cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art:Sculpture, Pottery, Glass, Wood, Etc

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Art:Sculpture, Pottery, Glass, Wood, Etc | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more ART / Sculpture books
1) ETRUSCAN SCULPTURE

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, 1941 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor edgewear; card pocket inside front cover with bookplate on facing blank free end paper. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - tattered on edges, shelf label on spine. Good Reading Copy; profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.95
2) Karoo Ashevak, 1940-1974: Sculpture : April 6-16, 1977
Ashevak, Karoo

Winnepeg, MB, Canada: The Upstairs Gallery, 1977 Very Scarce! Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $145.00
3) Baskin: Sculpture, Drawings and Prints
Baskin, Leonard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1970 Clean, bright and tight. Book is immaculate, graded Fine. Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear, mainly on edges, including a small closed tear bottom edge in back. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.95
4) A marvellous repose: American neo-classical sculpture, 1825-1876
Baumgartner, Eric W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hirschl & Adler Galleries , 1996 Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name on cover and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) Nineteenth Century English Pottery and Porcelain
Bemrose, Geoffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1950 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; cover has light rubbing; a little foxing (freckles due to age) on the top edge of the page deck. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
6) Science into art: The abstract sculpture and drawings of Rutherford Boyd (1882-1951)
Boyd, Rutherford

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1983 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct Art Library Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket and stamp inside front cover and on first page; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
7) Glass Paperweights in the Art Institute of Chicago
Casper, Geraldine J

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop, 1991 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, but back cover does have some rubbed/smudged spots as well. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.92
8) Chillida--two public spaces in the Basque country
Chillida, Eduardo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tasende Gallery, 1985 Clean and bright - from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; bumped corner; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Nice condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Conner Rosenkranz, American Sculpture, 1845-1925
Conner Rosenkranz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Conner Rosenkranz, 1999 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Lightly bumped on top rear corner, otherwise pristine. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Pressed Glass, 1825-1925
Corning Museum of Glass

Corning, New York, U.S.A.: Corning Museum of Glass, 1983 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
11) Classical Art at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art: Sculpture
Del Chiaro, Mario Aldo

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1985 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.18
12) Seena Donneson, recent sculpture
Donneson, Seena

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1978 Signed letter from author stapled inside front cover. Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket and stamp on blank first page facing front cover; remnants of shelf label on spine; crease/wrinkle about 1 inch from spine. Nice condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Gershwin, Sam (Photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.95
13) Forms in Metal: 275 Years of Metalsmithing in America, January 17-March 2, 1975 1700-1940's, Finch College Museum of Art, New York, N.Y., 1940's-1975, Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Council, New York, N.Y
Finch College, New York;American Crafts Council;Cranbrook Academy of Art

Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Council, 1975 Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly rubbed spots on cover; donor bookplate inside front cover; shelf code written near base of spine; crease/wrinkle about 1 inch from spine. Nice condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
14) 5 British Sculptors (Work and Talk): Henry Moore, Reg Butler, Barbara Hepworth, Lynn Chadwick, Kenneth Armitage
Forma, Warren

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grossman Publishers, 1964 Clean and tight ex-library book. Minor shelfwear, mainly light rubbing and edgewear on cover card pocket on free end paper (fep); no Dust Jacket; shelf label on mylar at spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.95
15) Jewelry from the Renaissance to art nouveau (Pleasures and treasures)
Fregnac, Claude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Good condition; profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.95
16) Stone Sculpture: Regional Approaches
Gargala, Nick (Photographer)

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Louisville Visual Art Association , 1994 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. shelf label on spine. Cover was designed with a large square hole in front cover showing a sculpture on front page - square has closed tears on two corners Excellent condition otherwise, would be graded Fine if not for the above listed flaws.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Modern Pueblo Pottery, 1880-1960
Harlow, Francis Harvey

Northland Press, 1977 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; prior owner name stamped on blank front free end paper; minor foxing on top edge of page deck. Dust Jacket has minor rubbing/soiling due to age/use. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $44.40
18) Real people: Sculpture by Duane Hanson
Helander, Bruce (Editor)

Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Museum of Art, 1988 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; shelf label on spine; diagonal corner crease with small hole at center of crease, bottom of back cover. Excellent condition but for the crease.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.75
19) Rookwood IX and Keramics, 1999
Humler, Riley (Editor)

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cincinnati Art Galleries, 1999 Very Scarce! Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $47.95
20) Ancient Etruscan and Greek Vases in the Elvehjem Museum of Art
Hurwitt, Jeffrey C.;Powell, Patricia C.;Elvehjem Museum of Art

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Elvehjem Art Center, 2000 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition; profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) John Baptist Jackson: 18th-century master of the color Woodcut
Kainen, Jacob

Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1962 Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; address label for prior owner inside front cover; Dust Jacket is missing. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.49
22) Italian Chiaroscuro Woodcuts
Karpinski, C

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1971 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Just a hint of shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; museum address label inside front cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $62.95
23) Sculpture for Beginners
Lion, Henry

Walter Foster Publications Modest rubbing on cover (shelfwear); bumped corner. Wrinkles/creases around spine from stapling at printer.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Greentown Glass - Indianapolis Museum of Art October 1 - November 9, 1975
Lippert, Catherine Beth

Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Museum of Art , 1975 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $43.95
25) Masters of Contemporary Glass: Selections from the Glick Collection
Lynn, Martha Drexler;Shifman, Barry

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1997 Clean and tight, from defunct library gallery of Art Museum. Shelf label on spine - and if not for that and a touch of shelfwear on the bottom edge, would be graded Fine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
26) Cookworthy's Plymouth and Bristol Porcelain
MacKenna, F. Severne

Leigh-On-Sea, Essex, England: F. Lewis, 1946 Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Number 351 of Limited Edition (500 copies).. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $89.95
27) David Hayes: Vertical Motifs At the At the Mobile Museum of Art
Mobile Museum of Art

Mobile, AL: Mobile Museum of Art, 2005 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book appears brand new and unread, in Excellent condition.. Dust Jacket graded only Good, however - has a diagonal tear at the bottom left corner (base of spine) that is a little over one inch long. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
28) Paul Manship
Murtha, Edwin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan, 1957 Clean and bright - from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear, including a small tear where shelf label was removed at spine and at top of spine. Profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $54.95
29) Art and Environment: An Art Resource for Teachers
Pattemore, Arnel W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1974 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
30) Art Metalwork with Inexpensive Equipment for the Public Schools and for the Craftsman (1914)
Payne, Arthur F

The Manual Arts Press, 1914 Clean and tight First Edition (1914) from defunct Art Museum library. Shelfwear, primarily on edges, and some rubbed spots on cover. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $46.95
31) Prestini's Art in Wood
Prestini, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1950 Scarce! Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Has shelfwear, primarily on edges; plastic spiral comb cracked about one inch from base of spine. Stamps or owner's name on cover and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Nice condition.. Limited. Spiral Bound. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $157.95
32) Art glass of Canada: Exhibition developed as part of the Tenth Pan American Games celebration, Indianapolis, Indiana, August 7-23, 1987
Pringle, Allan

Indianapolis, IN: Indiana State Museum, 1987 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
33) El Escultor Jose Pizzo
Rial, Jose Antonio

Caracas, Venezuela: Ernesto Armitano, 1976 Very Scarce! Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor wear on edges of cover; shelf label on spine; narrow strip of card stock diagonally in bottom corner of front free end paper for use as a card pocket; blank second free end paper has a thumbprint size smudge near bottom edge. Very nice condition. 108 pages, profusely illustrated. Text is in Spanish and English.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.95
34) Maiolica, Delft and Faience
Scavizzi, Giuseppe

United Kingdom: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd, 1970 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum.Card pocket inside front covers; book plate with donor information on front free end paper; cover has pulled away from spine, held in place by pastedowns. Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear, mainly along edges, including a scrape on the outer top edge (back cover). Excellent Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
35) Peter Charles (Sculpture Exhibit)
Schultz, Bernard

Huntington, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Huntington Galleries, 1981 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges, and a couple of minor creases on cover; word Library written on front cover below title; shelving code written on front cover near base of spine; card pocket inside front cover. Nice condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) Louis Comfort Tiffany : 1848 - 1933
Sufrin, Patricia (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1958 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
37) Americans in Glass: An Exhibition - 1978
The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum

Wausau, WI: The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1978 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Americans in Glass: An Exhibition - 1981
The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum

Wausau, WI: The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1981 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Queen Anne Domestic Silver
Victoria and Albert Museum

London, England: His Majesty's Stationary Office , 1951 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, but there are rub marks, mostly along the edge of the spine; shelf label on spine. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) Painting and Sculpture Today, 1974
Warrum, R.L. (Editor)

Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1974 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mostly on edges of cover; shelf label on spine with 3 small strips of tape holding it in place; torn spot on bottom edge of back page (small piece missing); back cover has 'peeled' spot where label was removed; card pocket inside front cover with acquisition date/note on blank facing page. . Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) LONGTON HALL PORCELAIN
Watney, Bernard

London, England: Faber & Faber, 1956 Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; pastedowns inside covers are slightly wrinkled (due to age) near spine. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear including nicks, chips and a small piece missing near top of spine. Nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) Shape and Environment: Furniture by American Architects
Whitney Museum of American Art, Fairfield County

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1982 Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; small shelf label on spine. Nice condition, profusely illustrated.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: