monograph on Comets in three parts
|
|
|
Phoenix: The Kroevel Book Co., 1973. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, complimentary copy stamp to title page, 124pp includes references. Very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Latest News from the Cosmos: toward the First Second
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1997,. Hard bound, 1st trans. from the French by Donald Winkler. New & unread in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Patience dans l'azur: L'evolution cosmique
|
|
|
Quebec: Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1982. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 259pp. Very good. 408 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Cosmic Landscape; Voyages Back Along the Photon's Track
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Astronomy With an Opera Glass
|
|
|
New York-Montreal: Chatham Press, 1961. hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 147pp includes references. Fine in moderately edge torn and lightly chipped near good or better dust jacket. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Highlights of Astrophysics: Concepts and Controversies
|
|
|
NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 389pp inc. index, Very good+ in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Black Holes, Quasars, and the Universe
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 309pp includes glossary, references, and index. Very good in very slightly edge torn very good dust jacket. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Comet Handbook
|
|
|
Portland: Stasiuk Enterprises, 1984. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, first edition (first printing), illustrated, 32pp. Very good. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Black Holes: The Edge of Space, The End of Time
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1979,. Hard bound, 4to, 1st edition, 303pp inc. extensive references & index. Very good+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Fabric of the Heavens: The Development of Astronomy and Dynamics
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1980. Trade paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 285pp includes index. Scattered and very faint highlights to text and spine somewhat creased and splayed else very good. 295 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Fabric of the Heavens: The Development of Astronomy and Dynamics
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1965,. Paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 285pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Moment of Creation: Big Bang Physics From Before the First Millisecond to the Present Universe
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's, 1983,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 234pp inc glossary & index, owner name inside cover else Very good+ in edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac for the Year 1902 (second edition)
|
|
|
Washington: Bureau of Equipment, 1901. Full calf-leather bound, second edition, tri-coloured spine labels (red, tan and black) with gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 54' on red label; No. 20, American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1902' on tan label; and '57th Congress 1st Session 1901-1902' on black label at bottom. Quarto. 587pp. Illustrated with many tables and plates. Includes Part I: Ephemeris for the Meridian of Greenwich; Part II; Ephemeris for the Meridian of Washington; Part III: Phenomena; Part IV: Apparent Places of Stars, Star Numbers, etc., based on the constants of the Paris Conference. Includes centrefold of Partial Eclipse of May 7th 1902. Library bookplate and stamp to front endpapers with approx. 2 inch x 1 inch section missing out of inside of front free endpaper at spine mid-point. Front hinge starting with moderate foxing to endpapers else very good. 1.56 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes, Volume II The Stars
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1962, . paper bound, volume II only, revised and enlarged republication of the 6th edition published by Longmans Green in 1917. Illustrated. 351pp includes index. Bottom corner of front cover creased and extremeties moderately worn else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Our Solar System and the Stellar Universe: Ten Popular Lectures
|
|
|
London: Charles Griffin, 1923,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 234pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Solar System
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 196pp includes glossary of mineral names, suggestions for further reading, and index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|




