cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

medicine

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse medicine | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) LETTERS FROM A FRENCH HOSPITAL
Anonymous

LETTERS FROM A FRENCH HOSPITAL
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 96pp Presents vivid pictures of hospital life during World War I in the letters between a man and his niece, a nurse in France. 1st US Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) BLOOD PRESSURE AS AN AID TO DIAGNOSIS, PROGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Arlington Chemical Co

Yonkers, NY: Arlington Chem, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16pp. Attached, as issued, is a bookmark with Faught's Scale on one side and Woley's Scale on the other. Designed for physicians. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) ZONE-CHIRO (SIMPLIFIED)
Bailey, F.T

Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1969. Second Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 48pp, index; illus from photographs and drawings. This reprint of a rare 1917 pamphlet by a Salt Lake City physician advocates "zone therapy" to treat a variety of ailments. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) THE YOUNG MAN AND MEDICINE
Barker, Lewellys F

NY: Macmillan, 1928. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 202. The author was Professor Emeritus of Medicine at Johns Hopkins University. His book centers on the personal rewards and satisfactions of a medical career, education required, and services rendered by medical professionals in our society. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE COMPARATIVE EFFECT OF MILDLY ALKALINE AND ACID (SOAPLESS) DENTIFRICES & CERTAIN FLAVORING MATERIALS ON THE FLOW OF SALIVA
Bunzell, H.H

NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark at gutter margin, else in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 16pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) CURDLING" OF THE MUCIN IN THE SALIVA
Bunzell, H.H

NY Bunzell Laboratories 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 21pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A COMPARISON OF SOAP-CONTAINING AND SOAPLESS DENTIFRICES IN THEIR EFFECT ON THE REACTION OF SALIVA
Bunzell, H.H

NY Bunzell Laboratories 1923., 1923. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Faint dampmark at gutter margin, else in very good condition. 10" x 7.5" 45pp Report on laboratory studies made for Colgate and Company. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) A HANDBOOK TO AID IN THE TREATMENT OF ZULU PATIENTS For Doctors, Nurses, Medical Students, Pharmacists and Administrative Staff
Campbell, G.D. and Harry C. Lugg

A HANDBOOK TO AID IN THE TREATMENT OF ZULU PATIENTS For Doctors, Nurses, Medical Students, Pharmacists and Administrative Staff
Durban, Natal: King Edward VIII Hospital, 1958. First edition. Original Cloth. Good. 131pp. "This book is not for the Zulu linguist. The grammar is correct throughout, but words and phrases have been specially adapted to suit beginners, by the omission of clicks and complicated phrases, and by paraphrasing words and idioms." Complete with the original bookmark which doubles as an index to this book. 6.25" x 4.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) CHAPIN'S COUGH CURE: For the Cure of Coughs, Colds, Distemper, Influenza, Epizootic, Pink Eye, and Lung Fever
Chapin, Dr. David Laurentine

CHAPIN'S COUGH CURE: For the Cure of Coughs, Colds, Distemper, Influenza, Epizootic, Pink Eye, and Lung Fever
Edmeston, Otsego County, NY: Edmeston Chemical Co., Circa 1902. Original edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 32pp. Contains directions for the use of Chapin's Cough Cure as well as Chapin's Spavin Cure in the event of spavins, ringbones, stiflelameness, thoroughpins, weak tendons, curbs, splints, shoe boils, whirlbone, and capped hocks. Includes 22 pages of testimonials. 4.25" x 2.75 Cure can be effected while using horse every day." "The first settler [of Edmeston, NY] was David Chapin, where his son Laurentine now lives. He settled there about 1800 and started a tannery and a shoe shop, and used to keep as many as ten or twelve hands in his shop and tannery. He died in 1821, and was buried in Masonic order." (Wikibooks) more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE LIFE OF SIR ASTLEY COOPER, BART., Interspersed with Sketches from His Note-books of Distinguished Contemporary Characters. In Two Volumes
Cooper, Bransby Blake

THE LIFE OF SIR ASTLEY COOPER, BART.,  Interspersed with Sketches from His Note-books of Distinguished Contemporary Characters. In Two Volumes
London: John W. Parker, 1843. First Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. Two volumes. pp: xxiv, 445 + viii, 480; engraved frontispiece in Volume I. Bound in full olive-dyed calf, elaborately blind-stamped borders and corners, panelled spine with gilt miter devices and leather labels, gilt-ruled boards with rosettes, gilt view of cathedral stamped on all covers, marbled endpapers and edges. 8" x 5.25 Sir Astley Paston Cooper, an English surgeon and anatomist, made important contributions to the fields of otology, vascular surgery, the anatomy and pathology of the mammary glands and testicles, and the pathology and surgery of hernia. This readable account of his life, work and travels was written by his nephew. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $350.00
11) THE EDITH CAVELL NURSE FROM MASSACHUSETTS: A Record of One Year's Personal Service with the British Expeditionary Force
Fitzgerald, Alice

Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor marks on cover. pp: (xv), 95; two plates from photographs. The author, a Johns Hopkins graduate and head of the OR at Bellevue Hospital, relates her experiences in France, 1916-1917. Appended is an account of Edith Cavell's imprisonment for helping wounded patients to escape the Germans, her trial, and her execution in October, 1915. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) DR. LAWRENCE F. FLICK, 1856-1938
Flick, Ella M.E

Philadelphia White Haven Sanatorium Assn (1940)., 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit smudged, else near very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" 48pp Dr. Flick authored many works on pulmonary disease, founded TB departments at Douglass Hospital and Philadelphia General, etc. Illustrated by 8 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) THE EGO AND THE ID. Authorized Translation by Joan Riviere
Freud, Sigmund

London: Hogarth Press, 1947. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 88pp. First published in 1927. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) THE EGO AND THE ID. Authorized Translation by Joan Riviere
Freud, Sigmund

London: Hogarth Press, 1947. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 88pp. First published in 1927. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) CENTENNIAL MEETING: Medical Association of Georgia, 1849-1949
Georgia Medical Society

CENTENNIAL MEETING: Medical Association of Georgia, 1849-1949
Savannah: Georgia Medical Society, 1949. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 48pp. Contains histories of the Medical Assn of Georgia (1849-1880), the Georgia Medical Society (1804-1949), Savannah hospitals, &c. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Tradecard: "Sulphur Baths Use Glenn's Sulphur Soap--Cures All Skin Diseases"--picture on front, text on back
Glenn's Sulphur Soap

Tradecard: "Sulphur Baths Use Glenn's Sulphur Soap--Cures All Skin Diseases"--picture on front, text on back
New York C.N. Crittenden, Prop. nd [ca. 1890]., 1890. Near fine condition. 3.25" x 5.25" two sides On the back is promotional text for the sulphur soap as well as Hale's Honey of Horehound and Tar for coughs, colds, flu, etc. Illustrated by tinted illustration. original card edition. Binding is not bound. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) HEALTH HEROES: EDWARD LIVINGSTON TRUDEAU
Hallock, Grace T. and C.E. Turner

HEALTH HEROES: EDWARD LIVINGSTON TRUDEAU
NY: Metropolitan Life Insurance, 1926. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; text illustrations. On the cover is a portrait of Trudeau. Taken from the authors' biography of Trudeau, who specialized in the treatment of tuberculosis, earning him the title of "the Beloved Physician." 7.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) PHYSICAL CULTURE FOOD DIRECTORY: A Rating of Foods for Vitality, Growth, Reduction and Energy
Hastings, Milo

NY: Macfadden, 1928. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: v, 151. Includes menus, with each food item rated for vitality, growth, weight gain and reduction, energy, and constipation. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) UNCLEAN! UNCLEAN! or Glimpses of the Land Where Leprosy Thrives
Huizenga, Lee S

UNCLEAN! UNCLEAN! or Glimpses of the Land Where Leprosy Thrives
Grand Rapids Smitter Book Co. 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: xv, 172 Includes a double-page map of the city of Jukao in Kiangsi, China. Dr. Huizenga of Yale University was one of the first overseas missionaries of the Christian Reform Church, arriving in Shanghai in 1920. The first two parts of this book concern the land and people of China--workmen, scholars, women, farmers, Chinese traditions, and religious beliefs. The final part explores the situation of lepers in China, including a look at "what China does for them," the course of the disease, etc. In the 1920s, the author reports, China was home to "about one-half of all the lepers in the world.". Illustrated by maps, 20pp illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) A HISTORY AND ABSTRACT OF THE MINUTES OF THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PA., MEDICAL SOCIETY, 1847 TO 1898...with Constitution & By-Laws
Hunsberger, J. Newton

Lansdale, PA: Pridecrafters, 1931. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt dull. 178pp. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) THE MARRIED LADY'S COMPANION, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND. In Four Parts
Jennings, Samuel K

THE MARRIED LADY'S COMPANION, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND. In Four Parts
NY: Lorenzo Dow, 1950. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: iv, 39. This reprint was first published as Part Two of THE COMPANION: "An Address to the Newly Married Lady," giving advice on pregnancy. 5.5" x 3.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) A GUIDE TO HOMOEOPATHIC PRACTICE: Designed for the Use of Families and Private Individuals
Johnson, I.D

A GUIDE TO HOMOEOPATHIC PRACTICE: Designed for the Use of Families and Private Individuals
Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1921. Revised Edition. Decoraive cloth. Very Good. 494pp, index. This guide is meant to enable the "intelligent layman" to "prescribe successfully for many of the ordinary ailments of life." Part I points out the "immediate and remote causes" of myriad diseases and treatments, including size and repetition of dosages. Part II is a "carefully abridged Material Medica" to aid in the selection of remedies. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) LEAD AND LEAD POISONING IN EARLY AMERICA [with] LEAD SHOT TOWERS IN AMERICA, OLD AND NEW
McCord, Carey P

Ann Arbor Inst of Industrial Health 1954 and 1958., 1958. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 7.75" pp: 44 + 8 Both papers are by Dr. McCord. The second title, bound in printed self-wraps, is laid into the first. Illustrated by 13 illus from old photos. 1st book edns. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) STORY OF FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE
McFee, Inez N

STORY OF FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE
Dansville, NY: F.A. Owen, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Few smudges on cover and inside. 32pp; portrait. Here is a short biography of the English nursing pioneer of the Crimean War. 7.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) MARGARET SANGER AND THE BIRTH CONTROL MOVEMENT A Bibliography, 1911-1984
Moore, Gloria and Ronald

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1986. First edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xvii, 211, author and subject indices. Contains 1,300 annotated entries in chronological order. 8.75" x 5.5" more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) LIFE AND LETTERS OF DR. WILLIAM BEAUMONT. With an introduction by Sir William Osler
Myer, Jesse S

LIFE AND LETTERS OF DR. WILLIAM BEAUMONT.   With an introduction by Sir William Osler
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1939. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: xxxi, 327, index; illustrated throughout, some color. Beaumont's diary, begun in early manhood and continued until his death, is the source for this 1912 work. 9.25" x 6 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) 1950 MANUAL
National Herb Co

1950 MANUAL
Maywood, IL: National Herb, 1950. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. pp: 44, (2); 24pp illus of herbs. Covers the efficacy of natural herbs, the treatment of illness (colitis, gallbladder, jaundice) with teas and tablets, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) OINTMENT FOR THE ITCH... Prepared and Sold, Wholesale and Retail by Thomas Hollis, Druggist and Chemist, Boston, Mass
Ointment broadside

OINTMENT FOR THE ITCH...  Prepared and Sold, Wholesale and Retail by Thomas Hollis, Druggist and Chemist, Boston, Mass
Boston: D. Hooton, Printer, 1834. First Edition. Framed. Very Good. Broadside, matted and framed to overall size of 15" x 10.75". This striking wood-engraved broadside features display type and a full border of printer's devices. Hollis's ointment is intended for "Salt Rheum, Ringworms, Pimples on the face and all kind of humours and eruptions on the skin, Scald Head, &c." Gives detailed directions for use of the ointment. "N.B.--During the application of Ointment to eruptions, &c., the bowels should be kept regularly open by gentle laxatives, as Senna, Rochelle or Epsom Salts, or Syrup of Buckthorn; make free use also of a decoction of Sarsaparilla Root with a little Sassafras Bark united." [See Romaine, A Guide to American Trade Catalogs, p. 130 for an 1834 patent medicine pamphlet by Thomas Hollis.] 10" x 6.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) A TREATISE ON FOOD AND DIETETICS, PHYSIOLOGICALLY AND THERAPEUTICALLY CONSIDERED
Pavy, F.W

NY: William Wood, 1881. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 402, index. Pavy covers various edibles, food preferences by nationality (including cannibalism), therapeutic diets, menus, etc. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) SKIN DEEP: The Truth about Beauty Aids
Phillips, M.C

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Tan binding bit smudged. pp: xvi, 254, bibliography, index; 12pp illus from photographs. This expose of the hazards of beauty products starts with a history of the Consumers' Research organization, founded several years earlier. Based on their laboratory tests, findings are reported on: face and talcum powders, nail products, lipstick, facial packs, depilatories, hair care products, sunburn preventatives, soaps, laxatives, etc. Several chapters deal with the advertising of cosmetics, quackery, false claims, etc. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) PIERCE'S MEMORANDUM AND ACCOUNT BOOK: Designed for Farmers, Mechanics, and All People
Pierce, Dr. R.V

PIERCE'S MEMORANDUM AND ACCOUNT BOOK: Designed for Farmers, Mechanics, and All People
Buffalo, NY World's Dispensary Med Assn (1913)., 1913. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 5.5" x 3.5" 48pp Blanks for appointments and memoranda are flanked by testimony for Pierce's Golden Medical Discovery, Pleasant Pellets, etc. The author was proprietor of The Invalids' Hotel and Surgical Institute at Buffalo, New York, "one of the healthiest cities in the United States." His products are said to cure female ailments, amplified here in nine pages of "Welcome Words for Women.". Illustrated by photo-portraits, one view. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) PREVENTIVE MEDICINES . probably saves more lives and health than prescriptions and surgery
Preventive Medicines [broadside]

PREVENTIVE MEDICINES . probably saves more lives and health than prescriptions and surgery
Neffsville, PA: Geo. W. Briggs, 1920. not bound. Very Good. Printed in black on tan paper. ". List of Briggs' Remedies [lists remedies and prices] . Pain Killer . Lotions . Salve . List of Dr. Burkhart's Remedies . Goiter Lotion . Anima Lotions ." 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) BEDOUIN DOCTOR. Translated from the German by Richard Graves
Pritzke, Herbert

BEDOUIN DOCTOR. Translated from the German by Richard Graves
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 255pp; 8pp illus from photographs. Pritzke escaped from a British POW camp in the Suez Canal Zone and took refuge in a Bedouin camp, joined the Arab armies, etc. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) A NURSE OF YESTERYEAR [signed copy]
Seward, Ella Mae

Kingsport, TN: Daily News, printer, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. pp: vi, 102; several illus from photographs. This copy is signed on the title-page by Mrs. Robb W. Seward, with a two-line presentation inscription signed Ella Mae Seward. The Tennessee-born author finished nursing school at Rockwood in the mid-1920s, then completed her training at Atlanta and Knoxville where she became a private-duty nurse. Here she narrates those experiences as well as her nursing life in various hospitals, her marriage, etc. 8.5" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) OUTLINES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS: Prepared for the use of Students at the Harvard Medical School, Boston
Stone, Arthur K

OUTLINES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS: Prepared for the use of Students at the Harvard Medical School, Boston
Boston: F.H. Thomas, 1913. Seventh Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 38 pages on 38 leaves, printed on rectos only, with a med student's neatly written notes on the versos of eight pages. 7.5" x 4.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) THE WORLD ON ONE LEG [signed]
Walter, Ellery

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 4th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Bottom margin of frontispiece chipped. pp: x, 325; 48pp illus from photographs. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Walter lost his leg just before college graduation, then set out from Seattle to Honolulu and on around the world, visiting the Fiji Islands, Australia, Egypt, and North Africa. The first half of the book describes his earlier travels as he worked his way across Mexico, Japan, China, etc. Contains much about coping with his handicap. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) POSSIBLE CORRELATIONS BETWEEN GEOLOGY AND SOME DISEASE PATTERNS
Warren, Harry V. and others

NY NY Academy of Sciences 1967., 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: 657-710. Illustrated by 7 maps in text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM AND HOW TO CURE THEM, WITH VALUABLE DIET LISTS: Paine's Celery Compound
Wells and Richardson

Burlington, VT Wells & Richardson 1894., 1894. Soft cover. Fragile wraps chipped, spine reinforced, else in good condition. 10.5" x 7" 64pp This advertising vehicle for Paine's Celery Tonic is brimful of promotional text and testimonials. Illustrated by portraits throughout text. Firts Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) JUNIPER TAR...THE MOST RELIABLE, SPEEDY AND PERMANENT CURE FOR CATARRH, COUGHS, COLDS, CROUP & EVERY...THROAT AND LUNG DISEASE
Whitehurst, J. Harrison, M.D

Baltimore, MD: J. Harrison Whitehurst, 1900. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Three of the four pages are devoted to a description of and testimonials to Juniper Tar. On page one is a complicated five-line rebus puzzle and a list of prizes offered to anyone who solves the puzzle. Prizes range from a lady's or gentleman's gold hunting-case watch or a horse-timer watch to a silver gravy ladle and silver tea spoons. Juniper Tar, we are told, is "unlike all other medicines.costs only 25 cents for 75 doses.cures inflammation .contains no harmful drug.," &c. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: