Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian:Just Old, 1926-1950

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Antiquarian:Just Old, 1926-1950 | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Treasure Island: a Story of the Spanish Main (the World's Greatest Literature)

The Spencer Press , 1936 Crisp and tight. Foxing pastedowns and ffep, also margins of pages. Lightly soiled, page edges. Cover rubbed, especially gilt letters on spine, which are barely legible. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) The Loose Rib
Allen, Austen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: H.C. Kinsey & Company, 1933 Reading Copy only! Damp Stain at base of spine, spine sunned. Edges of page deck discolored from use. Hinge cracked at title page; cover beginning to pull away from spine at top of book.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) Welded Links
Allison, David P

Grand Rapids, MI: W. B. Eerdmans, 1939 Clean and tight, but missing Dust Jacket. Cover is maroon/brown (faux leather) with gilt lettering, Inscription ffep: "Everit Newell, Rancocas Methodist Sunday School for Perfect Attendance 1940." Spine has small chips on ends and is sunned/faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.95
4) The Out- of- Door Book
Anthology

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1935 Clean, bright and tight. 16 full pg color illustrations including cover; every page has a single color drawing. 1/2" tear on front edge of one page; light grey stain on edge of page deck (bottom front). Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Robinson, Mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) Today's Children: A Story of Modern American Life
Anthology

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Pillsbury Company, 1937 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing (due to age) inside covers and on edges of page deck; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.19
6) The Master of Chaos. A Romance of George Washington
Bacheller, Irving

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1932 Clean and tight First Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price label front cover; adhesive residue inside front cover from bookplate removal; prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep) Dust Jacket is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $53.95
7) The Puritan Strain
Baldwin, Faith

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935 Clean, crisp & tight, tanning has begun inside covers & fep's, pages are beginning to yellow from age. Modest shelfwear on corners and ends of spine. Dust Jacket is tattered, with edgewear (including nicks, chips & creases); also is torn with a small piece missing on both ends of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) New Encyclopedia of Machine Shop Practice
Barnwell, George W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wm. H. Wise & CO., Inc, 1941 Clean and tight. Very modest shelfwear, mainly on corners, Dust Jacket is missing. Pages have begun to tan from age. Wonderful conditoin.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) The Junior Instructor in Two Books, Book Two
Beecher, Walter J. (Editor)

Chicago, IL: United Educators, Inc., 1943 Clean, crisp, bright and tight; soft padded cover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners/ends of spine but there is some rubbing on cover due to age/use. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
10) Basic Mathematics
Betz, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ginn & Company, 1942 Crisp, bright & tight, prior owner name/address penciled inside front cover. 5-6 pages have penciled margin notes, including ffep & rear fep. Cover rubbed, primarily along edges & ends of spine, bottom edge of cover and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Widening Horizons
Bolenius, Emma

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1933 Reading Copy. Cover is faded, has some scratches and rubbing, especially on edges - boards show through at corners and ends of spine. Writing on edges of page deck, on blank end papers and a word inside front cover; margin notes or asterisks on 3-4 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) Communicable Diseases for Nurses
Bower, Albert G

Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1935 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; prior owner name/address inside covers; pages lightly tanned due to age. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.75
13) Brown and Sharpe Small Tools Catalog No 32
Brown & Sharpe

Providence, RI: Brown & Sharpe , 1935 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; back cover and rear fep have crease in center; small red spot and small soiled spot on front cover. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.95
14) Letter Writing, Indexing And Filing
Bushnell, Clara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company, 1927 Scarce! Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges, but cover does have some scratches/scrapes as well. Prior owner name stamped ffep; newspaper clipping left between page 1 and last page of Contents, discolored rectangle on each page. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.95
15) Mastering Good English
Canby, Henry, Opdyke, John B, Gillum, Margaret & Carter, Olive I

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan & Co, 1943 Tightly bound textbook, photo illustrations largely of WWII soldiers, including Douglas MacArthur. Margin notes penciled on 4-5 pages as well as short note inside back cover. Prior owners names inside front cover & ffep. Foxing inside covers and on facing end papers; foxing or stain along spine of 3 pages of Table of Contents. Some shelfwear/rubbing, primarily on corners and along bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) 20th Century Bookkeeping and Accounting
Carlson, Paul A., Prickett, Alva Leroy & Forkner, Hamden L

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: South-Western Publishing , 1940 Tightly bound textbook. Some shelfwear/rubbing, primarily bumped corners & edgewear on bottom, but some rubbing/scratches on cover as well. Penciled margin notes on several pages; title page creased in center & dog-eared; store label ffep with prior 3-4 owners' names/initials. Edges of page deck soiled from use.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.44
17) Benjamin Franklin: Apostle of Thrift and Frugality
Carlton, Mabel Mason

Boston, MA: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company , 1938 Clean, crisp and bright. Cover slightly rubbed, shelfwear to edges (rubbed). Pages 11-15 plus back cover are creased on bottom corner, not hard enough crease to be called dog-eared, but a definite mark and curling upward of the pages. Back cover and last page crease runs nearly half-way up the book. . Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Education in the Elementary School
Caswell, Hollis L

New York, NY: American Book Co , 1942 Clean, crisp & tight, cover, pastedowns inside cover and facing end papers discolored from age. Cover has light soiling from use & a tiny nick at top edge of spine.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Tales Out of School (Harvard University)
Chase, George H

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1947 Clean and tight. Cover has some rubbing and spotting due to age/use; prior owner name on blank front free end paper. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.45
20) No Life for a Lady (Life in America series)
Cleaveland, Agnes Morley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Miffin Co, 1941 Clean hardcover, some shelfwear but mainly on edges and ends of spine; small nick on top edge of front cover, two dents top edge of back cover; cover beginning to pull away from top of spine due to cracked hinge inside back cover.. Edges of page deck somewhat discolored from use/age. Primary flaw is missing Dust Jacket. Old price ffep in pencil; cover beginning to pull away from spine at top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.85
21) Kingdom of Innocents
Cram, Mildred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940 Clean and tight. Modest edgewear; foxing/discoloration along spine inside covers & on facing blank free end papers (feps). The rough-cut page edges are slightly discolored from use. DJ is only in Fair condition - rubbed heavily along edges of spine, and edges are tattered (chips & small tears).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
22) Cape Cod's Famous Cranberry Recipes
Cranberry Kitchen

Hanson, MA: Cranberry Canners, Inc., 1941 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mostly rubbing along edges (especially bottom edge) and some small creases at spine. Front cover & first 2 pages have chips removed bottom edge as with a small tool; calculations on page 5.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) Terror By Night
Crosby, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Book Service, 1938 Reading Copy. Appears like a Mystery Digest magazine, but contains " a complete $2.00 novel for only a quarter." Shelfworn; diagonal corner crease on front cover; cover & edges of page deck discolored from use; pages tanned.. Textbook. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) The Body in the Road
Dalton, Moray

New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. F. Collier, 1930 Clean, crisp & tight. Some shelfwear and pencil marks on cover; rubbed on corners; inside back cover & facing blank free end paper have child's scribbles, creased the two blank pages next to them as well.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Hollis Dann Song Series Book Three
Dann, Hollis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company, 1935 Tightly bound textbook. Shelfwear/rubbing, bumped corners & edgewear, some rubbing/scratches on cover as well; bottom front cover sunned, back cover heavily rubbed; spine cocked. Prior owner name/address ffep; inside covers & fep's soiled spots (from pen/pencil smudges primarily). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Use of Tools : Photofold in 420 Pictures
Davis, Fremont; Van De Water, Marjorie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Infantry Journal Press , 1946 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners & ends of spine; pages tanning in margins and along spine from age. DJ is graded Poor - has creases, rub marks and edgeweary, including chips and small tears plus two repaired tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Practically Seventeen
Du Jardin, Rosamond

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1949 Reading Copy. Ex-library with stamp on top of page deck and on title page; card envelope ffep, with also has shelf codes written on it; shelf label taped to spine. Edges of page deck soiled from use; shelfwear and marks on cover; publishers label inside back cover has discolored facing end paper; page 29 dog-eared on top corner.. 21st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) The Story of Common Things
Ehrenfeld, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minton, Balch & Company, 1932 Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; prior owner name stamped ffep and inside back cover; old price in pencil ffep. Covers paper; glass; soap; farm chemicals; chemistry & health; salt; sugar; metals; ceramics; and much, much more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richards, Joe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $73.95
29) The Worker And His Bible
Eiselen, F. C. and Wade Crawford Barclay

New York, NY: The Methodist Book Concern, 1934 Clean, crisp, tight 1934 Printing. Owner name, date and price fep (pencil). Some foxing, tanning of pages. Pastedown and facing page lightly soiled, cover rubbed, shelfwear edges and spine. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.67
30) Guide Books to Reading - Eighth Grade
Engleman J. O. & McTurnan, Lawrence

Chicago, IL: Laidlaw Brothers, 1928 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and edge of spine; boards show through at corner tips and corners of spine ends. Prior owner name ffep; red pencil mark on page 300.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Kirkbride, Vernon & Kirkbride, Earle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Versalog - Slide Rule Instructions
Fiesenheiser, E. I

Chicago, IL: Frederick Post Company , 1951 Clean and tight True First Edition, 1951, pages 1-7 have corner tips bumped, creased together at tip. Modest shelfwear on edges; small ink spot top edge of back cover & page deck; small white mark back cover. Foxing inside covers & fep's, inside back cover discolored strip along spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
32) Egyptian Interlude
Foldes, Jolan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939 Clean and tight Reading Copy. Pages are lightly tanned due to age, but otherwise clear and bright. Cover has seen better days - rubbed spots, edgewear including dent on bottom back edge of cover; prior owner name/date ffep; adhesive residue rear fep; spots inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.25
33) Letters on Various Interesting and Important Subjects
Freneau, Philip M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints, 1943 Clean, crisp, bright & tight ex-college library book. Cover has modest shelfwear, particularly along edges (cloth worn through at corner tips and ends of spine). Label front cover & spine. Stamps inside covers & on facing fep's; stamps also on edges of page deck. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $47.93
34) Hold Back the Dawn
Frings, Ketti

New York, NY: Triangle Books, 1941 Book would be graded as Very Good but for tanning on pages and cover pulling away from spine at top. Dust Jacket has extensive sheflwear, tattered; price clipped inside panel; bottom 1/2" clipped from back so someone could get a mail-in coupon; tears at ends of spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) Selling Home Property
Geer, Mary Warren

New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, 1951 Crisp and tight, but spine is cocked. Modest shelfwear, mainly dented corner tips; tanning has begun on pastedowns and facing end papers; fingerprint smudge on title page. Dust Jacket is not in good condition - is lightly soiled; has creases, scratches, and is tattered on edges with some tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) Electric Equipment for Industry
General Electric

Schenectady, NY: General Electric, 1939 Includes price sheet - Motors; Industrial Controls; Small Heating Units; Air Heathers; Soldering Irons; Circuit Breakers, Reclosers & Transformers; Relays; Switchgear Devices; Pipe Fittings, etc. Price Sheet is adhered at top edge ffep - uncertain if initially issued that way or not. Pages tanned; cover soiled from handling; minimal shelfwear. Catalog GEA-620B 1939-1940, On title page, "Supersedes GEA-620A". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $47.95
37) Starlight Pass
Gill, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sun Dial Press, 1942 Clean, crisp and bright 1942 Hardcover Edition by Sun Dial Press, no DJ. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; discoloration of edges of page deck from use. Old price penciled ffep; tanned inside of covers on pastedowns and on blank free end papers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) Mickey Wins His Feathers
Glick, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whittlesey House, 1948 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corners and ends of spine; excellent condition. DJ is graded Poor, however -- heavy edgewear including tears at corners and ends of spine; top edge is tattered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Crawford, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
39) The Christmas Companion
Hadfield, John (editor)

London, England: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1941 Stories, poems, quiz, humor, history, ghosts, essays, food, wine, carols and more. Owner name ffep, lightly soiled edges, pastedowns and facing pages. Corners bumped, spine bumped at top resulting in small (1/8") tear. DJ rubbed, edges tattered from shelfwear, chipping, small tears top edge front and back. Also base of spine missing small section from tear, approx. spine width, and 1/4" in height. Cover soiled, particularly back.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) Penny the Pup or the Tale of a Dog
Hall, Mabel

Saalfield Publications, 1942 Cover is cloth-like finished paper - a 16-page oversized paperback. Cover has corner creases and small chips; spine taped in places.. Trade Paperback. Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
41) Economics (#5 in the Reading With A Purpose Series)
Hamilton, Walton H

Chicago, IL: American Library Association, 1929 Clean & crisp, shelfwear, primarily on edges (particularly on corner tips and ends of spine). Faint shadow of a damp stain along top margin of pages; 2nd free end paper has 1/2" tear at top edge. While no stamps are in book, it may have been a school library copy - remnants of a card envelope inside front cover, and shadow of another on facing page (along with handwritten 2-digit number).. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
42) Biography of the Gods
Haydon, A. Eustace

New Haven, CT: MacMillan & Co, 1944 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, priimarily on corners & ends of spine; tanning has begun inside covers and on facing free end papers (fep's); prior owner name stamped ffep.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
43) The Tongues of Man
Hayes, Elizabeth Le May

Chicago, IL: Thomas S. Rockwell , 1931 Clean and tight. Cover has rub marks and edgwear, and is creased at spine; front cover slightly warped (curves upward slightly); foxing inside covers and on facing free end papers; Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) To Have and Have Not
Hemingway, Ernest

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap Crisp & tight, edgewear & modest soil on cover including ding/dent rear edge (top & bottom) & bumped corners. Pages 213-224 have a crease on the top corner where the pages were accidentally folded while book was closed. Orange cover w/black title & author name.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
45) Trial By Murder
Holding, elisabeth Sanxay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Novel Selections, 1940 Reading Copy. Appears like a Mystery Digest magazine, but contains " a complete $2.00 novel for only a quarter." Shelfworn; diagonal corner crease on front cover; cover & edges of page deck discolored from use; pages tanned.. Textbook. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) Henry's Household Hints - Chicago Radio Station WLS
Hornsbuckle, Henry

Chicago, IL: Radio Station WLS , 1939 Clean and tight. Has the minor marks, creases, scratches and edgewear one would expect in a book this age, but has been very well-cared for. Back cover has spots due to age/use.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) John Brown's Cousin
Hutchens Jane

New York, NY: Book League of America, 1940 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Dust Jacket graded Fair - has a few rubbed marks and edgewear, including chips, small tears and a 1 inch tear at base of spine (on edge). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.35
48) Interstate Commerce Commission Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
I.C.C

Chicago, IL: Berg Manufacturing, 1952 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover and page inserts; bumped corner. Includes epherea such as letters with I.C.C. updates Excellent condition. Front page was series of 4 perforated post cards, three of which have been used.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
49) Logic: Science Primers
Jevons, W. Stanley

New York, NY: MacMillan & Co, 1939 Clean & tight, thought there is light soiling on cover and edges of page deck from use/age. Spine and bottom edge of front cover are discolored/sunned. Prior owner name on front free end paper (ffep); part of two sentences underlined on page 8. A very nice little book.. 21st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Trozos Escogidos A Reader
Jones, Cecil; Carbirllo y Vazquez, Angel; & Doyle, Henry (Editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1931 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and on corners; small smudge top corner ffep. Bottom edge of front cover rubbed - boards beginning to show through on the corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: