Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Turn of the Century

Browse Biography | Return to Turn of the Century | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) Life of Sir Walter Scott, With Critical Notices of His Writings
Allan, George, And Weir, William

Philadelphia, [Pa. ]: Crissy, Waldie & Co, 1835. Fair. No dust jacket. Wear and some separation along spine, small piece lacking at top of spine, some edge and corner wear, owner inscriptions, foxing.Unknown printing. 411 p. , [1] leaf of plates: ill. ; 25 cm.According to the Edinburgh University Library and British Museum catalogues, this was begun by William Weir and completed by George Allan. Black leather spine, brown decorative cloth, first American edition, beautiful frontipiece etching of Scott's home, Abbotsford. Hard Cover. Fair/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Funny People
Allen, Steve

NEW YORK: Stein and Day, 1981. The multi-talented Allen offers revealing and entertaining dialogues with Billy Crystal, Mel Brooks, Lily Tomlin, Bill Cosby, and many other "funny people.". Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) How I Lost 5 Pounds in 6 Years : An Autobiography
Arnold, Tom

NEW YORK: St. Martin's, 2002. 288 pp. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 0.93 x 9.46 x 6.50. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
4) Hell's Belles: A Tribute to the Spitfires, Bad Seeds & Steel Magnolias of the New and Old South
Ballenger, Seale

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1997. Historically stereotyped as well-bred ladies, Southern women have beneath their unruffled exteriors a strength and passion that gives the South its backbone. This hilarious, racy, irreverent, and loving celebration features 200 strong Southern women of diverse backgrounds, who have taken no guff while leaving their magnolia-scented or Crisco-laden marks upon the world. 50 photos.. Soft Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. 0.87 x 7.03 x 7.04. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.99
5) Caligula: The Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1990. Was the Roman emperor Caligula really the depraved despot of popular legend? In this book-the first major reassessment of Caligula`s life and career in over fifty years-Anthony A. Barrett draws on archaeological, numismatic, and literary evidence to evaluate this infamous figure in the context of the system that gave him absolute power. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine Owner Name. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel

BOSTON: Little, Brown, 1975. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Some dj tears, book near fine.First printing. 242 p. ; illus. ; Biography of Humphrey Bogart, 7x9. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Goldwyn: a Biography
Berg, A. Scott (Andrew Scott)

NEW YORK: Alfred. A Knopf, 1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket. as new.Unknown printing. Illustrated by.Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Isadora: Portrait of the Artist as a Woman
Blair, Fredrika

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986. Hard Cover. Ex-lib But Vg/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Bin Laden: the Man Who Declared War on America
Bodansky, Yossef

Rocklin, CA: Prima Pub c1999. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. m near fine.Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 438 p. ; maps; index; bibliography; 23 cm.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
Brent, Linda;Child, L. Maria

NEW YORK: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1973]. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued.A Harvest book, HB245. Unknown printing. xiv, 210 p. facsim. 21 cm.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) David Brinkley: 11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2, 000 Weeks of News and Other Stuff on Television and 18 Years of Growing Up in North Caroliona
Brinkley, David

NEW YORK: A. A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 1995. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Later printing. 273 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) Let Me Entertain You
Brown, David

NEW YORK: Morrow c1990. Very Good in Good dust jacket.First printing. 272 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Justinian and Theodora
Browning, Robert

NEW YORK: Praeger [1971]. Good in Good dust jacket. Pages and binding in very good condition, dustjacket has tears in back top edge, front board curves upward near lower front corner.First printing. 272 p. illus. , facsims. (1 col. ), geneal. table, maps, plates (part col. ), ports. (part col. ) 26 cm.Bibliography: p. 265-266. first edition, beautiful color illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Private Lives: Curious Facts About the Famous and Infamous
Bryant, Mark

LONDON: Cassell, 1996. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New.Unknown printing. vi, 338 p. ; 25 cm.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Nijinsky
Buckle, Richard

NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ curls at edges, slight browning at top, book itself is near-fine.Unknown printing. xiv, 482 p. : illus. ; 25 cm.Bibliography: p. 445-448. With 22 line drawings and 48 pages of half-tone illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) My three years with Eisenhower; the personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNR, naval aide to General Eisenhower
Butcher, Harry C

Simon and Schuster, 1946. Maps on lining-papers.. Hardcover. Very Good, Owner Name/No Jacket. 23 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) The name above the title; an autobiography
Capra, Frank

Macmillan, 1971. Book club ed.. Hardcover. Very Good, Spots on Closed Pag/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) Life and Death in Shanghai
Cheng, Nien

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1987. This gripping account of a woman caught up in the maelstrom of China's Cultural Revolution begins quietly. In 1966, only the merest rumblings of political upheaval disturbed the gracious life of the author, widow of the manager of Shell Petroleum in China. As the rumblings fast became a cataclysm, Cheng found herself a target of the revolution: Red Guards looted her home, literally grinding underfoot her antique porcelain and jade treasures; and she was summarily imprisoned, falsely accused of espionage. Despite harsh privationeven tortureshe refused to confess and was kept in solitary confinement for over six years, suffering deteriorating health and mounting anxiety about the fate of her only child, Meiping. When the political climate softened, and she was released, Cheng learned that her fears were justified: Meiping had been beaten to death when she refused to denounce her mother. The candor and intimacy of this affecting memoir make it addictive reading. Its intelligence, passion and insight assure its place among the distinguished voices of our age proclaiming the ascendancy of the human spirit over tyranny. Cheng is now a U.S. resident. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine Owner Bookplate. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.99
19) Many Happy Returns: The Lives of Edgar Cayce
Church, W. H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. 272 pp. Trade Paperback. vg, cover Crease/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Counsel to the President
Clifford, Clark M.; Holbrooke, Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. 709 pp Presidential adviser Clifford had a hand in the launching of the Truman Doctrine, the Marshall Plan, the birth of the present national security system and other seminal events in the post-WW II era. He served as President Kennedy's personal lawyer, was Lyndon Johnson's closest adviser during the Vietnam war and succeeded Robert McNamara as secretary of Defense. Though he has much of interest to say about the presidencies of Johnson and Carter in particular, Clifford's re-creation of the Truman years (about a fourth of the book) is most memorable and deeply felt. His admiration for Harry Truman as a chief executive and as a man is profound. Written with former assistant secretary of State Holbrooke, Clifford's memoir is a treasure of historical information, vivid anecdotes and sharp insights into Washington politics and policy over the past four and a half decades. Photos.. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 9.75 x 2.50 x 6.50. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) A Reporter's Life
Cronkite, Walter

NEW YORK: A. A. Knopf, 1996. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Price clipped dust jacket. new.Unknown printing. (alk. paper) viii, 384 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) A Reporter's Life
Cronkite, Walter

NEW YORK: A. A. Knopf, 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.First printing. (alk. paper) viii, 384 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Charles Dickens and early Victorian England
Cruikshank, R. J

Pitman, 1949. Hardcover. Fine/Good, Some Tears. 21 cm.. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Why Me? : the Sammy Davis, Jr. Story
Davis, Sammy, And Boyar, Jane, And Boyar, Burt

NEW YORK: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Mylar cover to dustjacket.Later printing. 373 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. ; 24 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
25) Chutzpah
Dershowitz, Alan M

NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. front cover corner crease, curl.Unknown printing. vi, 378 p. : ill. ; 24 cm."A Touchstone book. " Includes bibliographical references (p. [355]-366) and index.. 1st Touchstone ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave
Douglass, Frederick; Baker, Houston A

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1982. Trade Paperback. Fine, Owner Name/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.99
27) Abba Eban: an Autobiography
Eban, Abba Solomon

NEW YORK: Random House c1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. xii, 628 p. , [8] leaves of plates: ill. ; 25 cm.Includes index.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) Walking the Trail: One Man's Journey Along the Cherokee Trail of Tears
Ellis, Jerry

New York, N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. 256, [1] p. : maps; 22 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. [257]).. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Bloody Mary
Erickson, Carolly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 560 pp A rich biography of "Bloody Mary" that exposes other themes in Mary Tudor's reign. Bearing extraordinary burdens, Mary ruled with full measure of the Tudor majesty and met the challenges of severe economic crises, rebellion, and religious upheaval capably and with courage. . Soft Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. 1.45" x 9.17" x 6.11". . more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Kid Stays in the Picture
Evans, Robert

NEW YORK: Hyperion c1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. xv, 412 p. : ill.; 25 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson, from Baseball to Birmingham
Falkner, David

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1996. Jackie Robinson's extraordinary courage, his unflappable dignity, and his astonishing feats on the field as the first African-American to play on a major league team made him not only a great sports legend but a genuine American hero. In this comprehensive, moving portrait, David Falkner explores in detail the lifelong influences on Robinson, the pressures he had to bear, and the contributions he made to the cause of integration. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu; the Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
Fletcher, Grace Nies

NEW YORK: Dutton [1964]. Good in Good dust jacket. Faded strip along top of board cloth, tear in top of dj, binding, text, pictures very good.Unknown printing. 219 p. illus.. 1st ed. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Lucky Man: a Memoir
Fox, Michael J

NEW YORK: Hyperion c2002. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 260 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Sinatra
Frank, Alan

Amiel, 1978. Hardcover. fine, fine dj,. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
35) Makers of the United States Air Force
Frisbee, John L. , And Air Force History And Museums Program

Government Printing Office 11/1996. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover corner crease.Later printing. 363 p.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Candidly, Allen Funt: a Million Smiles Later
Funt, Allen, And Reed, Philip

NEW YORK: Barricade Books c1994. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Near fine, boards have corner creases that look like they were there in new book.First printing. 239 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Famous Jewish Lives
Gilbert, John R

Oldhams, 1970. Hard Cover. As New/Good, Tears. 22 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) Merv, an Autobiography
Griffin, Merv; Barsocchini, Peter

Simon and Schuster, 1980. In this brilliant, funny, gossipy, and revealing memoir, full of great stories and even better advice, one of America's most beloved and popular show business and television figures tells the story of his "retirement" years, in which he made billions and became an even bigger celebrity than ever. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) I Like It Better When You'Re Funny: Working in Television and Other Precarious Adventures
Grodin, Charles

NEW YORK: Random House c2002. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. (alk. paper) 242 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.Includes index.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) William Shakespeare: the Extraordinary Life of the Most Successful Writer of All Time
Gurr, Andrew

HarperCollins Publishers 03/1996. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. As New.First printing. 10. 94" x 0. 58" x 8. 45".FIRST EDITION, oversize soft cover, 300 photographs of actors in costume portraying period scenes. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) "First with the most" Forrest
Henry, Robert Selph

Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits 558 p. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine, Slight Cornerwear/No Jacket. 22 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) The Duchess of Windsor: the Secret Life
Higham, Charles

NEW YORK: McGraw-Hill Book Co c1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. xiii, 482 p. , [24] p. of plates: ill. ; 24 cm.Includes index. Bibliography: p. 459-463.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Andrew Jackson, the Border Captain
James, Marquis

INDIANAPOLIS: The Bobbs-Merrill Company [c1933]. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Tear at top of front board.Unknown printing. 7 p. l. , 3-461 p. front. , plates (1 double) ports. , maps (2 double) plans, facsims. 24 cm.Maps on lining-papers. This biography ends with the presidential campaign of 1824. Bibliography: p. [417]-424.. Hard Cover. Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Royals
Kelley, Kitty

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. hey are the most chronicled family on the face of the globe. Their every move attracts headlines. Scores of books have tried and failed to penetrate the royal facade. Now Kitty Kelley has gone behind palace walls to provide the first three-dimensional, comprehensive, and evenhanded portrait of the men and women who make up the British Royal family. Kelley spent more than four years investigating the royal family. In addition to meticulous research into documented sources, she conducted hundreds of exclusive interviews with past and present employees of the royal household, royal friends and relations, courtiers, members of Parliament, and other intimate observers, raising the curtain on this most secretive family. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) The Lost Son: A Life in Pursuit of Justice
Kerik, Bernard B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2001. One man's quest -- against incredible odds -- to pursue justice . . . and to uncover the painful truths of his own background.From the sagging row houses of Paterson, New Jersey, to the cocaine fields of Colombia, from the razor wire of Rikers Island to the streets of New York City, Bernard Kerik has dedicated his life to a single goal: to fight the injustice he sees around him. A jail warden with a black belt and a background in international security and anti-terrorism, he took a substantial pay cut to become a beat cop on the streets of Times Square in 1986. A fearless narcotics detective, he went undercover to buy drugs in Harlem, seized millions of dollars of cocaine from the drug lords of the Cali cartel, and was awarded the Police Department's Medal of Valor for saving the life of a fellow officer. In the 1990s, as the city's Commissioner of Correction, he ended the hellish violence at Rikers Island and transformed it into a model of its kind. Today, as Kerik directs a police force of 55,000 -- the largest municipal force in the world -- his battles continue. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1.27 x 9.45 x 6.50. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) China Men
Kingston, Maxine Hong

NEW YORK: Knopf, 1980. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. 308 p. ; 22 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) King David : The Real Life of the Man Who Ruled Israel
Kirsch, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 0.90" x 8.20" x 5.54". . more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) Mayor
Koch, Ed, And Rauch, William, And Luce, Clare Boothe, Former Owner

NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster c1984. Fine in Fine dust jacket. new, remainder mark.Unknown printing. 364 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm.Includes index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Little Man: Meyer Lansky and the Gangster Life
Lacey, Robert; Danziger, Danny

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1.1 x 6.5 x 9.6 Inche. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) Natalie Wood: A Life
Lambert, Gavin

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. From her debut acting with Orson Welles in Tomorrow is Forever at age 7 until her tragic drowning death at 43, Natalie Wood's life was devoted to the movies. Drawing upon interviews conducted with those closest to her, Lambert tells the story of the actress's life and career. Coverage includes Wood's marriages, divorces, children, friendships, and professional struggles. Biographer, critic, and screenwriter Lambert was a personal friend of Wood. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: