Games and Hobbiesfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Games and Hobbies | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
The Official System of Contract Bridge
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1931. Brown suede-like cover with bright gilt titles and logo. Darkened spine. 236 toned pages. Bookseller's notation, pencilled price and price sticker on fep; pencil mark inside back cover. Photo illustrated endpapers. The official book on the offical system published for Bridge Headquarters Inc. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Unknown. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Description of United States Postage Stamps Issued By the Post Office Department from July 1, 1847, to December 31, 1936
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1937. 119 glossy pages bound in green cloth with gilt titles. Inscription on fep, bumped corners and gilt titles on spine are faded. We have many other books on stamp collecting. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Description of United States Postage Stamps Issued By the Post Office Department from July 1, 1847, to December 31, 1943
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1943. 152 glossy pages bound in cardstock with black titles. Chipping to top of spine and nick on back cover. We have many other books on stamp collecting. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1929
|
|
|
New York: Scott Stamp & Coin Co., 1929. 1,760 pages, followed by an estimated 50 pages of indices and advertisements. Very thick small blue volume of probably blue silk with yellow titles and decorations on spine and cover. Edgewear, wear to bottom front corner and bump to top front corner and tops of some pages as well as head and heel of spine. Dusty top and some shelfsoil to bottom. Scratch on bottom and half of spine. Extra shipping may apply. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ainsle's Complete Hoyle
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. In almost new condition with only minor shelf wear to dust jacket. 526 crisp, white pages. From back cover: "Find out the definitive rules and strategies for games like: All Fours, Anagrams, Baccarat, Backgammon, Blackjack, Bridge, Calabrasella, Canasta, Casino, Checkers, Chess, Chinese Checkers, Cinch, Clue, Conquian, Craps, Cribbage, Crosswords, Dice, Dominos, Eights, Gettysburg, Go, Hangman, Hearts, Mah-jongg, Whist, Yahtzee, Pinochle, Parcheesi, Piquet, Poker" and more!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Minkus New American Stamp Catalog 1963 Edition
|
|
|
New York: Minkus Publications, Inc., 1962. Signed and inscribed on title pages by Jacques Minkus. 282 bright, white pages illustrated throughout with lots of stamps. Some edgewear to jacket and price sticker on front cover. Minkus brought stamp collected to the masses through his store at Gimbles Department Store in New York City, stamp collecting clubs, lectures and through his various publications. Minkus was given the Service to Philately Award by the American Stamp Dealers Association, the Luff Award and for Exceptional Contributions to Philately and was elected to the American Philatelic Society Hall of Fame. This New York Times obituary tells his story: http://www.nytimes.com/1996/09/19/nyregion/jacques-minkus-94-dies-brought-stamps-to-masses.html Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Other. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Printing & Book Crafts for Schools
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1926. Maroon cloth cover with embossed and engrossed titles on cover and gilt titles on spine. Pencilled price on fep. 214 pages with many illustrations and black and white photographs. Foreward by J. J. Findlay. Covers the history of printing, through hands on activities and book crafts. Feeling nostalgic for print shop or the family printing business? This volume will bring back the memories. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Card Weaving or Tablet Weaving
|
|
|
Oregon: Robin and Russ Handweavers, 1969. 47 spiral bound pages with pencilled price on title page. Some sunning on discoloration to green cardstock covers which have cute green illustration on front. Some tiny spots on front cover and a larger spot on back cover. Illustrated with black and white diagrams and photographs. Second edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . 2nd. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scott's Catalogue of United States Stamps Specialized
|
|
|
New York: Scott Publications, Inc., 1951. Including issues under U.S. Administration of Canal Zone, Cuba, Guam, Philippines and Porto Rico. Also Danish West Indies and Hawaii) 29th Edition. 559 thin pages illustrated throughout in black and white with stamps and post marks. Lightly sunned spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1950 Volume I & Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Scott Publications, Inc., 1950. Two volume set: Volume I: The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 1 has 878 thin pages, followed by indices and advertisements. Red jacquard hardcover with white titles. Sunned spine, bumped cornersVolume II: European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia. Volume 2 has light blue jacquard with white titles, spine is sunned, bumped corners. 1,146 thin pages followed by tentative listings, indices and advertisements. Dusty tops. Shipping is $6 via media mail for this 2 volume set. Please see our other stamp collecting books. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Much in the Making
|
|
|
Undated, privately printed. Spiral bound 191 bright, white pages. Patterned cardstock cover with black and white illustration. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light soil to covers. A book of how-to crafts and hobbies. Contents include: knitting, gifts, things for children to make, decorating for the holiday, decorating and redecorating the home. Rare. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gin Rummy: An All-American Roundup
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. First Printing. Tan cloth with blue titles on spine and cover. Spine is sunned and covers have sunned margins. 247 toned pages with some black and white card illustrations. Price sticker on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ship Model Building
|
|
|
New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1944. 242 toned pages. Wartime book. Includes ephemera: large foldout drawing schematic of Schooner - Gloucester Fisherman, Clipper Ship 1/16 scale. This drawing is copyright 1945; we wonder if it might have been a mail away premium; worn at folds and one inch tear in margin and with a pencilled notation. Book is illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams and photographs. Lightly bumped corners, rubbing, tiny spot on bottom of front cover and light white spot on spine; spot inside front cover; and a little foxing to inside back cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Opening Repertoire for the Attacking Player
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. 128 bright, clean pages. Cover has some light wear and a sunned spine. Edgewear, worn corners. New Edition; First American Edition written by two experts on opening play. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First American. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Collect Stamps
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Third, revised, enlarged edition. 206 pages. Jacket is in quite good condition with very sunned spine and tiny tear on front of jacket. Pencilled inscription on fep. From jacket: "a comprehensive course of instruction designed to teach the beginner and medium collector...(includes) Stamps and their Sidelines, a Stamp Finder, and a complete index." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 3rd. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Conquering Zelda: The Unauthorized Guide
|
|
|
Greensboro, North Carolina: Compute Books, 1990. 115 pages. Cover has wear, tiny tear to bottom of spine and creasing. A step by step guide to conquering the Legend of Zelda and the Adventure of Link. Hints, maps and strategies. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tarrasch's Best Games of Chess
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1947. 385 toned pages. Vintage bookplate inside front cover. Chess game from New York Times tucked inside book with resulting tanning to pages. Corners are slightly bumped. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Israel in Stamps
|
|
|
New York: Sabra Books, 1969. 75 bright, white pages with brilliant color illustrations. Color illustrated jacket has sunned spine, edgewear and a half inch tear, bottom back. Paperclip mark on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
1000 Ways to Win Monopoly Games
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1975. 202 toned pages with blue borders all around. Name on fep. Cover has sunned spine, some rubbing and a significant crease to top corner which needs mending. Three previously folded page corners. Reading copy. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
United States Stamps & Stories: The Exciting Saga of U.S. History Told in Stamps
|
|
|
United States Postal Service, 1975. 240 color illustrated pages in good condition with some wear to pictorial covers, minute chip at top of cover. Sticker on spine. From back: Stamps...little pictures that tell big stories; stamp values; stamp collecting hints; full color stamp illustrations" Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sharpe, Jim. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 21) |
Warman's Eighth Antiques and Their Current Prices
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: E.G. Warman Publishing Inc., 1966. 376 pages with black and white illustrations and photographs. A couple turned page corners and chip to bottom front corner of cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Golden Treasury of Chess
|
|
|
New York: Chess Review Inc., 1943. Presentation inscription on fep for winning a tournament in 1948, dated 1949. Gilt titles and decorations are tarnished. 304 toned pages. With black and white illustrations and photographs. We noted some pencilled check marks. Several articles dated 1958, 1959, 1966 and 1975 are tucked into the book in various sections with resulting tanning. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|

















