Wings and Rails, Wheels and Sailsfrom Montford Books and More |
|
Browse Wings and Rails, Wheels and Sails | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Physiology of Flight (AF Manual 160-30)
|
|
|
Depts. of the Air Force, 1953. 196pp. P.o.n. on title page.. Loose in Binder. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Haynes Vespa Scooters Owners Workshop Manual, 1959-1978
|
|
|
California: Haynes Publication, Inc., 1980. Edgewear, some pages sooty, but everything is legible. . 1990 Edition. Soft Cover. VG. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ride the Big Red Cars: How Trolleys Helped Build Southern California
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Crest Publications, 1962 Off-white cloth over boards w/ red lettering; spine cocked; bumped at extremities; light foxing to edges of text block, to rear board, and here and there in leaves near eps; light soil to boards w/ moderate soil to edges of boards; bits of dj adhered to boards (it appears that the dj was once stuck on and subsequently peeled off, leaving small amounts of paper fibre behind); edges of leaves lightly browned. 240 pp. Illustrated througout w/ b&w photos. DJ: White photo-illus. dj w/ red lettering; price-clipped; scruffed at interior (see comment above); moderately browned, lightly soiled, and slightly foxed throughout; chipped at extremities w/ several closed tears at upper edge. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Strange Railroad Wreck
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Publishing, 1904 40 pp. Red cloth with bright gilt illustration of two trains colliding on cover. Edges of book bumped. Top and heel of spine starting to fray. Spine faded. The "true story" of Josephine Flameroi who claimed to have been an Italian woman of some means who fled Italy to avoid a marriage to a man with a title. In the US she found that the only way she could get work was to dress as a man. This story has everything a captivating tale needs: Love, tragedy, and cross-dressing!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Sm 8vo (7.5--8" tall). more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saturn V, the Moon Rocket
|
|
|
NY, NY: J. Messner, 1970. 192pp. Grey cl. The story of NASA's largest rocket. Dj. is edgworn; rubbed; closed tears; clipped but price intact. Bds. bumped; lightly edgeworn. Not Ex-Lib.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Champagne Mumm Admiral's Cup : The Official History
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1994 Blue paper over boards w/silver lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. Illustrated throughout w/ color and b&w photos. 256 pp. Index. DJ: Multicolored photo-illus. dj w/white and red lettering; bumped at extremities. In mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Colonial Merchantman Susan Constant, 1605
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1988. 120pp. Brown cl.; titled in gilt. A complete anatomy in words, photographs and drawings of the Susan Constant, with further examination of the theories and techniques of 17th c. shipbuilding. Fine, in archival plastic. Oversize shipping may apply overseas. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo, Obl.. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 8) |
Dark Descent: Diving And The Deadly Allure Of The Empress Of Ireland
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2005. 270pp. The Empress of Ireland, where thousands met their grave, lies aswoon in the deep and pitch black ocean, singing still to the reckless, curious and the brave. Light curling to wraps. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anatomy of the Ship: Aircraft Carrier Intrepid
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1982. 96pp. A complete anatomy in words, photographs and drawings. Ding to bottom edge, else fine. . Reprint, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo, Obl.. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
High Speed Flight Information for Pilots (NAVEXOS P-960)
|
|
|
Special Devices Center Office of Naval Research, 1951 Blue wraps; stapled binding. A restricted document for U.S. pilots, full of illustrations. Creasing to corners; soiling to wraps.. Soft Cover. G+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Clyde: A History of Iron and Steel Shipbuilding on the Delaware from 1840 to World War I
|
|
|
N.p.: University of Delaware Press, 1958 Teal cloth over boards w/white lettering; slightly bumped and lightly rubbed at extremities; light foxing to edges of text block. 132 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Catalogue of Spare Parts : USA 1973-74
|
|
|
N.p.: Piaggio, 1974 Metal side strips. Blue covers, 100 pages, few pencil annotations, slight cover wear, otherwise very clean and neat.. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
