Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Photography | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) Photographic Developing in Practice (2nd ed.)
Attridge, Geoffrey

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985, . hard bound, 2nd edition, small quarto, illustrated throughout, 152pp including bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.95
2) Photographs: Clayton Bailey, Joanne Jackson Johnson, David McMillan
Bailey, Clayton, Joanne Jackson Johnson and David McMillan (photographers)

Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1977. Folder with 24 x 24 centimetre prints from each photographer. Only 5 of 15 original photos present from each of the contributors, so two-thirds are missing, else very good. Fifteen prints in total (five from each artist) with an information sheet on each photographer also included. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Satellite Images: Photographs of Canada from Space
Banks, Brian

Willowdale (ON): Firefly Books, 1989. Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, 120pp includes index of images. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1.1 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Into the Silent Land (Survey Photography in the Canadian West, 1858-1900)
Birrell, A.J

Ottawa: Information Canada, 1975. Paper bound, oblong wraps, Catalogue No. SA2-79/1975. Unpaginated. Contains 104 descriptive entries with a dozen or so sample photographs from the selection. Covers heavily scuffed with large chip approx. 1 1/2" x 1") missing from top of front cover at spine else very good in soiled and moderately creased covers. Fair. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
5) The Arctic
Bruemmer, Fred

Montreal: Infocor, 1974,. Hard bound, 224pp inc. bibliography, Fine in Very good, very sl. edge-torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) Banff National Park
Brybycin, George (photog.) with Dorothy Dickson (text)

Calgary: G. B. Publishing, 1981. Paper bound, first edition, SIGNED by author on half title page, 64pp. Very good. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
7) Guide to Canadian Photographic Archives - Provisional Edition
Clavet, Alain

Ottawa: Public Archives Canada, 1979. Paper bound, provisional edition, quarto, illustrated, 222pp plus caption list errata page, and a fold-out key to location of photos at back. Top corner a bit fanned and previous owner name top of front cover else a very good copy. 813 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Amphoto Guide to Basic Photography
Cole, Stanley

Garden City: Amphoto, 1978, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 160pp inc. appendix and index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) Carnet de voyage/travel journals
Dessureault, Pierre

Ottawa: Canadian Museum of Contemporary Photography, 1990. Oblong brown boards, smaller 8vo. Texte en français et en anglais. 95pp includes catalogue at back, and index. Near fine. 515 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) The Handbook of Child Photography
Garrett, John

London: Pan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, 235pp inc. glossary & index, as NEW in hard vinyl covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) The Handbook of Child Photography
Garrett, John

London: Pan, 1986. Hard bound in red vinyl covered boards, 1st edition, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white, 235pp including glossary and index. Near fine. 560 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
12) Old Inns of England in Colour: A Collection of Colour Photographs
Gaunt, William

London: B.T. Batsford, 1958,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 95pp. PO name to front endpaper else Very good+ in slightly edge worn Very good dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Outdoors with the Camera
Grabbe, Paul with Joseph E. Sherman

NY: Harper & Bros., 1941, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 104pp including index. Cloth covers lightly soiled else Vg/--. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Vertical View
Hamann, Horst

Kempen: te Neues (EditionPanorama), 2001, . hard bound, stated 1st edition, foli, 167pp. New/unread. This volume was opened once by removing the publisher's original wrap to determine the edition. A fine copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
15) China: A Photohistory, 1937-1987
Jenner, W.J.F. (ed.)

NY: Pantheon, 1988,. Hard bound, 4to, beautifully photographed in black & white, 200pp inc. chronology & list of photographers. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) Woodland Portraits
Klute, Jeannette

Boston: Little, Brown, 1954. Hard bound, stated first edition, elephant folio, illustrated with 50 full-page plates in colour and with two other plates in large envelope ready for framing, and laid in loose at front. Fine in glassine envelope with a few edge tears and small chips to extremities, in a worn publisher's clamshell box. 2.35 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Harvest: A Celebration of Harvest on the Canadian Prairies
Korol, Todd and Sharon Butala

Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1992,. Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, 121pp. Previous owner name partly erased from front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) The Art of Canadian Nature Photography
Kraulis, J.A. (ed.)

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, large 4to, 128pp includes glossary. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.14 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) The Fine 35mm Portrait
Manning, Jack

Garden City: AMPHOTO, 1978,. Hard bound, 4to, illustrated, 200pp inc. index, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Between Edom and Ophir: The Red Sea
Meron, Peter

Israel: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Pub. 1972,. Hard bound, ills. w/photographs, unpaginated, inscrip. front free endpaper, slight shelfwear in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. Text in Arabic and English. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Five Manitoba Photographers: John Paskievich, Michaelin McDermott, Leonard Schlichting, David Barbour, Brian Appel
(Paskievich, John, Michaelin McDermott, Leonard Schlichting et al) Manitoba Art Gallery

Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1979. Paper bound, square 4to, 64pp. Covers moderately creased else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Okanagan
Redivo, Hugo (photos) with Eric Sismey (introd.)

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1978, . hard bound, 1st edition, oblong 8vo, unpaginated, 88 plates. Gift inscription front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.95
23) Hunting Wildlife With Camera and Flashlight, Vol 1 - Lake Superior Region
Shiras, George

Washington: National Geographic, 1935. Cloth bound copy, edition not stated, illustrated with 950 photopraphs, 450pp. Previous owner name front endpaper, water-stain across part of cover, corners mildly rubbed else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) Untitled 11: Emerging Los Angeles Photographers
Stuart, Rodney C. (curator)

Carmel (CA): Friends of Photography, 1977. Paper bound, 4to, heavy stapled white wrappers, illustrated in black and white and colour, 42pp plus ads. Very good. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Around the World in Eighty Minutes: Photographic Reproductions of the Most Magnificent Edifices, The Most Interesting Remains and the Most Beautiful Scenes on the Earth's Surface
Walsh, Wm. S

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1894. Hard bound, slate cloth, first edition, oblong 16mo, silver design and lettering to front board, 222pp includes 106 full page photographs of famous Castles, Mansions, Bridges, Statues, Towers, Mountains, Gardens, Museums, Engineering Feats, and various Scenes. Front free endpaper missing. Hinges nearly gone and binding badly shaken as a result. Cloth frayed around extremities and corners heavily rubbed. Fair. 394 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
26) The Technique of Bird Photography (4th ed.)
Warham, John

London: Focal Press, 1974. Hard bound, fourth impression, illustrated with numerous black and white plates, 218pp includes index. Minute tears to top of dust jacket at spine else very good in very good dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Makos: A Personal Photographic Memoir
Warhol, Andy

NY: New American Library, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 127pp, as new in dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West
Weber, Eva

North Dighton: World Publications Group, 2003, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, 255pp. Dust jacket moderately torn at spine ends else a new and unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $26.00
29) Danmark: Vort Dejlige Land
Werner, Sigvart

Copenhagen: Frimodt, 1949,. half-calf leather, raised spine bands, top edge gilt, gilt to spine, colour map rear endpaper, 166pp + index, 153 plates in black & white, short tear to page 41-2 else Very good+/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $65.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: