Below the Mason-Dixonfrom Montford Books and More |
|
Browse Below the Mason-Dixon | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV) books
|
| 1) |
The Flaming Cross: A Novel of the Klan in Alabama in the 1880's
|
|
|
NY, NY: Exposition Press, 1956. 138pp. Red cloth. Stated "First Edition" The story of a young girl's trials and tribulations establishing her life as a schoolteacher and a farmer. V. light edgewear and rubbing to dj. Light wear and bumping to bds.; endpp. foxed. In Brodart.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sweet Hell Inside: A Family History
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 384pp. Blue bds. The fascinating history of the Harleston family of South Carolina. Sl. bumping and edgewear. Dj. in Brodart. Author's signature appears on the title page. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
In a U-Haul North of Damascus
|
|
|
NY, NY: Morrow, 1983. 62pp. The second collection by the Whitman award winning poet, now poet laureate of Georgia. Foxing; edgewear; curling to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Women on the Tampa Bay Frontier
|
|
|
Tampa, FL: Tampa Bay History Center, 1997. Amasses historical documents to create a picture of women's life in early Tampa Bay. Light soiling and edgewear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Stapled Binding. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Children on the Tampa Bay Frontier
|
|
|
Tampa, FL: Tampa Bay History Center, 1996. 46pp. A Pamphlet offering an introductory view of life for early settler and their children. Numerous b/w photos throughout.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Stapled Binding. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saint of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Radford, VA: Commonwealth Press, 1974. 441pp. Beige cl. bds. The biography of Robert Sayers Sheffey, an itenerant preacher who traveled the circuit of Virginia and West Virginia. Bumping to spine, corners crips; discoloration to bdds.; slightly musty; wraps are a little dingy, rubbed and edgeworn; int. tight and clean. . 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Old South
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: M. E. Church 79 pp. 8 B&W illus. Red cloth, white cotton boll embossed on cover, part of white paint has flaked off, cloth on the edges of covers are affected by moisture, foxing throughout, owner's name in pencil on FFEP. Social commentary on the South completely absent of modern political correctness.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sorting Out the New South City: Race, Class, and Urban Development in Charlotte, 1875-1975
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1998. 380pp. A study of Charlotte, N.C. as a representative Southern city. Copy clean and tight. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle Remus and Brer Rabbit
|
|
|
New York, NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1907 Boards detached, red cloth splitting, pictorial paste-on in full color, age-darkening, scuffs and edgeworn. Text block side-stapled, 61 pages of both single panel and double-panel color illustrations, printed recto only, title page missing, one page repaired with cello tape, last leaf is loose. Still quite bright and clean. Charming example of this scarce children's classic.. Boards. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 10) |
Richmond in By-gone Days
|
|
|
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1946 362 pp. Black cloth with faded gilt titles. This is the 1946 reprint of the 1860 second edition. There is a bright gilt embossment on front cover: "J. David Brothers, President Richmond Traffic Club 1951". Text block is tight and crisp. Spine of cover is moisture damaged and dusty looking, but otherwise corners are straight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faulkner's Mississippi
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1990 Brown cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped at extremties; boards slightly warped; edges of leaves browning slightly; name and inscription at ffep. 154 pp. DJ: White photo-illus. dj w/brown lettering; bumped at extremities; small closed tear at upper edge of dj rear; slight sunning to upper edge of dj; light soil to dj. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eggleston, William. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
Southern Folk Medicine: 1750-1820
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1999. 259pp. Grey bds. Silver gilt to spine. A glimpse into the sociology of 19th c. Southern medical practices that explains some of the practices that seem archiac or even superstitious by today's standards of addiction to the medico-pharmacological complex.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The River of Light: Articles and Harmonic Writings
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Self-published, 2007. 123pp. A collection of spiritual writings drawn from a lifetime of compassionate service from a circuit judge in Chapel Hill. The upper flap has a shallow razor score. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Journey on the James : Three Weeks Through the Heart of Virginia
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 2002 Multicolored photo-illus. stiffwraps w/multicolored lettering; light shelfwear. 239 pp.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The State of Buncombe
|
|
|
Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A.: Walsworth Pub Co, 1992. 192pp. The second pictorial history by Tessier, the first, "Asheville- a Pictorial History, is a local bestseller in it's 10th printing. Signed and numbered 1172/2950 on a tipped-in panel. Light edgewear. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hawkers and Walkers in Early America: Strolling Peddlers, Preachers, Lawyers, doctors, Players, and Others, from the Beginning to the Civil War
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1927 Burnt-orange cloth over boards w/blue lettering; spine cocked & pulled; bumped and rubbed at extremities; moderate soil to boards and light soil to edges of text block. 317 pp. Index. "With 68 illustrations from old sources.". Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
Gillian
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dial Press, 1960. 346pp. Sthe story of a wealthy Alabama heiress and the cruel webs she spins around those closest to her. Edgewear to dj. and bds.; light rubbing; 1/5 of text block is dampstained at the top corner, but not heavily so. In Brodart.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
