Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Self-Improvement

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Self-Improvement | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Pass It On (Self-Improvement DVD)

San Luis Obispo, CA: VAS Entertainment, 2007. Brand New! Evander Holyfield, Brian Tracy, John Abdo, and Seth Green act as mentors in this motivational title. Shares the secrets that have made these people giants in their fields as it answers questions about happiness, success, wealth, and creativity. With the help of this inspiring film, the audience can learn how to attain the lives they've always desired.. DVD. New/New. DVD. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
2) Pass It On (Self-Improvement DVD)

San Luis Obispo, CA: VAS Entertainment, 2007. Brand New! Evander Holyfield, Brian Tracy, John Abdo, and Seth Green act as mentors in this motivational title. Shares the secrets that have made these people giants in their fields as it answers questions about happiness, success, wealth, and creativity. With the help of this inspiring film, the audience can learn how to attain the lives they've always desired.. DVD. New/New. DVD. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
3) Butt Out: The Smokers Book a Compassionate Guide to Helping Yourself Quit Smoking With or Without a Partner & Butt Out the Partners Book (Two Books in One Volume)
Antonuccio, David O

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R & E Pub, 1992 Clean, crisp and tight. Cover has a few scratches/creases and an old price label. Two books printed one from each end meeting in middle - one upside-down to the other. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.75
4) When Is Enough, Enough?: What You Can Do If You Never Feel Satisfied
Ashner, Laurie

Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Information Education, 1996 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Book is in outstanding condition, but Dust Jacket is creased & wrinkled along top edge and has a cmall nick at base of spine (all from shelfwear).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) How to do almost everything
Bacharach, Bert

We bought 2,000+ books from a retiring bookseller. This was listed Like New or Very Good, but we have not confirmed that grade - it is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Inspirational Quotations: Happiness
Barrett, Pauline (Editor)

Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom: Four Seasons Publishing Ltd, 2000 Brand New. Happiness. What does it mean to be happy? How is happiness to be realized? In this unique book, insights from men and women who have discovered something about these questions are matched with inspiring images from all over the world.. Hard Cover. New/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) The Psychology of Self-Esteem: A New Concept of Man's Psychological Nature
Branden, Nathaniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books Ltd, 1976 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased. Clearly a used book, but in excellent condition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.72
8) The Sunny Side of Life: Daybrightener
Carmody, Nancy

Siloam Springs, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Garborgs Heart N Home, 1999. Clean, bright and tight. Just a touch of shelfwear, mainly on edges, and a small dent on back cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.65
9) How to win friends and influence People
Carnegie, Dale

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Book, 1964. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; light foxing (tanning due to age) in margins inside covers and on facing end pages; bumped corners (diagonal corner crease, top corner of back cover). Nice condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) Going into Therapy
Clark, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1975 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily rubbing along edges; tanning has begun in top margins.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) The art of getting your own sweet Way
Crosby, Philip B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1975 Cover shows shelfwear. A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) How to Be a Billion Dollar Persuader
Culligan, Matthew J.,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979 Clean, crisp & tight. Minimal shelfwear. Tip of corner on two pages (43 & 45) are bent over - just the very corner. Bottom edge of page deck has mark at center in red.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Bouncing Back: How to Handle Setbacks in Your Work and Personal Life
Dubrin, Andrew J

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1982 Clean, crisp and tight ex-church library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears and a shelf label on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Glad to Be Me: Building Self-Esteem in Yourself and Others
Elkins, Dov Peretz (Editor)

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1976 Clean and tight ex-school library First Edition.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $57.95
15) Resilience: Discovering a New Strength at Times of Stress
Flach, Frederic F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988 We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) Power and Love
Forisha-Kovach, Barbara

Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1982 Book is in wonderful condition, but there is a 1/2 " tear on the bottom of the Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) To Have or to Be
Fromm, Erich

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine crease. Tanning due to age has begun in margins and the inside of the covers and facing free end papers are also tanned. Address label inside front cover marked out and partially scraped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
18) If not now... when?: It's your 21st Century
Fryer, Richard R

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Afton Press, 1994. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Excellent condition. 210 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $39.95
19) The No Smoking Book
Gilbert, Isabel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1980 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; someone put glass or cup on book, when lifted it left a circular mark on front cover; has a few scratches/scrapes and minor foxing on edges of page deck. Clearly a used book, but an.excellent Reading Copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) Mastering Your Memory
Hamilton, F. Stephen

New York, NY: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1947 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, book is in superb condition but for adhesive residue ffep. Dust Jacket has shelfwear, primarily on edges - somewhat tattered front including 1/4" tear at corner of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Your Memory
Hayes, O.W. "Bill

New York, NY: Exposition Press , 1958 Clean & tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good, has minor rubbing and some edgewear, including a couple of tears on top edge.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.58
22) Count it all Joy
Humphrey, Elinor Gray

Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers, 1992 Prior owner's name inside cover (large). A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Breakthroughs!
Ketteringham, John M.; Nayak, P. Ranganath

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986 We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) The Create-Your-Life Quote Book
Klein, Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Portland House (Random House), 2000 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; curve/wave to book from having heavier books resting on it on shelf. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
25) What Makes You Tick? Vol IV
Mason, Margot

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gold Star Books , 1965 Binding is tight. Clearly a used book, but a Good Reading Copy. Cover has creases, scratches & scuffs; pages have darkened somewhat due to age, and a few corners are bent/dented/folded over.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.35
26) Your Road Map for Success
Maxwell, John C

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 2002 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; light soiling & scuffing from use; diagonal crease upper right corner from bump. Page reference notes written on last page; old bookstore label back cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) How to Control Your Drinking
Miller, William R.; Munoz, Ricardo F

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1976 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Recycle your Lifestyle
Mok, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1972. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; light foxing (tanning due to age) on cover and page margins. Very nice condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.70
29) Everything You Need to Know About Discrimination
Palmer, Ezra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rosen Publishing Group, Incorporated, The Clean, crisp & tight. Ex-library, shelf label taped spine, bar code label back cover, stamped inside covers, card envelope on back free end paper. Top edge of page deck has blue marker.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Anxiety into Energy
Pease, Victor P., Ph.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1983 We bought hundreds of $10-15.00 books from a retiring bookseller. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) Get More For Your Money
Philbin, Thomas

New York, NY: Fawcett Books, 1975 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, and adhesive residue front cover from price label; tanning (from age) has begun in margins inside cover and on the pages. Prior owner printed a small "B" on bottom of page deck at base of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) 10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make: The Do's and Don'ts for Designing Your
Quain, Bill; Price, Steve (editor)

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.: I N T I Publishing & Resource Books, Incorporated, 1997 A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Coping with Jealousy
Rosen, Ruth C.; Wilkinson, Beth; Rosen, Ruth C. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rosen Publishing Group, Incorporated, The, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Ex-library book, shelf label taped to spine, bar code label back cover, neatly stamped inside covers, card envelope on back free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) How to solve your problems : Life Adjustment Booklet
SeaShore, Robert H. & Van Dusen, A.C

Chicago, IL: Science Research Associates, 1950 Clean, crisp and bright. Shelfwear includes rubbing along edge of spine and down center of front cover. Last page was blank on bottom half - print on facing cover transferred to it.. First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) A guide to logical thinking : Life Adjustment Booklet
Shanner, William Maurice

Chicago, IL: Science Research Associates, 1954 Clean, crisp and bright. Modest shelfwear, primarily rubbing along edges and edge of spine; bumped corner; small spot on back cover.. First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) Enjoying a Rich and Fulfilling Life
Shea, Richard

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 2001 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.39
37) Dynamic personal power for you
Simmons, Charles H

West Nyack, N.Y.: Parker Publishing, 1966 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges/corners; foxing on top edge of page deck. DJ is white, shows soiling on edges as well as edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Adulthood
Sinclair-House, Elizabeth

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Publishers, 1991 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) How to Find Your Right Place in Life
Smith, Harry Douglas

Los Angeles, CA: Self Published, 1960 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Old bookstore label inside front cover (hidden by inner panel of Dust Jacket). DJ has minor edgewear and a little discoloration due to age/use. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mershon, Clyde C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) Hugs to Encourage and Inspire : Stories, Sayings, and Scriptures to Encourage
Smith, John William; Weiss, LeAnn

West Monroe, LA, U.S.A.: Howard Publishing Company, 1997 A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) Relax and Live Without Tension
Soglow, M.H

Boulder, CO: Paddock Publishing , 1965 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; front cover has some rubbing and cover as well as first two pages have diagonal corner creases/bumped corners. Very nice condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.97
42) A New Passion for Living: The Art of Real Success
Somersall, Allan, Ph.D., M.D

Winnepeg, MB, Canada: Gunnars & Campbell, 1993 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, book is graded Fine. Dust Jacket graded good - has edgewear/creases along top edge and some chipping top edge in back. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Success System That Never Fails
Stone, W. Clement

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; tanning (due to age) has begun inside covers and on facing free end papers. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.39
44) The Autumn Years : Insights and Reflections
Taylor, Florence Marian (Tompkins)

New York, NY: Seabury Press, 1968 Clean & tight. Prior owner name & date written ffep; stamped impression on title page. Minor edgewear. DJ is only Fair condition, with shelfwear, including chips & small tears on edges; small piece missing at top of spine; rubbed along spine. Inner panel of DJ has a few dots of ink from owner name on facing page.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) Empowerment: How You Can Promote Your Own Wellness By Working Together To Solve The Problems Of Everyday Life
Thorsheim, Howard I. & Roberts, Bruce B

Northfield, MN: Social Ecology Resources, 1985 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover does have a few minor rubbed/scratched spots and prior owner name crossed out on first page (Half-Title Page). Very nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Pulver, Harry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
46) The Positive Power of Praising People
Twentier, Jerry

Nashville, TN: Self Published, 1994 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name on front free end paper. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) 108 Ways to Get a Bright Idea and Increase Your Creative Potential
Van Gundy, Arthur B

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1983 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges (and small nick at base of spine). Foxing/spotting on top edge of page deck; bumped corners. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $39.86
48) The New Dynamics of Winning
Waitley, Denis E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear on edges of DJ; edges of page deck lightly soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Power to manage yourself
Walker, Harold B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Bros, 1955 Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, 1955. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; prior owner name stamped ffep. DJ has shelfwear, primarily on edges & edge of spine, including chips/small tears on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) It takes "jack" to build a house;: A down-to-earth guide to building and remodeling
Wason, Betty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1968 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Cover has very modest edgewear. Dust Jacket is mostly white and is lightly soiled; has edgewear (including a small chip at top of spine) and rubbing along edge of spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: