cart Cart 0 items

Art:Architecture

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Art:Architecture | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) British Architecture : 1984

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1984 Clean, crisp and tight. Prior owner name printed ffep. Modest shelfwear, and glue along spine inside front cover crackles when book is opened.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
2) Greece: Temples, Tombs, & Treasures

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1994 Bright and clean; modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and on corners. . Hardcover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Dana Thomas House
Allen, James R. M.D.;Taylor, Richard S.;Hallmark, Donald Parker

Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dana Thomas House Foundation, 1992 Clean and bright - from defunct library of Art Museum. Very minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Nice condition. . Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.95
4) History of Tunnels
Beaver, Patrick

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1973 Clean, bright and tight. Cover has some rubbing, mainly along outer edge of front cover and along edge of spine; crease on edge of front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.60
5) Living Architecture: Iberian-American Baroque
Bottineau, Yves

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket inside front cover; old price stamp on facing blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, and a shelf label written on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) The New Museum; : Architecture and Display
Brawne, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1966 Clean and tight 2nd printing (1968) from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket on blank front free end paper (ffep); stamp inside front cover. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear, including creases and small tears, and a shelf label on the spine.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
7) Assisi and the Basilica of St. Francis
Chiarelli, Renzo (Translated By Garvin, Paul)

Firenze, Italy: Bonechi Editore, 1975 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Cover has protective lamination; stamps or owner's name and inscription on front page; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition; profusely illustrated, 64 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.75
8) A Look at Architecture: Columbus, Indiana
Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce

Columbus, IN: Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce, 1984 Clean, bright and tight hardcover, blue boards, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover; shelving code written on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
9) La Cathédrale de Chartres
Coulombeau, M

Paris, France: Bloud & Gay, 1935. Clean and tight. Text pages are clear and bright. Cover has the minor creases, scratches, marks and edgewear and bumped corners one would expect in a 75-year old book, but has been well cared for and has many, many years of use left in it. Copyright date of 1935 is estimate (prior owner name on title page with '36 as date of purchase).. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.95
10) Frank Lloyd Wright: Decorative Objects, Prints, Drawings, Florida Projects
Dunlop, Beth

Miami Beach, FL: Bass Museum of Art , 1984 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; shelf label written on bottom left corner of front cover; card pocket and date stamp inside front cover. Nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Henry C. Trost, Architect of the Southwest
Engelbrecht, Lloyd C

El Paso, TX: El Paso Public Library Association, 1981. Clean, bright & tight. Just a whisper of shelfwear on corner tips of cover. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor shelfwear, but a small closed tear bottom front edge and a small tear on bottom back corner with a 2 inch crease running back from the tear. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $134.95
12) Cast-Iron Architecture in New York: A Photographic Survey
Gayle, Margot

Cast-Iron Architecture in New York: A Photographic Survey
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; bookplate and card pocket on first page facing front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.95
13) Wrought Iron in Architecture
Geerlings, Gerald

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1972 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Museum bookplate inside front cover, card pocket on facing front free end paper. Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear, mainly along edges, and a a shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $43.95
14) The Palatine Chapel in the Norman Palace
Giordano, Stefano

Palermo, Sicily: Edizioni Poligraf, 1996 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; bottom corner has diagonal corner crease on cover and most pages; museum address label inside front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
15) Animals and Architecture
Hancocks, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1971 Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket in clear protective covering; has minor edgewear and a small nick/chip on bottom rear edge. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) Architecture in Wood: A History of Wood Building and Its Techniques in Europe and North America
Hansen, Hans Jurgen;Berg, Arne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1971 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - in protect. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.35
17) History of Roads
Hindley, G

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1972 Clean, bright and tight. Cover has some rubbing, mainly along edge of spine; crease on front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) The Basilica of Santa Croce
Hollingworth, Michael

Firenze, Italy: Bonechi Editore, 1973 Clean, bright and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; prior owner (donor) name on first page (Half-Title page); spine cracked inside front cover; is in clear plastic Dust Jacket with a shelf label on the DJ spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.38
19) English Cathedrals
Hurlimann, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Miffin Co, 1950 Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on the corners of the cover; bookplate and donor label inside front cover; card pocket on facing blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket graded only Good - has edgewear, including a 1" tear at the bottom back corner and rubbing along edge of spine; shelf label on the spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Meyer, Peter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
20) The Pritzker Architecture Prize 1998 Presented to Renzo Piano
Hyatt Foundation

Jensen and Walker , 1999 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges. Excellent condition.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) The Pritzker Architecture Prize 1992: Presented to Alvaro Siza
Hyatt Foundation

Jensen and Walker, 1992 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Pritzker Architecture Prize, 1999 : Presented to Sir Norman Foster
Hyatt Foundation

Jensen and Walker, 1999 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Trinity-Sergius Monastery
Ilyin, M. A

Moscow, Russia: Sovietsky Khudozhnik Publishing House, 1967 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; Dust Jacket has edgewaer, mainly creases but is split on corners; laminate on DJ is split on edge of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
24) MASTERPIECES OF ARCHITECTURE AROUND MOSCOW
Ilyin, Mikhail

Moscow, Russia: Aurora Art Publishers, 1967 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; shelf label on spine; no Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $53.75
25) Palaces and courts of the exposition ;: A handbook of the architecture, sculpture and mural paintings with special reference to the Symbolism
James, Juliet

San Francicso, CA: California Book Company , 1915 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; inscription and prior owner name & address on front free end papers. No Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.94
26) An American Architecture - Frank Lloyd Wright
Kaufman, Edgar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Press, 1955. Clean and tight. Just a whisper of shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, including a tiny closed tear on top back edge. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.50
27) Frank Lloyd Wright: Writings and Buildings
Kaufmann, Edgar & Raeburn, Ben

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meridian Books, 1970 Clean, bright and tight. Spine is lightly creased; front cover has 1 inch closed tear along top front edge. Excellent condition.. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
28) Cathedral
Macaulay, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Clean and tight. Just a whisper of shelfwear on corner tips of cover. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear, including two small closed tears on top front edge. Excellent condition.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) THE MACDOWELL COLONY: A History of its Architecture and Development
Macdowell Colony

Peterborough, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Macdowell Colony, 1988 Clean, bright and tight trade paperback, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
30) Architecture of the Old Northwest Territory: A Study of the Early Architecture in Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Part of Minnesota
Newcomb, Rexford

Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press, 1950 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Book is in decent condition, with broken hinge roughly 1/3 of the way into the book. Dust Jacket (unusual for softcover) has edgewear, including nicks and chips, and is tattered along spine with rub marks, chips and small pieces missing.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.95
31) Thomas Jefferson's Architectural Drawings, Compiled and with Commentary and a Check List
Nichols, Frederick Doveton

Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1961 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover, including a couple of nicks/chips; light rubbing/soiling on cover; some underlining of key phrases/sentences. Clearly a used book, but well-cared for with many years of service left in it.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.25
32) Thomas Jefferson's Architectural Drawings, Compiled and with Commentary and a Check List
Nichols, Frederick Doveton

Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1961 Clean and tight. Cover has light rubbing/soiling, with faint pencil shading on back cover. Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) England's Greater Churches
Nicholson, C.B

London, England: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., 1949 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; light foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers. Dust Jacket has modest shelfwear as well as a shelf label on the spine. Very nice condition.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
34) Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels: Modern Approaches to Road Engineering
Overman, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1968 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; spine creased. Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
35) Encyclopedia of Modern Architecture
Pehnt, Wolfgang (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1964. Clean, bright and tight. Just a whisper of shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) A Miniature History of the English House
Richards, J.M

London, England: Architectural Press, 1947 Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, otherwise unmarked and in Excellent condition. Dust Jacket graded only Fair to Good - has modest edgewear, including small tears at ends of spine; rubbing/soiling due to age/use; shelf label on spine; and bottom corner of front inner panel has been snipped off (price-clipped). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.65
37) The Cloisters (The Metropolitan Museum of Art : The Cloisters, The Building and the Collection of Medieval Art in Fort Tryon Park)
Rorimer, James B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1963 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but there are a few small rubbed spots and light soiling on back cover; spine crease. Excellent condition.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) English Country Houses (Britain in Pictures #15)
Sackville-West, V

London, England: Collins, 1947 Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; foxing (tanning due to age) on both front and back blank free end papers (fep's). Dust Jacket has modest edgewear, primarily on corners; foxing on back; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) The new architecture of Europe,: An illustrated guidebook and appraisal (Meridian books)
Smith, G.E. Kidder

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1967 Clean and tight, from defunct Art Library Museum. Shelfwear, mainly on edges, but cover does have a few rubbed spots as well; shelf label written on front cover. Profusely illustrated.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.33
40) A History of Dams
Smith, N

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1976 Clean, bright and tight. Cover is rubbed, mainly on the front cover and along edge of spine; crease on back cover and on spine; mark/line down blank front page. Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Henry Holland, 1745-1806 (Architects Series, No.2)
Stroud, Dorothy

London, England: ART TECHNICS , 1950 Scarce! Hardcover First Edition, from defunct library of Art Museum. Very Good condition, with mild shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair/Acceptable. Has shelf label on spine; some lightly rubbed spots; and edgewear that includes nicks/chips and small tears, in addition to a small piece missing at base of spine and a one inch closed tear at top front edge of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $73.95
42) Victorian Architecture in England : Four Studies in Evaluation
Summerson, John N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton and Co., 1971 Clean and tight, from defunct Art Library Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges but minor rubbing on cover as well; shelf label on spine. Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.25
43) Zodchestvo DrevneiÌ Rusi. : Early Russian Architecture : Architecture de la vieille Russie : Altrussische Baukunst : Arquitectura de la Antigua Rus
Tsapenko, Mikhail

Moscow, Russia: Progress Publishers, 1969 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded Fair to Good - has minor edgewear, including some chips/nicks along bottom edge in back and a small closed tear bottom front near spine; shelf label on spine. Text is in English; Russian; French; Spanish; and German.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
44) Architectural Monuments of the Middle Asia - Bokhara, Samarkand
Voronina, V

Leningrad, Russia: Aurora Art Publishers, 1969 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear, mostly on outer edge, and a shelf label on spine. Text is in English and Russian.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
45) STUART AND GEORGIAN CHURCHES OUTSIDE LONDON 1603 TO 1837
Whiffen, Marcus

London, England: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., 1947 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and is price-clipped on top corner of front inner panel, with a shelf label on the spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) The Natural House
Wright, Frank Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1970 Clean and tight. Some rubbing/soiling on cover due to age; bumped corners; small nick on edge of first two pages (Title Page and preceding synopsis); light foxing (tanning due to age) in margins of cover. Nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.15

Sign up to receive offers and updates: