Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian:1910-1925

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Antiquarian:1910-1925 | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) 1000 Questions in U.S. History

Chicago, IL: A. Flanagan Company, 1924 Clean, bright & tight. 2 pages dog-eared at top corner, bottom right corner bumped, denting/bending corner tips. Shelfwear & creases back cover; front cover has come off over the years (stapled binding)., title page is now front cover.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $87.95
2) Red Robin
Abbott, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 Clean & tight Reading Copy. Shelfwear on cover, boards beginning to show through at corner tips; spine sunned. Edges of page deck discolored from use; discoloration along spine inside covers; tanned at margin edges. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Essays English and American
Alden, Raymond Macdonald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1927 Clean, bright and tight. Cover has minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; hinge cracked inside cover and cover has begun to pull away from top of spine; Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) Library of Amateur Photography. Volume III. General Exterior Photography, Composition
American School of Art and Photography

Philadelphia, PA: The Camera Publishing Company, 1915 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; some rubbing and spotting, mainly on back cover; edges of page deck are discolored/tanned due to age. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.63
5) Indiana Survey of Religious Education Volume One: Religious Education of Protestants in an American Commonwealth
Athearn, Walter S. (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: George H. Doran, 1923 Clean and tight ex-library book.Shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; no Dust Jacket. Top edge of spine on cover frayed; pages 408 & 410 carelessly separated at bottom roughly 75 years ago, left botom with chips.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.95
6) A Spanish Reader
Balshaw, H.C.L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1920 Clean, crisp & bright, modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and at ends of spine. Prior owner name ffep; rear fep hs schedule for 4 days written in pencil.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) The Admirable Crichton : A Comedy
Barrie, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918 Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Card pocket inside front cover; date stamped Title Page & edge of page deck; penciled note ffep. DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; tape caused discolored rectangle on facing fep; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) A Woman's Woman
Bartley, Nalbro

Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Company, 1919 Clean and tight. Clearly a used book (Dust Jacket is missing) with the scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a 90-year old book, but has been well-cared for. Pages are clear and bright, though tanned due to age; binding is tight and square, and the book will provide many, many more years of service.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Palgrave's: The Golden Treasury
Bates, Herbert (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1916 Clean and tight, Longmans' English Classics series. Minimal shelfwear, mainly on edges; some rubbing on spine. Several names in pencil inside front cover and on facing blank free end paper; two small doodles inside back cover (in pencil); pencil mark on outer edge of page deck; edges of page deck darkened due to age/use. Nice copy.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) Eventful Dates in the History of the World
Berol, Felix (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls Company , 1914 Clean and tight. Small book with green cover, modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner bookplate inside front cover and stamp ffep. No Dust Jacket, as issued.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) The American History Story-Book
Blaisdell, Albert F. & Ball, Francis K

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1911 Clean and tight, Copyright 1911, 2nd Printing, 1925. Minor shelfwear, mainly along edges; faded/spotted along top inch of back cover and front cover at front of spine; fozing inside cover; prior owner name inside front cover; slightly warped/curved toward back. Very nice Reading Copy, but not in collectible condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
12) Clues to America's Past
Brain, Jeffrey P., et al

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1976 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily at corner tips and ends of spine; Dust Jacket has rubbing along spine, edgewear including a couple of tears and chips; and is soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding the Eight Dramas
Bridges, Robert Seymour

London, England: Oxford University Press, 1913 Clean ex-library book. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover pulled loose from top of spine; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in a library book of this age, but is a good, solid Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.48
14) Story Books of the Early Hebrews, The (Great Men & Events in the Old Testament)[
Brown, Dean Charles R., D.D

Boston, MA: Pilgrim Press, 1919 Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; top edge of page deck soiled/discolored; prior owner (a minister) name stamped ffep & inside back cover; Dust Jacket in only Fair condition - soiled, rubbed, and edgewear including chips & small tears.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Mother West Wind 'How' Stories
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1916 Clean and tight 1916 Copyright, 1921 Printing (Little, Brown publisher). Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; foxing inside covers and on end papers due to age; prior owner name/address inside front cover. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.95
16) What Men Live By Work Play Love Worship
Cabot, Richard C

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1914 Clean, crisp & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but there are a few scratches as well; spine sunned; edges of page deck discolored from age/use; prior owner's name stamped inside front cover & ffep, other name written ffep; old price in pencil inside back cover. Nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $87.95
17) The Principles of Electricity
Campbell, Norman R

London, England: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1912 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name stamped ffep; foxing on end papers and lightly on edge of page deck. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Thanksgiving in Poetry
Carnegie Library School Assoc

Grafton, NY: H.W. Wilson, 1923 Clean and tight ex-library First Edition (1923). Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine, but some rubbed spots as well. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; end papers tanned due to age; small tear on outer edge of rear end paper; no Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Stories Pictures Tell : Book Two
Carpenter, Flora L

Chicago, IL: Rand MacNally, 1918 Clean and tight Reading Copy. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; school stamp inside front cover; pastedowns and blank fep's slightly soiled/discolored from age/use; trangular damp stain top edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.35
20) Alice in Wonderland Printed in Gregg Shorthand
Carroll, Lewis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gregg Publishing Company, 1915 Scarce First Edition, binding tight, spine slightly cocked, grey-green cloth cover, red & black graphics. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, cover has minor rubbing & scratches/bumps one expects in a 95-year old book. Unmarked inside, hinge partially cracked (pastedown is broken at hinge for roughly a 1 inch space). More than 50 illustrations; has D 83 on page with Georgie Gregg's name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Tenniel, John & Maybank, Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $175.00
21) The Faith of the Little Shepherd
Catherwood, Grace Adele

New York, New York, U.S.A.: J.H. Sears and Company, 1926 Clean and tight, though hinge is cracked at Title page. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners & ends of spine; church name stamped top edge of page deck; card pocket for church library ffep. Nice little book.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Kelsey, Charles W. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) The Streets of Ascalon Episodes in the Unfinished Career of Richard Quarren Esq
Chambers, Robert W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Company, 1912 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; prior owner name stamp and old price on front free end paper; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) The Anti-Saloon League Year Book 1923
Cherrington, Ernest H

Westerville, OH: The Anti-Saloon League of America, 1923 Clean bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; light foxing inside covers, on facing end papers and on edges of page deck; spot on spine where color has faded. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.93
24) The Anti-Saloon League Year Book 1931
Cherrington, Ernest H

Westerville, OH: The Anti-Saloon League of America, 1923 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing inside covers, on facing end papers and on edges of page deck; cover is spotted as though sprinkled with water and color faded.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
25) The Anti-Saloon League Year Book 1923
Cherrington, Ernest H

Westerville, OH: The Anti-Saloon League of America, 1923 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; a slight dust of foxing on edge of page deck. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.95
26) Economics : An Introduction for the General Reader
Clay, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan & Co, 1921 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly a few scratches/scuffs and rubbed edges due to age/use. Prior owner name inside front cover; edges of page deck somewhat tanned due to age, and a few pages have dented corners and/or dinged edges. Very nice Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Elementary Spanish Composition
Cool, Charles Dean, Ph.D

Boston, MA: Ginn & Company, 1924 Clean, crisp, bright and tight; modest shelfwear on edges and corners, wrinkling of cloth on spine. Prior owner name ffep; shaken.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Spanish Composition
Cool, Charles Dean, Ph.D

Boston, MA: Ginn & Company, 1917 Clean, crisp, bright and tight; shelfwear on edges and corners (boards beginning to show through cloth on bottom edge); rubbed spot front cover; prior owner name ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Three Lectures on Psychology
Crane, Florence

Chicago, IL: Self Published, 1924 Scarce; clean, bright and tight - Graded Fine, suitable for giving as a gift. Drilled with two holes bound with velour cord. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges with just a touch of soiling from age/use. Crane, "Christian Psychologist, Disciple of Baba Bharati of India" includes three lectures : "Thought Force;" "Vibration;" and "Kingdom Within.". Looseleaf in Binder. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $49.95
30) The Valley of Silent Men, A Story of the Three River Country
Curwood, James Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 Clean and tight. Clearly a used book (Dust Jacket is missing) with the scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a 90-year old book, but has been well-cared for. Pages are clear and bright, though tanned due to age; binding is tight and square, and the book will provide many, many more years of service.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Cornwall, Dean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.45
31) The White and Gold Lady
Daingerfield, Foxhall

New York, NY: George H. Doran Company, 1927 Card pocket in back cover, matching stain facing end paper. Edgewear (boards show at corners), frayed at ends of spine; scratches on back cover. Shaken, cover pulling away from spine at top; split at bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $114.95
32) Making Your Camera Pay
Davis, Frederick C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Robert M. McBride, 1923 Clean and tight. Minor wear on edges; pages lightly tanned from age; old price ffep. Absolutely excellent condition.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.95
33) Heath Visible Vocabulary German Series
Der Menschliche Korper von Dr. H. Horn

Boston, MA: D. C. Heath & Co, 1938 Crisp & tight. Yellow cover, 88 pages. Prior owner name blacked out inside front cover. Cover edges are soiled from use; small tears at staples on spine.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good+/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Coningsby (Everyman's Library)
Disraeli, Benjamin

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1921 Clean, crisp & bright 2nd Printing, 1921. Modest shelfwear; cover has pulled free of spine, but all pages intact. Pages 197 & 199 were clipped together, folded over at top of page; soiled spot bottom corner of page deck. 6-digit number penciled inside back cover. Red boards, Fleur de Lis design in gold on spine somewhat faded.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) The Practical Book of Early American Arts and Crafts
Donaldson, Harold & Eberlein, Abbot McClure

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1916 Clean and tight ex- library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; hinges slightly cracked inside covers; no DJ. Stamps and small remnants from card pocket inside cover/ffep; 2-3 pages have a small crease or nick on edge, end papers have a few little dust smudges. Clearly a used book, but binding is square and sound, and pages are clear and bright. A very nice copy. Over 200 illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) The New Technique of Uncovering Security Bargains
Durand, John

New York, NY: Ticker, The Magazine of Wall Street , 1928 Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and at ends of spine; old price penciled on blank front free end paper (ffep). At top of spine (center) there is a small split in cover, a little over 1/4".. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
37) Manual of the Mother Church;: The First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts, 1914
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston, MA: Allison V. Stewart, 1914 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine; prior owner name and old price written on front free end paper (ffep); discoloration/tanning inside covers and on facing fep's. Includes pledge card and fund-raising letter from the Boise Church, dated 1932.. 89th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $167.95
38) Food: Fuel for the Human Engine-What to Buy, How to Cook It, How to Eat I
Fisk, Eugene Lyman, M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1917 Clean and tight, but Reading Copy only. Cover has edgewear, some rubbed spots and pages are lightly tanned due to age. Primary flaw, however, is that bottom 1/2 inch of spine is mangled/chewed, to the point where the back cover has a 1/2" split along edge of spine. Fascinating little book; damage is reflected in price.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.95
39) The Cartwright Gardens Murder
Fletcher J S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grossett & Dunlap, 1926 Reading Copy. Shelfwear on cover - boards show through at corners and ends of spine; cover pulling loose at top of spine. Edges of page deck discolored from use/age; label ffep; title page "peeled" at spine for half the length of the page.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) Chemistry for Photographers
Flint, William Ruthven

Boston, MA: American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1916 Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, though the cover does have a few minor spots/scratches due to age/use; old price and initials inside front cover in pencil; cover has pulled away from spine (still fully attached by pastedowns inside covers); light foxing (tanning) due to age on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Mental Tests: Their History, Principles, and Applications
Freeman, Frank N., Ph.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Miffin Co, 1926 Clean and tight. Text pages are bright and clear. Cover has modest edgewear, and the cover has rubbing, minor scratches and scuffs due to age/use; back cover has remnants of Dust Jacket from book next to it on shelf, adhered to it; prior owner name & gift inscription on blank front free end paper (ffep); Dust Jacket is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.25
42) Spanish Composition
Galland, Joseph S. And Brenes-Mesen, Roberto

Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon, 1925 Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and edge of spine; prior owner name ffep; shaken. A couple of words are underlined in pencil on a very few pages. Corner at base of spine sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Spanish Grammar Review
Galland, Joseph S.; Brenes-Mesen, Roberto

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1924 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily a scuffed/soiled spot on lower right front corner of cover and a whisper of rubbing on corner tips; slightly discolored at top of spine on page deck - otherwise pristine.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Letters of Richard Watson Gilder
Gilder, Rosamond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small scraped spot on spine. Spot of discoloration (probably dust mark) on bottom edge of page deck at corner; dent/chewed spot on edge of pages 101-116. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
45) Birds through the Year
Gilmore, Albert Field

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company, 1910 Clean and tight Reading Copy. Cover has rubbing, and is sunned on spine; also has edgewear, heaviest at corners. Pages lightly tanned; prior owner bookplate inside front cover, small scribble on facing free end paper (fep); hinge cracked at ffep. Very nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
46) Verse of Our Day An Anthology of Modern American and British Poetry
Gordon, Margery & King, Marie B. (Editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Company , 1923 Clearly a used book, this is a Reading Copy - it is not in condition acceptable for a collector's item. Cover has rubbing and is soiled due to age/use, as are the edges of the page deck. Prior owner's names inside front cover and ffep; no Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) Follow the Little Pictures
Graham, Alan

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1920 Clean and tight. Cover has scuffs, scratches and minor scrapes due to age/use; edges of page deck have darkened due to age. Prior owner name in bookplate inside front cover and stamped (with 1920 date) on Title Page; spine is slightly cocked.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
48) Century Handbook of Writing
Greever, Garland & Jones, Easley

New York : The Century Company, 1918 Cover rubbed, soiled. Stain back cover as though ink spill, also stained bottom edge of pages roughly 1/3 of book width (bottom edge, not even into margin). Prior owner name written lengthways along front pastedown. Inside clean, crisp, bright. Two pages have small pieces of paper (used for bookmarks?) whose presence have created discolored spot on the marked pages; small pencil mark on page 11.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) The Lost Pearl
Grierson, Francis Durham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.J. Clode, Inc , 1926 Clean and tight. Cover is rubbed, cover, edges of page deck and end papers are discolored from age/use; cover has edgewear, mainly on corners and ends of spine; prior owner name ffep. Excellent Reading Copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) A Selection of Wills
Grutze, Albert L. (Editor)

Portland, OR: Title and Trust Company, 1925 Scarce. Clean and tight. Cover has edgewear, including chipping; small tear at top of spine; and some creases/dents, on cover and on spine. A collection of wills by a trust officer, published in 1925; 94 pages. Old bookstore stamp rear fep with old price on facing blank page in pencil.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: