Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military History:Aviation

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Military History:Aviation | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more HISTORY / Military / Aviation books
1) The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Dust Jacket shows significant shelfwear, with creases, dings and dents on edges and extensive wrinkling on front of DJ 1.5 inches to top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) Air Trails World's Greatest Aircraft, Summer 1971 (World's Great Aircraft)

New York, NY: Conde Nast Publications , 1971 Crisp and bright, back cover soiled from use. Bottom corner split at spine, cover and first 25 pages. More than 800 illustrations, outstanding designs from DaVinci to the Supersonics, including feature article on the F-4, Combat Aircraft of WWII, and cutaway drawings of six aircraft including the Wright Biplane, the Messerschmitt 109E and the Spirit of St. Louis.. Magazine. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) The Star Wars Debate

Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Hw Wilson Co, 1986 Clean, crisp, bright and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; shelf label on spine; stamps and bar code labels; card pocket (or damage from pocket removal) fep.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
4) Airpower Against An Army : Challenge And Response In CENTAF's Duel With The Republican Guard (Sudoc D 301.26/6:AR 5/2)
Andrews, William F

Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1998 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book appears new and unread - no blemishes. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) ABM: An Evaluation of the Decision to Deploy an Antiballistic Missile System
Antholgy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Book, 1969. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; old price label on covers. Very nice condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
6) Aerospace Facts and Figures 1980/81
Anthology

Washington, DC: Aerospace Industries Assn, 1981 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Future War: An Assessment of Aerospace Campaigns In 2010 [UNABRIDGED]
Barnett, Jeffrey R

Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1996 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; old price on first page (Half-Title Page) in light pencil. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.34
8) Air Service Boys Over the Rhine
Beach, Charles Amory

Cleveland, OH: The World Syndicate Publishing, 1919 Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; old price in pencil on ffep; cover pulled loose from top of spine; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in a 70--year old book, but is a good, solid Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Air & Space Power Journal, Volume XIX, No. 2, Summer, 2005
Berg, Lt. Col. Paul D. (Editor)

Maxwell AFB, AL: U.S. Air Force, 2005 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Weapons of Desert Storm [ILLUSTRATED]
Boyne, Col. Walter J

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International Ltd., 1991 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Brand New book that was stored at bottom of stack of books, causing very slight curve in cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.27
11) Get Yamamoto
Davis, Burke

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1971 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.10
12) Airplanes and Helicopters of the U.S. Navy
Delear, Frank Jr

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1982 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Museum of Flight, Seattle, Washington
Ellington, Darcy (Editor)

Santa Barbara, CA: Alibion Publishing, 1996 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, mainly just a few very minor scratches on cover; old price label front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
14) Bomber Offensive: the Devastation of Europe
Frankland, Noble

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1970 Clean and crisp. Shelfwear, primarily on edges and along spine; bumped corner. Very tip of corner of first 85-90 pages are brown from some stain. Tons of archival photographs, a wonderful addition to the library of any Military History/Aviation buff.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) The Encyclopedia of Modern War Planes
Gunston, Bill (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1995 Clean and tight. Cover has a few minor scratches, but book would be graded Fine except for top right corner of covers - paper covering is torn, and boards show through and are chewed/nicked (roughly 1 inch square section). . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.44
16) Apollo: Lunar Landing
Haggerty, James J

Chicago, IL: Rand MacNally, 1969 Clean & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; pages have lost some brightness from age; prior owner name/address ffep. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Chosen to Fly: A 60-Year Love Affair with Aviation--and Beyond
Halsmer, Josephine

Apple Tree Press, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book appears new and unread but for modest edgewear, primarily two dents and a little rubbing on top edge of back cover; front cover does not lay completely flat.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $44.95
18) Chosen to Fly: A 60-Year Love Affair with Aviation--and Beyond
Halsmer, Josephine

Apple Tree Press, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book appears new and unread but for a couple of scratches on the cover, an old price label front cover and prior owner name printed ffep.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Jet Aircraft
Heatley, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books , 1984 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest edgewear on both book and Dust Jacket, and old price written ffep, otherwise appears as a new book..DJ is in protective mylar covering. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) Warriors with wings;: The story of the Lafayette Escadrille
Jablonski, Edward

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1966 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.89
21) Civil Aircraft (Illustrated)
Jackson, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 2001 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book in stunningly good condition - only flaws are gift inscription inside front cover and small dust marks on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket has modest edgewear and old Barnes & Noble label on front. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.43
22) Thunderbolt: With the Fabulous U. S. 56th Fighter Group - Killer of Over 1000 German Planes
Johnson, Robert & Caidin, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1963. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; nick/chip on bottom edge of back cover; pages have foxing (tanning due to age). Nice condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.55
23) U.S. Fighters
Jones, Lloyd S

DJ has shelfwear. A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) The Russian Review; an American Quarterly Devoted to Russia Past & Present; Jan. 2001, Vol. 60, No. 1
Levin, Eve (Editor)

Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 2001 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book appears new and unread, but does have minor shelfwear on bottom corners of cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.95
25) Shuttle 2
MacKnight, Nigel

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 1988 Clean, crisp, tight & glossy. Modest shelfwear on edges, including bumped corners; price label on back cover; margins inside covers are beginning to tan; 2 small pencil marks/rubbings in back cover.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Space Weapons, Space War
Macvey, John W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stein & Day, 1985 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
27) Falcon Air Force Base
MARCOA

San Diego, CA: MARCOA Publishing, 1998 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; ssmall closed tear bottom edge of front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) World Turbo
Mawman, Alan & Williams, Alan

Fareham, Hants., United Kingdom: EAH Publications, 1985 Scarce! Clean, bright and tight. Modest edgewear; diagonal crease from heavier books being stacked on it; old price ffep in pencil. Published by EAH (Executive Aircraft Historians).. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) Land-Based Air Power in Third World Crises
Mets, David R

Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1986 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book appears new and unread - no blemishes. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.86
30) Wild Blue U: The Story of the U.S. Air Force Academy
Miller, Ed Mach

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan & Co, 1972 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing (tanning due to age) has begun inside covers & on facing free end papers (in margins) and as freckles on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear and is tanned along top margins as well. Pages have a faint odor that may be from being read by a smoker years ago (I don't smoke, so unsure).. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Coffey, Pat (Photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.60
31) Aircraft
Munro, Bob

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1993 Clean, crisp, bright and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; shelf label & bar code label front cover; card pocket & bar code label on front free end paper. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
32) Luftwaffe: Birth, Life and Death of an Air Force (Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book #10)
Price, Alfred

New York, NY: Ballantine Books Clean and crisp. Shelfwear, primarily on edges and along spine. Tons of archival photographs, a wonderful addition to the library of any Military History/Aviation buff.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Skyways to Berlin: With the American Flyers in England
Redding, Major John M. & Leyshon, Cpt. Harold L

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1943 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; edges of page deck darkened due to age/use; old price label front cover; Dust Jacket is missing. Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.94
34) Sdi: What Could Happen Eight Possible Star Wars Scenarios
Rhea, John

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1988 Clean and tight ex-library book. Stamps inside cover, on edges of page deck & on Title Page; shelf label taped to spine; bar code label on cover; card pocket inside front cover. Spine reinforced with clear tape.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
35) The Moon Explorers
Simon, Tony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Winds Press, 1970 Clean and bright. Modest shelfwear, mostly edgewear - primarily on corners and ends of spine. Adhesive residue inside back cover from attachment of pocket holding 7" vinyl record with voices of Astronauts Armstrong and Aldrin as well as other excerpts from NASA Transcript for Apollo II (included).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
36) Conquests and Cultures: An International History
Sowell, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998 Brand New. Does have printer error - bottom corner of pages 65 & 67 are neatly dog-eared (folded up by machine). How military conquest both destroys culture and spreads it by examining the histories of the English, the Africans, the Slavs, and the indigenous people of the New World.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.95
37) Wings : Insects, Birds, Men
Stillson, Blance

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1954 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear on cover, primarily on edges; old prices pencilled ffep. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - creases, is rubbed (expecially along spine); and is chipped on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Big Friend, Little Friend Memoirs of a World War II Fighter Pilot
Turner, Richard E. (Lt.Col. USAF,Ret.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969 Clean, bright and tight, graded Near Fine. Cover has a scatch on back; prior owner name inside front cover; Dust Jacket is missing. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.85
39) Air Force Association Membership Directory 2006-2007
USAF

Chesapeake, VA: Air Force Association , 2007 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded As New. Appears brand new and never read, does have old price label on cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. As New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.73
40) The assassination of Heydrich
Wiener, Jan G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1971 This is a Reading Copy, not a collectible. Clearly a used book with the expected minor bumps, creases and marks and the pages somewhat darkened due to age, the pages are still clear and unmarked, and the book has many years of service left in it.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: