Archaeology, Anthropology, and Ancient Historyfrom Montford Books and More |
|
Browse Archaeology, Anthropology, and Ancient History | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
Archaeological Testiing for the Smithland Pool, Illinois
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1980 Bright yellow wrappers, spine sunned, ink name on cover, 302 pages, 58 figures, 23 tables, references, appendices. Center for Archaeological Investiations Research Paper No. 13.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Droxford Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, Soberton, Hampshire
|
|
|
Great Britain: Proc. Hants. Field Club Archaeol. Soc., 1979 Green wrappers with Society seal on front, no title or author, side-stapled. Offprint, pp.93-182, vol. 35. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Landscape of Towns
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1976 Slight edge soiling, dj flaps laid in, top corners softly bumped. 256 pages, plates, bibliography, index.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Excavations at Dorchester, Oxon. : First Report: Sites I II IV V & VI with a Chapter on Henge Monuments
|
|
|
Oxford GB: Ashmolean Museum, 1951 Illustrated, maps (including fold-outs), plates, tables. About 152 pages, not counting plates. Hurt spot on cover, slight other edgewear. Bright blue stiff wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early History of Abingdon, Berkshire, and Its Abbey
|
|
|
Great Britain: Medieval Archaeology Journal, 1968 Blue wrappers, side-stapled, spine lightly rubbed w/little fraying at corners, small scuffs upper back. Offprint, vol. 12, pp.26-69 plus plate.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Wombs and Alien Spirits: Women, Men, and the Zar Cult in Northern Sudan
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1990. 399pp. Extremely sparse underling on a few pages, else fine. . 7th Ptg. . Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Latest Objects from Silchester, Hants
|
|
|
England: Medieval Archaeology Journal, 1959 Article first published in Medieval Archaeology Vol. III (1959), pp79-88 plus 2pp of illustrations. Blue wrappers, side-stapled, upper corner creased.. Offprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Indian Architecture
|
|
|
Bombay, India: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co. Ltd. xiv, 146pp. 100 plates. A gracefully written and thorough review of Muslim architecture in India. The corresponding plates illuminate each description. Edgewear; rubbing and loss from corners; hinges starting; half-title creased and chipped at bottom corner; buckram spine a tad frayed; pages toned; corner bumped. . 2nd Edition, 1st Printing (1950s). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Archaeological Survey and Evaluation for the Shawnee 200 M.W. A.F.B.C. Plant, McCracken County, Kentucky
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1981 Tan wrappers with bound edge, minor edgewear, owner name on front. 168 pages, 25 figures, 23 tables, 8 plates, references. Center for Archaeological Investigations Research Paper No. 21.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Canela : Kinship, Ritual, and Sex in an Amazonian Tribe
|
|
|
Australia: Thomson Wadsworth, 2004 Reading crease. 174 pages, references, index.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
World Archaeology V8 N2 October
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Climatic change. Pages 123-233 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
World Archaeology V6 N3 February
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 Journal. Minor edgewear, few marks. Topic: Currency. Pages 249-370 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
World Archaeology V8 N1 June
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Archaeology and linguistics. Pages 5-118 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
World Archaeology V7 N2 October
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: New methods and new results. Pages 125-240 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cuddesdon and Dorchester-on-Thames : Two Early Saxon "princely" Sites in Wessex
|
|
|
Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1974 Royal blue stiff wraps, black lettering, scattered yellow spotting, sunning on spine and upper and lower edges, prev. owner stamp on cover, interior crisp and clean. Illustrated. 72 pages, bibliography.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
Hawaiian and Other Polynesian Gourds
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Topgallant Publ., 1978 An expert in maritime cultures, Dodge extends the investigation of Polynesian culture through the gourd, which occupies such a prominent position in the everyday life, history and mythology. Light edgewear and rubbing. Inscr. on inner flap. . !st Revised Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Essays in the Science of Culture : in honor of Leslie A. White
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1960. Some age soiling on edges, ink name and note on endpapers, heavy ink marking in one essay (by Sahlins), otherwise clean. Errata slip laid in. 556 pages, bibliography of publications by L.A. White. Index of names.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Roman Pottery Studies in Britain and Beyond : papers presented to John Gillam
|
|
|
Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1977 Dark red wrappers, black lettering and decoration, minor edgewear, slightly sunned spine, 356 pages plus 4pp ads and 1 blank leaf, illustrated. BAR #30.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Craniometry and Biological Distance : biocultural continuity and change at the Late-Woodland--Mississippian interface
|
|
|
Evanston IL: Center for Amer. Archeology, Northwestern Univ., 1981 Minor edgewear, some foxing on wrappers and fore-edge, but interior crisp and clean and bright. 270 pages, references cited, subject index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Western Apache Material Culture: The Goodwin and Guenther Collections
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1987. 205pp. A collection of essays and photographs documenting Apache material culture. Light curling and scuffing to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Agrarian History of England and Wales, Vol. I-ii A.D. 43-1042
|
|
|
Great Britain: Cambridge University, 1972 Dark green cloth, red topstain, gilt spine lettering (rubbed), minor edgewear and corner bumps, soiled text block edges. 584 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index. Foyle's Bookstore ticket. DJ spine and edges are sunned, general edgewear, price-clipped. The flap says that volume 1 is to be issued in two parts, with part two coming out first; and I note that volume 4 was published five years ago -- I'm not sure about the logic of all this.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Thick 8vo. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXI 1977
|
|
|
London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1978 Minor edgewear, sunned spine, corners creased. Four articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 320 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2006. 306pp. The chronicle of mankind's continued search for the "missing link." In archival plastic.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
World Archaeology V9 N1 June
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Island archaeology. Pages 1-121 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Faces in the Clouds: A New Theory of Religion
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. 290pp. Presents the anthroplogical theory that religion is a systematic anthropomorphization that best serves the survival instinct by attributing the most meaning to any observation. Light shelfwear. Someone created their own index on the ffep, might come in handy. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Planet Drum: A Celebration of Percussion and Rhythm
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1991. Red cloth in beige cloth slipcase ink-stamped in purple. Mickey's Hart's monumental work on drumming with the accompanying Grammy Award winning CD. This is the Deluxe Limited Edition, numbered 29 of 500 and signed on the tipped page of limitation. The slipcase is a little grimy but the corners are tight. The book tends to bow as usual. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Near Fine/In VG - Slipcase. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 27) |
Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXII 1978
|
|
|
London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1979 Minor edgewear, sunned spine, fore-edge rolled. Five articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 244 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXIV 1980
|
|
|
London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1981 Some edgewear, sunned spine. Five articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 312 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXIII 1979
|
|
|
London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1980 Minor edgewear, sunned spine. Four articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 318 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
World Archaeology V1 N3 February
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970 Journal. Minor edgewear, some marks early on. Topic: Analysis. Pages 289-411 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
World Archaeology V4 N2 October
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 Journal. Heavily marked up, minor edgewear. Topic: Nomads. Pages 129-253 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 32) |
World Archaeology V3 N3 February
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Art and design. Pages 243-347 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
American Antiquity : V39 N3 July
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1974. Pages 405-532. Journal of the society for American archaeology. Minor ink note on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Antiquity : V43 N1 January
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1978. Pages 1-148. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
American Antiquity : V42 N2 April
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1977. Pages 161-320. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
American Antiquity : V41 N4 October
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1976. Pages 417-704. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
American Antiquity : V43 N2 April
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1978. Pages 149-324. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
American Antiquity : V42 N4 October
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1977. Pages 497-693. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Antiquity : V40 N2 Pt1 April
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1975. Pages 129-256. Journal of the society for American archaeology. A little bumped at bottom spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
American Antiquity : V42 N1 January
|
|
|
Washington DC: Soc for Amer. Archaeology, 1977. Pages 1-160. Journal of the society for American archaeology.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Advent of the Era of Townships in Northern Mesopotamia
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: E.J. Brill, 1965 Tan with dark red lettering and decoration, sunned and spotted fore-edge, spine sunned, scattered foxing on top edge on back, 134 pages, bibliography, map (fold-out), chronological chart. Book production of a 1962 doctoral thesis.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
In the Land of the Pharaohs : Cairo Pyramids Sakkara : 36 Artistic Views
|
|
|
Cairo, Egypt: Lehnert & Landrock, 1910. No publisher date given, so the date is approximated from internal evidence. As far as I can see, no internal combustion vehicles or electrical wires are visible and the skies are gorgeous. There are 36 b/w photographs of the pyramids and sphinyx (6 views), Cairo (20 views), the countryside (3 views), Sakkara (3 views), Memphis statuary (2 views), and 2 photos of veiled women. Most of the photos are full page (eight are half-page). Faded red cardstock covers embossed with oval decoration and lettering with gilt (rubbed), edgeworn with a little loss (esp. along the fore-edge), sunned along spine edge, scattered foxing along margins, title page has minor creases and a wrinkled corner, one page has a half-inch tear near the bottom spine but doesn't affect text or photo, last page (photos of women) has offsetting of red from inside back cover, mostly in the margins. All others photos are crisp and clean. A fascinating look at Cairo before cars etc. There's also a photo of the Alabaster Sphinx in Memphis, serenely watching a flock of sheep graze at its foot.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 43) |
World Archaeology V5 N3 February
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974 Journal. Minor edgewear, cover and first few pages bent at one corner. Topic: Stone Age studies. Pages 249-387 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
World Archaeology V5 N1 June
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Colonization. Pages 5-127 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
World Archaeology V6 N2 October
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974 Journal. Minor edgewear, some marks. Topic: Miscellany. Pages 125-247 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
World Archaeology V4 N3 February
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Theories and assumptions. Pages 259-373 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The City of Constantinople (Ancient Peoples and Places 60)
|
|
|
NY, NY: Praeger, 1968. Blue cloth. 198pp. Spine faded, edges lightly worn. . 1st Am. Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Two Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries at Winnall
|
|
|
London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1970 Cream-colored wraps, sunned spine, old cello tape at spine bottom, name stamp IFC, 86 pages, 15 figures, 7 plates, bibliography, general index, i ndex of cemeteries and burials. Laid in is a photocopy of Fig. 1 (map of early anglo-saxon Hampshire).. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Black Pharaohs: Egypt's Nubian Rulers
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Rubicon Pr, 1996. 342pp. A history of the conquering dynasty of the 9th c., B.C. Edgewear; hi-liting in the first ten chapters. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
World Archaeology V1 N1 June
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 Journal. Minor edgewear, first two leaves loose. Topic: Recent work and new approaches. Pages 1-142 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
