Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
History-Russia, Soviet Unionfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse History-Russia, Soviet Union | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union books
|
| 1) |
Management in Russian Industry and Agriculture
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1944. Hard bound, first edition. 198pp includes glossary of Russian words and phrases, appendix of Titles of Russian Periodicals, and index. Very good in moderately scuffed very good dust jacket. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Shadow of the Winter Palace: Russia's Drift to Revolution, 1825-1917
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1976. Hard bound, illustrated, 429pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket with minor stain rear free endpaper. Heavy volume - extra postage may be requested. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Shadow of the Winter Palace; The Drift to Revolution, 1825-1917
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1978. Mass market paperback, first edition, maps as frontispiece, 509pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Spine splayed and a few dog-eared pages else very good. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Unfinished Revolution: Russia 1917-1967
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, 115pp. Very good in moderately scuffed very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Russia in Transition (revised ed.)
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1960. Paper bound, first revised edition, 265pp. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Moscow and the Ukraine 1918-1953: A Study of Russian Bolshevik Nationality Policy
|
|
|
NY: Bookman Associates, 1956, . hard bound in dark blue cloth, 1st edition, 310pp includes references, bibliography and index. Ex-library copy with discard stamps. Backstrip exposed from tear down entire length of front board at spine. Spine ends a bit frayed and front bottom corner bumped. Front hinge nearly gone and rear hinge starting. Reading copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Russia: Tsars and Commissars
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1971,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 265pp inc. index. Wraps moderately soiled else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cultural Front: Power and Culture in Revolutionary Russia
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1992, . paper bound, later printing, 264pp including index. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
October and Perestroika: The Revolution Continues
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti, 1987, . Paper bound, blue wraps, first edition, 79pp. Abrasion to bottom of rear cover and wraps fairly creased else very good. 77 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Russian Land, Soviet People: A Geographical Approach to the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
NY: Pegasus, 1968, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with 26 fold-out maps and 234 additional maps, charts, and diagrams. 947pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Discard stamps to front free endpaper and side edge else very good in very good dust jacket. Extra shipping costs to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The U.S.S.R.: A Geographical Survey
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1945. Hard bound, red cloth, reprint edition, illustrated with numerous maps and statistical tables, 636pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Short tears to cloth top of spine and corners moderately bumped and lightly rubbed else very good. 585 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Soviet Foreign Policy since the death of Stalin
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972, . Hard bound in red cloth, edition not stated, 340pp includes bibliography and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 608 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lenin and the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Hard bound, reprint edition, maps at endpapers, 245pp incldues index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 250 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Great Offensive
|
|
|
NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933,. Hard bound, 368pp, illustrated endpapers. Ex-library copy with X-mas gift/inscription on front fly else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Disintegration of the Monolith
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1992, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 169pp. Remainder mark to side edge else fine. 305 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Imperial Russia, 1801-1917
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1932,. Hard bound, 106pp including bibliography and index. Previous owner name on front endpaper, few ink marks at margins, and silver lettering at spine quite faded else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Russian History (7th ed.)
|
|
|
NY: HarperPerennial, 1991, . paper bound, 7th edition, 404pp inc. appendix and index. Few library stamps else Very good (text is clean) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Course in Russian History; The Time of Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Armonk (NY): M.E. Sharpe, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, blue cloth with bright gilt lettering, few illustrations, 224pp includes glossaries of names and terms, bibliography, and index. Near fine (no dust jacket). 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Course in Russian History; The Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Armonk (NY): M.E. Sharpe, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, 400pp includes index. Minor bump top of front cover at spine else very good. Tight and clean. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Making of Modern Russia
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin/Jonathan Cape, 1977, . mass market paperback, later printing. Back cover with mod.-heavy abrasion damage likely from removal of price sticker. Covers a bit worn and creased else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 21) |
After the Seizure of Power (1917-18), Selected Works, Volume VII
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, n.d. Hard bound, small 8vo, volume 7 only of 12-volume set of Lenin's works, 520pp. Very good in lightly sunned very good dust jacket. 645 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Russian Peasants and Soviet Power; A Study of Collectivization
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1975. Trade paper bound, later printing, 539pp includes glossary, and name and subject indices. Scattered ink-scored text throughout first quarter and in final chapter, and series of numbers inked to top of front fly, else very good. 468 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Perestroika and the Soviet People: Rebirth of the Labour Movement
|
|
|
Montreal: Black Rose, 1991,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 207pp inc. references. As new in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Red Carnation
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981, . Hard bound, edition not stated, 232pp includeds references. Previous owner name neatly top of front free endpaper and bottom corner a bit bumped else very good in laminated boards. 272 grams. About the intrepid Russian women revolutionists Maria Golubeva, Klavdia Kirsanova, Ludmila Stahl, and Tatyana Ludvinskaya. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Khrushchev Remembers: The Glasnost Tapes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with map and plates, 219pp includes chronology and index. As new in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Glasnost in Action: Cultural Renaissance in Russia
|
|
|
Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1989,. Paper bound, 251pp includes index. As issued - a fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d.,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 763pp. Hinges starting, cloth covers moderately soiled and with stain to bottom corner of pages. Good only. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Peter the Great and the Emergence of Russia
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1950. Hard bound, 1st ed. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Is the Red Flag Flying? The Political Economy of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
London: Zed Press, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 236pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in laminated boards. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Revolutionary Russia, 1917
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1981. Hard bound, first edition, 206pp includes chronology appendix, and index. Previous owner name and date neatly on title pageA very good or better copy in like dust jacket. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Catherine and the Expansion of Russia
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. Hard bound, 1st ed. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The History of the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. Hard bound, second impression of one-volume edition, blue cloth, 1,295pp includes appendices and index. Corners moderately bumped. Minor very short tears to spine ends with one small puncture on spine else a very good copy. Tight and clean. 1.2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Great Purge Trial
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Trade paperback, first edition, 725pp inc. biographical notes. Covers moderately soiled/spotted and spine creased else very good. A clean copy. 580 grams. The verbatim report of the 1938 Moscow trial. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
A History of Russia
|
|
|
New York: Bantam/Matrix, 1967. Mass market paperback, first edition, map at Pp5, 536pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Through the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress, 1973,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated w/plates inc. fold-out of Lenin inspecting the parade of Vsevobuch in May 1919. 254pp. Corners a bit bumped else Very good+ in moderately edge chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|




