Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Culinaryfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Culinary | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Magic of Garlic; Nature's #1 Healing Food
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Cool Hand Communications, 1993. Paper bound, first edition, 127pp includes index. Near fine. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alaska Sourdough (The Real Stuff By a Real Alaskan)
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1977, . paper bound, later printing, 190pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Making Beer
|
|
|
Don Mills: Longman Canada, 1971,. paperback, 1st edition, illustrated, 119pp inc. index & glossary. Very good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1987. Paper bound, later (11th) printing, illustrated in colour throughout, 256pp. Corners moderate-heavily creased with slight loss to top corner of front cover, else very good. 350 grams -- ships lettermail. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Festivals of Lite Kosher Cookbook
|
|
|
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 1999, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 312pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. Covers special holiday meals, appetizers, salads, breads, soups, fish, meat entrees, vegetarian entrees, vegetables, potatoes, rice and grains, kugels, condiments and sauces, fruit dishes, desserts and Passover. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cooking with the Pennsylvania 'Dutch': A Collection of Choice and Tried Old-Time Home and Farm Recipes
|
|
|
Harrisburg (PA): The Aurand Press, 1946. Stapled orange wrappers, illustrated edition, 32pp includes glossary of terms used in cooking. Very good. 60 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Maple Moon: A Maple Syrup Cookbook
|
|
|
Calgary: Maple Moon Publishing, 2001, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with a few plates in colour, 172pp includes index. Very good. A dazzling array of beverages, breakfasts, breads, soups, salads, vegetables, sauces, main course dishes, fruit, candies and puddings, pies, cakes, squares and cookies all made with maple syrup as a main ingredient. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Edible Wild
|
|
|
NP: Pagurian Press, 1980. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 188pp includes index. Heavily cocked else very good. 260 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Vegetarians
|
|
|
Brookline: Autumn Press, 1979,. Trade paperback, 188pp, few photos, some discolouring to covers else Very good in sl. rubbed wraps, 14 famous men and women tell why they have joined over 10,000,000 Americans who have turned to vegetarianis m. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Centennial Cook-Book
|
|
|
Toronto: The Canadian Save The Children fund, 1967. Hardcover, plastic-ring bound, first edition, 180pp. Ex-library copy with stamps to title page and a small bar code to bottom of rear board else very good. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Naturally Wild-Rice: Delicious, Nutritious, Easy and Elegant Recipes
|
|
|
La Ronge (SK): Naturally Wild Pub., 1990, . stapled wraps, 62pp inc. index. Very good. 120 grams. A National Bestseller in Canada. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Canada. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Naturally Wild Rice
|
|
|
Regina: Centax Books, 1990. Soft bound, stapled wraps, first edition, 62pp includes index. Very good. 120 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
|
|
|
New York: Perseus/Counterpoint, 2005. Hard bound, first edition, 333pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 635 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cook Book; Ladies Auxiliary, Manitoba Association Lord Strathcona's Horse 1975
|
|
|
Manitoba Association Lord Strathcona's Horse, 1975. Metal ring bound, edition not stated, 283pp + numerous appendices (weights and measures; cooking hints; household hints, calorie counters, etc.). Includes list of names and addressed of recipe contributors. Bright yellow covers moderate-heavily creased and bottom of front cover starting to pull away from metal ring spine, else very good. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chatelaine Collection of 363 Home-Tested Recipes
|
|
|
Toronto: Maclean-Hunter, 1968. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 96pp includes index. Very good. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Crane Lake Chapel Cookbook, Vol. II
|
|
|
Iowa Falls: General Publishing and Binding, 1980. Plastic ring bound, 216pp. Very good. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Definitely Different: The Daily Telegraph Recipe Book
|
|
|
Andover: Daily Telegraph, n.d. Metal ring bound, edition not stated, 160pp includes index. Very good. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bakers' Dictionary (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Barking (Essex): Applied Science Publishers, 1971. Trade paperback, second edition, 254pp includes bibliography. Edges lightly soiled else a very good or better copy. 465 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Cookery Collection: Recipes Old and New
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing, n.d. (1960s). plastic ring-bound, 160pp + First Aid information at back. At the end of the regular recipes are 'quantity cooking' recipes, such as Baked Beans for 100 people; Cabbage Salad for 175; Turkey Dinner for 250; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Original Boston Cooking-School Cook Book, 1896
|
|
|
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1973. Hard bound, facsimile of the first edition of 1896, 567pp includes index plus ads at back. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested for this heavy volume! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Taste of Flax: Cookbook Two
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Flax Council of Canada, 1986, . stapled wraps, edition not stated, 27pp. Very good. Muffins, cookies, rolls, breads, focaccia recipes made with flax. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Mangia! Mangia! Classic Italian Cuisine, Delizie di Cucina
|
|
|
NP: Francesco Nicotra, 1995. Card covers, metal ring bound, edition not stated, large quarto, 268pp. A very good or better copy. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Natural Antinutritive Substances in Foodstuffs and Forages
|
|
|
Basel: S. Karger, 1968. Hard bound in grey cloth, first English edition with 8 figures and 18 tables. 184pp includes chapter references. Blank library pocket on front pastedown. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 24) |
Canada's Food Guide Handbook (revised)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Health and Welfare Canada, 1985. Hard bound, later revised printing, quarto, illustrated, 56pp. Ex-library copy. Very good. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Healing Benefits of Garlic
|
|
|
NY: Wings, 1994,. Hard bound, later printing, 196pp inc. index and recipes at back. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Guide to Handling and Preparing Freshwater Fish
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Freshwater Institute, 1985. Plastic ring bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 48pp includes tables at back, and bibliography. Near fine. 115 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Recipes for Young Homemakers
|
|
|
Fort Garry: Manitoba Beet Growers' Assoc. and Manitoba Sugar Co., n.d. (late 1950s), . stapled wraps, 62pp. Recipes selected by Manitoba Suburban Home Economics Teachers. Few pages with food stains else Very good for it's age. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cooking with Kellogg's
|
|
|
Rexdale (ON): Kellogg Salada Inc., n.d., . stapled wraps, illustrated in colour, 64pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Breakfast and Brunch Book
|
|
|
Los Angeles: HP Books, 1988, . hard bound, 1st edition, square octavo, illustrated, 144pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
Standards, Principles, and Techniques in Quantity Food Production (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Boston: Cahners Books, 1974, . hard bound, revised 3rd edition, illustrated, 661pp includes appendices with various tables (equivalents of fresh versus frozen foods; standrard portions, etc.), glossary, and index. Near fine. Heavy volume - extra shipping applies intra and internationally. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Special Products from Freshwater Fish (Fisheries Research Board of Canada Bulletin No. 151, ed. by J.C. Stevenson et al)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Fisheries Research Board of Canada, 1966, . heavy card covers, inscribed and signed by author on front fly, 45pp (and vii) inc. bibliography and formulas for dressed and smoked alewife, capeli and smelt as well as fishballs, fish sausages, fish wieners, etc. Illustrated with tables, line drawings and photos. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Anne Lindsay's Light Kitchen
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1994, . Paper bound, later printing, illustrated with plates in colour, 256pp includes appendix of Canadian Diabetes Association Food Choice Values, and index. 576 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Duck and Goose Cookbook
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole, 1997. Paper bound, first edition, 168pp includes appendices and index. As new. 270 grams - ships lettermail. Though often reserved as special-occasion table fare, duck and goose are both more versatile and more easily prepared than you might think. In Duck and Goose Cookbook, A.D. Livingston provides over 150 ways to roast, fry, steam, broil, and casserole these delicious game birds into mouth-watering dishes; tips on proper field dressing and a guide to the culinary merits of various species of wild ducks and geese ensure a tasty meal every time. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Game and Fish Menu Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987, . Hard bound, first edition, 304pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 636 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cooking Manitoba Chicken
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Turkey Producers' Marketing Board, n.d., . stapled wraps, edition not stated, 24pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Cooking Manitoba Turkey
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Turkey Producers' Marketing Board, n.d., . stapled wraps, edition not stated, 24pp + index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Homemade Bread the modern way with purity flour
|
|
|
Toronto: Maple Leaf Mills Limited, n.d., . Stapled wrappers, pictorial covers, illustrated, 20pp. Very good. 34 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
James McNair's Potato Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989, . paper bound in heavy French flaps, later printing, illustrated, 96pp inc. indexes. New and unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Danish Cakes
|
|
|
London: Maclaren & Sons, n.d. Paper bound, edition ot stated, smaller 4to, illustrated throughout, 236pp includes index. Old price inked to front cover. Covers moderately soiled and lightly scuffed else very good. 806 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Cooking From Cyprus; the island of aphrodite (5th ed.)
|
|
|
Nicosia: Theopress, 1981. Paper bound in green wrappers, fifth edition, 127pp includes index of recipes. Very good. 320 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Second National Bake-Off
|
|
|
NP: Pillsbury Canada, 1973. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 36pp. As new. These recipes were created by Canadian adults and students for Pillsbury Canada's 1973 Bake-Off contest. The 50 recipes in this booklet represent the finalists' recipes from which the grand prize selections were made. 65 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Kinette Hostess
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Saskatoon Kinette Club, 1962. Plastic ring-bound, unpaginated, 175pp recipes plus notes on hints and stains, etc. Covers lightly creaased else very good. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Le Gavroche Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Paper bound, first edition thus, illustrated throughout, 286pp includes index. Gift inscription to half title page. A very good or better copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Recipes from an Ecological Kitchen
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1992, . Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 491pp inc. and ingredients a to z list, and a mail-order sources list. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The New Vegan Cookbook: Innovative Vegetarian Recipes Free of Dairy, Eggs, and Cholesterol
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001, . paper bound in heavy French flaps, 1st edition, illustrated, 112pp + index. New and unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Memories from a Russian Kitchen; From Shtetl to Golden Land
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1996. Hard bound, first edition, 272pp includes glossary, bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy, Very good in very good dust jacket. 840 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
South East Asian Cookbook
|
|
|
Sydney: Hamlyn, 1977,. Hard bound, later printing, plates in colour, 120pp inc. glossary & index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Centennial Cook Book 1970
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing, 1970. Ring bound, unpaginated. Centennial edition. Covers moderatley soiled and three-quarter inch round stain inside has bled through several pages else very good. 155 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Triticale Cook Book
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Tritirich Products, 1979, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 139pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Taste for Justice: A Bridgehead Cookbook
|
|
|
Toronto: Second Story, 1990,. Trade paperback, 146pp inc. references & index. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |




