Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Food & Wine

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Food & Wine | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) Wines, Their Sensory Evaluation
Amerine, M.A.;Roessler, Edward Biffer

Wines, Their Sensory Evaluation
W. H. Freeman, San Francisco, 1976. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. San Francisco, W.H. Freeman & Co. NF/VG+ 230 pages illustrated w/b&w photos, graphs, tables. Beautiful clean, straight copy bound in blue cloth with gilded diamond crosshatch, each diamond holding a purple cluster of grapes, edges lightly sunned. Decorative endpages revisiting the bookcover design, DJ clean, lightly toned on ends, not price clipped. "No other book av ailable tday is as authoritative or as filled with practical advice. ...an essential reference for the wine connoisseur and the wine professional. " Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Asthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab..more Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0716705532 Inventory No: 001853. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $26.60
2) Adventures in Wine Cookery By California Winemakers
Bernice T Glenn (editor)

Wine Advisory Board, San Francisco, 1965. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. California and California wine hisotyr. 128 pp, sprial bound, worn edges remains, paper peel chip back board corner, overall VG-, two color print, From the Winemakers of California this is a wonderful collection of recipes from before the 1976 Paris Wine Tasting. The event that opened the world to good wines made outside of France, and had a profound effect on California Wines. Some of the vinyard: Brookside, Elwood, Mirassou Vineyard, Gallo, The Christia brothers, Hann Kornell Cellars (famous for bringing Sparkling Wine to the West Coast) Paul Mason, Beringer Bros., and many many more. A wonderful addition to any collection. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine California Inventory No: 000275. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.15
3) Wines and the Art of Tasting
Durac, Jack

Dutton, N. Y, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Dutton, 1st/1st, 1974, soft cover, 241 pgs, indexed, tasting graph free pages, ..."Throughout ..gives guidleines to selecing inexpensive wines for everyday drinking as well as fine wines for special occations. Besides the famous wines from French and German vineyards, he covers Alsatian wines and those from Central Europe, italy, and CA...you will find here all the information and tast training you need to locate the best wine values for your dollar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0876901224 Inventory No: 001895. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
4) Wines and Spirits of the World
Gold, Alec (editor)

Wines and Spirits of the World
Follett Pub Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A, 1972. Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Revised second edition (1973) massive 753 pp, "giving detailed information on the wines, beers and spirtis of every country, from the classic Burgundies to the little-known table wines of the U.S. S. R. Special sections on serving, storage, tasting, etc.; 25 fp coou plates; 32 pp of black and white pohtographs; Text: 2 colour printing throughout." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0695803166 Inventory No: 002065. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
5) The Fine Wines of California
Hannum, Hurst; Robert S. Blumberg

Dolphin, Garden City N.Y, 1973. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Garden City, Dolphin, Revised ed., 1973, 416 pgs indexed; from the back 'Indispensable for all serious lovers of California wine, this book is entirely accessible to the novice, ...the most knowledgeabe and in the best sense serious books on the subject we have every had..' General tone throughout, scuff, edge soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 038502360X Inventory No: 001896. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Twelve Days of Christmas Cookbook
Huntley, S

Antheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1965. First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 141 pgs, tall & narrow w cloth boards w/black cloth spine & gilt letters, Edges rubbed, pages clean with an occasional light smudge, tight& square. A lively and delightful collection of menus & recipes for the twelve days of Christmas written in narrative style with the occasional anecdote. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine Inventory No: 000591. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Towns, Trails and Special Times. the Marlboro Country Cookbook
Philip Morris

Phillip Morris, Inc., , N. Y, 2000. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, (no date) nice gift, Red cloth hc, w 'cowboy coffee pot' blind stamp, lt. wear to both head and tail, DJ clean/bright w very lt. edge wear; end pages dec w collage of photos, 163 illustrated pages. Four Post card inserts & '52nd Annual Red Mesa Rodeo' poster laid in, MINT condition. From the flap: "These are the recipes of Marlboro Country, gathered from the meeting places, camps, and celebrations of that timeless land. This cooks' tour starts in Towns, where Hot Cinnamon Rolls, Chicken Fried Steak, and Chili are the specials, every day. Hotel dining rooms serve up local history, alongside every meal. Out on the Trails, the menus change to choices like Wild Berry Buckle, Whiskey Steak, Crusty Corn Trout. All coming from recipes mostly memorized and carefully handed down. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine Inventory No: 000982. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
8) The Harley Biker's Cookbook: Big Bites for Hungry Bikers
Rossan, Owen

Chartwell Books, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chatwell books, full color biking photos interspersed with over 60 mouth watering recipes, all fully road-tested, and helpful tips to save time. Very minor edge wear on book edges, DJ has same with a little more corner wear and very small creases. Nice book, very interesting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine ISBN: 0785815317 Inventory No: 000270. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
9) The Spice Islands Cook Book
Spice Island Economics Staff

Lane, CA, 1961. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF first edition, eight printing (1970) Very clean, clear cover and text pages, with bright color and illustration, some light rubbing to extremities, front cover damage- paper/color removed in three smaller areas very close each other, and a scratch. The book appears unused and over all in exceptional condition. Begins with a brief spice history, how to use section then goes into recipes: appetizers, salads, soups, meats, poultry, seafood, BBQ, vegetables, rice & pasta, eggs & cheese, sauces, breads, pastries & deserts, beverages; a guide to your spice shelf, table of equivalents, seasoning charts, index to seasonings, index to recipes Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine Inventory No: 000922. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Bach for More
The Jr. Committee of TheCleveland Orchestra

The Junior Committee, Severance Hall, Cleveand, OH, 1974. Paper. Very Good. Illustrator: Reed Thamason. Clean bright copy. Clean. The second of the Bach Series Cookbooks, published for the benefit of the Cleeveland Orchestra, all reciepies were tested, reviewed and editied by the committee. 186 pages, primairly servings of 4 - 8, however there are some large (20+) quanity reciepies. Cover soiled and dirt stained, pages are intact and clean, one paper clip marking, edges are worn. Illustrator: Reed Thamason. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine Music History, Inventory No: 000250. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) Diary of a Winetaster, Recent Tastings of French and California Wines
Waugh, Harry

Quadrangle Books, N. Y, 1972. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, quadrangle books, 1972, 1st/1st/ simply inscribed by author on TP, Beautiful clean/tight book bound in Burgandy Cloth w/gilt title 228 pgs, corner tips rubbed, DJ edges toned, not price clipped. Many B&W photos, From the flap "...The volume embodies the notes kept during two years of visits and tastings in the French and CA vineyards and cellars, The French wines ae mainly the clarets of Bordeaux and red wines of Brugundy and the CA wines are of the same varieties with some white wines includd... tabulated scores provide the reader with excellent guidance on selecting... Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine By Author. Inventory No: 001894. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
12) Royal Queen Recipes And Instructions
West Bend

West Bend Co, 1969. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. West Bend Royal Queen Recipe booklet, 1969, 57 pages plus all added material: Replacement listings, clean note pages, color fold out of available pieces on one side and the guarantee on the other, business reply pull out cards (fully intact) and Kitchen Tips on the inside of the back cover. All interior pages are clean and the binding is tight. The exterior is bright but somewhat soiled, and the corners have been turned up but are not creased. The back cover has a crease dent mid back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Wine Everything Else Inventory No: 000700. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: