Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Animals:Wild Animals & Nature

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Animals:Wild Animals & Nature | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) The Great Whites of Dangerous Reef (Video)

Queensland, Australia: Dorado Video Viewed once - video is in excellent condition. Vinyl clamshell case has a dent and crease on bottom right corner from bumping something on the shelf, but case still closed tightly. 53 minutes, VHS.. As New/Good. Video. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) All About the Jungle (All About Books)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Clean, crisp, bright &tight. Modest shelfwear on edges of cover; edges of page deck are slightly discolored from age/use; front cover has 2-3" long rubbed spot along edge of cover;.back cover has white stain along outer edge. Pictorial cover, no DJ, don't know if it was issued with a DJ or not.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
3) Wildlife Tales, Sharks: Perfect Predators (Video)

Stamford, CT: ABC Home Video, 1995 Viewed only once - case (with color photo of great white approaching camera) is dinged on 2-3 of the corners causing wrinkle, but in excellent condition. A very interesting film, approx. 25 minutes long.. Fine/Very Good. Video. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Beckoning Desert
Ainsworth, Edward Maddin

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1962 Clean, crisp & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Old price written ffep in pencil, just a touch of discoloration on edges of page deck, otherwise pristine. DJ has some rubbing/light soiling on back, and has modest edgewear. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.75
5) Come Visit a Prairie Dog Town
Alston, Eugenia

Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: Xerox Education Publications, 1976 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on cover, mainly on edges but cover does have a few scratches/creases as well; To/From inscription on first page (Half-Title Page); pages lightly tanned due to age. Nice condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Kolba, St. Tamara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Skills for Taming the Wilds : A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Angier, Bradford

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1967 Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Printing. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear and a few lightly rubbed spots. Excellent condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.70
7) Lives in the Balance
Anthology

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prescription Learning Corporation, 1988 Very scarce. Clean, crisp, bright & glossy, a 64-page magazine on wildlife, ecology and animal rights. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, contents include "Letter from a White Rhino"; "Endangered Species Facts"; "Snakes"; "A Grizzly Tale"; "Diary of Stella the Sea Lion"; "Lost Snow Leopard"; and much more. Appropriate for late elementary grades through Middle School.. Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $79.95
8) Animal Marvels
Apple, Margot; Smith, Howard Everett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.05
9) Families of birds, (A Golden science guide)
Austin, Oliver Luther

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1971 Clean, crisp and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover soiled from use; pencil sketches of birds on back cover (nicely done). Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
10) Birds of Prey
Bailey, Jill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1988 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
11) Atlas of the Sea
Barton, Robert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: John Day Co, 1975 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; bottom corner on back has 2 inch tear; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.25
12) American Bears
Beebe, B.F. & Johnson, James Ralph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay & Co, 1965 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; back cover is white and shows light soiling from use.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Johnson, James Ralph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
13) Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns
Bent, Arthur Cleveland

New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1963 Shelfwear on cover, primarily on edges & edge of spine. Back cover is white & shows every mark - is lightly soiled, as is the edge of the page deck. Prior owner name stamped ffep.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) Now You Know : How Animals Stay Alive
Bjorck, Clifford, Donner & Neigoff (Editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1972 Clean, crisp and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; child's name printed inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Teason, James G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) A Book of Sea Creatures
Blain, Jennifer; Burton, Lesley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright, and tight. Cover has one ding on the edge and the extreme points of the corners show shelfwear. A great Christmas gift.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) Great Outdoors Book of Alligators
Bothwell, Dick

Saint Petersburg, Florida, U.S.A.: Great Outdoors Pub Co, 1981 Clean and bright First Edition, Great Outdoors Publishing, 1962. .Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; cover has lightly soiled spots. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) Animal life and lore
Breland, Osmond P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1963 Clean, bright and tight. Book is graded Fine, Excellent Condition. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has a few rubbed spots and edgewear, including chipping and a 1/2" tear top rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Living World
Bright, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
19) Bird Life: A Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds
Chapman, Frank M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Company, 1919 Clean and tight ex-library book, 1919 printing..Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; onionskin on frontispiece is loose at spine. Has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 90-year old library book; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seton, Ernest Thompson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Shark Frenzy
Clark, John R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 Clean and tight. Text pages are clear and bright, with 1-2 pages having bottom corner tip bent/dented. Cover has some rubbing and soiling, and has wear on edges and edge of spine, including a couple of nicks/chips/small tears. Excellent Reading Copy, but not in collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.94
21) Beginner's Guide to Attracting Birds to Your Backyard
Clench, Mary Heimerdinger; Spofford, Sally Hoyt

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1998 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Is actually brand new and unread, but has just a whisper of shelfwear on bottom edge of cover. Excellent condition.. Spiral Bound. As New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.93
22) Natural Kansas
Collins, Joseph T

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1985 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Small dot from marker on bottom edge of page deck near base of spine. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Animals of the Polar Regions
Colombo, Federica & Barnabe, Gina

London, England: Burke Books, 1984 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner and ends of spine; slight rubbed/soiled spots; old price in pencil, ffep. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Pozzi, Gabriele. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
24) The Ant Book
Colombo, Luann

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest edgewear, and a couple of small creases at spine and on front free end paper. Model not included, of course. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
25) The Endless Adventure
Coman, Dale Rex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Regnery, 1951. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on rear free end paper (fep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering; shelf label on mylar at spine. Nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
26) Dolphins
Compere, Mickie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1964 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Wilde, Irma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.24
27) Llamas of South America,
Conklin, Gladys Plemon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1975 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on blank front free end paper (ffep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering, has minor shelfwear; shelf label on mylar at spine. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
28) Frontiers of the sea: The story of oceanographic exploration (Bantam science and mathematics)
Cowen, Robert C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1970 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine crease; pages have begun to tan from age, but are still bright. Prior owner name ffep; a few spots from pen or colored pencil on back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.18
29) Boy's Life Adventure Stories
Crump, Irving (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1950 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, but missing Dust Jacket. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner tips and ends of spine. Old price label inside front cover; small mark inside back cover; wrinkle on title page.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Marine Mammals of California
Daugherty, Anita E

Sacramento, CA: Department of Fish and Game, 1972 Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Book has slight curve in the middle.. 2nd Revised Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) North American Waterfowl
Day, Albert M

New York, NY: Stackpole & Heck, 1949 Crisp & bright. Edges of page deck lightly soiled from use; prior owner name on label inside front cover; two page-length pen marks ffep. Light shelfwear on edges, primarily on corners. Author was the Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Dept. of the Interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Hines, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) The Dog and the Wolf
Decaprio, Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wonder Books, 1965 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small 'peeled' spot on front cover due to careless removal of old price label; tiny marks inside back cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.85
33) The Question and Answer Book of Nature Craft
Dempewolff, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1963 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; cover has a few minor creases/scratches; pages are somewhat darkened due to age; prior owner's name inside front cover.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) By The Sea
Dempsey, Michael W. & Sheehan, Angela (Editors)

Danbury CT: The Danbury Press, 1970 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners/ends of spine; top corner of page 8 is folded over (dog-eared). Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Wildlife of North America
DiFlore, Cosmo J

West Nyack, N.Y.: Dexter Press , 1979 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small peeled spot on front cover where old price label was improperly removed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of each animal/bird, includes observations by John J. Autobon Excellent condition.. 2nd Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Deer and Rabbits - Two Books in One (Getting to Know Nature's Children)
Dingwall, Laima

Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Grolier Academic Reference, 1994 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
37) Sports Afield collection of Know your Fish
Dolan, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Publishing, 1960 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest edgewear and a few scratches (mostly on back cover). Book is in excellent conditon, profusely illustrated with photos of fish with descriptions so they can be easily identified.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
38) Dangerous Sea Creatures: Based on the Television Series, Wild, Wild World of Animals
Dozier, Thomas A.; Time-Life Television

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time-Life Films, 1976 Brand New! . Hard Cover. New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Survival Of The Free : The Last Strongholds Of Wild Animal Life
Engelhardt, Dr. Wolfgang (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962 Clean and tight First U.S. Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; xtamps on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket has a couple of rubbed spots and edgewear including chippint at top of spine. Excellent condition.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
40) The first book of the Ocean
Epstein, Sam & Epstein, Beryl

Philadelphia, PA: Franklin Watts, 1961 Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and adhesive residue inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. . Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Buehr, Walter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.68
41) Evan's Life on a Little-known Planet
Evans, Howard Ensign

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1968 Clean, bright and tight Book Club Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded Good Plus - has minor edgewear including as a couple of small closed tears. Excellent condition. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.45
42) Reptiles and their World
Fenton, Carol Lane & Pallas, Dorothy Constance

New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Day, 1961 Clean and tight ex-school library First U.S. Edition in Good condition. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/ffep; shelf label on spine. Has the normal shelfwear, scratches, creases and dents expected in a 47-year old library book, but a sound, serviceable copy with another century or so of use left in it.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Fenton, Carol Lane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
43) Birds We Live With
Fenton, Carroll Lane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Day, 1963 Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.48
44) Habitats and the Environment
Freeland, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Actually a brand new book, but something was stacked on it that put a series of 8 small dents in a row on the back cover and back page.. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.75
45) Jungle Animals Over 100 Questions and Answers to Things You Want to Know
Ganeri, Anita

Bath, England: Parragon Publishing , 2000 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; flecks on front cover and inside front cover/ffep. Excellent condition. What is slimy and moldy? Which beetle looks like a rhinoceros? And more than 100 other questions and answers. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Posen, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
46) Snow Tracks Story and Pictures (Author Of The Hole In The Tree)
George, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1970 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 38-year old library book.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.44
47) In Beyond Katahdin, A Personal, Philosophical, Perambulation - Back to Nature
Girvan, W.R

L.L. Bean, 1982 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Woodgrain printed paper with pen & ink drawings, front and back. Book is in fine condition but does have previous owner's name written (small) inside front cover. . Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Crombie, Vaughn C. & Ireland, Gerald R. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Pacific Coast Inshore Fishes
Gotshall, Daniel W

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Sea Challengers, 1989 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; small spot of adhesive residue from label on bottom edge of back cover; old price label on Title Page (first page in book). Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.45
49) Sea Creatures
Green, Jen & Posen, Michael

London, England: Parragon Press, 2000 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Only flaw is old price label on front cover. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
50) American Birds in Color: Encyclopedia of Land Birds
Harrison, Hal

New York, NY: W. H. Wise , 1948 Reading Copy only. Pages are bright and clear. Inscription in ink as Christmas Gift, 1951 on title page; light soil.ing on dedication page (facing copyright page). Cover has pulled away from spine, and on 2-3 pages the webbing shows through where pages cracked. DJ is badly tattered all edges, and torn in several places; back inner flap creased badly. Shelfwear edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.48
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: